Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 69 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany


Location: Braunschweig, Germany
Type: €106.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Braunschweiger Tennis- und Hockey-Club (BTHC), Bürgerpark, Friedrich-Kreiß-Weg 4, 38102 Braunschweig
Starting Date: June 30
2013 Champion: Florian Mayer (Germany)
Tournament website: http://www.sparkassen-open.de/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/tennistainment?sk=wall
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Sijsling, Igor NED 58
OUT Mayer, Leonardo ARG 59
Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 73
OUT Vesely, Jiri CZE 74
Kamke, Tobias GER 88
Reister, Julian GER 90
Mathieu, Paul-Henri FRA 92
Schwartzman, Diego Sebastian ARG 96
Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 100
Dzumhur, Damir BIH 109
Berrer, Michael GER 113
Cuevas, Pablo URU 116
Gojowczyk, Peter GER 120
OUT Bolelli, Simone ITA 126
Krajinovic, Filip SRB 129
Brands, Daniel GER 130
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 134
Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 135
de Bakker, Thiemo NED 138
Melzer, Gerald AUT 144
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 147
OUT Ilhan, Marsel TUR 149

Alternates
IN 1. Souza, Joao BRA 150
OUT 2. Copil, Marius ROU 160
IN 3. Elias, Gastao POR 168
OUT 4. Burquier, Gregoire FRA 171
IN 5. Viola, Matteo ITA 177
IN 6. Hajek, Jan CZE 181
IN 7. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 188
8. Alund, Martin ARG 192
OUT 9. Clezar, Guilherme BRA 206
OUT 10. Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 207
11. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 208
12. Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 210
OUT 13. Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 211
14. Albot, Radu MDA 213
15. Mertl, Jan CZE 215
16. Puetz, Tim GER 218
17. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 219
OUT 18. Androic, Toni CRO 220
OUT 19. Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 221
OUT 20. Diez, Steven CAN 226
21. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 228
22. Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 229
OUT 23. Granollers, Gerard ESP 231
24. Machado, Rui POR 232
25. Sorensen, Louk IRL 234





FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Nils LANGER (GER) d. Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-4 5-7 6-0
[2] Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) 6-4 6-4
Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. [5] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-4 6-3
[6] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Marko MOKRZYCKI (GER) 6-1 6-1


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1,WC] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) d. Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Maximilian MARTERER (GER) d. [LL] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (8) [Gerald MELZER (AUT) has withdrawn]
[WC] Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) d. [Alt] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-4 3-6 7-5
[8] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) d. [Q] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 7-6(2) 6-3

[WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) d. [3] Tobias KAMKE (GER) 6-4 7-6(6)
[Q] Nils LANGER (GER) d. [Q] Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. [Alt] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [8] Julian REISTER (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [7] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-3
[Alt] Martin ALUND (ARG) d. Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) 6-4 7-6(5)
[Q] Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Jan HAJEK (CZE) 6-0 6-2
[4] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) d. Michael BERRER (GER) 7-6(3) 6-4

[5] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Daniel BRANDS (GER) 6-3 6-3
Miloslav MECIR (SVK) d. Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 6-2 7-6(2)
[SE] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. [2] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) d. [WC] Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) d. [8] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-3
[WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) d. [Q] Nils LANGER (GER) 2-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-4

Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [Alt] Martin ALUND (ARG) 7-5 6-2
[4] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) d. [Q] Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-1 6-3
[5] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Miloslav MECIR (SVK) 6-2 4-6 7-6(7)
[SE] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 6-3 7-6(3)


QFs

[1,WC] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) d. [WC] Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) d. Joao SOUZA (BRA) 7-5 7-6(5)
[4] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) d. Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-3 6-3
[SE] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. [5] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 7-6(6) 4-6 7-5


SFs

[WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) d. [1,WC] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-2 6-3
[4] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) d. [SE] Nikola CACIC (SRB) 6-4 6-2


FINAL

[WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) d. [4] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) 1-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

GL to Carreno Busta, Cuevas, Gojowczyk, Melzer, and Huta Galung!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

GL carreño, krajinovic, herbert, de bakker!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,910 Posts
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

EL Almost as good as Newport
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

Vesely, Bolelli and Kukushkin (possible WC) are still in Wimbledon singles
Sijsling, Vesely, Bolelli, Cuevas, Kukushkin are in Wimbledon doubles
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,684 Posts
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

Leonardo Mayer is also still in Wimbledon.

The fourth WC goes to a Kazakh but it won't be Kukushkin ( guess satisfied with his Wimbledon effort ). Andrey Golubev took the fourth WC and will compete next week in Braunschweig. Source is the official Facebook account of the tournament.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

OUT: Sijsling, Mayer, Vesely, Bolelli
IN: Elias, Viola, Hajek, Mecir
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,684 Posts
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

Kern had to withdraw which is why the organisers have another WC. Seems like they are hoping to bring some bigger guy in as the draw also hasn't been made yet despite the start on Monday but let us see.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Micke KONTINEN (FIN) vs [8] Nils LANGER (GER)
[2] Andre GHEM (BRA) vs Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) or [7] Steven MONEKE (GER)
Philipp DAVYDENKO (RUS) vs [5] Roman JEBAVY (CZE)
Marko MOKRZYCKI (GER) vs [6] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

Albot lost to Micke Kontinen :speakles: He even ate a bagel.

Barrientos lost to Davydenko :unsure:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

Surely tomorrow, but also what about doubles? Usually Doubles draw is out on Sunday, but there are no typical information of doubles sign-in deadline on the Sunday Order of Play...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

It happens from time to time that doubles are drawing on Monday in such cases as now
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 27: Braunschweig, Germany [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA)
Gerald MELZER (AUT) vs [WC] Maximilian MARTERER (GER)
[Alt] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [WC] Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER)
QUALIFIER vs [8] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA)

[3] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs [WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
[Alt] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs Joao SOUZA (BRA)
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs [8] Julian REISTER (GER)

[7] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs Gastao ELIAS (POR)
Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) vs [Alt] Martin ALUND (ARG)
Jan HAJEK (CZE) vs QUALIFIER
Michael BERRER (GER) vs [4] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA)

[5] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Daniel BRANDS (GER)
Miloslav MECIR (SVK) vs Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB)
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs Damir DZUMHUR (BIH)
[SE] Nikola CACIC (SRB) vs [2] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP)
 
1 - 20 of 69 Posts
Top