Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 113 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 24: Ilkley, UK


Location: Ilkley, UK
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Grass
Balls:
Site: Ilkley Lawn Tennis and Squash Club, Stourton Road, Ilkley, LS29 9BG; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: June 15
2014 Champion: new event
Tournament website: http://www.lta.org.uk/major-events/aegon-trophy-series/aegon-ilkely-trophy/
http://www.ilkleytrophy.iltsc.co.uk/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Jaziri, Malek TUN 85
Sela, Dudi ISR 91
Rola, Blaz SLO 97
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 107
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 112
Dodig, Ivan CRO 119
Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 120
Millman, John AUS 132
Kudla, Denis USA 136
Przysiezny, Michal POL 138
OUT Zopp, Jurgen EST 141
Wang, Jimmy TPE 151
Bhambri, Yuki IND 156
McGee, James IRL 157
Desein, Niels BEL 158
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 162
@ Pavic, Ante CRO 166
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 171
Karatsev, Aslan RUS 173
Authom, Maxime BEL 174
Ymer, Elias SWE 175
Broady, Liam GBR 176

Alternates
IN 1. Andreozzi, Guido ARG 180
2. Jarry, Nicolas CHI 181
3. Buchanan, Chase USA 182
4. Zhang, Ze CHN 183
5. Novikov, Dennis USA 184
6. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 187
7. Ebden, Matthew AUS 191
8. Myneni, Saketh IND 203
9. Basic, Mirza BIH 207
OUT 10. @ Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 210
11. Jung, Jason USA 211
12. Donati, Matteo ITA 215
13. Couacaud, Enzo FRA 216
14. Saville, Luke AUS 220
15. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 230
16. Corrie, Edward GBR 234
17. Nguyen, Daniel USA 242
OUT 18. Cunha, Henrique BRA 244
OUT 19. Djere, Laslo SRB 247
20. Zhyrmont, Dzmitry BLR 248
21. Jankovits, Yannick FRA 251
22. King, Darian BAR 252
23. Thompson, Jordan AUS 254
24. Bolt, Alex AUS 261
25. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 272
26. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 273
27. Krstin, Pedja SRB 284
28. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 293
29. Cox, Daniel GBR 295
30. Zemlja, Grega SLO 307
OUT 31. Marti, Yann SUI 315
32. Michon, Axel FRA 318
33. # Crepaldi, Erik ITA 323
34. Klec, Ivo SVK 325
35. Brands, Daniel GER 331
OUT 36. Dubarenco, Maxim BLR 332
37. Horansky, Filip SVK 335
OUT 38. Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 343
39. Napolitano, Stefano ITA 350
40. Becker, Richard GER 353
...





FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. [Alt] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 6-4 [[1] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) has been moved to MD]
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) d. Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 7-6(1) 6-7(3) 6-3
Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. Jason JUNG (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
[WC] Alexander WARD (GBR) d. [5] Igor SIJSLING (NED) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-3

Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. [2] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-7(3) 7-6(6) 7-5
Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) d. [WC] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-4
[WC] David RICE (GBR) d. Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4
[8] Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-4 7-5

[3] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) d. Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-5
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) d. [WC] Daniel EVANS (GBR) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-1
Alex BOLT (AUS) d. [WC] Ewan MOORE (GBR) 6-3 6-4
[6] Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) d. Daniel COX (GBR) 7-6(0) 6-4

Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. [4] Jason KUBLER (AUS) 4-6 7-5 4-1 ret'd
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) d. [WC] Alexis CANTER (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. [7] Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) d. Daniel BRANDS (GER) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. [WC] Alexander WARD (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)

Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 4-6 7-5 7-6(11)
[8] Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [WC] David RICE (GBR) 7-5 6-4

[3] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) d. Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-4 7-6(6)
Alex BOLT (AUS) d. [6] Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) 6-3 6-4

Matteo DONATI (ITA) d. Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-2 6-7(4) 7-6(4)
Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 7-6(2) 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 6-2 6-4
[8] Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. Ze ZHANG (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Alex BOLT (AUS) d. [3] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 4-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. Matteo DONATI (ITA) 7-5 6-4



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. Liam BROADY (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Denis KUDLA (USA) d. Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-1
[PR] Ante PAVIC (CRO) d. John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(5)
[Q] Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. [5] Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 4-6 6-3 6-4

[3] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) 6-3 7-6(6)
James McGEE (IRL) d. [WC] Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 6-2 7-6(6)
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) d. [WC] Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 6-1 6-0
[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. [6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4

[SE] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [8] John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-1 6-4
Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. [Q] Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 6-3 6-3
[Alt] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 7-5 6-4
[4] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) 6-3 6-3

[7] Ivan DODIG (CRO) d. Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
[Q] Alex BOLT (AUS) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-2 6-0
[Q] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. [WC] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 7-6(8) 6-4
[2] Dudi SELA (ISR) d. Elias YMER (SWE) 4-6 6-4 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [1] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 6-2
[Q] Mirza BASIC (BIH) d. [PR] Ante PAVIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
James McGEE (IRL) d. [3] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 7-5 7-5
[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3

[SE] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Jimmy WANG (TPE) 6-3 6-1
[4] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) d. [Alt] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-3
[7] Ivan DODIG (CRO) d. [Q] Alex BOLT (AUS) 6-2 6-4
[2] Dudi SELA (ISR) d. [Q] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 5-7 6-1 7-6(3)


QFs

Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [Q] Mirza BASIC (BIH) 6-3 5-7 6-1
James McGEE (IRL) d. [WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-3 6-3
[SE] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [4] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) 7-5 6-3
[7] Ivan DODIG (CRO) d. [2] Dudi SELA (ISR) 7-6(4) 6-4


SFs

Denis KUDLA (USA) d. James McGEE (IRL) 6-2 7-6(5)
[SE] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [7] Ivan DODIG (CRO) 6-1 6-2


FINAL

Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [SE] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,417 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List T/K]

Beautiful venue. The view from the club over Ilkley Moor is stunning.

On the negative side the traffic in the town is terrible so if you approach from the East add at least 20 minutes to our journey time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List T/K]

I´ve seen the pictures and they're awesome! I will come from the West, about 1h 30', I hope the traffic is not too bad from there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,417 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List T/K]

I´ve seen the pictures and they're awesome! I will come from the West, about 1h 30', I hope the traffic is not too bad from there.
The club is on the western side of the town so there should be no problem approaching from that direction. Coming from the East you have to go through the town and that always seems to take quite a while.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
669 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

medium list with not so many grass-court lovers, so Sela will be the big favourite to rock this tournament, given his results on grass in the past.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,140 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

GL coppejans, millman, mc gee, broady
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,979 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

Andreozzi and Jarry going to give grass a real try? :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

Is this the tournament, where the winner gets a MD WC, into wimbledon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,140 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

nope
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

Is this the tournament, where the winner gets a MD WC, into wimbledon
I never saw any LTA regulations regarding this matter (something like USTA RG WC challenge). Last years when we had Nottingham-1 and Nottingham-2 as pre-Wimbledon grass challengers there was a practice that these challenger winners got SW19 MDWCs:
Baghdatis and Kyrgious in 2014,
Ebden and Johnson in 2013,
Zemlja in 2012 (Nott-1 winner Becker had DE),
Muller and Sela in 2011

This year we have 3 grass challengers and I could only say that the chances of eventual winners to get Wimbledon WCs are much higher than whose other possible candidates would have
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,417 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

I never saw any LTA regulations regarding this matter (something like USTA RG WC challenge). Last years when we had Nottingham-1 and Nottingham-2 as pre-Wimbledon grass challengers there was a practice that these challenger winners got SW19 MDWCs:
Baghdatis and Kyrgious in 2014,
Ebden and Johnson in 2013,
Zemlja in 2012 (Nott-1 winner Becker had DE),
Muller and Sela in 2011

This year we had 3 grass challengers and I could only say that the chances of eventual winners to get Wimbledon WCs are much higher than whose other possible candidates would have
As you say there has never been anything formal but it has been customary. I think what actually prevents it being formal is that the LTA don't run Wimbledon so can't issue wild cards. They can, and do, make recommendations but the final decision lies with the AELTC. I expect 4 Brits to get wild cards (Ward, Edmund, Broady and Corrie), obviously Hewitt will get one and that leaves 3 for these 3 challengers.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,979 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

As you say there has never been anything formal but it has been customary. I think what actually prevents it being formal is that the LTA don't run Wimbledon so can't issue wild cards. They can, and do, make recommendations but the final decision lies with the AELTC. I expect 4 Brits to get wild cards (Ward, Edmund, Broady and Corrie), obviously Hewitt will get one and that leaves 3 for these 3 challengers.
I agree with the 5 WC choices but expect Mahut to get one too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,417 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

I agree with the 5 WC choices but expect Mahut to get one too.
He is possibly an option if one of the challenger winners doesn't need a wild card. I can't imagine they would want to be in a position of giving wild cards to 2 of the challenger winners but not to the third.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 24: Ilkley, UK [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Sela, Kudla, Przysiezny, McGee, and Karatsev!! :D
 
1 - 20 of 113 Posts
Top