Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 484 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Week 30: Fifth Third Bank Tennis Challenger [Lexington]




Location: Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Type:
$50K

Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
July 21 - 27
2007 Champion: John Isner [USA].


Tournament website: http://www.lexingtonchallenger.com/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2

  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Chris Guccione AUS [1]
vs. Yuichi Ito JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Todd Paul USA vs.
Jason Jung USA [WC] | 1-6 6-4 6-2
Rylan Rizza USA vs. James Ludlow USA | 6-1 6-4
Brian Battistone USA [WC] vs. Stephen Bass USA [8] | 6-3 7-5

Alberto Francis USA [2]
vs. Phillip Simmonds USA | 6-3 6-4
Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] vs. Matthew Allare USA | 6-4 6-2
Filip Krajinovic SRB vs.
Bradley Cox USA [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Marinko Matosevic AUS [5] vs. Jarmere Jenkins USA | 6-2 6-0

Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [3] | 6-2 2-6 7-6 (7)
Marcus Fugate USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA | 6-2 6-2
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA vs. Eric Quigley USA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7] vs.
Colt Gaston USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2

Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Tim Smyczek USA [4] | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Yaoko Ishii JPN | 6-3 6-2
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Olivier Charroin FRA | 6-4 6-4
Luka Gregorc SLO [6] vs.
Sanchai Ratiwatana THA | 6-1 6-4

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Chris Guccione AUS [1]
vs. Todd Paul USA | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (2)
Rylan Rizza USA vs. Brian Battistone USA [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Alberto Francis USA [2]
vs. Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Marinko Matosevic AUS [5]
vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB | 6-7 (8) 7-6 (3) 6-3

Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Marcus Fugate USA | 6-0 6-0
Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7]
vs. Sonchat Ratiwatana THA | 7-6 (2) Ret.
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs.
Alessandro Da Col ITA | 0-6 7-6 (2) 6-1
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Luka Gregorc SLO [6] | 7-6 (9) 1-6 6-3


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Rylan Rizza USA vs. Chris Guccione AUS [1] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS [5] | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7] | 6-2 6-2
Justin O'Neal USA vs.
Luigi D'Agord ITA | 7-6 (4) 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA

FIRST ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1]
vs. Rylan Rizza USA [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Noam Okun ISR vs.
Nick Lindahl AUS | 7-5 6-3
Justin O'Neal USA [Q] vs. Erik Chvojka CAN [SE] | 0-6 6-3 6-3
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 4-6 7-6 (1) 6-4

Robert Kendrick USA [3]
vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 1-6 6-4 6-4
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Michael Yani USA vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-0
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [8] | 7-5 6-4

Rhyne Williams USA [WC] vs.
Harel Levy ISR [6] | 5-2 Ret.
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 7-5 6-1
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-2 6-3
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4] | 6-3 6-4

Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] vs.
Brendan Evans USA [7]| 6-2 6-7 (8) 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS | 7-5 6-4
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Jamie Baker GBR | 7-5 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [SE] | 6-4 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1]
vs. Noam Okun ISR | 6-2 6-3
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs.
Justin O'Neal USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Rajeev Ram USA | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ryler De Heart USA vs.
Michael Yani USA | 6-4 4-3 Ret.

Xavier Malisse BEL vs.
Rhyne Williams USA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Izak van der Merwe RSA | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] | 6-1 7-6 (7)
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Bobby Reynolds USA [2] | 6-7 (4) 7-5 6-4

QUARTER FINALS

Dudi Sela ISR [1]
vs. Amer Delic USA [5/WC] | 2-6 7-6 (6) 7-5
Robert Kendrick USA [3]
vs. Ryler De Heart USA | 6-3 6-4
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Victor Estrella DOM | 6-4 6-3
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs.
Andrea Stoppini ITA | 7-6 (5) 6-1

SEMI FINALS

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs.
Dudi Sela ISR [1] | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Xavier Malisse BEL | 4-1 Ret.

FINAL

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs.
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

B. Battistone & Ludlow [USA, 1]
vs. Esmail & Quigley [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Bass & Paul [USA] vs. Ishii & Y. Ito [JPN, 2] | 1-6 6-3 10-5

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Bass & Paul [USA] vs.
B. Battistone & Ludlow [USA, 1] | 5-7 6-0 10-8

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1]
vs. Fugate & Koniecko [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Okun & Weintraub [ISR] | 7-5 6-4
De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] vs. Gaston & S. Jenkins [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Bass & Paul [USA, Q] vs.
Pomeroy & Statham [USA/NZL] | 2-6 6-4 10-7

Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] vs. Francis & Kim [USA] | Walkover
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs.
Pless & Sela [DEN/ISR] | 6-4 4-6 13-11
Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] vs. Devvarman & Rizza [IND/USA] | 6-2 3-6 10-6
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. Agostinelli & Cox [CAN/USA, WC] | 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs.
Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 7-6 (7) 6-7 (3) 10-5
Bass & Paul [USA, Q] vs. De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] | 1-6 6-0 10-5
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Bass & Paul [USA, Q] | 6-3 6-4
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] | 7-5 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs.
Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] | 6-2 2-6 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Date: 7/21/2008 Original Cut Off: 281 Ranking Date: 6/23/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Armando, Hugo USA 277
Levy, Harel ISR 155
Baker, Jamie GBR 268
Lindahl, Nick AUS 255
Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 242
Malisse, Xavier BEL 226
De Heart, Ryler USA 281
Pless, Kristian DEN 126
Ebelthite, Colin AUS 209
Ram, Rajeev USA 278
Estrella, Victor DOM 267
Reynolds, Bobby USA 102
Evans, Brendan USA 194
@ Saretta, Flavio BRA 136
Jenkins, Scoville USA 224
Sela, Dudi ISR 66
Kendrick, Robert USA 125
Smeets, Robert AUS 167
Kim, Kevin USA 181
Sweeting, Ryan USA 249
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 241
Yani, Michael USA 254

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 285
2. Feeney, Adam AUS 286
3. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 288
4. Okun, Noam ISR 289
5. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 294
6. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 296
7. Chen, Ti TPE 298
8. Monroe, Nicholas USA 299
9. Widom, Todd USA 319
10. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 320
11. Sitak, Artem RUS 324
12. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 326
13. Suzuki, Takao JPN 334
14. Cook, Lester USA 336
15. King, Phillip USA 337
 
Joined
·
3,170 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Order Of Play
Stadium 1

Saturday, July 19th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(7).
Followed By:
Alberto FRANCIS (USA) Defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-3, 6-4.
Followed By:
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) Defeated Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Followed By:
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) Defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 7-6(3), 6-2.

Sunday, July 20th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Alberto FRANCIS (USA) Defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Followed By:
Justin O'NEAL (USA) Defeated Alessandro DA COL (ITA) 7-6(4), 6-3.
Not Before 1:00 p.m.
Doubles Qualifying

Monday, July 21st, 2008
Matches Start At 1:00 p.m.

Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 7-5, 6-4.
Followed By:
Amer DELIC (USA) Defeated Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 4-6, 7-6(1), 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 6-4, 6-4.
Followed By:
Harel LEVY/Jim THOMAS (ISR/USA) Defeated Bruno AGOSTINELLI/Bradley COX (CAN/USA) 6-4, 6-2.

Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART (USA) Defeated Kevin KIM (USA) 7-5, 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Defeated Scoville JENKINS (USA) 7-5, 6-1.
Followed By:
Alberto FRANCIS/Kevin KIM (USA/USA) Defeated Jamie BAKER/Brendan EVANS (GBR/USA) 3-3 Jamie BAKER/Brendan EVANS (GBR/USA) Retired.

Wednesday, July 23rd, 2008
Matches Start At: 12:00 NOON

Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) Defeated Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-2, 6-2.
Followed By:
Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Noam OKUN (ISR) 6-2, 6-3.
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART/Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) Defeated Colt GASTON/Scoville JENKINS (USA/USA) 6-3, 6-1.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-4.
Followed By:
Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) Defeated Sanchai RATIWATANA/Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA/THA) 7-6(7), 6-7(3), 10-5.

Thursday, July 24th, 2008
Matches Start At: 2:00 p.m.

Robert KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Rajeev RAM (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Followed By:
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) Defeated Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 6-2, 6-3.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Defeated Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) 6-3, 6-1.
Followed By:
Stephen BASS/Todd PAUL (USA/USA) Defeated Ryler DE HEART/ Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) 7-6(4), 6-3.

Friday, July 25th, 2008
Matches Start At 2:00 p.m.

Robert KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Ryler DE HEART (USA) 6-3, 6-4.
Followed By:
First available court
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Defeated Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) 6-4, 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Amer DELIC (USA) 2-6, 7-6(6), 7-5.
Followed By:
Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) Defeated Stephen BASS/Todd PAUL (USA/USA) 6-3, 6-4.

Saturday, July 26th, 2008
Matches Start At: 6:00 p.m.

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Xavier MALISSE (BEL) 4-1, Xavier MALISSE Retired.
Not Before 8:00 p.m.
Alessandro DA COL/Andrea STOPPINI (ITA/ITA) Defeated Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) 6-2, 2-6, 10-8.

Sunday, July 27th, 2008
Stadium 2
Match Starts At: 1:00 p.m.

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Robert KENDRICK (USA) 6-3, 6-3.​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,122 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Somdev Devvarman is playing here. Coming from an unbeaten season in college tennis, he recently won two futures without dropping a set (including two consecutive double bagels) and an exhibition tournament beating Dudi Sela. I would be very suprised if he didn't do well here.

Not sure if he is granted a WC otherwise he'll probably play quallies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,063 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Somdev Devvarman is playing here. Coming from an unbeaten season in college tennis, he recently won two futures without dropping a set (including two consecutive double bagels) and an exhibition tournament beating Dudi Sela. I would be very suprised if he didn't do well here.

Not sure if he is granted a WC otherwise he'll probably play quallies.
I think he also beat Querrey. Somdev is good.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,903 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Good luck flavio
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Lexington: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Saretta, Smeets, Sweeting (and Feeney, Iwabuchi, Sitak, Jorquera from ALT)
IN: Van der Merwe, Stoppini, Okun
NEXT: S.Gonzalez, Hocevar, Chen, Monroe, Widom, Suzuki
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
472 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Yah in the exhibition tournament you guys are talking about he beat Robert Kendrick in straights, Querrey in 3 sets, and Sela in straights. He will be top 150 by the end of the year in my estimation.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Yah in the exhibition tournament you guys are talking about he beat Robert Kendrick in straights, Querrey in 3 sets, and Sela in straights. He will be top 150 by the end of the year in my estimation.
While the results are good, these matches were on clay. This is a surface the guy is allegedly very experienced on, whereas it is easily the worst surface for the other three guys.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
472 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

While the results are good, these matches were on clay. This is a surface the guy is allegedly very experienced on, whereas it is easily the worst surface for the other three guys.
yah this is true, but the last four years he's played college tennis on hardcourts, so he cannot be much worse on hardcourt. He won the F1 US futures on hardcourt and only dropped 2 sets, beating Dusan Vemic in three in the final.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
472 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

Pretty fun QD with a lot of collegiate players in it
Good luck:
Paul
Bass
Simmonds
Devvarman
Fugate
Smyczek
 
Joined
·
3,170 Posts
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Entry List]

good luck to somdev and philip how is chris guccione playing quailies for a challenger
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Chris Guccione AUS [1]
vs. Yuichi Ito JPN
Jason Jung USA [WC] vs. Todd Paul USA
James Ludlow USA vs. Rylan Rizza USA
Brian Battistone USA [WC] vs. Stephen Bass USA [8]

Alberto Francis USA [2]
vs. Phillip Simmonds USA
Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] vs. Matthew Allare USA
Bradley Cox USA [WC] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB
Jarmere Jenkins USA vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS [5]

Takao Suzuki JPN [3]
vs. Somdev Devvarman IND
Marcus Fugate USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA vs. Eric Quigley USA [WC]
Colt Gaston USA [WC]
vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7]

Tim Smyczek USA [4]
vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Yaoko Ishii JPN
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Olivier Charroin FRA
Sanchai Ratiwatana THA vs. Luka Gregorc SLO [6]

 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,046 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Qualifying Draw]

Pretty good QD.

Good luck to Phillip.
 
1 - 20 of 484 Posts
Top