Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 331 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,982 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 23: The Surbiton Trophy [Surbiton]




Location: Surbiton, Great Britain
Type:
€42.5K

Surface:
Grass

Date:
June 2 - 8
2007 Champion: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [FRA].


Tournament website: http://www.lta.org.uk/WatchTennis/Surbiton/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Zverev, Mischa GER 73
2. Young, Donald USA 80
3. Clement, Arnaud FRA 88
4. Ginepri, Robby USA 96
5. Nishikori, Kei JPN 99
6. Anderson, Kevin RSA 100
7. Becker, Benjamin GER 103
8. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 111
9. Petzschner, Philipp GER 117
10. Muller, Gilles LUX 122
11. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 125
12. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 130
13. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 131
14. Capdeville, Paul CHI 134
15. Jones, Alun AUS 136
16. Bohli, Stephane SUI 142
17. Golubev, Andrey RUS 145
18. Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 147
19. Chardy, Jeremy FRA 160
20. Smeets, Robert AUS 161
21. Levy, Harel ISR 162
22. Stadler, Simon GER 168

Alternates:

1. Mannarino, Adrian FRA 184
2. Moodie, Wesley RSA 191
3. Elgin, Michail RUS 192
4. Evans, Brendan USA 199
5. Lugassy, Gary FRA 223
6. Sweeting, Ryan USA 224
7. Kamke, Tobias GER 226
8. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 231
9. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 232
10. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 238
11. Amritraj, Prakash IND 249
12. Vacek, Jan CZE 250
13. Fischer, Martin AUT 253
14. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 256
15. Sorensen, Louk IRL 260
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,982 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frank Dancevic CAN [1]
vs. Edward Corrie GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs.
Sean Thornley GBR | 3-6 6-4 6-1
Jonathan Marray GBR [WC] vs. Matthew Short GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
James May GBR vs. Izak van der Merwe RSA [7] | 3-6 6-4 6-3

Martin Fischer AUT [2] vs. Matthew Ebden AUS | 6-3 6-2
Ken Skupski GBR vs. Igor Sijsling NED | 7-5 7-6 (2)
Clément Reix FRA vs.
Matthew Illingworth GBR | 7-6 (7) 6-2
Noam Okun ISR [5] vs. Ty D. Trombetta USA | 6-1 6-1

Prakash Amritraj IND [3]
vs. Philipp Oswald AUT | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs.
Jamie Delgado GBR [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-1
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR vs. Jonathan Kinsella GBR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rohan Bopanna IND [8] vs. Edward Seator GBR | 6-2 4-6 6-4

Chris Eaton GBR vs.
Adam Feeney AUS [4] | 6-3 4-6 6-3
James Ward GBR vs. Brydan Klein AUS | 5-7 7-5 7-6 (5)
Neil Bamford GBR vs. George Coupland GBR [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Luka Gregorc SLO vs. Thomas Oger FRA [6] | 6-3 3-6 6-3

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frank Dancevic CAN [1]
vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN
Jonathan Marray GBR [WC] vs. James May GBR
Martin Fischer AUT [2] vs. Ken Skupski GBR
Clément Reix FRA vs. Noam Okun ISR [5]

Prakash Amritraj IND [3]
vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [8]
Chris Eaton GBR vs. James Ward GBR
Neil Bamford GBR vs. Luka Gregorc SLO
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,982 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain

FIRST ROUND

Marcos Baghdatis CYP [1/WC]
vs. Martin Fischer AUT [LL] | 6-4 6-4
Robert Smeets AUS vs.
Paul Capdeville CHI | 4-6 7-6 (2) 7-6 (5)
Alexander Slabinsky GBR [WC] vs. Noam Okun ISR [Q] | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Frank Dancevic CAN [Q] vs. Gilles Muller LUX [7] | 6-2 1-1 Ret.

Arnaud Clément FRA [3]
vs. Andrey Golubev RUS | 6-4 7-5
Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] vs. Simon Stadler GER | 7-5 7-6 (5)
Gary Lugassy FRA vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK | 5-7 7-6 (4) 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [8] vs.
Pavel Chekhov RUS | 6-3 7-6 (4)

Kevin Anderson RSA [5]
vs. Neil Bamford GBR [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Joshua Goodall GBR [WC] vs.
Brendan Evans USA | 6-4 6-1
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Ryan Sweeting USA | 3-6 6-4 6-4
Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [4] | 5-1 Ret.

Philipp Petzschner GER [6]
vs. Michail Elgin RUS | 6-7 (2) 6-4 6-3
Adrian Mannarino FRA vs.
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS | 6-2 6-4
Harel Levy ISR vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR | 6-4 6-4
Alex Bogdanovic GBR [WC] vs. Mischa Zverev GER [2] | 6-2 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Robert Smeets AUS vs.
Marcos Baghdatis CYP [1/WC] | Walkover
Frank Dancevic CAN [Q] vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Arnaud Clément FRA [3] vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [8] vs.
Gary Lugassy FRA | 7-5 7-6 (5)

Kevin Anderson RSA [5]
vs. Joshua Goodall GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Stéphane Bohli SUI vs.
Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Adrian Mannarino FRA vs. Philipp Petzschner GER [6] | 6-3 6-2
Harel Levy ISR vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR [WC] | 7-5 7-5

QUARTER FINALS

Frank Dancevic CAN [Q] vs.
Robert Smeets AUS | 6-4 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [8] vs. Arnaud Clément FRA [3] | 7-5 6-4
Kevin Anderson RSA [5] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI | 6-7 (8) 6-4 6-3
Adrian Mannarino FRA vs. Harel Levy ISR | 6-4 6-3

SEMI FINALS

Frank Dancevic CAN [Q] vs.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [8] | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Kevin Anderson RSA [5] vs. Adrian Mannarino FRA | 4-6 6-1 7-6 (5)

FINAL

Frank Dancevic CAN [Q] vs.
Kevin Anderson RSA [5]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,982 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Muller & Nielsen [LUX/DEN, 1]
vs. P. Amritraj & Ram [IND/USA] | 6-1 6-2
Elgin & Kukushkin [RUS, 2] vs.
Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR, WC] | 4-6 7-5 10-8

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Elgin & Kukushkin [RUS, 2] vs.
Muller & Nielsen [LUX/DEN, 1] | 7-6 (4) 7-5

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Bamford & Goodall [GBR, WC] vs.
Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] | Walkover
Bogdanovic & Ward [GBR, WC] vs. Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR, LL] | 6-3 6-4
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 3] vs. Elgin & Kukushkin [RUS, Q] | 6-4 6-4
Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR, WC] vs. Guccione & Van der Merwe [AUS/RSA] | 6-2 2-6 10-6

Feeney & Smeets [AUS] vs.
Auckland & Delgado [GBR] | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Golubev & Nishikori [RUS/JPN] vs. Kuznetsov & Zverev [USA/GER, 4] | Walkover
Clément & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs.
Petzschner & Stadler [GER] | 6-2 7-5
Bubka Jr. & Stakhovsky [UKR] vs. Butorac & Fisher [USA/AUS, 2] | 4-6 6-2 10-5

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Bogdanovic & Ward [GBR, WC] vs. Bamford & Goodall [GBR, WC] | 6-2 6-7 (6) 10-8
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 3]
vs. Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR, WC] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 11-9
Feeney & Smeets [AUS] vs. Golubev & Nishikori [RUS/JPN] | 6-2 6-1
Clément & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Bubka Jr. & Stakhovsky [UKR] | 6-4 6-3

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 3] vs. Bogdanovic & Ward [GBR, WC] | 6-3 7-5
Clément & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] vs. Feeney & Smeets [AUS] | 3-6 7-5 10-6

DOUBLES | FINAL

Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 3] vs. Clément & Roger-Vasselin [FRA]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain

Surbiton, Great Britain
Date: 6/2/2008 Original Cut Off: 168 Ranking Date: 5/12/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Anderson, Kevin RSA 100
Levy, Harel ISR 162
Becker, Benjamin GER 103
Muller, Gilles LUX 122
Bohli, Stephane SUI 142
Nishikori, Kei JPN 99
Capdeville, Paul CHI 134
Petzschner, Philipp GER 117
Chardy, Jeremy FRA 160
Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 147
Clement, Arnaud FRA 88
Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 125
Ginepri, Robby USA 96
Smeets, Robert AUS 161
Golubev, Andrey RUS 145
Stadler, Simon GER 168
Jones, Alun AUS 136
Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 130
Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 131
Young, Donald USA 80
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 111
Zverev, Mischa GER 73

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Mannarino, Adrian FRA 184
2. Moodie, Wesley RSA 191
3. Elgin, Michail RUS 192
4. Evans, Brendan USA 199
5. Lugassy, Gary FRA 223
6. Sweeting, Ryan USA 224
7. Kamke, Tobias GER 226
8. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 231
9. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 232
10. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 238
11. Amritraj, Prakash IND 249
12. Vacek, Jan CZE 250
13. Fischer, Martin AUT 253
14. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 256
15. Sorensen, Louk IRL 260
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain

good list

I thought Irakli would use PR ranking for this tournament :shrug:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
593 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain

Entry list

1. Zverev, Mischa GER 73
2. Young, Donald USA 80
3. Clement, Arnaud FRA 88
4. Ginepri, Robby USA 96
5. Nishikori, Kei JPN 99
6. Anderson, Kevin RSA 100
7. Becker, Benjamin GER 103
8. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 111
9. Petzschner, Philipp GER 117
10. Muller, Gilles LUX 122
11. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 125
12. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 130
13. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 131
14. Capdeville, Paul CHI 134
15. Jones, Alun AUS 136
16. Bohli, Stephane SUI 142
17. Golubev, Andrey RUS 145
18. Qureshi, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 147
19. Chardy, Jeremy FRA 160
20. Smeets, Robert AUS 161
21. Levy, Harel ISR 162
22. Stadler, Simon GER 168

Alternates

1. Mannarino, Adrian FRA 184
2. Moodie, Wesley RSA 191
3. Elgin, Michail RUS 192
4. Evans, Brendan USA 199
5. Lugassy, Gary FRA 223
6. Sweeting, Ryan USA 224
7. Kamke, Tobias GER 226
8. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 231
9. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 232
10. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 238
11. Amritraj, Prakash IND 249
12. Vacek, Jan CZE 250
13. Fischer, Martin AUT 253
14. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 256
15. Sorensen, Louk IRL 260

GL Paul!!!
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,982 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

:rocker: Doud
:rocker: Jérémy

Good field :cool:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Zverev?
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,982 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

It's a good choice. Surbiton is on grass, which gives Mischa an extra week to prepare, and since he rocks on the surface, it means he can win the event :rocker: Plus we shouldn't expect him to still be in Paris in the second week of RG.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,063 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

I'm surprised Isner isn't playing here. You'd think he would want to get as much points on grass as possible.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Just a reminder that this is the second week of a slam, so the qualies sign in is SATURDAY, not Friday. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,619 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

great tournament :worship:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,666 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Come On Qureshi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Kevin Anderson :banana:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Without Jo :rolls:

Bang , bang , bang , bang. 4 shots = 1 game :)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,982 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Darek :rolls:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,932 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Cool, not a bad list.

Young :yeah:
Nishikori :yeah:
Anderson - haven't seen him play yet :yeah:
Golubev :crazy:
Qureshi :yeah:

Even without Roddick playing doubles, I might turn up again this year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Re: Week 23: Surbiton, Great Britain [Entry List]

Ah finally the first grass court event of the year and with many exciting players :p

Come on Aisam show'em who's the master :cool:
 
1 - 20 of 331 Posts
Top