Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 169 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Week 28: Challenger Club Granby 2008 [Granby]




Location: Granby, Canada
Type:
$50K+H

Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
July 7 - 13
2007 Champion: Takao Suzuki [JPN]


Tournament website: http://www.challengergranby.ca/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 60
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 42
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 27
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 14
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 6
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3

  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Roman Borvanov USA [1]
vs. David Goulet CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Gastão Elias POR vs.
GD Jones NZL | 2-6 6-2 6-3
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Peter Shults USA | 6-0 3-6 6-0
Vincent Millot FRA [7] vs. Mikhail Lew CAN [WC] | 6-2 6-0

Erik Chvojka CAN [2] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN | 6-3 6-4
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX vs. Ryan Young USA | 6-3 6-1
Alexandre Desmarais CAN [WC] vs.
George Barth USA | Walkover
Olivier Charroin FRA [8] vs. David Marcotte CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-4

Marinko Matosevic AUS [3] vs. Jean-François Berard CAN | 6-4 6-1
Daniel Chu CAN vs. Julien Gauthier CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Daniel Danilovic MNE vs.
Hans Hach Verdugo MEX | 6-3 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR [5] vs. Todd Paul USA | 6-1 6-3

Dieter Kindlmann GER [4] vs. Olivier Taschereau CAN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Chris Klingemann USA vs. Adil Shamasdin CAN | 6-1 6-3
Keziel Juneau CAN [WC] vs. Kamil Pajkowski CAN | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Roman Valent SUI vs. Raven Klaasen RSA [6] | 6-1 6-1

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Gastão Elias POR vs. Roman Borvanov USA [1] | 6-3 6-4
Vincent Millot FRA [7]
vs. Alessandro Da Col ITA | 7-6 (5) 3-6 6-4
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX vs. Erik Chvojka CAN [2] | 6-4 6-4
Olivier Charroin FRA [8]
vs. Alexandre Desmarais CAN [WC] | 6-2 6-0

Marinko Matosevic AUS [3]
vs. Daniel Chu CAN | 6-2 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR [5]
vs. Daniel Danilovic MNE | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Dieter Kindlmann GER [4]
vs. Chris Klingemann USA | 7-5 6-2
Roman Valent SUI vs. Keziel Juneau CAN [WC] | 6-2 6-1


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Vincent Millot FRA [7] vs. Gastão Elias POR | 7-5 7-6 (4)
Olivier Charroin FRA [8]
vs. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX | 6-4 6-7 (6) 6-3
Kyu Tae Im KOR [5]
vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS [3] | 7-6 (7) 6-3
Dieter Kindlmann GER [4]
vs. Roman Valent SUI | 7-6 (2) 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada

FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1]
vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN | 6-1 6-2
Todd Widom USA vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Lester Cook USA vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 6-4 6-2
Nick Lindahl AUS [8] vs.
Andrea Stoppini ITA | 7-5 6-2

Gary Lugassy FRA [3]
vs. Milos Raonic CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
George Bastl SUI vs. Jamie Baker GBR | 5-7 7-6 (5) 6-4
Peter Polansky CAN vs.
Dieter Kindlmann GER [Q] | 4-6 7-5 6-1
Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5] vs. Vincent Millot FRA [Q] | 6-3 6-4

Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [6]
vs. Vasek Pospisil CAN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Ti Chen TPE vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-4 6-7 (5) 6-3
Milan Pokrajac CAN [WC] vs. Philip Bester CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS [4] | 6-3 6-2

Michael Yani USA [7]
vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 7-5 6-7 (5) 6-4
Ilia Marchenko UKR vs. Alberto Francis USA | 6-1 4-6 6-2
Olivier Charroin FRA [Q] vs.
Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-3 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [2] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [Q] | 7-5 4-6 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Todd Widom USA vs.
Go Soeda JPN [1] | 6-7 (5) 6-3 7-6 (4)
Lester Cook USA vs. Nick Lindahl AUS [8] | 6-2 6-4
Gary Lugassy FRA [3]
vs. George Bastl SUI | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5] vs.
Peter Polansky CAN | 6-3 6-4

Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [6]
vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 7-6 (3)
Milan Pokrajac CAN [WC] vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Michael Yani USA [7] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR | 7-6 (5) 2-6 7-5
Danai Udomchoke THA [2] vs.
Olivier Charroin FRA [Q] | 7-6 (5) 6-0

QUARTER FINALS

Todd Widom USA vs. Lester Cook USA | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5] vs.
Gary Lugassy FRA [3]| 6-3 2-6 6-4
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [6] vs. Milan Pokrajac CAN [WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [2] vs.
Michael Yani USA [7] | 7-5 6-2

SEMI FINALS

Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5] vs.
Todd Widom USA | 7-6 (4) 3-6 7-6 (3)
Danai Udomchoke THA [2] vs. Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [6] | 6-4 6-3

FINAL

Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5] vs.
Danai Udomchoke THA [2]
 
  • Like
Reactions: NicoFan

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Im & Udomchoke [KOR/THA] vs.
Ball & Cook [AUS/USA, 1] | 7-6 (6) 6-3
V. Pospisil & Raonic [CAN, WC] vs. Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Chvojka & Pokrajac [CAN, WC] | 1-6 6-4 10-6
Bester & Polansky [CAN, WC] vs.
Charroin & Lugassy [FRA] | 7-6 (2) 6-4

Chen & Ito [TPE/JPN] vs. Borvanov & Marchenko [USA/UKR] | 6-4 5-7 10-3
Widom & Yani [USA] vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN, 3] | 6-3 7-5
Bogdanovic & Thompson [GBR/USA] vs.
Lindahl & Matosevic [AUS] | 6-4 6-2
Francis & Monroe [USA, 2] vs. Bastl & Dustov [SUI/UZB] | 7-6 (4) 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Im & Udomchoke [KOR/THA] vs. V. Pospisil & Raonic [CAN, WC] | 7-5 6-4
Bester & Polansky [CAN, WC] vs.
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4]| 6-1 6-4
Widom & Yani [USA] vs. Chen & Ito [TPE/JPN] | 6-1 6-4
Francis & Monroe [USA, 2] vs. Bogdanovic & Thompson [GBR/USA] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Bester & Polansky [CAN, WC] vs.
Im & Udomchoke [KOR/THA] | 7-5 6-2
Francis & Monroe [USA, 2] vs. Widom & Yani [USA] | 6-4 7-5

DOUBLES | FINAL

Bester & Polansky [CAN, WC] vs.
Francis & Monroe [USA, 2] | 2-6 6-1 10-5
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada

Granby will probably have a much better field this year (last year's cut was 535) because there is a Challenger in Moncton the week after, then there's Toronto and Vancouver.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada

ENTRY LIST

Soeda, Go JPN 125
Delic, Amer USA 132
Udomchoke, Danai THA 182
Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 184
Lugassy, Gary FRA 217
Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 225
Ball, Carsten AUS 235
Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 246
Yani, Michael USA 252
Lindahl, Nick AUS 255
Dorsch, Benedikt GER 259
Baker, Jamie GBR 260
Polansky, Peter CAN 264
Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 271
Stoppini, Andrea ITA 285
Bastl, George SUI 289
Cook, Lester USA 296
Chen, Ti TPE 299
Monroe, Nicholas USA 300
Widom, Todd USA 312
Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 317
Marchenko, Ilia UKR 320



Alternates
1. Suzuki, Takao JPN 330
2. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 333
3. Francis, Alberto USA 334
4. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 360
5. Junaid, Rameez AUS 363
6. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 371
7. Armstrong, Miles AUS 384
8. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 385
9. An, Jae Sung KOR 393
10. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 396
11. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 409
12. Vacek, Martin CZE 413
13. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 418
14. Avellan, Carlos ECU 431
15. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 444
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
174 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada

Good luck Gary :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Entry List]

going there again this year..
nice tournament.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,092 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Entry List]

Granby:
OUT: Wang (And Eysseric, Avellan, Volante, Jones, Walter, Ghedi from ALT
IN: Susuki
NEXT: Dustov, Francis, Ito, Junais, Alcaide, Armstrong, An, Matsui
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Entry List]

Granby: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Wang (and Armostrong, Eysseric, Avellan, Volante from ALT)
IN: Suzuki, Dustov, Francis
NEXT: Ito, Junaid, Alcaide, An, Matsui, Obradovic, Vacek, Mamiit
 
Joined
·
3,170 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Entry List]

Order Of Play (O.O.P.)
Court 'Central'

Saturday, July 5th, 2008
Matches Start At: 9:00 a.m.

Roman BORVANOV [1(USA)] Defeated David GOULET [WC(CAN)] 6-4, 6-1.
Followed By:
Erik CHVOJKA [2(CAN)] Defeated Hiroki KONDO (JPN) 6-3, 6-4.
Followed By:
Marinko MATOSEVIC [3(AUS)] Defeated Jean-Francois BERARD (CAN) 6-4, 6-1.
Followed By:
Dieter KINDLMANN [4(GER)] Defeated Olivier TASCHEREAU [WC(CAN)] 6-2, 6-1.
Not Before 2:00 p.m.
Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) Defeated Erik CHVOJKA [2(CAN)] 6-4, 6-4.
Followed By:
Marinko MATOSEVIC [3(AUS)] Defeated Daniel CHU (CAN) 6-2, 6-4.

Sunday, July 6th, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

Vincent MILLOT [7(FRA)] Defeated Gastao ELIAS (POR) 7-5, 7-6(4).
Followed By:
Kyu Tae IM [5(KOR)] Defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC [3(AUS)] 7-6(7), 6-3.

Monday, July 7th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

Go SOEDA [1(JPN)] Defeated Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) 6-1, 6-2.
Followed By:
Ilia MARCHENKO (UKR) Defeated Alberto FRANCIS (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.
Followed By:
Milan POKRAJAC [WC(CAN)] Defeated Philip BESTER [WC(CAN)] 6-4, 6-4.
Followed By:
Vasek POSPISIL/Milos RAONIC [WC(CAN/CAN)] Defeated Satoshi IWABUCHI/Toshihide MATSUI (JPN/JPN) 7-6(3), 6-4.
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Peter POLANSKY (CAN) Defeated Dieter KINDLMANN [Q(GER)] 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.
Followed By:
Olivier CHARROIN [Q(FRA)] Defeated Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-3, 6-2.

Tuesday, July 8th, 2008
Matches Start At: 11:00 a.m.

George BASTL (SUI) Defeated Jamie BAKER (GBR) 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-4.
Followed By:
Michael YANI (USA) Defeated Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-4.
Followed By:
Gary LUGASSY (FRA) Defeated Milos RAONIC (CAN) 6-4, 6-4.
Followed By:
Alessandro DA COL/Andrea STOPPINI (ITA/ITA) Defeated Erik CHVOJKA/Milan POKRAJAC (CAN/CAN) 1-6, 6-4, 10-6.
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Frederic NIEMEYER (CAN) Defeated Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 6-1, 6-2.
Followed By:
Philip BESTER/Peter POLANSKY (CAN/CAN) Defeated Olivier CHARROIN/Gary LUGASSY (FRA/FRA) 7-6(2), 6-4.
Wednesday, July 9th, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) v Nicholas MONROE (USA)
Followed By:
Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) v Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)
Followed By:
Alex BOGDANOVIC/Nathan THOMPSON (GBR/USA) v Alberto FRANCIS/Nicholas MONROE (USA/USA)
Not Before 6:30 p.m.
Frederic NIEMEYER (CAN) v Ti CHEN (TPE)
Followed By:
Alessandro DA COL/Andrea STOPPINI (ITA/ITA) v Philip BESTER/Peter POLANSKY (CAN/CAN)
 
Joined
·
3,170 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Entry List]

Here are all of the numbers I have been able to see on the tournament web site so since again this week there are no live scores for challengers in north america here is some contact information! (450) 378-5336; (450) 375-4661; (450) 776-4005; 1-(866)-338-2685;.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Roman Borvanov USA [1]
vs. David Goulet CAN [WC]
GD Jones NZL vs. Gastão Elias POR
Peter Shults USA vs. Alessandro Da Col ITA
Mikhail Lew CAN [WC] vs. Vincent Millot FRA [7]

Erik Chvojka CAN [2] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX vs. Ryan Young USA
George Barth USA vs. Alexandre Desmarais CAN [WC]
David Marcotte CAN [WC]
vs. Olivier Charroin FRA [8]

Marinko Matosevic AUS [3] vs. Jean-François Berard CAN
Daniel Chu CAN vs. Julien Gauthier CAN [WC]
Hans Hach Verdugo MEX vs. Daniel Danilovic MNE
Todd Paul USA vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [5]

Dieter Kindlmann GER [4] vs. Olivier Taschereau CAN [WC]
Chris Klingemann USA vs. Adil Shamasdin CAN
Keziel Juneau CAN [WC] vs. Kamil Pajkowski CAN
Roman Valent SUI vs. Raven Klaasen RSA [6]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Qualifying & Main Draw]

MAIN DRAW

Go Soeda JPN [1]
vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN
Todd Widom USA vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB
Lester Cook USA vs. Jae-Sung An KOR
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Nick Lindahl AUS [8]

Gary Lugassy FRA [3]
vs. Milos Raonic CAN [WC]
George Bastl SUI vs. Jamie Baker GBR
Q vs. Peter Polansky CAN
Q vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5]

Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [6]
vs. Vasek Pospisil CAN [WC]
Ti Chen TPE vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN
Milan Pokrajac CAN [WC] vs. Philip Bester CAN [WC]
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS [4]

Michael Yani USA [7]
vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN
Ilia Marchenko UKR vs. Alberto Francis USA
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Q
Q vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Cut-off #396, Matsui.

Good Luck:

Go Soeda
Farrukh Dustov
Nick Lindahl
Gary Lugassy
George Bastl
Peter Polansky
Fred Niemeyer
Ti Chen
Takao Suzuki

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Good luck to: (qualies)
Mikhail Lew
Erik Chvojka
David Marcotte
Jean-François Berard
Daniel Chu
Adil Shamasdin
Kamil Pajkowski

I don't like how the Canadians are playing each other in the main draw :(
especially Bester vs Pokrajac :(
but it seems like this year's entry list is much better :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
704 Posts
Re: Week 28: Granby, Canada [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Hey :) I just got back from the qalies. All 1st and 2nd rounds were played today.

Here are a few (incomplete) results :

1st round

Borvanov def. Goulet
Elias def. Jones
Chvojka def. Kondo 6-3, 6-4
Ruiz-Rosales def. Young
Matosevic def. Berard in 2 sets
Chu def. Gauthier
Kindlmann def. Taschereau in 2 sets
Juneau def. Pajkowski in 3 sets

2nd round

Ruiz-Rosales def. Chvojka 6-4, 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 169 Posts
Top