Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 61 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 26: Marburg, Germany


Location: Marburg, Germany
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: TV 1965 Marburg, Willy-Mock-Straße 10, 35037 Marburg An Der Lahn, Hessen, Germany; tel: 06421-161435 (Turnierbüro), fax: +49-6421-26430, e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: June 23
2013 Champion: Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan)
Tournament website: http://www.marburg-open.de/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/marburgopen
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 104
Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 108
Schwartzman, Diego Sebastian ARG 109
OUT Gojowczyk, Peter GER 111
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 122
Beck, Andreas GER 123
de Bakker, Thiemo NED 124
Souza, Joao BRA 149
Copil, Marius ROU 151
OUT Hajek, Jan CZE 159
Elias, Gastao POR 178
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 185
OUT Pouille, Lucas FRA 190
Alund, Martin ARG 193
OUT Fucsovics, Marton HUN 200
Millot, Vincent FRA 203
OUT Mertl, Jan CZE 205
Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 208
Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 209
OUT Mecir , Miloslav SVK 211
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 214
Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 216

Alternates
OUT 1. Albot, Radu MDA 217
OUT 2. Diez, Steven CAN 221
OUT 3. Androic, Toni CRO 222
OUT 4. Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 226
OUT 5. Crivoi, Victor ROU 228
OUT 6. Granollers, Gerard ESP 229
OUT 7. Puetz, Tim GER 231
OUT 8. Machado, Rui POR 232
OUT 9. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 234
OUT 10. Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 238
OUT 11. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 240
IN 12. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 247
OUT 13. Marti, Yann SUI 248
IN 14. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 251
OUT 15. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 252
OUT 16. Mektic, Nikola CRO 254
IN 17. Mertens, Yannick BEL 255
IN 18. Ghem, Andre BRA 256
OUT 19. Gigounon, Germain BEL 257
OUT 20. Sorensen, Louk IRL 259
OUT 21. Ouahab, Lamine MAR 261
OUT 22. Veic, Antonio CRO 262
OUT 23. Bachinger, Matthias GER 263
OUT 24. Basic, Mirza BIH 267
OUT 25. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 274

IN 35. Lobkov, Alexander RUS 296
IN 37. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 298
IN 40. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 304
IN 44. Pavlasek, Adam CZE 319
IN 50. Obry, Julien FRA 340


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[7] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) d. [1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) 5-7 6-3 7-6(5)
Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) 6-2 6-3
[3] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Stephan FRANSEN (NED) 7-6(3) 6-0
[4] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [5] Juan-Carlos SPIR (COL) 7-6(3) 6-3


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 7-5 6-2
Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Vincent MILLOT (FRA) 6-7(2) 6-3 4-1 ret'd
[Q] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [WC] Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-1
[5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 7-6(7) 6-3

[3] Andreas BECK (GER) d. [WC] Richard BECKER (GER) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Daniel MUNOZ DE LA NAVA (ESP) d. [WC] Julian LENZ (GER) 7-5 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [Q] Christian GARIN (CHI) 7-5 6-1
[8] Marius COPIL (ROU) d. [Q] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 6-3 7-6(3)

Martin ALUND (ARG) d. [7] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 7-5 7-5
Julien OBRY (FRA) d. Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-2
[Q] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) d. Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 7-6(7) 6-3
[4] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-2

[6] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) d. Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) d. Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-4 6-4
[2] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) d. Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-0 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) d. Andre GHEM (BRA) 4-6 6-3 6-0
[5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [Q] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-4 6-2
[3] Andreas BECK (GER) d. Daniel MUNOZ DE LA NAVA (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [8] Marius COPIL (ROU) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-1

Martin ALUND (ARG) d. Julien OBRY (FRA) 6-1 2-0 ret'd
[4] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. [Q] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
[6] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) d. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) w/o
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [2] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)


QFs

[5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [1] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 6-3 7-5
[3] Andreas BECK (GER) d. Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-4 6-3
[4] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. Martin ALUND (ARG) 6-2 6-3
[6] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) d. Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 7-5 6-2


SFs

[5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [3] Andreas BECK (GER) 6-3 6-4
[6] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) d. [4] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 7-5 6-3


FINAL

[5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) d. [6] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) 3-6 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

GL carballes, fucsovics, copil, de bakker, pouille
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

GL to Gojowczyk, Elias, and Millot!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

What is the German connection to this Milojevic guy?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
159,816 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Wildcards so far:

A.Zverev
Lenz
Milojevic
Er war bis zu den French Open neun Monate lang die Nummer eins der Juniorenweltrangliste (aktuell ist er immerhin noch die 2), gewann die Australian Open zu Beginn des Jahres und würde sicher immer noch von ganz oben grüßen, wenn er nicht nach dem großen Triumph in Down Under der Jugend den Rücken gekehrt hätte und seitdem versucht auf der Profitour Fuß zu fassen. Er ist gerade erst 17 Jahre jung geworden und bekommt die Wildcard des TV Marburg im Einzel und im Doppel an der Seite von Julian Lenz. Wir begrüßen bei den Marburg Open Deutschlands größte Nachwuchshoffnung, Alexander Zverev!
http://marburg-open.de/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

OUT: Gojowczyk, Fucsovics, Mecir, Albot
IN: Checa-Calvo, Laaksonen, Marti, Ignatik
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Checa-Calvo, Marti are also IN on Padova list, they have to choose
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

OUT: Hajek, Pouille, Mertl, Checa-Calvo, Marti + 2 SE cleared
IN: Mertens, Ghem, Lobkov, Rodriguez-Pace, Munoz-De La Nava, Pavlasek, Obry
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
Vincent MILLOT (FRA) vs Andre GHEM (BRA)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB)
[WC] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) vs [5] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG)

[3] Andreas BECK (GER) vs [WC] Richard BECKER (GER)
Daniel MUNOZ DE LA NAVA (ESP) vs [WC] Julian LENZ (GER)
QUALIFIER vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)
QUALIFIER vs [8] Marius COPIL (ROU)

[7] Gastao ELIAS (POR) vs Martin ALUND (ARG)
Julien OBRY (FRA) vs Alexander LOBKOV (RUS)
QUALIFIER vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) vs [4] Joao SOUZA (BRA)

[6] Thiemo DE BAKKER (NED) vs Adam PAVLASEK (CZE)
Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) vs Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI)
Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) vs [2] Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Petzschner managed to defeat Hanfmann, but it was really hard-fought.

Horansky not even able to make his match competitive :smash:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Schwartzman/Zeballos (ARG) vs Llompart/O'Brien (PUR/RSA)
Elias/Sorgi (POR/BRA) vs Cerretani/Souza (USA/BRA)
[4] Betov/Bury (BLR) vs [WC] Beusch/Ganssauge (GER)
[WC] Lenz/Zverev (GER) vs Alund/Ghem (ARG/BRA)

Kapas/Koniusz (POL) vs Meffert/Petzschner (GER)
Fransen/Koolhof (NED) vs [3] Barrientos/Spir (COL)
Basilashvili/Ignatik (GEO/BLR) vs Pospisil/Skugor (CZE/CRO)
[WC] Kahlke/Turk (GER/SLO) vs [2] Shamasdin/Sitak (CAN/NZL)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Re: Week 26: Marburg, Germany [Entry List]

Petzschner lost to Garin, but good to see he's sticking around in Marburg to play doubles.
 
1 - 20 of 61 Posts
Top