Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 68 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan


Location: Astana, Kazakhstan
Type: $125K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site: National Tennis Center, Qabanbay Batyr Ave 6/1, Astana; tel +7 7172 445624
Starting Date: July 21
2013 Champion: Dudi Sela (Israel)
Tournament website: http://www.ktf.kz/?lng=eng
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/KazTennisFed
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 63
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 98
Berankis, Ricardas LTU 139
Ilhan, Marsel TUR 151
OUT Bhambri, Yuki IND 155
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 158
OUT Olivetti, Albano FRA 166
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 169
Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 170
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 179
@ Bubka, Sergei UKR 188
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 199
Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 200
Rudnev, Valery RUS 213
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 221
Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 228
Molchanov, Denys UKR 235
Gerasimov, Egor BLR 250
# Vanni, Luca ITA 261
Ortega-Olmedo, Roberto ESP 263
Huang, Liang-Chi TPE 283
Lobkov, Alexander RUS 287

Alternates
IN 1. Chen, Ti TPE 288
OUT 2. Chung, Hyeon KOR 299
OUT 3. Beck, Karol SVK 311
IN 4. Rice, David GBR 316
OUT 5. Nedunchezhiyan, Jeevan IND 317
IN 6. Edmund, Kyle GBR 320
OUT 7. Udomchoke, Danai THA 325
OUT 8. Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 331
OUT 9. Obry, Julien FRA 341
OUT 10. Sabry, Sherif EGY 353
OUT 11. Corrie, Edward GBR 355
IN 12. # Arenas-Gualda, Ivan ESP 357
13. Golding, Oliver GBR 359
14. Leite, Wilson BRA 372
OUT 15. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 375
OUT 16. Klec, Ivo SVK 377
OUT 17. Vatutin, Alexey RUS 378
OUT 18. Vovk, Stanislav RUS 379
OUT 19. Trusendi, Walter ITA 383
20. Biryukov, Mikhail RUS 386
OUT 21. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 407
22. Marie, Jules FRA 410
OUT 23. Bossel, Adrien SUI 415
OUT 24. Rumyantsev, Alexander RUS 417
25. Khachanov, Karen RUS 422
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Yaraslav SHYLA (BLR) d. [1] Oliver GOLDING (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-1
[2] Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) d. [7] Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) 6-2 6-2
[3] Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) d. Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) 6-4 6-4
[4] Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) d. Sanjar FAYZIEV (UZB) 6-1 6-2


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) d. Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) 6-1 6-4
[Q] Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) d. Ivan ARENAS-GUALDA (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. [Q] Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-2
[5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. [WC] Denis YEVSEYEV (KAZ) 6-2 6-2

[4] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) d. Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) 6-1 6-0
Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) d. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [Q] Yaraslav SHYLA (BLR) 7-6(2) 3-0 ret'd
[6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-0

[8] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) d. Ti CHEN (TPE) 6-4 6-2
Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) d. Luca VANNI (ITA) 6-2 6-3
[3] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. [WC] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-3 7-5

[7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. [PR] Sergei BUBKA (UKR) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. [Q] Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Dmitry POPKO (KAZ) d. David RICE (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-6(0)
[2] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) d. [WC] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 6-4 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) d. [Q] Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. [5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 7-6(7) 6-2
[4] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) d. Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) 6-3 6-2
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) 6-2 6-0

[8] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 6-3 6-4
[3] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. [7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 7-5 6-1
[2] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) d. [WC] Dmitry POPKO (KAZ) 6-0 6-2


QFs

Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) d. [1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) 4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
[4] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) d. Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 7-6(4)
[3] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. [8] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. [2] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-3 6-4


SFs

[4] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) d. Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 6-1 6-2
[3] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 5-7 6-4 6-0


FINAL

[3] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. [4] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) 7-5 5-7 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

GL kavcic, berankis, bubka, bozoljac, kike lopez
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

GL to Kukushkin, Chiudinelli, and Lopez-Perez!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

olivetti out? wow. is he injured? he is playing segovia challenger the following week to this one...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

hope arenas wins more than 1 game this time
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE)
QUALIFIER vs Ivan ARENAS-GUALDA (ESP)
QUALIFIER vs Egor GERASIMOV (BLR)
[WC] Denis YEVSEYEV (KAZ) vs [5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS)

[4] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) vs Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)
Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) vs Valery RUDNEV (RUS)
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs QUALIFIER
Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) vs [6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI)

[8] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Ti CHEN (TPE) vs Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP)
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP)
[WC] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) vs [3] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU)

[7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs [PR] Sergei BUBKA (UKR)
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Dmitry POPKO (KAZ) vs David RICE (GBR)
[WC] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) vs [2] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

wc for khachanov? he s been losing a lot lately
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Betov/Bury (BLR) vs Shyla/Vasilevski (BLR)
Fabbiano/Vanni (ITA) vs Arenas-Gualda/Lopez-Perez (ESP)
[4] Chen/Huang (TPE) vs Gerasimov/Lobkov (BLR/RUS)
Bozoljac/Rice (SRB/GBR) vs Ortega-Olmedo/Pulgar-Garcia (ESP)

Berankis/Matsukevich (LTU/RUS) vs [WC] Khabibulin/Popko (KAZ)
Ilhan/Shofayziyev (TUR/UZB) vs [3] Cipolla/Menendez-Maceiras (ITA/ESP)
[PR] Bubka/Chiudinelli (UKR/SUI) vs [WC] Khachanov/Rublev (RUS)
[WC] Dmitriev/Khassanov (RUS/KAZ) vs [2] Kravchuk/Molchanov (RUS/UKR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Yaraslav SHYLA (BLR) d. [1] Oliver GOLDING (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-1
[2] Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) d. [7] Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) 6-2 6-2
[3] Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) d. Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) 6-4 6-4
[4] Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) d. Sanjar FAYZIEV (UZB) 6-1 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

All this effort from Khachanov to fight his way back into the first set, only to play the worst game possible at *4-5. Broken to love, with two DFs as the last two points.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

khachanov is a mental midget :spit:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

Kavcic d. Khachanov 6-4 6-2

Thoroughly unimpressed with the UE machine that is Khachanov. Unrefined ballbasher wat this point, whose only shot is a (n admittedly lethal) forehand. It's no surprise he could lose to Margaroli, Rivera-Aranguiz and Carpenter in the last few weeks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,131 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

Popko defeats Rice 6-3 2-6 7-6(0).:spit:

The Russian had 0 challenger wins in his career (not even in qualifying) and only 1 top 500 win. Rice played awful and couldn't adjust his game to the windy conditions in Kazakhstan. Kavcic has basically a bye to the QF, shouldn't lose more than 6 games vs Popko.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Re: Week 30: Astana 2, Kazakhstan [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ) vs Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE)
[Q] Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) d. Ivan ARENAS-GUALDA (ESP) 6-2 6-3
[Q] Mikhail BIRYUKOV (RUS) vs Egor GERASIMOV (BLR)
[WC] Denis YEVSEYEV (KAZ) vs [5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS)

[4] Marsel ILHAN (TUR) vs Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)
Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) vs Valery RUDNEV (RUS)
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs [Q] Yaraslav SHYLA (BLR)
[6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-0

[8] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Ti CHEN (TPE) vs Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP)
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP)
[3] Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) d. [WC] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-3 7-5

[7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs [PR] Sergei BUBKA (UKR)
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs [Q] Temur ISMAILOV (UZB)
[WC] Dmitry POPKO (KAZ) d. David RICE (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-6(0)
[2] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) d. [WC] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 6-4 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 68 Posts
Top