Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 76 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 26: Marburg, Germany


Location: Marburg, Germany
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: TV 1965 Marburg, Willy-Mock-Straße 10, 35037 Marburg An Der Lahn, Hessen, Germany; tel: 06421-161435 (Turnierbüro), fax: +49-6421-26430, e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: June 29
2014 Champion: Horacio Zeballos (Argentina)
Tournament website: http://www.marburg-open.de/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/marburgopen
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
@ Riba, Pere ESP 113
Mathieu, Paul-Henri FRA 124
Daniel, Taro JPN 125
Dustov, Farrukh UZB 126
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 132
OUT Zeballos, Horacio ARG 140
OUT Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 149
Cervantes, Inigo ESP 151
Kamke, Tobias GER 154
Zopp, Jurgen EST 156
Olivo, Renzo ARG 164
Kubler, Jason AUS 165
OUT Ymer, Elias SWE 171
OUT Karatsev, Aslan RUS 176
Authom, Maxime BEL 178
Beck, Andreas GER 181
Djere, Laslo SRB 182
Kovalik, Jozef SVK 190
Copil, Marius ROU 196
OUT Millot, Vincent FRA 199
Puetz, Tim GER 200
Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 201

Alternates
IN 1. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 204
OUT 2. @ Sousa, Pedro POR 220
OUT 3. Machado, Rui POR 221
OUT 4. Donati, Matteo ITA 222
IN 5. Basic, Mirza BIH 223
OUT 6. Guez, David FRA 224
OUT 7. Mertens, Yannick BEL 226
OUT 8. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 228
OUT 9. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 230
IN 10. Khachanov, Karen RUS 231
OUT 11. Hamou, Maxime FRA 232
OUT 12. Rublev, Andrey RUS 235
IN 13. Mina, Gianni FRA 237
IN 14. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 238
OUT 15. Safwat, Mohamed EGY 240
OUT 16. Martin, Andrej SVK 242
IN 17. Langer, Nils GER 243
OUT 18. Westerhof, Boy NED 244
OUT 19. Novak, Dennis AUT 245
OUT 20. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 248
21. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 249
OUT 22. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 251
23. Veic, Antonio CRO 255
24. Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 256
OUT 25. Brkic, Tomislav BIH 257
26. Garin, Christian CHI 258
OUT 27. Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 260
28. Torebko, Peter GER 261
29. Ouahab, Lamine MAR 264
OUT 30. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 268
...



FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) has a Bye
[WC} Thomas BEZOLT (GER) d. [WC] Alexander SCHLERER (GER) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Ruben GONZALES (PHI) d. [WC] Marc MIRAN (GER) 6-2 6-1
Frederico GIL (POR) d. [6] Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 6-3 6-2

[2] Jan SATRAL (CZE) has a Bye
Valery RUDNEV (RUS) d. Tobias SIMON (GER) 6-4 7-5
Jacob GRILLS (AUS) d. [WC] Beruk TSEGAI (ERI) 6-4 6-2
[8] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. Jannis KAHLKE (GER) 6-0 6-2

[3] Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) d. Yannick HANFMANN (GER) 7-5 6-2
Clement GEENS (BEL) d. Marc SIEBER (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) d. Gibril DIARRA (AUT) 6-7(8) 7-6(3) 6-3
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) d. [7] Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) 6-4 3-6 7-6(6)

[4] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. Vitalii SHCHERBA (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Peter HELLER (GER) d. [WC] Nils HEUSER (GER) 6-0 6-0
Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Jerome INZERILLO (FRA) 7-5 6-4
[5] Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Stefan MERUNKA (CRO) 6-1 6-0


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. [WC} Thomas BEZOLT (GER) 6-1 6-1
Frederico GIL (POR) d. Ruben GONZALES (PHI) 6-3 6-0

[2] Jan SATRAL (CZE) d. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) 6-4 4-6 6-3
[8] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. Jacob GRILLS (AUS) 6-3 6-1

[3] Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) d. Clement GEENS (BEL) 3-1 ret'd
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) d. Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-3 7-5

[4] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. Peter HELLER (GER) 6-4 6-3
Axel MICHON (FRA) d. [5] Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 6-4 6-2


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) d. Frederico GIL (POR) 6-4 6-2
[2] Jan SATRAL (CZE) d. [8] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) d. [3] Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 6-4 6-1
[4] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. Axel MICHON (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-5



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. [1] Taro DANIEL (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. [WC] Daniel MASUR (GER) 6-2 7-6(5)
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. [PR] Pere RIBA (ESP) 6-4 6-4
[8] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. Tim PUETZ (GER) 6-4 6-1

Gianni MINA (FRA) d. [4] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
[Q] Jan SATRAL (CZE) d. [Q] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-3
Andreas BECK (GER) d. [LL] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-3 6-1
[5] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. [WC] Jan CHOINSKI (GER) 6-3 6-4

Nils LANGER (GER) d. [6] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 7-6(5) 6-3
Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) 6-2 6-3
[Q] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) d. Laslo DJERE (SRB) 7-6(8) 4-6 6-4 [Marius COPIL (ROU) has withdrawn]
[Q] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. [3] Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) 6-3 6-2

[WC] Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [7] Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) 6-3 6-4
[SE] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-4 6-0
[2] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) d. [WC] Julian LENZ (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 3-6 7-6(8) 7-6(2)
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. [8] Tobias KAMKE (GER) 5-7 7-6(2) 6-3
[Q] Jan SATRAL (CZE) d. Gianni MINA (FRA) 6-2 6-2
[5] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. Andreas BECK (GER) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Nils LANGER (GER) d. Jason KUBLER (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
[Q] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. [Q] Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
[WC] Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 4-6 6-4 6-4
[SE] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [2] Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) 6-3 0-0 ret'd


QFs

Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. Mirza BASIC (BIH) 6-0 7-5
[5] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. [Q] Jan SATRAL (CZE) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Nils LANGER (GER) d. [Q] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) 7-6(1) 0-0 ret'd
[WC] Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [SE] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 6-3 6-2


SFs

[5] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-4
Nils LANGER (GER) d. [WC] Daniel BRANDS (GER) 6-2 6-4


FINAL

[5] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. Nils LANGER (GER) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

GL taro daniel, kubler, copil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,472 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Three Germans in a German challenger. That's not much. Do Bachinger, Berrer and Gojo expect to qualify for Wimby?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,102 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Choinski gets the DTB-WC, Lenz gets the HTV-WC. He's the only young Hessian player who can compete on this level, so it was an easy choice.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Golubev, Karatsev, and Millot!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Millot has just qualified for WB MD and will be OUT here
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

^ Easy... he is still on the list, when he officially pulls out, we, with SKozak, will post it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

OUT: Basilashvili, Ymer, Millot (officially)
IN: Ignatik, Machado, Basic

Basic is also IN on Padova list, has to choose
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,102 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Time for Kamke to show up really, seems to be completely low on confidence. Had yet another sickener in Wimbledon, wasting 6 set points in the first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Kamke by the way has lots of luck, he won 50 pts this year, 10 of those just for being in AO main draw, but still is quite good ranked. ATP 161 gives him seeding at most challengers, 125 pts to defend before USO, so still losing matches will be enough to make cut offs. Pretty nice position to rescue this season.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

OUT: Zeballos, Machado
IN: Pospisil, Khachanov

The latter two is also IN Padova.
 
1 - 20 of 76 Posts
Top