Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 29 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 23: Mestre, Italy


Location: Mestre, Italy
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
June 02
2013 Champion: new event
Tournament website:
Facebook:
Twitter:


Entry List
Main Draw
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 90
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 93
OUT Donskoy, Evgeny RUS 94
Volandri, Filippo ITA 97
Jaziri, Malek TUN 117
Cuevas, Pablo URU 141
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 142
Starace, Potito ITA 160
Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 169
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 174
Dutra Silva, Rogerio BRA 176
Daniel, Taro JPN 182
Viola, Matteo ITA 184
Alund, Martin ARG 190
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 198
Collarini, Andrea ARG 202
Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 213
Teixeira, Maxime FRA 215
OUT Peliwo, Filip CAN 223
Puetz, Tim GER 230
Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 234
Desein, Niels BEL 235

Alternates
IN 1. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 237
IN 2. Fucsovics, Marton HUN 238
IN 3. Molteni, Andres ARG 242
OUT 4. Marti, Yann SUI 251
OUT 5. Bachinger, Matthias GER 255
OUT 6. Sorensen, Louk IRL 256
OUT 7. Gigounon, Germain BEL 260
OUT 8. Salamanca, Carlos COL 261
OUT 9. Lama, Gonzalo CHI 262
OUT 10. @ Kosakowski, Daniel USA 263
OUT 11. Angelinos, Theodoros GRE 267
OUT 12. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 270
OUT 13. Olivo, Renzo ARG 273
14. Phau, Bjorn GER 277
OUT 15. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 278
OUT 16. Wang, Tak Khunn FRA 279
17. Balleret, Benjamin MON 280
18. Krstin, Pedja SRB 282
19. Naso, Gianluca ITA 283
OUT 20. Molchanov, Denys UKR 285
21. Smirnov, Artem UKR 287
22. Rice, David GBR 288
OUT 23. Kosakowski, Daniel USA 289
24. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 290
25. Basic, Mirza BIH 291
...




FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1,WC] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [8] Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-7(2) 6-0 6-2
[2] Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) d. [WC] Dominik MEFFERT (GER) 7-6(5) 6-2
[3] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. [5] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 6-4 6-3
[4] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 7-6(0) 7-5


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. Taro DANIEL (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-0
[Q] Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) d. [5,WC] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-3 6-3

[3] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 6-3 7-5
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-2 7-6(10)
[Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3
[6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [Alt] Gianluca NASO (ITA) 7-5 6-2

[8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [Q] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 2-6 6-3 6-0
Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. Martin ALUND (ARG) 7-5 6-3
[Q] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [4] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3

[7] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Tim PUETZ (GER) d. Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 7-6(1) 6-3
Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 7-5 7-6(6)
[2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) d. Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-3 6-3


SECOND ROUND

[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. [Q] Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) 6-4 6-0
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [3] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
[6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-0 6-4

[8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-1 6-4
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. [Q] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 6-1 6-0
[7] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Tim PUETZ (GER) 6-3 6-4
[2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) d. Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-0


QFs

[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 6-1 6-3
[6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 6-1 6-3
[8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-2 7-6(3)
[2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) d. [7] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-1 7-6(8)


SFs

[6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
[8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) 2-6 6-3 7-6(7)


FINAL

[6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

GL donskoy, taro daniel, peliwo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

GL to Lorenzi, Cuevas, Starace, and Teixeira!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,578 Posts
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

Travaglia, Cecchinato, Caruso with WC. Horacio Zeballos has asked for one in case he is out of doubles. If he stays in, 4th WC will probably be for Gianluigi Quinzi. Source: livetennis.it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Donskoy + 1 SE cleared
IN: Fucsovics, Molteni
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) vs Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA)
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA)
Taro DANIEL (JPN) vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)
QUALIFIER vs [5,WC] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG)

[3] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) vs Niels DESEIN (BEL)
Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) vs Andrea COLLARINI (ARG)
[WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) vs QUALIFIER
Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU)

[8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) vs QUALIFIER
Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) vs [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
Martin ALUND (ARG) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Malek JAZIRI (TUN)

[7] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN)
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs Tim PUETZ (GER)
Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) vs Potito STARACE (ITA)
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs [2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
364 Posts
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

Mager and Donati both talented futures players who cant beat old bold Meffert :D sad
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Cuevas/Zeballos (URU/ARG) vs Fabbiano/Giustino (ITA)
Motti/Viola (ITA) vs Cecchinato/Giannessi (ITA)
[4] Barrientos/Spir (COL) vs Arnaboldi/Cipolla (ITA)
Bagnis/Galdos (ARG/PER) vs Dutra Silva/Teixeira (BRA/FRA)

Alund/Collarini (ARG) vs [WC] Basso/Mager (ITA)
[WC] Kracman/Radic (SLO/CRO) vs [3] Meffert/Puetz (GER)
[WC] Giorgini/Volante (ITA) vs Londero/Molteni (ARG)
Ghedin/Grassi (ITA) vs [2] Bracciali/Starace (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,290 Posts
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

Mager and Donati both talented futures players who cant beat old bold Meffert :D sad
Old mug Meffert 1 - 0 heyday Mager and heyday Donati by clay court :worship:

Nishioka saved 2 match points (3-6 5-6*) and beat Trusenendi 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1,WC] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [8] Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-7(2) 6-0 6-2
[2] Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) d. [WC] Dominik MEFFERT (GER) 7-6(5) 6-2
[3] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) d. [5] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 6-4 6-3
[4] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. Christian LINDELL (SWE) 7-6(0) 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

taro :eek: disappointing...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) d. Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. Taro DANIEL (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-0
[Q] Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) d. [5,WC] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-3 6-3

[3] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 6-3 7-5
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-2 7-6(10)
[Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) d. [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3
[6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [Alt] Gianluca NASO (ITA) 7-5 6-2

[8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [Q] Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 2-6 6-3 6-0
Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. Martin ALUND (ARG) 7-5 6-3
[Q] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) d. [4] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3

[7] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Tim PUETZ (GER) d. Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 7-6(1) 6-3
Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 7-5 7-6(6)
[2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) d. Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

DOUBLES
FIRST ROUND


[1] Cuevas/Zeballos (URU/ARG) d. Fabbiano/Giustino (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Motti/Viola (ITA) d. Cecchinato/Giannessi (ITA) 6-2 7-6(2)
[4] Barrientos/Spir (COL) d. Arnaboldi/Cipolla (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Bagnis/Galdos (ARG/PER) d. Dutra Silva/Teixeira (BRA/FRA) 6-3 6-2

Alund/Collarini (ARG) d. [WC] Basso/Mager (ITA) 6-1 6-1
[3] Meffert/Puetz (GER) d. [WC] Kracman/Radic (SLO/CRO) 6-4 6-2
Londero/Molteni (ARG) d. [WC] Giorgini/Volante (ITA) 6-4 6-0
[2] Bracciali/Starace (ITA) d. Ghedin/Grassi (ITA) 6-1 6-3


QFs

[1] Cuevas/Zeballos (URU/ARG) vs Motti/Viola (ITA)
[4] Barrientos/Spir (COL) vs Bagnis/Galdos (ARG/PER)
Alund/Collarini (ARG) vs [3] Meffert/Puetz (GER)
Londero/Molteni (ARG) vs [2] Bracciali/Starace (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

SECOND ROUND

[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. [Q] Janez SEMRAJC (SLO) 6-4 6-0
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [3] Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
[6] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) d. [Q] Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) 6-0 6-4

[8,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-1 6-4
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. [Q] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 6-1 6-0
[7] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) d. Tim PUETZ (GER) 6-3 6-4
[2] Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) d. Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 23: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

DOUBLES QFs

[1] Cuevas/Zeballos (URU/ARG) d. Motti/Viola (ITA) 7-5 6-3
[4] Barrientos/Spir (COL) d. Bagnis/Galdos (ARG/PER) 6-3 6-4
[3] Meffert/Puetz (GER) d. Alund/Collarini (ARG) 4-6 6-3 10-4
[2] Bracciali/Starace (ITA) d. Londero/Molteni (ARG) 6-4 3-6 14-12


DOUBLES SFs

[1] Cuevas/Zeballos (URU/ARG) vs [4] Barrientos/Spir (COL)
[3] Meffert/Puetz (GER) vs [2] Bracciali/Starace (ITA)
 
1 - 20 of 29 Posts
Top