Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 52 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan


Location: Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Type: $125K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site: Yangming Tennis Center
Starting Date: July 14
2013 Champion (week 38): Yen-Hsun Lu (Taiwan)
Tournament website: http://www.oectennis.com/files/11-1001-173.php
Facebook:
Twitter:


Entry List
Main Draw
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 98
Soeda, Go JPN 109
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 145
OUT Bhambri, Yuki IND 155
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 158
Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 170
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 179
Molchanov, Denys UKR 235
Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 249
# Vanni, Luca ITA 261
Huang, Liang-Chi TPE 283
Chen, Ti TPE 288
Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 290
Chung, Hyeon KOR 299
Nedunchezhiyan, Jeevan IND 317
Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 324
OUT Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 331
# Barry, Sam IRL 343
Kondo, Hiroki JPN 346
# Arenas-Gualda, Ivan ESP 357
Golding, Oliver GBR 359
Klec, Ivo SVK 377
OUT Vovk, Stanislav RUS 379
OUT Trusendi, Walter ITA 383

Alternates
IN 1. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 407
IN 2. Niki, Takuto JPN 428
OUT 3. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 441
IN 4. Matsukevich, Denis RUS 469
IN 5. Ito, Yuichi JPN 501
OUT 6. Martin, Fabrice FRA 506
7. Nam, Ji Sung KOR 514
OUT 8. Milton, Joshua GBR 570
9. Takeuchi, Kento JPN 598
10. Watanuki, Yusuke JPN 634
OUT 11. Roelofse, Ruan RSA 676
12. Sato, Bumpei JPN 704
13. Agar, Ryan AUS 710
14. Hung, Jui-Chen TPE 764
15. Gong, Mao-Xin CHN 804
16. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 921
17. Peng, Hsien-Yin TPE 1051
18. Ho, Chih-Jen TPE 1110
19. Marquis, Christopher IND 1563
20. # Merunka, Stefan CRO 1729
21. Yang, Shao-Chi TPE 1949


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) d. [6] Bumpei SATO (JPN) 1-6 6-4 6-2
[2] Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) d. [8] Ting Yu CHUANG (TPE) 5-7 6-3 6-4
[3] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) d. [5] Ryan AGAR (AUS) 6-1 6-4
[4] Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) d. [7] Takashi SAITO (JPN) 6-4 1-6 6-3


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) d. Oliver GOLDING (GBR) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) d. [WC] Chih-Jen HO (TPE) 3-6 6-1 6-2
[6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Yuichi ITO (JPN) 7-6(5) 6-4

[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. Sam BARRY (IRL) 6-1 6-3
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) d. [WC] Jui-Chen HUNG (TPE) 6-4 6-4
Takuto NIKI (JPN) d. Ivo KLEC (SVK) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-4
[5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 6-0 6-4

[8] Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) d. Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (IND) 6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(3)
[Q] Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) d. Ivan ARENAS-GUALDA (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) d. [Q] Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-0 6-1
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [Q] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) 6-4 6-2

[7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. [WC] Chieh-Fu WANG (TPE) 6-3 6-4
Luca VANNI (ITA) d. [Q] Jaime PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) 6-3 7-6(4)
Ti CHEN (TPE) d. [LL] Ryan AGAR (AUS) 6-2 6-0 [[2] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) has withdrawn]


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 7-5 6-2
[6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Hiroki KONDO (JPN) 6-3 7-6(3)
[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
[5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. Takuto NIKI (JPN) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2

[8] Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) d. [Q] Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-4 6-3
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-1
[7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 2-6 7-6(6) 5-1 ret'd
Luca VANNI (ITA) d. Ti CHEN (TPE) 7-5 6-0


QFs

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. [6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
[5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) d. [3] Go SOEDA (JPN) 6-3 7-6(1)
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [8] Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) 7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-2
Luca VANNI (ITA) d. [7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 6-2 6-1


SFs

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. [5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-5 40-30* ret'd
Luca VANNI (ITA) d. [4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-3 6-4


FINAL

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Luca VANNI (ITA) 6-7(7) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

GL kavcic, golding
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

GL to Chiudinelli, Nedunchezhiyan, and Barry!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

Lu needs a wild card because he's ranked 47th. :lol:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,403 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

Marco had better perform here in this weak field :eek:

Hopefully Lu will skip this event this year :unsure:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

OUT: Bhambri, Vovk, Trusendi
IN: Matsui, Niki, Matsukevich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

both first 2 seeds in q-draw would have entered the MD have they signed...

the spaniards flying to taiwan:


and there already
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS)
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs Oliver GOLDING (GBR)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs [WC] Chih-Jen HO (TPE)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) vs [6] Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI)

[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) vs Sam BARRY (IRL)
[WC] Jui-Chen HUNG (TPE) vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN)
Takuto NIKI (JPN) vs Ivo KLEC (SVK)
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) vs [5] Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS)

[8] Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) vs Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (IND)
Ivan ARENAS-GUALDA (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[7] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs Toshihide MATSUI (JPN)
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) vs [WC] Chieh-Fu WANG (TPE)
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs QUALIFIER
Ti CHEN (TPE) vs [2] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,403 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

GOAT QD, as per usual in Kaohsiung :lol: :tape:

Good luck in the MD to Chiudinelli, Kudryavtsev, Molchanov, Fabbiano, Chen and Kavcic.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

yeah joke of cut off
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

the spaniards keep having a great time =D



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 29: Kaohsiung, Taiwan [Entry List]

all the seeds into qualifying round, nid :p
 
1 - 20 of 52 Posts
Top