Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 55 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 26: Padova, Italy


Location: Padova, Italy
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Centro Sportivo 2000, Via Pioveghetto 9, Padua, Italy; tel +39 049 871 2600
Starting Date: June 23
2013 Champion: new event
Tournament website: http://www.atppadova.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challenger-ATP-Padova-2001-Team/659175880843756
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Ramos, Albert ESP 115
OUT Dancevic, Frank CAN 121
OUT Bedene, Aljaz SLO 127
Ungur, Adrian ROU 128
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 133
OUT Andreozzi, Guido ARG 148
OUT Cecchinato, Marco ITA 156
OUT Olivetti, Albano FRA 161
OUT Krajinovic, Filip SRB 163
OUT Duckworth, James AUS 165
Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 167
OUT Burquier, Gregoire FRA 175
Starace, Potito ITA 176
OUT Fischer, Martin AUT 180
OUT Delic, Mate CRO 183
Viola, Matteo ITA 184
Mesaros, Kristijan CRO 189
OUT Velotti, Agustin ARG 195
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 199
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 204
Safwat, Mohamed EGY 213
Teixeira, Maxime FRA 219

Alternates
IN 1. Diez, Steven CAN 221
IN 2. Androic, Toni CRO 222
IN 3. Karatsev, Aslan RUS 223
IN 4. Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 226
IN 5. Granollers, Gerard ESP 229
OUT 6. Machado, Rui POR 232
OUT 7. Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 238
OUT 8. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 240
OUT 9. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 247
OUT 10. Marti, Yann SUI 248
IN 11. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 252
OUT 12. Mektic, Nikola CRO 254
OUT 13. Mertens, Yannick BEL 255
IN 14. Gigounon, Germain BEL 257
IN 15. Sorensen, Louk IRL 259
OUT 16. Ouahab, Lamine MAR 261
IN 17. Veic, Antonio CRO 262
OUT 18. Bachinger, Matthias GER 263
IN 19. Basic, Mirza BIH 267
OUT 20. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 274
IN 21. Olivo, Renzo ARG 276
IN 22. Molteni, Andres ARG 277
OUT 23. Phau, Bjorn GER 280
OUT 24. Krstin, Pedja SRB 281
OUT 25. Wang, Tak Khunn FRA 285
IN 26. Naso, Gianluca ITA 286
27. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 288





FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) d. [6] Mike URBANIJA (SLO) 3-6 6-3 7-5
[2] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [7] Fabiano DE PAULA (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. [5] Duilio BERETTA (PER) 7-5 6-3
[4] Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. Alexandr KUSHAKOV (UKR) 6-3 6-1


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [Q] Martin CUEVAS (URU) 6-3 7-6(3)
[Q] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-1
Antonio VEIC (CRO) d. Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Gerars Granollers (ESP) d. [8] Kristijan MESAROS (CRO) 7-6(3) 6-4

[3] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. Steven DIEZ (CAN) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. Louk SORENSEN (IRL) 2-0 ret'd
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [Q] Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) 6-0 6-4
[5] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 4-6 7-5 6-4

[7] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-4 6-0
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. Mirza BASIC (BIH) 5-7 6-2 7-5
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) d. Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-2 6-1
[Q] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. [4] Potito STARACE (ITA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3

[6] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) d. [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 6-3 6-2
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 6-1 6-3
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) d. Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 1-6 6-3
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [WC] Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 6-3 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [Q] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 6-2 6-1
Antonio VEIC (CRO) d. Gerars Granollers (ESP) 6-3 1-0 ret'd
[WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [3] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 7-5 6-0
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [5] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 6-2 6-2

Renzo OLIVO (ARG) d. [7] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-2 0-6 6-4
[Q] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 7-5 6-3
[6] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) d. [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-2
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-4


QFs

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. Antonio VEIC (CRO) 7-6(1) 6-1
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. [WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-4 7-5
[Q] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-3 6-2
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [6] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-3


SFs

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-0 7-5
[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [Q] Nikola CACIC (SRB) 6-2 6-2


FINAL

[2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

GL bedene, krajinovic, mesaros!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

GL to Dancevic, Cecchinato, Duckworth, Starace, and Teixeira!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Andreozzi, Cecchinato, Delic, Velotti
IN: Diez, Androic, Karatsev, Lopez-Perez
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Dancevic, Bedene, Olivetti, Krajinovic, Duckworth
IN: Granollers, Checa-Calvo, Marti, Samper-Montana, Mertens

Checa-Calvo, Marti are also IN on Marburg list, they have to choose
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Burquier, Fischer, Checa-Calvo, Marti, Mertens + 2 SE cleared
IN: Gigounon, Sorensen, Veic, Basic, Olivo, Monteni, Naso
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA)
Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) vs Antonio VEIC (CRO)
Gerars Granollers (ESP) vs [8] Kristijan MESAROS (CRO)

[3] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs Steven DIEZ (CAN)
Louk SORENSEN (IRL) vs [WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA)
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs [5] Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)

[7] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY)
Mirza BASIC (BIH) vs Renzo OLIVO (ARG)
Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Potito STARACE (ITA)

[6] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) vs [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) vs [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA)
Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
[WC] Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) vs [2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

Good Luck:

Guilherme Clezar
Steven Diez
Alessandro Giannessi
Flavio Cipolla :worship:
Gianluca Naso

Plenty of other players I also like though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Duran/M.Gonzalez (ARG) vs Bader/Walsh (AUT/GBR)
[WC] Lago/Picco (ITA) vs M.Cuevas/Ungur (URU/ROU)
[3] R.Gonzales/Motti (PHI/ITA) vs Cacic/Tosic (SRB)
Behar/Mirzadeh (URU/USA) vs Cipolla/Starace (ITA)

Diez/Lopez-Perez (CAN/ESP) vs Clezar/Dellien (BRA/BOL)
Beretta/Galdos (PER) vs [4] Maytin/Molteni (VEN/ARG)
[WC] Bergagnin/Schmid (ITA) vs Borgo/Viola (ITA)
[WC] Fava/Marcon (ITA) vs [2] Ghedin/Grassi (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) d. [6] Mike URBANIJA (SLO) 3-6 6-3 7-5
[2] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [7] Fabiano DE PAULA (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. [5] Duilio BERETTA (PER) 7-5 6-3
[4] Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. Alexandr KUSHAKOV (UKR) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

oh meski :facepalm: another loss :hug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

Lokoli was 2*-5 down in the decider, then took 5 games in a row
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

wow. huge comeback from lokoli indeed
 
1 - 20 of 55 Posts
Top