Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 42 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy


Location: Caltanissetta, Italy
Type: €106.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Tennis Club Caltanissetta, Villa Amedeo, Caltanissetta; phone 0934 26292; [email protected]
Starting Date: June 08
2014 Champion (week 24): Pablo Carreño Busta (Spain)
Tournament website: http://www.atpcaltanissetta.com/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 63
OUT Lajovic, Dusan SRB 75
OUT Bedene, Aljaz GBR 77
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 94
OUT Bagnis, Facundo ARG 96
Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 107
Pella, Guido ARG 114
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 115
Cecchinato, Marco ITA 122
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 147
Elias, Gastao POR 155
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 173
Ymer, Elias SWE 175
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 179
Andreozzi, Guido ARG 182
Novikov, Dennis USA 185
Marcora, Roberto ITA 186
Hanescu, Victor ROU 187
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 188
Ungur, Adrian ROU 189
Hernandez-Fernandez, Jose DOM 194
OUT Starace, Potito ITA 198

Alternates
IN 1. Delic, Mate CRO 199
OUT 2. Millot, Vincent FRA 209
IN 3. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 211
OUT 4. Setkic, Aldin BIH 212
OUT 5. Volandri, Filippo ITA 216
OUT 6. Westerhof, Boy NED 220
IN 7. Hamou, Maxime FRA 225
IN 8. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 232
IN 9. Mertens, Yannick BEL 234
OUT 10. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 236
OUT 11. Novak, Dennis AUT 240
OUT 12. Brkic, Tomislav BIH 242
OUT 13. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 243
OUT 14. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 244
OUT 15. Guez, David FRA 248
IN 16. Garin, Christian CHI 249
OUT 17. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 252
OUT 18. Langer, Nils GER 253
OUT 19. Boutillier, Remi FRA 254
20. Dellien, Hugo BOL 257
21. Torebko, Peter GER 259
OUT 22. Kicker, Nicolas ARG 260
OUT 23. Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 261
OUT 24. Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 263
25. De Greef, Arthur BEL 265
26. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 266
27. Naso, Gianluca ITA 268
OUT 28. Mina, Gianni FRA 269
OUT 29. @# Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 269
30. Barrientos, Nicolas COL 270
OUT 31. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 271
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) has a Bye
[WC] Nicolo SCHILIRO (ITA) has a Bye
[WC] Andrea GRAZIOSO (ITA) has a Bye
[8] Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) has a Bye

[2] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) has a Bye
[WC] Danilo PLATANIA (ITA) has a Bye
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) has a Bye
[6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) has a Bye

[3] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) has a Bye
[WC] Davide RAGONESE (ITA) d. [WC] Nicola MONTANI (ITA) w/o
Alberto CAMMARATA (ITA) d. Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) 6-4 6-2
[5] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) has a Bye

[4] Quentin HALYS (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Ignazio D'AMICO (ITA) has a Bye
Pedro SOUSA (POR) d. Frederico GIL (POR) 6-2 7-6(5)
[7] Duilio BERETTA (PER) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) d. [WC] Nicolo SCHILIRO (ITA) 6-3 6-1
[8] Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [WC] Andrea GRAZIOSO (ITA) 6-4 6-2

[2] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. [WC] Danilo PLATANIA (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. [6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) 6-3 7-6(5)

[3] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [WC] Davide RAGONESE (ITA) 6-0 6-0
[5] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Alberto CAMMARATA (ITA) 6-3 6-1

[4] Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. [WC] Ignazio D'AMICO (ITA) 6-3 6-1
[7] Duilio BERETTA (PER) d. Pedro SOUSA (POR) 7-6(9) 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) d. [8] Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 6-3 6-1
[2] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) 6-2 2-6 6-2
[5] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. [3] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
[4] Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. [7] Duilio BERETTA (PER) 6-0 6-2



MAIN DRAW

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA)
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED)
Victor HANESCU (ROU) vs [8] Gastao ELIAS (POR)

[4] Guido PELLA (ARG) vs [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
Mate DELIC (CRO) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) vs Elias YMER (SWE)
[Q] vs [5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)

[7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) vs Christian GARIN (CHI)
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) vs [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
[Q] vs [Q]
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs [3] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL)

[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) vs [WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) vs Adrian UNGUR (ROU)
[Q] vs [2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA)


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [Q] Quentin HALYS (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 6-1 7-5
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) d. Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) 7-5 6-3
[8] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Victor HANESCU (ROU) 3-6 6-4 6-3

[4] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 6-4 6-0
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. Mate DELIC (CRO) 7-6(1) 6-1
Elias YMER (SWE) d. Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-4
[5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [Q] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) 6-2 6-3

[7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Christian GARIN (CHI) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) d. [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 4-6 7-5 7-5
[LL] Duilio BERETTA (PER) d. [Q] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 6-4 4-6 6-3
[3] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-2 6-3

[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 6-3 7-5
[WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
[9] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. [Q] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2 [[2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) has withdrawn]


SECOND ROUND

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-4 6-0
[8] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) 6-1 7-5
[4] Guido PELLA (ARG) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-2 7-6(9)
Elias YMER (SWE) d. [5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) 7-6(1) 7-6(6)

[7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[3] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) d. [LL] Duilio BERETTA (PER) 3-6 6-3 6-1
[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 6-4 6-3
[9] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 6-4 7-6(6)


QFs

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) d. [8] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 6-1 6-2
Elias YMER (SWE) d. [4] Guido PELLA (ARG) 6-3 3-6 7-5
[7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. [3] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 3-6 7-5 6-1
[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [9] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-0 6-0


SFs

Elias YMER (SWE) d. [1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 7-6(9) 3-6 6-4
[7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) d. [6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-3


FINAL

Elias YMER (SWE) d. [7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

GL bedene, lajovic, ramos, carballes, elias
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,990 Posts
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Cecchinato, Fratangelo, Elias, and Novikov!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

Mertens also got IN on Prague list, has to choose
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,210 Posts
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

Disastrous QD with mostly Byes, yet we get a Gil v. Pedro Sousa first round :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
893 Posts
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

Pedro Sousa has beaten Gil in the Q2!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) has a Bye
[WC] Nicolo SCHILIRO (ITA) has a Bye
[WC] Andrea GRAZIOSO (ITA) has a Bye
[8] Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) has a Bye

[2] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) has a Bye
[WC] Danilo PLATANIA (ITA) has a Bye
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) has a Bye
[6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) has a Bye

[3] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) has a Bye
[WC] Nicola MONTANI (ITA) vs [WC] Davide RAGONESE (ITA)
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) vs Alberto CAMMARATA (ITA)
[5] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) has a Bye

[4] Quentin HALYS (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Ignazio D'AMICO (ITA) has a Bye
Pedro SOUSA (POR) vs Frederico GIL (POR)
[7] Duilio BERETTA (PER) has a Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) has a Bye
[WC] Nicolo SCHILIRO (ITA) has a Bye
[WC] Andrea GRAZIOSO (ITA) has a Bye
[8] Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) has a Bye

[2] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) has a Bye
[WC] Danilo PLATANIA (ITA) has a Bye
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) has a Bye
[6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) has a Bye

[3] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) has a Bye
[WC] Davide RAGONESE (ITA) d. [WC] Nicola MONTANI (ITA) w/o
Alberto CAMMARATA (ITA) d. Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) 6-4 6-2
[5] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) has a Bye

[4] Quentin HALYS (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Ignazio D'AMICO (ITA) has a Bye
Pedro SOUSA (POR) d. Frederico GIL (POR) 6-2 7-6(5)
[7] Duilio BERETTA (PER) has a Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA)
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED)
Victor HANESCU (ROU) vs [8] Gastao ELIAS (POR)

[4] Guido PELLA (ARG) vs [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
Mate DELIC (CRO) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) vs Elias YMER (SWE)
QUALIFIER vs [5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)

[7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) vs Christian GARIN (CHI)
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) vs [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs [3] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL)

[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) vs [WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) vs Adrian UNGUR (ROU)
QUALIFIER vs [2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) d. [WC] Nicolo SCHILIRO (ITA) 6-3 6-1
[8] Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [WC] Andrea GRAZIOSO (ITA) 6-4 6-2

[2] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. [WC] Danilo PLATANIA (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. [6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) 6-3 7-6(5)

[3] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [WC] Davide RAGONESE (ITA) 6-0 6-0
[5] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Alberto CAMMARATA (ITA) 6-3 6-1

[4] Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. [WC] Ignazio D'AMICO (ITA) 6-3 6-1
[7] Duilio BERETTA (PER) d. Pedro SOUSA (POR) 7-6(9) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) d. [8] Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 6-3 6-1
[2] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) 6-2 2-6 6-2
[5] Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. [3] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
[4] Quentin HALYS (FRA) d. [7] Duilio BERETTA (PER) 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

Lorenzi's injury (in Mestre) is sufficiently serious and he has withdrawn => MD was revised, Clezar got No.9 seed and took Lorenzi spot + LL (who?)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 23: Caltanissetta, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW (revised)

[1] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs [Q/LL]
Roberto MARCORA (ITA) vs Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP)
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED)
Victor HANESCU (ROU) vs [8] Gastao ELIAS (POR)

[4] Guido PELLA (ARG) vs [WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
Mate DELIC (CRO) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) vs Elias YMER (SWE)
[Q/LL] vs [5] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG)

[7] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) vs Christian GARIN (CHI)
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) vs [WC] Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
[Q/LL] vs [Q/LL]
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs [3] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL)

[6] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE)
Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) vs [WC] Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) vs Adrian UNGUR (ROU)
[Q/LL] vs [9] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) [[2] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) has withdrawn]
 
1 - 20 of 42 Posts
Top