Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 48 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic


Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: TK Sparta Praha, Za Císařským mlýnem 2/1115, 17000 Prague 7, Czech Republic
Starting Date: June 09
2013 Champion: Oleksandr Nedovyesov (Ukraine)*
Tournament website: http://www.pragueopen.cz/2014/index.php
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Prague-Open/167930869926916
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Nedovyesov, Aleksandr KAZ 99
Vesely, Jiri CZE 104
Polansky, Peter CAN 137
Hajek, Jan CZE 145
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 176
Viola, Matteo ITA 185
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 186
Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 203
Michon, Axel FRA 206
Zhang, Ze CHN 207
Diez, Steven CAN 212
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 214
Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 215
Mertl, Jan CZE 217
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 221
Granollers, Gerard ESP 229
Laaksonen, Henri SUI 238
Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 239
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 248
Sorensen, Louk IRL 259
Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 273
Olivo, Renzo ARG 275

Alternates
OUT 1. Balleret, Benjamin MON 282
OUT 2. Krstin, Pedja SRB 283
OUT 3. Smirnov, Artem UKR 285
IN 4. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 287
OUT 5. Kosakowski, Daniel USA 290
OUT 6. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 292
OUT 7. Romboli, Fernando BRA 297
OUT 8. Salamanca, Carlos COL 298
IN 9. Sikora, Adrian SVK 299
10. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 301
OUT 11. Reuter, Yannik BEL 305
OUT 12. Turini, Thales BRA 315
OUT 13. Ortega-Olmedo, Roberto ESP 316
OUT 14. Rodriguez - Pace, Ricardo VEN 320
OUT 15. Novak, Dennis AUT 322
OUT 16. Linzer, Michael AUT 325
17. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 326
OUT 18. Obry, Julien FRA 332
OUT 19. Coria, Federico ARG 337
OUT 20. # Giner, Marc ESP 343
OUT 21. Jebavy, Roman CZE 344
OUT 22. Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 345
OUT 23. Dubarenco, Maxim MDA 346
24. Pavlasek, Adam CZE 347
OUT 25. Hernandez, Jose DOM 354

____
* Now Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kazakhstan)


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-2 6-2
[2] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [8] Moritz BAUMANN (GER) 6-4 7-6(6)
[6] Michael LAMMER (SUI) d. [3] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-4 6-4
[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [7] Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 3-6 6-2 6-2


FIRST ROUND[/B]

[1,WC] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d. [Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. Louk SORENSEN (IRL) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-2 7-6(8)
[6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. [Q] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [4] Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2
[Q] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 6-4 6-3
[Q] Michael LAMMER (SUI) d. [WC] Pavel STAUBERT (CZE) 6-0 6-0
[7] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) d. Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) 6-1 6-2

Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. [8] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 3-6 6-2 6-3
[WC] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 6-3 7-6(5)
Steven DIEZ (CAN) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 7-5 6-1
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. [3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-3

Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) d. [LL] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-2 6-2 [[5] Jan HAJEK (CZE) has withdrawn]
Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) d. Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Gerald GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
[2] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. [WC] Jakub FILIPSKY (CZE) 6-2 6-0


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-4
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. [6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 6-3 6-3
[Q] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 6-1 6-2
[Q] Michael LAMMER (SUI) d. [7] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 1-6 6-2 6-4

Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. [WC] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 7-5 7-5
Steven DIEZ (CAN) d. Adrian SIKORA (SVK) 0-6 6-1 6-1
Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) d. Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-4
[2] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. Gerald GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-3 7-6(5)


QFs

[1,WC] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-2
[Q] Michael LAMMER (SUI) d. [Q] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. Steven DIEZ (CAN) 6-1 6-2
[2] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-2 6-2


SFs

[1,WC] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d. [Q] Michael LAMMER (SUI) 4-6 6-1 6-1
[2] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. Ze ZHANG (CHN) 6-3 6-3


FINAL

[1,WC] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d. [2] Jiri VESELY (CZE) 3-6 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #3

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Yes, it's true. But tennis club was early repaired. At the Women's ITF were last week a lot of fans and at weekend was exhibition: Hingis/Novak - Novotna/Pala. Site is 100 % ready for good challenger :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

GL laaksonen, coppejans, polansky =D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

GL to Nedovyesov, Polansky, Zhang, Diez, Ramirez Hidalgo, Laaksonen, and Sorensen!! :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs QUALIFIER
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) vs Louk SORENSEN (IRL)
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) vs Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP)
QUALIFIER vs [6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP)

[4] Peter POLANSKY (CAN) vs Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI)
QUALIFIER vs Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE)
[WC] Pavel STAUBERT (CZE) vs QUALIFIER
Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs [7] Matteo VIOLA (ITA)

[8] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) vs Ze ZHANG (CHN)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs [WC] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE)
Steven DIEZ (CAN) vs Renzo OLIVO (ARG)
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) vs [3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ)

[5] Jan HAJEK (CZE) vs Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL)
Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) vs Axel MICHON (FRA)
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) vs Gerald GRANOLLERS (ESP)
[WC] Jakub FILIPSKY (CZE) vs [2] Jiri VESELY (CZE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Cermak/Elgin (CZE/RUS) vs Menendez-Maceiras/Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
Vagnozzi/Viola (ITA) vs Carballes Baena/Giustino (ESP/ITA)
[3] Mirzadeh/Polansky (USA/CAN) vs [WC] Jaloviec/Knoflicek (CZE)
Jebavy/Vesely (CZE) vs [WC] Filipsky/Staubert (CZE)

Hocevar/Olivo (BRA/ARG) vs Lee/Zhang (TPE/CHN)
Hajek/Pavlasek (CZE) vs [4] Dlouhy/Levinsky (CZE)
Mertl/Michalicka (CZE) vs Checa-Calvo/Sikora (ESP/SVK)
[WC] Papik/Rikl (CZE) vs [2] Cluskey/Pospisil (IRL/CZE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) 6-2 6-2
[2] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [8] Moritz BAUMANN (GER) 6-4 7-6(6)
[6] Michael LAMMER (SUI) d. [3] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-4 6-4
[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [7] Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 3-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Last year champion lost in the first round
-17 places in ranking that is out of top 100
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

olek is losing a lot since he changed his name to aleks :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1,WC] Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d. [Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) d. Louk SORENSEN (IRL) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-2 7-6(8)
[6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. [Q] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [4] Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2
[Q] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 6-4 6-3
[Q] Michael LAMMER (SUI) d. [WC] Pavel STAUBERT (CZE) 6-0 6-0
[7] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) d. Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) 6-1 6-2

Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. [8] Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 3-6 6-2 6-3
[WC] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 6-3 7-6(5)
Steven DIEZ (CAN) d. Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 7-5 6-1
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) d. [3] Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-3

Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) d. [LL] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-2 6-2 [[5] Jan HAJEK (CZE) has withdrawn]
Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) d. Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Gerald GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
[2] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. [WC] Jakub FILIPSKY (CZE) 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 24: Prague 1, Czech Republic [Entry List]

carballes won a match :bowdown:
 
1 - 20 of 48 Posts
Top