Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 72 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic


Location: Prostějov, Czech Republic
Type: €106.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: TK Prostějov, Za Kosteleckou 51, 79640 Prostějov; tel (420) 582 402 870; e-mail: [email protected]
Starting Date: June 01
2014 Champion (week 23): Jiří Veselý (Czech Republic)
Tournament website: http://www.czech-open.cz/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 56
Carreno Busta, Pablo ESP 59
OUT Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 65
Lajovic, Dusan SRB 75
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 76
OUT Darcis, Steve BEL 77
Souza, Joao BRA 79
OUT Gabashvili, Teymuraz RUS 82
Berankis, Ricardas LTU 91
OUT Pouille, Lucas FRA 93
Vanni, Luca ITA 100
Krajinovic, Filip SRB 103
Dustov, Farrukh UZB 108
Gombos, Norbert SVK 111
Nedovyesov, Aleksandr KAZ 117
Stepanek, Radek CZE 119
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 122
Mathieu, Paul-Henri FRA 125
Cecchinato, Marco ITA 126
Albot, Radu MDA 132
Bachinger, Matthias GER 134
Ghem, Andre BRA 142

Alternates
IN 1. Fucsovics, Marton HUN 151
IN 2. Pavlasek, Adam CZE 176
OUT 3. Novikov, Dennis USA 189
OUT 4. Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 193
IN 5. Hernych, Jan CZE 197
OUT 6. Puetz, Tim GER 198
OUT 7. @ Marti, Javier ESP 198
OUT 8. Bourgue, Mathias FRA 201
OUT 9. Gigounon, Germain BEL 203
OUT 10. Millot, Vincent FRA 204
IN 11. Copil, Marius ROU 207
IN 12. Djere, Laslo SRB 209
OUT 13. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 212
IN 14. Khachanov, Karen RUS 214
IN 15. Mertl, Jan CZE 217
OUT 16. Volandri, Filippo ITA 218
OUT 17. Kovalik, Jozef SVK 219
18. Guez, David FRA 221
19. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 223
20. Machado, Rui POR 225
21. Hamou, Maxime FRA 228
22. Cachin, Pedro ARG 230
23. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 231
24. Veic, Antonio CRO 232
25. Torebko, Peter GER 233
26. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 234
27. Mertens, Yannick BEL 235
28. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 239
29. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 241
OUT 30. Marie, Jules FRA 242
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) has a Bye
Adrian PARTL (SVK) d. Mikhail ELGIN (RUS) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) d. Robin STANEK (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-2
[8] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) d. [WC] Zdenek DERKAS (CZE) 6-3 6-0

[2] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Yahor YATSYK (BLR) 6-2 6-1
Yvo PANAK (CZE) d. [WC] Vitaliy SACHKO (UKR) 6-2 6-4
Igor ZELENAY (SVK) d. [WC] Pavel KRCEK (CZE) 6-2 6-3
[6] Andriej KAPAS (POL) d. Sergey BETOV (BLR) 6-1 6-1

[3] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. [WC] Martin HLAVACKA (CZE) 6-0 6-0
Filip BRTNICKY (CZE) d. Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
[WC] Jakub NOVAK (CZE) d. Alexander BURY (BLR) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
[7] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Tomas PAPIK (CZE) 4-6 7-5 6-3

[4] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE) 6-3 6-3
David POLJAK (CZE) d. [WC] Vit KOPRIVA (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Pavel STAUBERT (CZE) d. Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 7-5 0-0 ret'd
Michal KONECNY (CZE) d. [5] Miki JANKOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. Adrian PARTL (SVK) 7-6(5) 6-0
[8] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) d. Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) 6-4 6-7(0) 6-1

[2] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. Yvo PANAK (CZE) 6-3 6-1
[6] Andriej KAPAS (POL) d. Igor ZELENAY (SVK) 7-6(4) 6-4

[3] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. Filip BRTNICKY (CZE) 6-3 6-2
[7] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. [WC] Jakub NOVAK (CZE) 6-3 6-3

[4] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. David POLJAK (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Pavel STAUBERT (CZE) d. Michal KONECNY (CZE) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. [8] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 2-6 6-2 6-3
[2] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) d. [6] Andriej KAPAS (POL) 6-2 6-1
[7] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. [3] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-3 6-4
[4] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Pavel STAUBERT (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-3



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1,WC] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) d. Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) 4-6 6-0 7-6(12)
Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. [Q] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 6-4 7-6(4)
Jan HERNYCH (CZE) d. Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) 6-2 6-3
[6] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) d. Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 6-3 6-3

[3,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) 6-2 6-4
Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) d. [Q] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) d. Radek STEPANEK (CZE) 6-4 4-6 6-1
[7] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) 6-3 7-5

[Q] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. [8] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [Alt] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) 6-3 6-2
Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) d. [4] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) 6-3 1-6 6-3

[5,WC] Santiago GIRALDO (COL) d. Marius COPIL (ROU) 7-6(4) 6-2
Filip KRAIJNOVIC (SRB) d. Luca VANNI (ITA) 7-6(1) 6-2
[Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) d. Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 3-6 6-4 7-6(2)
[2,WC] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 7-5 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. [1,WC] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) 7-5 2-6 6-2
[6] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) d. Jan HERNYCH (CZE) 6-4 6-2
[3,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) d. Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) 6-3 6-1
[7] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-3

[Q] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Andre GHEM (BRA) d. Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 7-6(6) 6-4
Filip KRAIJNOVIC (SRB) d. [5,WC] Santiago GIRALDO (COL) 6-3 6-3
[2,WC] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) 7-6(6) 7-5


QFs

Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. [6] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 4-6 6-4 6-2
[7] Joao SOUZA (BRA) d. [3,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-4
[Q] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. Andre GHEM (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-4
[2,WC] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. Filip KRAIJNOVIC (SRB) 6-4 6-4


SFs

Laslo DJERE (SRB) d. [7] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 7-5
[2,WC] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. [Q] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2


FINAL

[2,WC] Jiri VESELY (CZE) d. Laslo DJERE (SRB) 6-4 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
689 Posts
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Nice entry list!! As always..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,990 Posts
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Kukushkin, Carreno Busta, Nedovyesov, Golubev, and Cecchinato!! :D
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

GL carreño, berankis, pouille, albot
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
795 Posts
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Klizan wants a wildcard here. It should be decided tomorrow by the organisers if they are gonna give it to him.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Klizan wants a wildcard here. It should be decided tomorrow by the organisers if they are gonna give it to him.
Really ? That's a good news ! He needs points and some confidence, and hasn't signed to any tournaments till Nottingham, so good :)

I heard they're saving one WC for Cuevas, but he will play Roland Garros R3 vs Monfils on Friday, might be tired.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Really ? That's a good news ! He needs points and some confidence, and hasn't signed to any tournaments till Nottingham, so good :)

I heard they're saving one WC for Cuevas, but he will play Roland Garros R3 vs Monfils on Friday, might be tired.
No chance for Cuevas playing here. He is still in the doubles competition too and I suspect he'll go far.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

OUT: Lu, Darcis
IN: Gigounon, Millot

Gigounon got IN on Fuerth list too
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

OUT: Gabashvili, Gigounon
IN: Copil, Djere
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

OUT: Pouille, Millot
IN: Khachanov, Mertl
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
795 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) has a Bye
Adrian PARTL (SVK) vs Mikhail ELGIN (RUS)
Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) vs Robin STANEK (CZE)
[WC] Zdenek DERKAS (CZE) vs [8] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA)

[2] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) vs Yahor YATSYK (BLR)
Yvo PANAK (CZE) vs [WC] Vitaliy SACHKO (UKR)
[WC] Pavel KRCEK (CZE) vs Igor ZELENAY (SVK)
Sergey BETOV (BLR) vs [6] Andriej KAPAS (POL)

[3] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) vs [WC] Martin HLAVACKA (CZE)
Filip BRTNICKY (CZE) vs Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS)
[WC] Jakub NOVAK (CZE) vs Alexander BURY (BLR)
Tomas PAPIK (CZE) vs [7] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)

[4] Axel MICHON (FRA) vs Dominik KELLOVSKY (CZE)
David POLJAK (CZE) vs [WC] Vit KOPRIVA (CZE)
Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) vs Pavel STAUBERT (CZE)
Michal KONECNY (CZE) vs [5] Miki JANKOVIC (SRB)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

There is already a main draw made, my 2 biggest faves face each other in R1 - (1)Klizan - Gombos.

Gombos defends a final from last year, but Klizan has bigger chances to win a whole tournament.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) vs Norbert GOMBOS (SVK)
Laslo DJERE (SRB) vs QUALIFIER
Jan HERNYCH (CZE) vs Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ)
Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) vs [6] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB)

[3,WC] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU)
Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) vs QUALIFIER
Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA)
Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs [7] Joao SOUZA (BRA)

[8] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs QUALIFIER
[Alt] Aldin SETKIC (BIH) vs Marco CECCHINATO (ITA)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs Andre GHEM (BRA)
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs [4] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP)

[5,WC] Santiago GIRALDO (COL) vs Marius COPIL (ROU)
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs Filip KRAIJNOVIC (SRB)
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) vs QUALIFIER
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) vs [2,WC] Jiri VESELY (CZE)


Great draw!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Albot is still playing RG doubles, so we have Alt...
 
1 - 20 of 72 Posts
Top