Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 85 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 23: Surbiton, UK


Location: Surbiton, UK
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Grass
Balls:
Site: Surbiton Racket & Fitness Club, Berrylands, KT5 8JT Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, UK; Phone: +44 20 8399 1594
Starting Date: June 08
2014 Champion: new event
Tournament website: http://www.surbiton.org/trophy
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Kokkinakis, Thanasi AUS 83
Vanni, Luca ITA 103
Ward, James GBR 106
Harrison, Ryan USA 127
Kudla, Denis USA 138
Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 149
Donaldson, Jared USA 156
Bhambri, Yuki IND 158
McGee, James IRL 159
Desein, Niels BEL 160
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 162
Buchanan, Chase USA 164
Sijsling, Igor NED 166
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 171
Authom, Maxime BEL 174
Broady, Liam GBR 176
Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 181
Zhang, Ze CHN 184
Klein, Brydan GBR 195
Myneni, Saketh IND 196
Ebden, Matthew AUS 206
Jenkins, Jarmere USA 210

Alternates
OUT 1. Chen, Ti TPE 213
IN 2. Jung, Jason USA 214
3. Couacaud, Enzo FRA 217
4. Donati, Matteo ITA 218
OUT 5. Westerhof, Boy NED 220
6. Saville, Luke AUS 222
7. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 230
8. Mertens, Yannick BEL 234
9. Corrie, Edward GBR 235
OUT 10. Cunha, Henrique BRA 245
OUT 11. Guez, David FRA 248
12. Thompson, Jordan AUS 250
13. King, Darian BAR 251
OUT 14. Boutillier, Remi FRA 254
15. Zhyrmont, Dzmitry BLR 256
16. Bolt, Alex AUS 258
17. Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 263
18. Barrientos, Nicolas COL 270
19. Smith, Connor USA 272
20. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 273
21. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 274
OUT 22. Jankovits, Yannick FRA 275
23. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 277
24. Pavic, Ante CRO 284
OUT 25. Skugor, Franko CRO 289
26. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 293
27. Cox, Daniel GBR 297
OUT 28. Krstin, Pedja SRB 299
OUT 29. Pulgar-Garcia, Jaime ESP 300
OUT 30. Barrere, Gregoire FRA 301
OUT 31. Halys, Quentin FRA 304
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) has a Bye
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
Divij SHARAN (IND) d. [WC] Alexis CANTER (GBR) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
[5] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)

[2] Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. [WC] Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-3 7-6(1)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) d. Ryan AGAR (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. Richard GABB (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4
[6] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) d. Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 6-1 2-6 6-3

[3] Alex BOLT (AUS) d. Evan HOYT (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Cameron NORRIE (GBR) d. Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 6-4 5-7 7-5
James MARSALEK (GBR) d. [WC] Joel CANNELL (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) d. [7] Tucker VORSTER (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-2

[4] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [WC] Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR) 7-5 6-1
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) d. [WC] Alexander WARD (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) d. Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) 6-4 6-3
[8] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Purav RAJA (IND) 2-6 6-4 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. [1] Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 6-2 6-2
[5] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Divij SHARAN (IND) 6-3 6-3

[2] Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. [6] Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-4 6-4

[3] Alex BOLT (AUS) d. Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) d. James MARSALEK (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-2

[4] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-4 6-3
[8] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) d. Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. [2] Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) 6-2 6-4
[3] Alex BOLT (AUS) d. Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
[4] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [8] Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-3



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[SE] Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [1] Luca VANNI (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-2
[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. [WC] Edward CORRIE (GBR) 6-7(1) 2-0 ret'd
Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) d. [WC] Daniel COX (GBR) 6-3 7-6(8)
[8] James McGEE (IRL) d. [Q] Alex BOLT (AUS) 4-6 7-6(9) 7-5

[3] Ryan HARRISON (USA) d. Liam BROADY (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-0
Jason JUNG (USA) d. Ze ZHANG (CHN) 6-3 6-3
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-3 6-2
[6] Jared DONALDSON (USA) d. [Q] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4

[5] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. [SE] Connor SMITH (USA) 6-1 6-0
[WC] David RICE (GBR) d. Saketh MYNENI (IND) 7-5 3-6 6-3
[4] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [Q] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-1 6-1

John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. [7] Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) 6-3 6-2
Igor SIJSLING (NED) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Jarmere JENKINS (USA) 6-2 6-1
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) d. [2] James WARD (GBR) 6-2 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. [SE] Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 6-4 7-6(3)
[8] James McGEE (IRL) d. Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) 6-3 6-4
[3] Ryan HARRISON (USA) d. Jason JUNG (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [6] Jared DONALDSON (USA) 6-2 6-3

[5] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 5-7 6-4 6-4
[4] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [WC] David RICE (GBR) 6-2 6-4
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. Igor SIJSLING (NED) 6-1 7-6(3)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) d. [Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)


QFs

[8] James McGEE (IRL) d. [WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [3] Ryan HARRISON (USA) 6-0 6-2
[4] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [5] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) d. John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3


SFs

Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [8] James McGEE (IRL) 6-2 6-3
[4] Denis KUDLA (USA) d. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) 6-4 6-4


FINAL

Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [4] Denis KUDLA (USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

GL kokkinakis, klein, broady, mc gee, donaldson
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,393 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

Didn't this used to be a regular challenger absolutely years ago ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,026 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Kokkinakis, Harrison, Kudla, Donaldson, McGee, Buchanan, Zhang, Klein, and Jenkins!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

any idea about who has the wcs?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

I suspect wildcards will depend on results tomorrow.

Expect it to between Corrie, Cox, Milton, Willis, Smethurst, Bambridge and Salisbury. I think Milton will now get one having won today.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

i hope josh takes a wc here
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

hopefully yes!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,393 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

No Groth . Is he getting a WC or is he just missing it ? Would of thought he'd play on grass every chance he could get.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,395 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

Inevitably Milton and Klein will with their qf efforts this week?
And willis as surbiton is his local club.
And probably corrie so same wcs as this week in Manchester?


Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App
No WC for Willis.

So Burton retires yet he gets a QWC here. Hmm.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, UK [Entry List]

coocoo, lewis is still retired. hasnt practiced for months

yeah i knew willis wouldnt get a wc. he never does. shame =(
 
1 - 20 of 85 Posts
Top