Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 58 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 25: Milan, Italy


Location: Milan, Italy
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Harbour Club Milano S.p.a., Via Cascina Bellaria 19, 20153 Milano; tel +39 02 452861; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: June 22
2014 Champion: Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spain)
Tournament website: http://www.atpmilano.it/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Souza, Joao BRA 78
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 79
Delbonis, Federico ARG 82
OUT Berlocq, Carlos ARG 111
Cecchinato, Marco ITA 122
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 135
OUT Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 190
OUT Starace, Potito ITA 197
Volandri, Filippo ITA 217
OUT Cachin, Pedro ARG 226
OUT Kicker, Nicolas ARG 232
De Paula, Fabiano BRA 237
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 240
Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 243
Brkic, Tomislav BIH 246
Marie, Jules FRA 250
Torebko, Peter GER 255
Bellotti, Riccardo ITA 256
Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 257
Ramanathan, Ramkumar IND 258
Garin, Christian CHI 262
Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 263

Alternates
IN 1. Dellien, Hugo BOL 264
IN 2. Delic, Mate CRO 266
IN 3. Barrientos, Nicolas COL 268
OUT 4. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 269
IN 5. @# Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 269
IN 6. Naso, Gianluca ITA 270
OUT 7. Silva, Frederico Ferreira POR 275
IN 8. Gaio, Federico ITA 278
IN 9. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 280
OUT 10. Molteni, Andres ARG 282
OUT 11. Musialek, Alexis FRA 283
12. Krstin, Pedja SRB 284
13. Lojda, Dusan CZE 286
14. De Greef, Arthur BEL 288
15. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 291
OUT 16. Cagnina, Julien BEL 292
17. Halys, Quentin FRA 296
18. Escobar, Gonzalo ECU 297
OUT 19. Michalicka, Marek CZE 298
20. Zekic, Miljan SRB 299
OUT 21. Barrere, Gregoire FRA 300
22. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 305
23. Shyla, Yaraslav BLR 308
OUT 24. Bossel, Adrien SUI 314
OUT 25. Lestienne, Constant FRA 316
26. Michon, Axel FRA 318
27. # Giner, Marc ESP 320
OUT 28. Granollers, Gerard ESP 322
29. # Crepaldi, Erik ITA 323
OUT 30. Lee, Duckhee KOR 327
31. Mecir, Miloslav SVK 330
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) has a Bye
Francesco VILARDO (ITA) d. Mike URBANIJA (SLO) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. Filip VEGER (CRO) 6-4 1-6 6-1
[5] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. [WC] Nicolo CASTIGLIONI (ITA) 6-0 6-3

[2] Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. Gibril DIARRA (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Sergio GALDOS (PER) d. Axel MICHON (FRA) 7-5 6-1
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) 6-0 6-0
Duilio BERETTA (PER) d. [6] Quentin HALYS (FRA) 6-4 6-1

Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. [3,WC] Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 6-1 6-3
Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) d. Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-3 6-2
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. Alessandro PETRONE (ITA) 6-7(5) 6-3 3-0 ret'd
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [4] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 6-4 6-2
Marc GINER (ESP) d. Frederico GIL (POR) 6-2 6-0
Luca PANCALDI (ITA) d. Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) d. [7] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 7-6(3) 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) d. Francesco VILARDO (ITA) 6-0 6-3
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [5] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) 3-6 6-4 6-2

[2] Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. Sergio GALDOS (PER) 6-3 6-2
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Duilio BERETTA (PER) 6-1 6-1

Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-3

Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Marc GINER (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) d. Luca PANCALDI (ITA) 6-0 6-3


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) d. Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
[2] Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-3 6-3
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 3-6 6-4 6-1



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1,Q] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) d. [PR] Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Mate DELIC (CRO) 6-1 6-3
Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) d. Fabiano DE PAULA (BRA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
[Q] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [7] Ramkumar RAMANATHAN (IND) 6-2 6-2

[4] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) 6-2 6-4
Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) d. [WC] Filippo BALDI (ITA) 6-3 6-0
[Q] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 1-6 6-4 6-1
[5] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) d. [WC] Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-1

[8] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) d. Oriol ROCA BATALLA (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) d. Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) 5-7 6-2 6-4
[SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-3 6-4
[3] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) d. Peter TOREBKO (GER) 4-6 6-1 6-4

[6,Q] Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Gianluca NASO (ITA) d. Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 6-1 6-2
[WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) d. Jules MARIE (FRA) 6-2 6-3
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. Christian GARIN (CHI) 6-3 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1,Q] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) d. Federico GAIO (ITA) 2-6 6-4 7-6(5)
[Q] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 6-0 6-1
[4] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 7-5 6-3
[Q] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [5] Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-4 6-4

[8] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) d. Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) 6-2 6-4
[SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. [3] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-3 6-2
[6,Q] Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-1 7-6(4)
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 7-5 6-4


QFs

[Q] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [1,Q] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-4 6-4
[4] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [Q] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
[SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. [8] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-0 1-6 6-4
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [6,Q] Laslo DJERE (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-3


SFs

[Q] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [4] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 6-4 6-1
[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [SE] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) 6-2 6-4


FINAL

[2] Federico DELBONIS (ARG) d. [Q] Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 6-1 7-6(6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,049 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

GL kavcic, marie
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

WCs: Gianluigi Quinzi, Gianluca Mager, Filippo Baldi and Federico Gaio
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,944 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

Paire has tweeted that he's playing qualies. Not sure how this helps his Wimbledon preparation, but Allez! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

Paire has tweeted that he's playing qualies. Not sure how this helps his Wimbledon preparation, but Allez! :)
He hates Wimbledon more than grass itself, until US Open series only clay matters for him, Wimbledon will be just a one-off appearance on court in order to collect 27,000 pounds ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

What the hell is Cecchinato doing here?? No Wimbledon qualies??
I've read an intwerview with him and he said that he doesn't want to interrupt his good clay form on Italian Challengers. He has a point. Changing the surface could get him out of rhythm and Top 100 is not far.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) has a Bye
Francesco VILARDO (ITA) vs Mike URBANIJA (SLO)
Filip VEGER (CRO) vs Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA)
[WC] Nicolo CASTIGLIONI (ITA) vs [5] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL)

[2] Laslo DJERE (SRB) vs Gibril DIARRA (AUT)
Sergio GALDOS (PER) vs Axel MICHON (FRA)
Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)
Duilio BERETTA (PER) vs [6] Quentin HALYS (FRA)

[3,WC] Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) vs Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA)
Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) vs Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
Alessandro PETRONE (ITA) vs Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA)
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs [8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON)

[4] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA)
Frederico GIL (POR) vs Marc GINER (ESP)
Luca PANCALDI (ITA) vs Pedro BERNARDI (BRA)
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) vs [7] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

Paire could be No.1 seed in event MD, so organizers will wait for qualies finish to make MD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

It's the first challenger for 25yo Giannessi since Biella last September. Was he injured?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) has a Bye
Francesco VILARDO (ITA) d. Mike URBANIJA (SLO) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. Filip VEGER (CRO) 6-4 1-6 6-1
[5] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) d. [WC] Nicolo CASTIGLIONI (ITA) 6-0 6-3

[2] Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. Gibril DIARRA (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Sergio GALDOS (PER) d. Axel MICHON (FRA) 7-5 6-1
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) 6-0 6-0
Duilio BERETTA (PER) d. [6] Quentin HALYS (FRA) 6-4 6-1

Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. [3,WC] Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 6-1 6-3
Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) d. Ricardo RODRIGUEZ-PACE (VEN) 6-3 6-2
Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) d. Alessandro PETRONE (ITA) 6-7(5) 6-3 3-0 ret'd
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. [4] Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 6-4 6-2
Marc GINER (ESP) d. Frederico GIL (POR) 6-2 6-0
Luca PANCALDI (ITA) d. Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) d. [7] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 7-6(3) 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,413 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

It's the first challenger for 25yo Giannessi since Biella last September. Was he injured?
He had wrist surgery last autumn. Won Lodi futures (d. Yann Marti) and reached final in Bergamo futures (l. to Naso) earlier this month in his comeback.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Benoit PAIRE (FRA) d. Francesco VILARDO (ITA) 6-0 6-3
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [5] Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) 3-6 6-4 6-2

[2] Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. Sergio GALDOS (PER) 6-3 6-2
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Duilio BERETTA (PER) 6-1 6-1

Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-3

Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Marc GINER (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) d. Luca PANCALDI (ITA) 6-0 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 58 Posts
Top