Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 59 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 23: Fürth, Germany


Location: Fürth, Germany
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: TV Fürth 1860, Tennisabteilung, Couberstraße 1, 90768 Fürth
Starting Date: June 02
2013 Champion: João Sousa (Portugal)
Tournament website: http://www.franken-challenge.de/
Facebook:
Twitter:


Entry List
Main Draw
Rola, Blaz SLO 99
Kamke, Tobias GER 100
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 106
OUT Kavcic, Blaz SLO 121
OUT Herbert, Pierre-Hugues FRA 137
@ Cervantes, Inigo ESP 148
Martin, Andrej SVK 165
Odesnik, Wayne USA 171
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 178
Burquier, Gregoire FRA 179
Elias, Gastao POR 181
@ Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 183
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 185
Zhang, Ze CHN 194
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 204
Diez, Steven CAN 211
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 218
Coppejans, Kimmer BEL 221
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 224
Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 226
Granollers, Gerard ESP 228
Bolt, Alex AUS 229

Alternates
IN 1. Ghem, Andre BRA 233
IN 2. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 240
IN 3. Marti, Yann SUI 251
OUT 4. Bachinger, Matthias GER 255
IN 5. Sorensen, Louk IRL 256
OUT 6. Gigounon, Germain BEL 260
OUT 7. Salamanca, Carlos COL 261
OUT 8. Lama, Gonzalo CHI 262
OUT 9. @ Kosakowski, Daniel USA 263
OUT 10. Buchanan, Chase USA 265
OUT 11. Angelinos, Theodoros GRE 267
OUT 12. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 270
13. Thompson, Jordan AUS 272
OUT 14. Olivo, Renzo ARG 273
15. Phau, Bjorn GER 277
OUT 16. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 278
OUT 17. Wang, Tak Khunn FRA 279
18. Balleret, Benjamin MON 280
19. Krstin, Pedja SRB 282
20. Naso, Gianluca ITA 283
OUT 21. Molchanov, Denys UKR 285
22. Smirnov, Artem UKR 287
23. Rice, David GBR 288
OUT 24. Kosakowski, Daniel USA 289
25. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 290
...



FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Peter TOREBKO (GER) d. Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
[6] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) d. [2] Bjorn PHAU (GER) 7-6(2) 6-4
[3] Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. [8] Liam BROADY (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Yannick MADEN (GER) d. [4] Yannik REUTER (BEL) 6-4 6-0


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Blaz ROLA (SLO) d. [Q] Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-4 6-4
[PR] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-2
[PR] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. [WC] Robin KERN (GER) 6-1 6-1
[8] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Gerard GRANOLLERS (ESP) 6-1 6-3

[4] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [Q] Yannick MADEN (GER) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) d. [WC] Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 7-6(4) 6-3
Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) d. [WC] Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) 6-7(2) 6-0 6-4
[6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. Steven DIEZ (CAN) 6-2 7-6(0)

[7] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) d. Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 7-5 6-1
[Q] Jason KUBLER (AUS) d. [Q] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 6-4 7-5
Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-4 6-7(1) 7-5
[3] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Louk SORENSEN (IRL) d. [5] Wayne ODESNIK (USA) 5-7 7-5 6-2
Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) d. Ze ZHANG (CHN) 7-6(2) 7-5
Alex BOLT (AUS) d. Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
[2] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Yann MARTI (SUI) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[PR] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. [1] Blaz ROLA (SLO) 4-6 6-1 6-2
[PR] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) d. [8] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-2 3-6 6-3
[4] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [WC] Johannes HAERTEIS (GER) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
[6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-4

[7] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) d. [Q] Jason KUBLER (AUS) 6-2 6-2
[3] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. Andre GHEM (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Louk SORENSEN (IRL) d. Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 6-1 4-6 6-1
[2] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Alex BOLT (AUS) 6-4 6-3


QFs

[PR] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. [PR] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 7-1 4-6 6-2
[4] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [6] Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (ESP) 6-1 6-7(1) 6-3
[3] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. [7] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) 6-3 6-2
[2] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) d. Louk SORENSEN (IRL) 6-3 6-0


SFs

[PR] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) d. [4] Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 6-0 6-3
[3] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. [2] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 6-1 6-2


FINAL

[3] Tobias KAMKE (GER) d. [PR] Inigo CERVANTES (ESP) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

GL rola, herbert, coppejans, bolt
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

Only one German player? With Bachinger and wild cards a few more. No Struff, no Brown, no Beck?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,720 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

Blaz:yippee:

:cheerleader:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

GL to Odesnik, Elias, Zhang, Diez, and Ramirez Hidalgo!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,827 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

Almost strange not to see João Sousa in here. He really does well in here, with 2 wins in singles and very simnolic for him cause the 1st one was also his 1st CH tittle
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

I hope Alex Zverev will get a WC here.
I think he'll play Roland Garros Juniors.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

1st and 2nd qualifying rounds will start on Sunday
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,456 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

Nope, he is not in the Entry List of Roland Garros!
Oh ok. Then he's an option of course. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

OUT: Kavcic, Herbert + 1 SE cleared
IN: Ghem, Laaksonen, Marti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
261 Posts
Re: Week 23: Fürth, Germany [Entry List]

I hope Alex Zverev will get a WC here.
Has anyone heard anything about Wildcards? Zverev is not in the Qualifying draw, I hope this means he gets a WC, which obviously would make sense for the tournament as well.
 
1 - 20 of 59 Posts
Top