Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 172 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 29: The LTA Hester Trophy [Manchester]




Location: Manchester, Great Britain
Type: $25K+H
Surface: Grass
Date: July 16 - 23

Tournament website: http://www.thenorthern.co.uk/tournament.htm

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua]W - 50[/FONT][/B]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 35[/FONT][/B]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF -[/B] 22[/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF - [/B]12[/FONT]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5[/FONT][/B]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 - [/B]0[/FONT]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2[/FONT][/B]
[I][FONT=Book Antiqua]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/FONT][/I]
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1 Norman, Dick BEL 166
2 Bloomfield, Richard GBR 194
3 Jones, Alun AUS 198
4 Stadler, Simon GER 205
5 Wessels, Peter NED 221
6 Dupuis, Antony FRA 224
7 Goodall, Joshua GBR 226
8 Lugassy, Gary FRA 248
9 Sirianni, Joseph AUS 257
10 Levy, Harel ISR 258
11 Marray, Jonathan GBR 263
12 Vacek, Jan CZE 274
13 Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 279
14 Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 281
15 Bopanna, Rohan IND 289
16 Oger, Thomas FRA 290
17 Feeney, Adam AUS 335
18 Meffert, Dominik GER 339
19 Junaid, Rameez AUS 341
20 Huta Galung, Jesse NED 350
21 Zelenay, Igor SVK 359 @
22 Olejniczak, Dawid POL 370
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)


Alternates:

1. Uebel, Lars GER 383
2. Nieminen, Timo FIN 384
3. Niland, Conor IRL 385
4. Coelho, Andrew AUS 387
5. Burniol, Guillem ESP 398
6. Childs, Lee GBR 408
7. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 417
8. Amritraj, Prakash IND 418
9. Kretschmer, Gero GER 420
10. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 426
11. Ysern, Pierrick FRA 433
12. Al Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 438
13. Petzschner, Philipp GER 442
14. Sharan, Divij IND 448
15. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 451
16. Palencia, Carlos MEX 454
17. Stancik, Jan SVK 489
18. Groth, Samuel AUS 490
19. Moser, Frank GER 501
20. Stolt, Phil USA 518
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,766 Posts
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Entry List]

Looking forward to visiting a couple of days next week... [only live about 40 mins away..]
The only disappointment for me is that Baker isn't playing...but looking forward to watching Qureshi, Ryderstedt and Norman.. :D
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Entry List]

Jesse is playing here without any real grass practice this year. I think he is in for a tough one here, but we'll see. Who knows he might draw Zelenay :unsure:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Entry List]

Qualifying Draw

[1]BURGSMULLER, Lars GER vs HOOSHYAR, Christopher GBR
BRADSHAW, Tim GBR vs GILLETT, Andrew GBR
GILLETT, Andrew GBR vs AMES, Nick GBR
HORGAN, Ryan GBR vs [6]MARX, Philipp GER

[2]PERIC, Tomislav CRO vs RETTENMAIER, Travis USA
HOWE, Gregory AUS vs BROWN, Matt GBR
KINSELLA, Jonathan GBR vs HAZELWOOD, Francis GBR
LOUCAREAS, Dimitrios GRE vs [7]CHARROIN, Olivier FRA

[3]DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN vs WHALLEY, Philip GBR
CRAMPTON, Ryan GBR vs SKUPSKI, Ken GBR
DELGADO, Jamie GBR vs MURRAY, Peter GBR
HARFIELD, Chris GBR vs [8]FLANAGAN, Ian GBR

[4]GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA vs JACKSON, Seb GBR
SKUPSKI, Neal GBR vs STOTLAND, Ryan ISV
GHOUSE, Mustafa IND vs DICKSON, Scott GBR
CRISP, Charles GBR vs [5]BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
472 Posts
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Entry List]

you can also take amritraj off the entry list, he got a wild card into the main draw at the aptos challenger in the U.S
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Entry List]

Main Draw:

Alun Jones AUS [1] vs. Daniel Cox GBR [WC]
Qualifier vs. Michael Ryderstedt SWE
Joseph Sirianni AUS vs. Qualifier
Conor Niland IRL vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR [8]

Simon Stadler GER [3]
vs. Qualifier
Jesse Huta Galung NED vs. Graeme Dyce GBR [WC]
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Jan Vacek CZE
Igor Zelenay SVK vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [6]

Peter Wessels NED [5]
vs. Joshua Goodall GBR
Andrew Coelho AUS vs. Harel Levy ISR
Philipp Petzschner GER [SE] vs. Qualifier
Thomas Oger FRA vs. Antony Dupuis FRA [4]

Rohan Bopanna IND [7]
vs. Lee Childs GBR
Dominik Meffert GER vs. James Ward GBR [WC]
Adam Feeney AUS vs. Lars Uebel GER
Daniel Evans GBR [WC] vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Good Luck:

Joseph Sirianni
Jesse Huta Galung
Jan Vacek
Gary Lugassy
Peter Wessels
Philipp Petzschner
Rohan Bopanna
Dominik Meffert
Aisam Qureshi
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Qualifying & Main Draw]

First Qualifying Round:

[1]BURGSMULLER, Lars GER vs HOOSHYAR, Christopher GBR | 6-2 6-0
BRADSHAW, Tim GBR vs GILLETT, Andrew GBR | 6-0 6-1
GILLETT, Andrew GBR vs AMES, Nick GBR | 6-4 6-1
[6]MARX, Philipp GER beat
HORGAN, Ryan GBR | 6-3 6-2

RETTENMAIER, Travis USA beat
[2]PERIC, Tomislav CRO | 6-3 5-2 Ret.
BROWN, Matt GBR beat HOWE, Gregory AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2
KINSELLA, Jonathan GBR vs HAZELWOOD, Francis GBR | 6-1 6-1
[7]CHARROIN, Olivier FRA beat
LOUCAREAS, Dimitrios GRE | 6-1 6-0

[3]DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN vs WHALLEY, Philip GBR | 6-3 6-3
SKUPSKI, Ken GBR beat
CRAMPTON, Ryan GBR | 6-0 6-0
DELGADO, Jamie GBR vs MURRAY, Peter GBR | 6-1 6-0
[8]FLANAGAN, Ian GBR beat
HARFIELD, Chris GBR | 6-4 6-2

[4]GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA vs JACKSON, Seb GBR | 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-0
SKUPSKI, Neal GBR vs STOTLAND, Ryan ISV | 6-3 6-4
DICKSON, Scott GBR beat
GHOUSE, Mustafa IND | 7-6 (3) 6-3
[5]BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS beat CRISP, Charles GBR | 6-4 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Second Qualifying Round:

Lars Burgsmüller GER [1] vs. Tim Bradshaw GBR
Andrew Gillett GBR vs. Philip Marx GER [6]
Travis Rettenmaier USA vs. Matt Brown GBR
Jonathan Kinsella GBR vs. Olivier Charroin FRA [7]

Pierre-Ludovic Duclos CAN [3]
vs. Ken Skupski GBR
Jamie Delgado GBR vs. Ian Flanagan GBR [8]
Riccardo Ghedin ITA [4]
vs. Neal Skupski GBR
Scott Dickson GBR vs. Luke Bourgeois AUS [5]

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Good luck to Philipp & Aisam-Ul-Haq. :D :banana: :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,484 Posts
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Qualifying & Main Draw]

go!!
Rohan Bopanna
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi...so many ppl cheering for u, i hope he can win this tilte.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Qualifying - Second Round
(1)Lars Burgsmuller (GER) d. Tim Bradshaw (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(6)Philipp Marx (GER) d. Andrew Gillett (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Travis Rettenmaier (USA) d. Matthew Brown (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(7)Olivier Charroin (FRA) d. Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(3)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) d. Kenneth Skupski (GBR) 6-3 1-6 7-6(2)
Jamie Delgado (GBR) d. (8)Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(4)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. Neal Skupski (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Scott Dickson (GBR) d. (5)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) w/o
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 29: Manchester, Great Britain [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Qualifying Round
(1)Lars Burgsmuller (GER) d. (6)Philipp Marx (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Travis Rettenmaier (USA) d. (7)Olivier Charroin (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Jamie Delgado (GBR) d. (3)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
(4)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. Scott Dickson (GBR) 6-3 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 172 Posts
Top