Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 58 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 25: Milan, Italy


Location: Milan, Italy
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Harbour Club Milano S.p.a., Via Cascina Bellaria 19, 20153 Milano; tel +39 02 452861; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: June 16
2013 Champion: Filippo Volandri (Italy)
Tournament website: http://www.atpmilano.it/
Facebook:
Twitter:


Entry List
Main Draw
Riba, Pere ESP 84
Volandri, Filippo ITA 99
Arguello, Facundo ARG 114
Ramos, Albert ESP 115
OUT Zeballos, Horacio ARG 122
Ungur, Adrian ROU 128
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 133
Cecchinato, Marco ITA 156
OUT Hajek, Jan CZE 159
Starace, Potito ITA 176
OUT Mertens, Yannick BEL 255
OUT Ghem, Andre BRA 256
OUT Gigounon, Germain BEL 257
Travaglia, Stefano ITA 258
OUT Sorensen, Louk IRL 259
Veic, Antonio CRO 262
Basic, Mirza BIH 267
OUT Angelinos, Theodoros GRE 271
Thompson, Jordan AUS 272
Olivo, Renzo ARG 276
Molteni, Andres ARG 277
Naso, Gianluca ITA 286

Alternates
IN 1. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 288
IN 2. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 293
IN 3. Setkic, Aldin BIH 300
OUT 4. Reuter, Yannik BEL 307
OUT 5. Ortega-Olmedo, Roberto ESP 314
IN 6. Pavlasek, Adam CZE 319
IN 7. Novak, Dennis AUT 324
IN 8. Smirnov, Artem UKR 327
IN 9. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 328
OUT 10. Salamanca, Carlos COL 330
11. Marcora, Roberto ITA 334
12. Giannessi, Alessandro ITA 338
OUT 13. Obry, Julien FRA 340
14. Lizariturry, Juan ESP 342
15. Ramanathan, Ramkumar IND 343
OUT 16. # Giner, Marc ESP 347
17. Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 348
OUT 18. Konecny, Michal CZE 354
19. Panfil, Grzegorz POL 355
20. Donati, Matteo ITA 356
21. Ward, Alexander GBR 357
22. Dellien, Hugo BOL 361
23. Eriksson, Markus SWE 362
24. Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 364
25. Becker, Richard GER 365
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 7-6(6) 4-6 7-5
[2] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. [7] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
[3] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Martin CUEVAS (URU) 6-3 4-6 7-5
[6] Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) d. [4] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-4 6-4


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Gianluca NASO (ITA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) d. Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-4 6-2
Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) d. Mirza BASIC (BIH) 6-3 6-2
[7] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) 5-7 6-1 6-1

[4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Filippo BALDI (ITA) d. Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-2 7-5
[5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [Q] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 6-3 7-5

Antonio VEIC (CRO) d. [8] Potito STARACE (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [WC] Matteo DONATI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. [WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-1
[3] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 6-2 3-6 7-5

[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
[SE] Michael LAMMER (SUI) d. Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-2
[SE] Gianni MINA (FRA) d. [Q] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 6-1 6-3
[Q] Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) d. [2] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-4 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) d. [7] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 6-1 6-2
[4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) d. [WC] Filippo BALDI (ITA) 6-2 6-4
[5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) 6-1 6-1

Antonio VEIC (CRO) d. Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 6-4 6-4
[3] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [Q] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 7-6(7) 6-2
[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [SE] Michael LAMMER (SUI) 6-0 7-5
[Q] Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) d. [SE] Gianni MINA (FRA) 5-7 6-4 7-5


QFs

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Artem SMIRNOV (UKR) 4-6 6-1 6-1
[5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 5-7 6-1 7-6(3)
[3] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. Antonio VEIC (CRO) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [Q] Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) 7-5 6-3


SFs

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. [5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) 6-3 6-3
[3] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 6-3 6-3


FINAL

[3] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [1] Pere RIBA (ESP) 6-3 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

GL ramos, thompson, arguello
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

GL to Cecchinato, Starace, and Sorensen!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Gigounon, Sorensen
IN: Ortega-Olmedo, Pavlasek
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Hajek, Angelinos, Ortega-Olmedo
IN: Novak, Smirnov, Brizzi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

WCs: Matteo Donati (ITA, 356), Federico Gaio (ITA, 408), Gianluca Mager (ITA, 829), Filippo Baldi (ITA, 846).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

Juan-Carlos, Sekou, Bjorn, and Juan :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

It seems that Alex really has his brother's choking abilities :facepalm:

Eriksson won 2 points on serve in the first set against Martin Cuevas :worship:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs Gianluca NASO (ITA)
Aldin SETKIC (BIH) vs Andres MOLTENI (ARG)
Mirza BASIC (BIH) vs Artem SMIRNOV (UKR)
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) vs [7] Adrian UNGUR (ROU)

[4] Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
[WC] Filippo BALDI (ITA) vs Dennis NOVAK (AUT)
Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) vs Renzo OLIVO (ARG)
QUALIFIER vs [5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)

[8] Potito STARACE (ITA) vs Antonio VEIC (CRO)
[WC] Matteo DONATI (ITA) vs Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Gianluca MAGER (ITA)
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) vs [3] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP)

[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) vs Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA)
[SE] Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Adam PAVLASEK (CZE)
[SE] Gianni MINA (FRA) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [2] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Duran/Gonzalez (ARG) vs [WC] Baldi/Donati (ITA)
Naso/Ungur (ITA/ROU) vs [WC] Gibertini/Gioia (ITA)
[3] Betov/Bury (BLR) vs Arguello/M.Cuevas (ARG/URU)
Cecchinato/Motti (ITA) vs [WC] Brizzi/Sinicropi (ITA)

Dellien/Olivo (BOL/ARG) vs Grassi/Starace (ITA)
Behar/Mirzadeh (URU/USA) vs [4] Cerretani/Moser (USA/GER)
Galdos/Molteni (PER/ARG) vs Lizariturry/Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
Tosic/Veic (SRB/CRO) vs [2] Barrientos/Spir (COL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

That's usual thing last week before GSs. So it would be natural this time too
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 7-6(6) 4-6 7-5
[2] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. [7] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
[3] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Martin CUEVAS (URU) 6-3 4-6 7-5
[6] Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) d. [4] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,404 Posts
Re: Week 25: Milan, Italy [Entry List]

:( Naso
:( Basic
:yeah: Brizzi
:yeah: Trungelliti
:yeah: Lammer

Ramos needing three sets :unsure:
 
1 - 20 of 58 Posts
Top