Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 55 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 26: Padova, Italy


Location: Padova, Italy
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Centro Sportivo 2000, Via Pioveghetto 9, Padua, Italy; tel +39 049 871 2600
Starting Date: June 29
2014 Champion: Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina)
Tournament website: http://www.atppadova.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challenger-ATP-Padova-2001-Team/659175880843756
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 95
OUT Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 99
OUT Berlocq, Carlos ARG 110
OUT Millman, John AUS 118
Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 120
Cecchinato, Marco ITA 131
Arguello, Facundo ARG 133
Montanes, Albert ESP 136
OUT Melzer, Gerald AUT 167
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 172
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 180
Lindell, Christian SWE 184
Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 186
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 194
Gigounon, Germain BEL 195
Kicker, Nicolas ARG 202
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 208
OUT Ramanathan, Ramkumar IND 209
Bourgue, Mathias FRA 211
Cachin, Pedro ARG 212
OUT Starace, Potito ITA 216
OUT Couacaud, Enzo FRA 217

Alternates
IN 1. Volandri, Filippo ITA 220
IN 2. @ Sousa, Pedro POR 220
OUT 3. Machado, Rui POR 221
OUT 4. Basic, Mirza BIH 223
OUT 5. Guez, David FRA 224
OUT 6. Mertens, Yannick BEL 226
IN 7. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 228
OUT 8. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 230
OUT 9. Khachanov, Karen RUS 231
IN 10. Hamou, Maxime FRA 232
IN 11. Viola, Matteo ITA 233
IN 12. Rublev, Andrey RUS 235
OUT 13. Mina, Gianni FRA 237
OUT 14. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 238
IN 15. Safwat, Mohamed EGY 240
IN 16. Martin, Andrej SVK 242
OUT 17. Langer, Nils GER 243
OUT 18. Novak, Dennis AUT 245
OUT 19. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 248
20. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 249
OUT 21. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 251
22. Veic, Antonio CRO 255
23. Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 256
OUT 24. Brkic, Tomislav BIH 257
25. Garin, Christian CHI 258
26. Torebko, Peter GER 261
27. Ouahab, Lamine MAR 264
28. Delic, Mate CRO 265
29. Gaio, Federico ITA 266
OUT 30. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 268
31. @# Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 269
OUT 32. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 270
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Nicola GHEDIN (ITA) d. [Alt] Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) 4-6 7-5 6-3 [[1] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) has withdrawn]
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 7-5 6-3
[WC] Antonio MASSARA (ITA) d. Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-1 7-5
[5] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) d. Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-4

[2] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) 6-4 6-0
Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) d. [WC] Lorenzo SCHMID (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) d. Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 6-4 4-6 6-3
[8] Federico CORIA (ARG) d. Duilio BERETTA (PER) 6-2 6-0

[3] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) d. David RICE (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Denis BEJTULAHI (SRB) d. Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) 6-0 6-3
[WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [WC] Jacopo STEFANINI (ITA) 6-2 6-0
Joao DOMINGUES (POR) d. [6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

[4] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 6-3 6-3
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [WC] Michele LONGO (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Filip VEGER (CRO) d. [WC] Andrea FAVA (ITA) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-2
[7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 7-6(4) 7-5


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Nicola GHEDIN (ITA) d. Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-3 4-6 7-3
[5] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) d. [WC] Antonio MASSARA (ITA) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

[2] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 6-4 3-6 7-5
[8] Federico CORIA (ARG) d. Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 7-6(3) 2-1 ret'd

[3] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) d. Denis BEJTULAHI (SRB) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. Joao DOMINGUES (POR) 6-4 6-2

[4] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
[7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) d. Filip VEGER (CRO) 7-5 6-3


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) d. Nicola GHEDIN (ITA) 6-4 6-0
[2] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. [8] Federico CORIA (ARG) 6-2 6-3
[WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [3] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) 6-2 6-2
[4] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-3 6-4



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) d. [PR] Pedro SOUSA (POR) 7-5 6-1
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-2 6-3
[Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-4
[Alt] Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) d. [6] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-4 4-2 ret'd

[3] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [WC] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Duckhee LEE (KOR) d. Nicolas KICKER (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-1 7-6(5)
[SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. [8] Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-2 5-7 7-6(5)

[7] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) d. [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 2-6 6-3 7-6(6)
[WC] Omar GIACALONE (ITA) d. Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 4-6 7-5 3-1 ret'd
[Q] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) d. Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 5-7 6-2 6-2
[4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 7-5 6-3

Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) d. [5] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-0 6-3
[Q] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-4 7-6(4)
[Q] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) d. [2] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) 4-6 7-6(9) 6-4


SECOND ROUND

Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [1] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 6-3 6-1
[Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [Alt] Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) 3-6 6-1 6-4
[3] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [WC] Duckhee LEE (KOR) 6-2 6-2
[SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 6-1 6-4

[7] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) d. [WC] Omar GIACALONE (ITA) 6-4 6-2
[4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) d. [Q] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-0 6-0
[Q] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) d. [Q] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 5-7 7-5 6-3


QFs

Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-2 7-6(6)
[SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. [3] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 6-4 6-3
[4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) d. [7] Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 7-5 6-4
[Q] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-0 6-3


SFs

Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
[4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) d. [Q] Federico GAIO (ITA) 3-6 6-3 7-5


FINAL

Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [4] Albert MONTANES (ESP) 0-6 6-4 7-6(6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,134 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

GL millman, carballes, lindell, couacaud
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

Assuming Andrey would pull out if he qualifies for Wimbledon.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Cecchinato, Melzer, Ramirez Hidalgo, and Bourgue!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

WC for MD: Stefano Napolitano, Omar Giacalone, Luca Vanni (if he loses in Wimbledon Q 2nd round, otherwise: Stefano Travaglia), Duck Hee Lee (FIT/ITF agreement)

WC for QD: Matteo Berrettini

http://federtennis.it/DettaglioNews.asp?IDNews=73533
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Millman
IN: Samper-Montana

Basic is also IN on Marburg list, has to choose
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) vs Nicola GHEDIN (ITA)
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs Markus ERIKSSON (SWE)
Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) vs [WC] Antonio MASSARA (ITA)
Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) vs [5] Erik CREPALDI (ITA)

[2] Federico GAIO (ITA) vs Viktor GALOVIC (CRO)
Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) vs [WC] Lorenzo SCHMID (ITA)
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) vs Antonio SANCIC (CRO)
Duilio BERETTA (PER) vs [8] Federico CORIA (ARG)

[3] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) vs David RICE (GBR)
Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) vs Denis BEJTULAHI (SRB)
[WC] Jacopo STEFANINI (ITA) vs [WC] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA)
Joao DOMINGUES (POR) vs [6] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)

[4] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) vs Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE)
[WC] Michele LONGO (ITA) vs Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA)
Filip VEGER (CRO) vs [WC] Andrea FAVA (ITA)
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) vs [7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 26: Padova, Italy [Entry List]

QD was revised:
[1] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) has withdrawn => [Alt] Pedro BERNARDI (BRA)
 
1 - 20 of 55 Posts
Top