Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 47 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 23: Arad, Romania


Location: Arad, Romania
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls: Dunlop Fort
Site: Arad, Activ Club – Str. Infanteriei
Starting Date: June 02
2013 Champion: Adrian Ungur (Romania)
Tournament website:
Facebook: https://ro-ro.facebook.com/BRDAradChallenger
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AradChallenger

Entry List
Main Draw
Hanescu, Victor ROU 81
Riba, Pere ESP 98
Dancevic, Frank CAN 124
Dzumhur, Damir BIH 131
Ungur, Adrian ROU 134
Andreozzi, Guido ARG 151
Melzer, Gerald AUT 152
Copil, Marius ROU 154
Guez, David FRA 177
Pouille, Lucas FRA 187
Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 199
Albot, Radu MDA 206
Souto, David VEN 217
Androic, Toni CRO 222
Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 225
Crivoi, Victor ROU 227
OUT Machado, Rui POR 231
Eysseric, Jonathan FRA 236
Gomez, Emilio ECU 243
Mektic, Nikola CRO 249
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 254
Veic, Antonio CRO 258

Alternates
OUT 1. Gigounon, Germain BEL 260
IN 2. Lama, Gonzalo CHI 262
IN 3. @ Kosakowski, Daniel USA 263
IN 4. Buchanan, Chase USA 265
OUT 5. Angelinos, Theodoros GRE 267
OUT 6. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 270
OUT 7. Olivo, Renzo ARG 273
8. Phau, Bjorn GER 277
OUT 9. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 278
OUT 10. Wang, Tak Khunn FRA 279
11. Balleret, Benjamin MON 280
12. Krstin, Pedja SRB 282
13. Naso, Gianluca ITA 283
OUT 14. Molchanov, Denys UKR 285
15. Smirnov, Artem UKR 287
16. Rice, David GBR 288
17. Kosakowski, Daniel USA 289
18. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 290
19. Basic, Mirza BIH 291
OUT 20. Basilashvili, Nikoloz GEO 292
21. Romboli, Fernando BRA 295
OUT 22. Jung, Jason USA 301
23. Hernandez, Jose DOM 302
24. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 304
25. Reuter, Yannik BEL 309
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. [1] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-3
[2] Bruno SANT'ANNA (BRA) d. Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. [3] Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
[4] Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. [6] Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-2 6-1
[PR] Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) d. Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) 7-5 6-3
[WC] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) d. [Q] Bruno SANT'ANNA (BRA) 5-7 6-4 6-1
[Q] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. [7] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)

[4] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. David GUEZ (FRA) 6-4 6-2
[Q] Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. [WC] Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-4
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 5-7 6-2 6-4
[6] Gerald MELZER (AUT) d. [WC] Patrick CIORCILA (ROU) 6-1 6-2

[Alt] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) d. [8] Marius COPIL (ROU) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-3
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. David SOUTO (VEN) 7-5 0-0 ret'd
[Q] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 6-2 1-0 ret'd
Antonio VEIC (CRO) d. [3] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-2 5-7 6-3

[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Radu ALBOT (MDA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. Victor CRIVOI (ROU) 6-4 6-4
[2] Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. [WC] Constantin STURDZA (SUI) 6-1 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. [PR] Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) 6-2 6-1
[WC] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) d. [Q] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 6-0 4-6 6-4
[Q] Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. [4] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. [6] Gerald MELZER (AUT) 6-1 6-4

Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [Alt] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
[Q] Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. Antonio VEIC (CRO) 7-6(7) 1-6 7-5
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. [2] Victor HANESCU (ROU) 6-1 4-6 6-4


QFs

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. [WC] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. [Q] Martin CUEVAS (URU) 6-2 6-1
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [Q] Nikola CACIC (SRB) 6-3 6-3
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-4 6-4


SFs

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) d. Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 6-3 7-5
[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 3-6 6-0 6-1


FINAL

[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) d. [1] Pere RIBA (ESP) 6-4 7-6(3)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

GL copil, albot, bozoljac, souto, lopez perez
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,156 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

Is this the only challenger our country has this season? Last year there were 4: Arad, Timisoara, Brasov and Sibiu and now it's only Arad :confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,707 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

Is this the only challenger our country has this season? Last year there were 4: Arad, Timisoara, Brasov and Sibiu and now it's only Arad :confused:
Sibiu and Brasov were September. Brasov will 100% not be canceled !


For Timisoara, IDK , maybe it will be moved to August-September as well , like Sibiu made the transition last year.

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,156 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

http://www.atpworldtour.com/Scores/Archive-Event-Calendar.aspx?t=4

I looked here and Arad is the only romanian challenger listed...

edit: oh i see this only shows tournaments until the week of august 25th so maybe you're right, maybe there will be some tournaments in september

but it's surprising knowing the fact that all romanian challengers are on clay and it's a bit unusual to play on clay anymore when the autumn begins

last year Timisoara was at the beginning of july iirc
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
41,440 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

http://www.atpworldtour.com/Scores/Archive-Event-Calendar.aspx?t=4

I looked here and Arad is the only romanian challenger listed...

edit: oh i see this only shows tournaments until the week of august 25th so maybe you're right, maybe there will be some tournaments in september

but it's surprising knowing the fact that all romanian challengers are on clay and it's a bit unusual to play on clay anymore when the autumn begins

last year Timisoara was at the beginning of july iirc
At least you have ATP and WTA, we have only 1 WTA (which will be last edition this year) + Futures :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

Number of Romanian challengers last years:
2013 - 4: Arad (week 23), Timişoara (week 27), Braşov (week 36), Sibiu (week 39)
2012 - 4: Arad (week 27), Timişoara (week 28), Sibiu (week 32), Braşov (week 36)
2011 - 1: Braşov (week 36)
2010 - 2: Arad (week 26), Braşov (week 36)
2009 - 2: Constanţa (week 25), Braşov (week 35)
2008 - 4: Constanţa (week 25), Timişoara (week 31), Braşov (week 36), Bucharest (week 39)

The most traditional Braşov challenger is held every year since 1996. I visited this picturesque town twice and hope it will save its tennis event
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

GL to Dancevic, Melzer, Guez, Lopez-Perez, Eysseric, and Ignatik!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,707 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

R. Machado - OUT --> G. Gigounon - IN


No SE used (2) --> G. Lama - IN + @D. Kosakowski - IN



Out from the ALTs : Angelinos, Hocevar, Olivo, Molchanov.

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Pere RIBA (ESP) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)
[PR] Daniel KOSAKOWSKI (USA) vs Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB)
[WC] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [7] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG)

[4] Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs David GUEZ (FRA)
[WC] Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) vs QUALIFIER
Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) vs Lucas POUILLE (FRA)
[WC] Patrick CIORCILA (ROU) vs [6] Gerald MELZER (AUT)

[8] Marius COPIL (ROU) vs [Alt] Aldin SETKIC (BIH)
David SOUTO (VEN) vs Chase BUCHANAN (USA)
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) vs QUALIFIER
Antonio VEIC (CRO) vs [3] Frank DANCEVIC (CAN)

[5] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) vs Radu ALBOT (MDA)
Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) vs Emilio GOMEZ (ECU)
Victor CRIVOI (ROU) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)
[WC] Constantin STURDZA (SUI) vs [2] Victor HANESCU (ROU)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,156 Posts
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

Bozoljac playing here instead of Nottingham :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 23: Arad, Romania [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. [1] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-3
[2] Bruno SANT'ANNA (BRA) d. Nikola CIRIC (SRB) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Nikola CACIC (SRB) d. [3] Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
[4] Martin CUEVAS (URU) d. [6] Fabricio NEIS (BRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
 
1 - 20 of 47 Posts
Top