Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 58 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 22: Mestre, Italy


Location: Mestre, Italy
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: Tennis Club Mestre -Via Olimpia 12 -30174 Venezia Mestre- Italy; phone: +39.041978301
Starting Date: June 01
2014 Champion (week 23): Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay)
Tournament website: http://www.atpmestre.com/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Bolelli, Simone ITA 57
OUT Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 64
OUT Bedene, Aljaz GBR 74
OUT Dzumhur, Damir BIH 84
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 94
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 99
OUT Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 102
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 116
Pella, Guido ARG 131
Fratangelo, Bjorn USA 152
Elias, Gastao POR 157
# Riba, Pere ESP 161
Nishioka, Yoshihito JPN 162
Buchanan, Chase USA 166
Jarry, Nicolas CHI 172
Clezar, Guilherme BRA 178
Martin, Andrej SVK 179
Andreozzi, Guido ARG 181
Marcora, Roberto ITA 186
Carballes Baena, Roberto ESP 187
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 188
Starace, Potito ITA 195

Alternates
IN 1. Delic, Mate CRO 196
OUT 2. @ Marti, Javier ESP 198
IN 3. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 199
IN 4. Bourgue, Mathias FRA 201
OUT 5. Gigounon, Germain BEL 203
OUT 6. Djere, Laslo SRB 209
IN 7. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 212
IN 8. Volandri, Filippo ITA 218
IN 9. Kovalik, Jozef SVK 219
10. Guez, David FRA 221
11. Londero, Juan Ignacio ARG 223
12. Machado, Rui POR 225
13. Viola, Matteo ITA 227
14. Hamou, Maxime FRA 228
15. Cachin, Pedro ARG 230
16. Veic, Antonio CRO 232
17. Torebko, Peter GER 233
18. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 234
19. Mertens, Yannick BEL 235
20. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 239
21. De Paula, Fabiano BRA 241
OUT 22. Marie, Jules FRA 242
23. Novak, Dennis AUT 243
24. Samper-Montana, Jordi ESP 245
25. Garin, Christian CHI 250
26. Saez, Juan Carlos CHI 252
27. Boutillier, Remi FRA 253
28. Dellien, Hugo BOL 256
29. Brkic, Tomislav BIH 260
30. Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 262
31. Ouahab, Lamine MAR 263
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) has a Bye
Sergio GALDOS (PER) d. Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 6-0 3-0 ret'd
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. Frances TIAFOE (USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
[8] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) d. Nicola GHEDIN (ITA) 7-6(7) 3-6 6-1

[2] Dennis NOVAK (AUT) d. Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) 6-2 6-1
[WC] Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) d. [WC] Marco RAMPAZZO (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) d. Pietro RONDONI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
[6] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) 7-6(3) 7-6(0)

[3] David GUEZ (FRA) d. Salvatore CARUSO (ITA) 6-7(2) 6-0 7-5
Jesse WITTEN (USA) d. [WC] Marco NEUBAU (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-1 6-3
[5] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) d. Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 6-0 6-1

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. [4] Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Duilio BERETTA (PER) d. [WC] Ivan GOMEZ MANTILLA (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. Pedro SOUSA (POR) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
[7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) d. Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) 6-3 6-3


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Sergio GALDOS (PER) 7-5 6-4
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. [8] Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 6-3 6-1

[2] Dennis NOVAK (AUT) d. [WC] Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) 6-2 2-6 7-6(2)
[6] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 7-6(2) 6-1

[3] David GUEZ (FRA) d. Jesse WITTEN (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [5] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) d. Duilio BERETTA (PER) 6-0 6-2
Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. [7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG) 1-6 6-3 6-2


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. [1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 6-3 6-3
[6] Christian GARIN (CHI) d. [2] Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 6-1 6-0
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) d. [3] David GUEZ (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-2



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Pere RIBA (ESP) d. [Q] Christian GARIN (CHI) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 7-6(7) 7-6(7)
[8] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1

Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [3] Guido PELLA (ARG) 6-3 1-6 6-2
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) d. [WC] Edoardo EREMIN (ITA) 6-3 6-1
[Q] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) d. [WC] Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [6] Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 6-2 6-0

Potito STARACE (ITA) d. [5] Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 7-5 7-5
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [WC] Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) d. Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 6-1 6-2
[4] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-4 6-2

[7] Gastao ELIAS (POR) d. Mate DELIC (CRO) 6-4 7-5
[Q] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. [Q] Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
[Alt] Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) d. [2] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 7-5 6-3


SECOND ROUND

[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Pere RIBA (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Nicolas JARRY (CHI) d. [8] Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) d. [Q] Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 6-2 6-4

Potito STARACE (ITA) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-0 6-2
[4] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 7-5 6-0
[Q] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) d. [7] Gastao ELIAS (POR) 3-6 6-4 6-0
[Alt] Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) d. Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 6-3 6-4


QFs

[1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) d. Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 6-4 6-3
[4] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 6-4 6-3
[Alt] Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) d. [Q] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) 6-2 6-1


SFs

Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) d. [1] Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 0-1 40*-30 ret'd
[4] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. [Alt] Jose HERNANDEZ-FERNANDEZ (DOM) 6-3 6-2


FINAL

[4] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) d. Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
369 Posts
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

Good luck to all
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Fratangelo, Elias, and Buchanan!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

GL carballes, jarry, bedene
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

WC: Gianluigi Quinzi, Edoardo Eremin, Matteo Berrettini, +1
 
  • Like
Reactions: CooCooCachoo

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,974 Posts
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

Nice WC choices.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,219 Posts
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

So will Massimo Gonzalez I assume, as he's still playing in doubles at the French?

As well as Bolelli, for sure? he's playing both dubs and singles..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

OUT: Gimeno-Traver, Bedene, Dzumhur
IN: Bourgue, Arnaboldi, Volandri
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) has a Bye
Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs Sergio GALDOS (PER)
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) vs Frances TIAFOE (USA)
Nicola GHEDIN (ITA) vs [8] Andres MOLTENI (ARG)

[2] Dennis NOVAK (AUT) vs Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR)
[WC] Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) vs [WC] Marco RAMPAZZO (ITA)
Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) vs Pietro RONDONI (ITA)
Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) vs [6] Christian GARIN (CHI)

[3] David GUEZ (FRA) vs Salvatore CARUSO (ITA)
Jesse WITTEN (USA) vs [WC] Marco NEUBAU (ESP)
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs Mitchell KRUEGER (USA)
Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) vs [5] Juan Carlos SAEZ (CHI)

[4] Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) vs Andrea COLLARINI (ARG)
Duilio BERETTA (PER) vs [WC] Ivan GOMEZ MANTILLA (ESP)
Pedro SOUSA (POR) vs Calvin HEMERY (FRA)
Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) vs [7] Juan Ignacio LONDERO (ARG)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,974 Posts
Re: Week 22: Mestre, Italy [Entry List]

Jesse Witten here? :eek:
 
1 - 20 of 58 Posts
Top