Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 57 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 27: Todi, Italy [Winner: Aljaž BEDENE]

Week 27: Todi, Italy


Location: Todi, Italy
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Tennis Club Todi 1971, Località Pontenaia, 06059 Todi, Perugia, Italy
Starting Date: July 06
2014 Champion: Aljaž Bedene (Slovenia)*
Tournament website: http://www.internazionaliumbria.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100002759251509
Twitter: https://twitter.com/youtennisnet

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Bolelli, Simone ITA 55
Bedene, Aljaz GBR 74
Rola, Blaz SLO 95
Pouille, Lucas FRA 97
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 98
Vanni, Luca ITA 104
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 110
Montanes, Albert ESP 125
Cecchinato, Marco ITA 126
OUT Cervantes, Inigo ESP 144
OUT McGee, James IRL 155
Zopp, Jurgen EST 156
Gojowczyk, Peter GER 159
Olivo, Renzo ARG 162
OUT De Schepper, Kenny FRA 163
OUT Fucsovics, Marton HUN 165
Desein, Niels BEL 166
Melzer, Gerald AUT 169
OUT Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 170
Karatsev, Aslan RUS 177
Beck, Andreas GER 181
Kovalik, Jozef SVK 184

Alternates
IN 1. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 186
IN 2. Djere, Laslo SRB 187
IN 3. Lindell, Christian SWE 188
IN 4. Hanescu, Victor ROU 190
IN 5. Gigounon, Germain BEL 193
IN 6. Kicker, Nicolas ARG 197
7. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 204
8. Bourgue, Mathias FRA 211
OUT 9. Pavlasek, Adam CZE 212
10. Cachin, Pedro ARG 213
11. Khachanov, Karen RUS 217
OUT 12. Setkic, Aldin BIH 218
13. Machado, Rui POR 219
14. Donati, Matteo ITA 220
OUT 15. Basic, Mirza BIH 221
OUT 16. Guez, David FRA 222
OUT 17. Mertl, Jan CZE 226
18. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 227
19. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 228
OUT 20. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 231
21. Hamou, Maxime FRA 232
OUT 22. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 235
23. Veic, Antonio CRO 236
OUT 24. Marcora, Roberto ITA 237
25. Brkic, Tomislav BIH 240
26. Viola, Matteo ITA 242
27. Starace, Potito ITA 247
OUT 28. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 248
OUT 29. Marie, Jules FRA 249
30. Martin, Andrej SVK 251
OUT 31. Safwat, Mohamed EGY 253
...

-----
* Now Great Britain



FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [WC] Mattia MANNOCCI (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) 1-6 6-3 6-3
[WC] Simone CODOVINI (ITA) d. [WC] Joshua OXLEY (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-4
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [8] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) 6-4 7-5

[2] Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. Wilson LEITE (BRA) 6-2 7-5
Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) d. [WC] Julian OCLEPPO (ITA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) d. [WC] Lorenzo SANTINI (ITA) 6-1 6-1
[6] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) 6-4 6-3

Stephane ROBERT (FRA) d. [3] Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 6-1 6-4
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. Omar GIACALONE (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) d. [7] Johan TATLOT (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-2

[4] Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) d. Gianluca DI NICOLA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Costin PAVAL (ROU) d. Giovanni RIZZUTI (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Augusto VIRGILI (ITA) d. [WC] Nicolo DI FRAIA (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. [5] Michael LINZER (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-1


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. [1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [WC] Simone CODOVINI (ITA) 6-0 6-0

[2] Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) d. [6] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-3 6-0

Stephane ROBERT (FRA) d. Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) 6-3 6-3
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) d. Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-3 6-4

[4] Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) d. Costin PAVAL (ROU) 6-4 0-0 ret'd
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. Augusto VIRGILI (ITA) 6-0 6-3


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 7-5 6-3
[2] Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) d. Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-2 6-1
[4] Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) d. Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. Gerald MELZER (AUT) 7-6(11) 6-2
Andreas BECK (GER) d. [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) d. Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 6-4 6-1
[Q] Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) d. [7] Luca VANNI (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1

Christian LINDELL (SWE) d. [3] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 6-1 6-4
[Q] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) d. [8] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) 2-6 6-4 6-3

[SE] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [5] Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 7-5 6-1
[WC] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. Victor HANESCU (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-2
[Q] Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
[4] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. [Q] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-3 6-1

[6,Alt] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) d. Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-2 6-3
[Alt] Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 7-5 6-1
Albert MONTANES (ESP) d. Laslo DJERE (SRB) 6-4 6-1
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [2,WC] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 6-4 1-6 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. Andreas BECK (GER) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) d. [Q] Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) 7-6(4) 6-3
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 6-3 6-2
[Q] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) d. [WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-2

[WC] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. [SE] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 7-6(7) 3-6 6-3
[Q] Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. [4] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
[6,Alt] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) d. [Alt] Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. Albert MONTANES (ESP) 7-5 6-3


QFs

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-4 6-1
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [Q] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
[Q] Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. [WC] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [6,Alt] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 6-3 6-2


SFs

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) d. [Q] Matteo DONATI (ITA) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3


FINAL

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 7-6(3) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,140 Posts
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

GL bedene, pouille, coppejans, mc gee, carballes, fucsovics
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Cecchinato, McGee, Gojowczyk, Melzer, and Karatsev!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: McGee, De Schepper
IN: Lindell, Hanescu
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

Tournament website says that tournament starts on 4th July.
Wild cards for Mager, Gaio, Arnaboldi. Last one to be announced.
Special Exempt should go to Martin and Hemery, if he wins today vs Cecchinato.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,219 Posts
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

Tournament website says that tournament starts on 4th July.
Wild cards for Mager, Gaio, Arnaboldi. Last one to be announced.
Special Exempt should go to Martin and Hemery, if he wins today vs Cecchinato.
Same here, Gaio can take the SE over Hemery (higher ranking), so the WC can be used otherwise if the organisers so wish
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,979 Posts
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

Good luck to Cipo, Robert and Giustino.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) vs [WC] Mattia MANNOCCI (ITA)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) vs Giacomo MICCINI (ITA)
[WC] Joshua OXLEY (GBR) vs [WC] Simone CODOVINI (ITA)
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) vs [8] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR)

[2] Matteo DONATI (ITA) vs Wilson LEITE (BRA)
[WC] Julian OCLEPPO (ITA) vs Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA)
[WC] Lorenzo SANTINI (ITA) vs Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) vs [6] Benjamin BALLERET (MON)

[3] Maxime HAMOU (FRA) vs Stephane ROBERT (FRA)
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) vs Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE)
Omar GIACALONE (ITA) vs Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) vs [7] Johan TATLOT (FRA)

[4] Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) vs Gianluca DI NICOLA (ITA)
Giovanni RIZZUTI (ITA) vs Costin PAVAL (ROU)
Augusto VIRGILI (ITA) vs [WC] Nicolo DI FRAIA (ITA)
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs [5] Michael LINZER (AUT)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) vs Gerald MELZER (AUT)
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) vs Andreas BECK (GER)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) vs Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER)
QUALIFIER vs [7] Luca VANNI (ITA)

[3] Blaz ROLA (SLO) vs Christian LINDELL (SWE)
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs Marco CECCHINATO (ITA)
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) vs [8] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)

[5] Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) vs [SE] Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Victor HANESCU (ROU) vs [WC] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
QUALIFIER vs Renzo OLIVO (ARG)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Lucas POUILLE (FRA)

[6,Alt] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST)
Niels DESEIN (BEL) vs [Alt] Mathias BOURGUE (FRA)
Laslo DJERE (SRB) vs Albert MONTANES (ESP)
Nicolas KICKER (ARG) vs [2,WC] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 27: Todi, Italy [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [WC] Mattia MANNOCCI (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) 1-6 6-3 6-3
[WC] Simone CODOVINI (ITA) d. [WC] Joshua OXLEY (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-4
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [8] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) 6-4 7-5

[2] Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. Wilson LEITE (BRA) 6-2 7-5
Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) d. [WC] Julian OCLEPPO (ITA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) d. [WC] Lorenzo SANTINI (ITA) 6-1 6-1
[6] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) 6-4 6-3

Stephane ROBERT (FRA) d. [3] Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 6-1 6-4
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. Omar GIACALONE (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) d. [7] Johan TATLOT (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-2

[4] Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) d. Gianluca DI NICOLA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Costin PAVAL (ROU) d. Giovanni RIZZUTI (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Augusto VIRGILI (ITA) d. [WC] Nicolo DI FRAIA (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. [5] Michael LINZER (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 57 Posts
Top