Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 228 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 23: Trofeo Area Prefabbricati Memorial Argo Manfredini [Sassuolo]




Location: Sassuolo, Italy
Type:
€30K+H

Surface:
Clay

Date:
June 2 - 8
2007 Champion: Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. [UKR].


Tournament website: http://www.sassuolochallenger.com/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Fognini, Fabio ITA 76
2. Ventura, Santiago ESP 97
3. Pashanski, Boris SRB 106
4. Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 119
5. Navarro, Ivan ESP 127
6. Gil, Frederico POR 141
7. Istomin, Denis UZB 146
8. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 148
9. Guez, David FRA 171
10.Menendez, Adrian ESP 176
11. Marach, Oliver AUT 181
12. Junqueira, Diego ARG 189
13. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 196
14. Norman, Dick BEL 206
15. Souza, Joao BRA 207
16. Puerta, Mariano ARG 208
17. Rosol, Lukas CZE 209
18. Galvani, Stefano ITA 212
19. Villagran, Cristian ARG 215
20. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 219
21. Aldi, Francesco ITA 220
22. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 221

Alternates:

1. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 222
2. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 225
3. Gard, Catalin ROU 234
4. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 236
5. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 239
6. Riba, Pere ESP 240
7. Lammer, Michael SUI 241
8. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 242
9. Malisse, Xavier BEL 245
10. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 248
11. Gensse, Augustin FRA 251
12. Mertl, Jan CZE 257
13. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 258
14. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 259
15. Sorensen, Louk IRL 260
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Peter Polansky CAN [1]
has a Bye
Walter Trusendi ITA vs. Darko Madjarovski SRB | 6-0 7-6 (3)
Enrico Burzi ITA [WC] vs.
Fabio Colangelo ITA | 6-3 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO [5] has a Bye

Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP [2] has a Bye
Marco Crugnola ITA vs. Andrea Ferrara ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Stefano Valenti ITA vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA | 3-6 7-5 7-6 (5)
Denis Matsukevitch RUS [7] vs.
Stefano Fiandri ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0

Rui Machado POR [3] has a Bye
Victor Schmid GER vs.
Bruno Rodriguez MEX | Walkover
Horacio Zeballos ARG vs. Andrea Falgheri ITA | 6-4 6-2
Morgan Phillips GBR vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [8] | 6-1 6-3

Jean-Christophe Faurel FRA [4] has a Bye
Stefano Ianni ITA vs.
Nicolas Renavand FRA | 6-3 6-0
Giulio Mazzoli ITA [WC] vs. Fabio Albicini ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Guillermo Olaso ESP [6] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Peter Polansky CAN [1]
vs. Walter Trusendi ITA | 6-4 6-3
Enrico Burzi ITA [WC] vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO [5] | Walkover
Marco Crugnola ITA vs. Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP [2] | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Denis Matsukevitch RUS [7]
vs. Stefano Valenti ITA | 7-5 6-7 (4) 6-4

Rui Machado POR [3]
vs. Victor Schmid GER | 7-6 (1) 7-6 (4)
Horacio Zeballos ARG vs. Morgan Phillips GBR | 6-4 6-4
Jean-Christophe Faurel FRA [4]
vs. Stefano Ianni ITA | 4-6 4-3 Ret.
Guillermo Olaso ESP [6]
vs. Giulio Mazzoli ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-1

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Peter Polansky CAN [1]
vs. Enrico Burzi ITA [WC]
Marco Crugnola ITA vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS [7]
Rui Machado POR [3]
vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG
Jean-Christophe Faurel FRA [4] vs. Guillermo Olaso ESP [6]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy

FIRST ROUND

Fabio Fognini ITA [1]
vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 6-4 6-1
David Marrero ESP vs.
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP | 6-1 2-0 Ret.
Matwé Middelkoop NED vs. Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC] | 1-6 6-2 7-5
Mariano Puerta ARG vs. Denis Istomin UZB [8] | 6-2 6-3

Boris Pashanski SRB [4]
vs. Stefano Galvani ITA | 6-4 6-3
João Souza BRA vs. Martin Verkerk NED [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Lukas Rosol CZE vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 6-3 6-4
Frederico Gil POR [6]
vs. Guillermo Olaso ESP [Q] | 3-6 6-4 6-2

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo ESP [7]
vs. Peter Polansky CAN [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Horacio Zeballos ARG [Q] vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG | 6-2 6-4
Catalin Gard ROU vs. Daniel-Alejandro Lopez ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [3]
vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA [SE] | 6-2 6-3

Marco Crugnola ITA [Q] vs. Ivan Navarro ESP [5] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-3
Dick Norman BEL vs. Thomas Fabbiano ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Mathieu Montcourt FRA vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 5-7 7-5 6-4
Santiago Ventura ESP [2] vs.
Adrian Menendez ESP | 7-6 (4) 3-6 6-2

SECOND ROUND

David Marrero ESP vs.
Fabio Fognini ITA [1] | 6-2 6-4
Mariano Puerta ARG vs. Matwé Middelkoop NED | 6-3 6-2
Boris Pashanski SRB [4] vs. João Souza BRA | 6-3 7-6 (2)
Frederico Gil POR [6] vs.
Lukas Rosol CZE | 6-2 6-2
Horacio Zeballos ARG [Q] vs. Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP [7] | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [3] vs. Catalin Gard ROU | 4-6 6-3 7-5
Marco Crugnola ITA [Q] vs. Dick Norman BEL | 7-5 6-3
Santiago Ventura ESP [2] vs.
Mathieu Montcourt FRA | 6-1 7-5

QUARTER FINALS

David Marrero ESP vs. Mariano Puerta ARG | 5-7 6-1 6-1
Frederico Gil POR [6]
vs. Boris Pashanski SRB [4] | 3-6 7-6 (3) 6-4
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [3]
vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Santiago Ventura ESP [2]
vs. Marco Crugnola ITA [Q] | 7-5 7-6 (6)

SEMI FINALS

Frederico Gil POR [6] vs. David Marrero ESP | 6-2 6-1
Santiago Ventura ESP [2]
vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [3] | 6-4 6-7 (3) 7-6 (5)

FINAL

Frederico Gil POR [6] vs. Santiago Ventura ESP [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Istomin & Kirillov [UZB/RUS] vs. Norman & Rosol [BEL/CZE, 1] | 2-6 7-6 (5) 10-6
Gard & Montcourt [ROU/FRA] vs. Souza & Zampieri [BRA] | 6-4 7-5
Pashanski & Torres [SRB/BRA, 3] vs. Gil & Villagran [POR/ARG] | 7-5 4-6 10-6
Aranguren & Galvani [ARG/ITA] vs. Albicini & Mazzoli [ITA, WC] | 6-0 6-1

Fabbiano & Fognini [ITA] vs. Lopez & Trevisan [ITA, WC] | 6-4 6-1
Ramirez Hidalgo & Sanchez de Luna [ESP, 4] vs.
Matsukevitch & Polansky [RUS/CAN, ALT] | 6-3 6-1
Puerta & Tenconi [ARG/ITA, WC] vs. Middelkoop & Van Gemerden [NED] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Colangelo & Crugnola [ITA, 2] vs.
Machado & Zeballos [POR/ARG] | 6-3 3-6 10-6

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Gard & Montcourt [ROU/FRA] vs. Istomin & Kirillov [UZB/RUS] | 6-1 6-2
Aranguren & Galvani [ARG/ITA] vs. Pashanski & Torres [SRB/BRA, 3] | 1-6 7-6 (5) 10-6
Ramirez Hidalgo & Sanchez de Luna [ESP, 4]
vs. Fabbiano & Fognini [ITA] | Walkover
Colangelo & Crugnola [ITA, 2]
vs. Puerta & Tenconi [ARG/ITA, WC] | 6-4 6-7 (5) 10-6

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Aranguren & Galvani [ARG/ITA] vs. Gard & Montcourt [ROU/FRA] | 6-3 4-6 10-2
Ramirez Hidalgo & Sanchez de Luna [ESP, 4]
vs. Colangelo & Crugnola [ITA, 2] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Aranguren & Galvani [ARG/ITA] vs. Ramirez Hidalgo & Sanchez de Luna [ESP, 4] | 5-7 6-2 10-8

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy

Sassuolo, Italy
Date: 6/2/2008 Original Cut Off: 221 Ranking Date: 5/12/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Aldi, Francesco ITA 220
Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 196
Fognini, Fabio ITA 76
Navarro, Ivan ESP 127
Galvani, Stefano ITA 212
Norman, Dick BEL 206
Gil, Frederico POR 141
Pashanski, Boris SRB 106
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 119
Puerta, Mariano ARG 208
Guez, David FRA 171
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 148
Istomin, Denis UZB 146
Rosol, Lukas CZE 209
Junqueira, Diego ARG 189
Souza, Joao BRA 207
Marach, Oliver AUT 181
Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 221
Menendez, Adrian ESP 176
Ventura, Santiago ESP 97
Middelkoop, Matwe NED 219
Villagran, Cristian ARG 215

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 222
2. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 225
3. Gard, Catalin ROU 234
4. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 236
5. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 239
6. Riba, Pere ESP 240
7. Lammer, Michael SUI 241
8. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 242
9. Malisse, Xavier BEL 245
10. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 248
11. Gensse, Augustin FRA 251
12. Mertl, Jan CZE 257
13. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 258
14. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 259
15. Sorensen, Louk IRL 260
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy

Good Luck Feijão!!!
In ordem:

1. Fognini, Fabio ITA 76
2. Ventura, Santiago ESP 97
3. Pashanski, Boris SRB 106
4. Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 119
5. Navarro, Ivan ESP 127
6. Gil, Frederico POR 141
7. Istomin, Denis UZB 146
8. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 148
9. Guez, David FRA 171
10.Menendez, Adrian ESP 176
11. Marach, Oliver AUT 181
12. Junqueira, Diego ARG 189
13. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 196
14. Norman, Dick BEL 206
15. Souza, Joao BRA 207
16. Puerta, Mariano ARG 208
17. Rosol, Lukas CZE 209
18. Galvani, Stefano ITA 212
19. Villagran, Cristian ARG 215
20. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 219
21. Aldi, Francesco ITA 220
22. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 221
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy [Entry List]

Vamos Adrian :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
475 Posts
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy [Entry List]

Mariano Puerta come back here!! :worship:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
512 Posts
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy [Entry List]

I hope J. Lisnard gets in! C`mon! :p
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy [Entry List]

Fabbiano has been a joke so far. I guess he'll make an easy opponent again here in Sassuolo.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Peter Polansky CAN [1]
has a Bye
Walter Trusendi ITA vs. Darko Madjarovski SRB
Fabio Colangelo ITA vs. Enrico Burzi ITA [WC]
Ivan Cerovic CRO [5] has a Bye

Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP [2] has a Bye
Marco Crugnola ITA vs. Andrea Ferrara ITA [WC]
Stefano Valenti ITA vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA
Stefano Fiandri ITA [WC] vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS [7]

Rui Machado POR [3] has a Bye
Bruno Rodriguez MEX vs. Victor Schmid GER
Andrea Falgheri ITA vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG
Morgan Phillips GBR vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS [8]

Jean-Christophe Faurel FRA [4] has a Bye
Nicolas Renavand FRA vs. Stefano Ianni ITA
Fabio Albicini ITA [WC] vs. Giulio Mazzoli ITA [WC]
Guillermo Olaso ESP [6] has a Bye
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,992 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy [Qualifying Draw]

Good Luck:

Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna
Marco Crugnola :cool:
Denis Matsukevitch
Jean-Christophe Faurel
Stefano Ianni
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 23: Sassuolo, Italy [Qualifying Draw]

In qualifying, good luck for Rui Machado and Polansky...
 
1 - 20 of 228 Posts
Top