Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 133 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 24: ATP Milano Challenger [Milano]




Location: Milano, Italy
Type:
€30K+H

Surface:
Clay

Date:
June 9 - 15
2007 Champion: Santiago Ventura [ESP]


Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Gil, Frederico POR 134
Levine, Jesse USA 147
Andujar, Pablo ESP 151
Istomin, Denis UZB 152
Hartfield, Diego ARG 153
Kim, Kevin USA 163
Junqueira, Diego ARG 164
Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 196
Galvani, Stefano ITA 206
Alves, Thiago BRA 208
Villagran, Cristian ARG 212
Souza, Joao BRA 216
Armando, Hugo USA 218
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 229
Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 235
Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 237
Quintero, Michael COL 246
Lammer, Michael SUI 247
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 248
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 249
Gensse, Augustin FRA 253
Fornell, Marc ESP 255

Alternates:

1. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 263
2. Marrero, David ESP 269
3. Polansky, Peter CAN 272
4. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 288
5. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 289
6. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 292
7. Sitak, Artem RUS 316
8. Zampieri, Caio BRA 324
9. Cabal, Juan Sebastian COL 325
10. Tkalec, Marko SLO 326
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Stoppini ITA [1]
has a Bye
Clément Morel FRA vs.
Maris Sipkovs LAT | 6-0 6-1
Sebastian Rieschick GER vs. Erik Crepaldi ITA [WC] | 6-4 5-7 6-1
Franko Skugor CRO [5] vs. Alberto Giraudo ITA | 6-3 6-1

Alberto Brizzi ITA [2] has a Bye
Luca Ottavi ITA vs.
Sascha Ruckelshausen GER | 6-2 6-2
Reda El Amrani MAR vs. Stefano Vukov CRO | 6-0 6-2
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS [7] | 7-5 2-6 7-6 (1)

Lamine Ouahab ALG [3] has a Bye
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Roberto Marcora ITA [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Stefano Ianni ITA | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [8] | 6-2 6-1

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [4] has a Bye
Edoardo Poli ITA [WC] vs. Andrea Turco ITA | 6-3 6-7 (6) 6-3
Marco Rossi ITA vs.
Edoardo Ghiringhelli ITA | 6-4 1-6 6-4
Caio Zampieri BRA [6] vs. Yann Dupuy FRA | 6-0 7-6

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Stoppini ITA [1]
vs. Clément Morel FRA
Sebastian Rieschick GER vs. Franko Skugor CRO [5]
Alberto Brizzi ITA [2]
vs. Luca Ottavi ITA | 6-1 6-3
Reda El Amrani MAR vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB | 6-3 6-2

Lamine Ouahab ALG [3]
vs. Alessandro Da Col ITA
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [4] vs. Edoardo Poli ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Caio Zampieri BRA [6]
vs. Marco Rossi ITA | 6-0 6-1
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy

FIRST ROUND

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [1/WC]
vs. Hugo Armando USA | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Augustin Gensse FRA vs. Simone Vagnozzi ITA | 6-2 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG | 6-4 6-4
Horacio Zeballos ARG [SE] vs. Stefano Galvani ITA [7] | 6-3 6-7 (3) 6-1

Pablo Andujar ESP [4]
vs. Caio Zampieri BRA [LL] | 6-2 6-2
Martin Verkerk NED [WC] vs.
Peter Polansky CAN | 6-4 6-4
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q] vs. Andrea Stucchi ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-4
Thiago Alves BRA [8] vs.
Walter Trusendi ITA [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-1

Diego Hartfield ARG [6]
vs. Franko Skugor CRO [Q] | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Marc Fornell ESP vs. Marco Crugnola ITA [SE] | 6-2 6-2
Jean-René Lisnard MON vs.
João Souza BRA | 6-4 6-4
Jesse Levine USA [3] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 6-4 6-4
Alberto Brizzi ITA [Q] vs. Denis Istomin UZB [5] | 6-3 1-6 7-5
Lamine Ouahab ALG [Q] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-3 6-2
Andrea Stoppini ITA [LL] vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 7-6 (5) 6-0
Frederico Gil POR [2] vs.
Mathieu Montcourt FRA | 6-3 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [1/WC]
vs. Augustin Gensse FRA
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [SE]
Pablo Andujar ESP [4] vs. Martin Verkerk NED [WC]
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q]
vs. Thiago Alves BRA [8]

Diego Hartfield ARG [6]
vs. Marc Fornell ESP | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (9) 3-0 Ret.
Jean-René Lisnard MON vs. Jesse Levine USA [3] | 6-1 6-2
Alberto Brizzi ITA [Q] vs. Lamine Ouahab ALG [Q] | 6-7 (5) 7-6 (4) 6-1
Frederico Gil POR [2]
vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA [LL] | 6-4 1-6 6-1
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Allegro & Tecau [SUI/ROU, 1]
vs. Burrieza & Nesterov [ESP/RUS, WC] | 6-4 6-0
Eitzinger & Kohlmann [AUT/GER] vs.
Montemartini & Rollino [ITA, WC] | 6-1 6-0
Gensse & Montcourt [FRA] vs. Hartfield & Rojer [ARG/AHO, 4] | 6-0 6-2
Ouahab & Polansky [ALG/CAN] vs. Gabashvili & Kirillov [RUS] | 7-5 7-6 (3)

Groen & Istomin [NED/UZB, ALT] vs. Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo [ITA, WC] | 6-1 6-4
Colangelo & Zeballos [ITA/ARG, 3] vs.
Souza & Vagnozzi [BRA/ITA] | 2-6 7-6 (5) 10-7
Armando & Levine [USA] vs. Torres & Zampieri [BRA] | 6-2 6-1
Aranguren & Fornell [ARG/ESP] vs. Motti & Tourte [ITA/FRA, 2] | 6-2 3-6 12-10

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Allegro & Tecau [SUI/ROU, 1]
vs. Eitzinger & Kohlmann [AUT/GER] | 6-4 6-0
Gensse & Montcourt [FRA] vs. Ouahab & Polansky [ALG/CAN] | 6-4 6-2
Groen & Istomin [NED/UZB, ALT] vs. Colangelo & Zeballos [ITA/ARG, 3]
Armando & Levine [USA] vs. Aranguren & Fornell [ARG/ESP]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy

Milan, Italy
Date: 6/9/2008 Original Cut Off: 255 Ranking Date: 5/19/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Alves, Thiago BRA 208
Istomin, Denis UZB 152
Andujar, Pablo ESP 151
Junqueira, Diego ARG 164
Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 235
Kim, Kevin USA 163
Armando, Hugo USA 218
Lammer, Michael SUI 247
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 248
Levine, Jesse USA 147
Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 237
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 229
Fornell, Marc ESP 255
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 249
Galvani, Stefano ITA 206
Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 196
Gensse, Augustin FRA 253
Quintero, Michael COL 246
Gil, Frederico POR 134
Souza, Joao BRA 216
Hartfield, Diego ARG 153
Villagran, Cristian ARG 212

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 263
2. Marrero, David ESP 269
3. Polansky, Peter CAN 272
4. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 288
5. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 289
6. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 292
7. Sitak, Artem RUS 316
8. Zampieri, Caio BRA 324
9. Cabal, Juan Sebastian COL 325
10. Tkalec, Marko SLO 326
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Entry List]

Entry list added to first post, in order.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
475 Posts
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Entry List]

Good luck for Hartfield, Decoud, Aranguren, Villagran and Junqueira!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,005 Posts
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Entry List]

Gil will be the 1st seed in here.

Maybe he can win the tournament!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,246 Posts
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Entry List]

Good luck for all argies :yeah:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Entry List]

Milan: (2 SE Spots to be clared)
OUT: Junqueira, Quintero (and Marrero, Sitak, Cabal, Tkalec from ALT)
IN: Eitzinger, Polansky
NEXT: Vagnozzi, Stoppini, Brizzi, Sitak, Zampieri, Jorquera, Junaid
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Andrea Stoppini ITA [1]
has a Bye
Maris Sipkovs LAT vs. Clément Morel FRA
Erik Crepaldi ITA [WC] vs. Sebastian Rieschick GER
Alberto Giraudo ITA vs. Franko Skugor CRO [5]

Alberto Brizzi ITA [2] has a Bye
Sascha Ruckelshausen GER vs. Luca Ottavi ITA
Stefano Vukov CRO vs. Reda El Amrani MAR
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS [7]

Lamine Ouahab ALG [3] has a Bye
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Roberto Marcora ITA [WC]
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Stefano Ianni ITA
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [8]

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [4] has a Bye
Edoardo Poli ITA [WC] vs. Andrea Turco ITA
Edoardo Ghiringhelli ITA vs. Marco Rossi ITA
Yann Dupuy FRA vs. Caio Zampieri BRA [6]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Qualifying Draw]

Good luck to Matsukevitch and Ianni.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Qualifying & Main Draw]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Stoppini ITA [1]
has a Bye
Clément Morel FRA vs.
Maris Sipkovs LAT | 6-0 6-1
Sebastian Rieschick GER vs. Erik Crepaldi ITA [WC] | 6-4 5-7 6-1
Franko Skugor CRO [5] vs. Alberto Giraudo ITA | 6-3 6-1

Alberto Brizzi ITA [2] has a Bye
Luca Ottavi ITA vs.
Sascha Ruckelshausen GER | 6-2 6-2
Reda El Amrani MAR vs. Stefano Vukov CRO | 6-0 6-2
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS [7] | 7-5 2-6 7-6 (1)

Lamine Ouahab ALG [3] has a Bye
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Roberto Marcora ITA [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Stefano Ianni ITA | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [8] | 6-2 6-1

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [4] has a Bye
Edoardo Poli ITA [WC] vs. Andrea Turco ITA | 6-3 6-7 (6) 6-3
Marco Rossi ITA vs.
Edoardo Ghiringhelli ITA | 6-4 1-6 6-4
Caio Zampieri BRA [6] vs. Yann Dupuy FRA | 6-0 7-6
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 24: Milano, Italy [Qualifying & Main Draw]

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Andrea Stoppini ITA [1]
vs. Clément Morel FRA
Sebastian Rieschick GER vs. Franko Skugor CRO [5]
Alberto Brizzi ITA [2]
vs. Luca Ottavi ITA | 6-1 6-3
Reda El Amrani MAR vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB | 6-3 6-2

Lamine Ouahab ALG [3]
vs. Alessandro Da Col ITA
Nathan Thompson USA vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [4] vs. Edoardo Poli ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Caio Zampieri BRA [6]
vs. Marco Rossi ITA | 6-0 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 133 Posts
Top