Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 146 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 22: Manchester, UK


Location: Manchester, UK
Type: €42.5K
Surface: Outdoor Grass
Balls:
Site: The Northern Tennis Club, West Didsbury, Manchester
Starting Date: June 01
2014 Champion: new event
Tournament website: http://www.lta.org.uk/major-events/aegon-trophy-series/aegon-manchester-trophy/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 52
OUT Pospisil, Vasek CAN 58
Baghdatis, Marcos CYP 60
Groth, Sam AUS 71
Jaziri, Malek TUN 81
OUT Duckworth, James AUS 88
Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 95
Dodig, Ivan CRO 96
OUT Kokkinakis, Thanasi AUS 98
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 101
Falla, Alejandro COL 107
Ward, James GBR 109
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 110
Krajicek, Austin USA 115
Harrison, Ryan USA 128
OUT De Schepper, Kenny FRA 135
Wang, Jimmy TPE 137
OUT Przysiezny, Michal POL 140
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 146
Ram, Rajeev USA 147
Sijsling, Igor NED 148
OUT Donaldson, Jared USA 159

Alternates
IN 1. Desein, Niels BEL 163
IN 2. Smith, John-Patrick AUS 165
IN 3. Moriya, Hiroki JPN 170
IN 4. Broady, Liam GBR 182
IN 5. Novikov, Dennis USA 189
OUT 6. Jung, Jason USA 200
OUT 7. Zhang, Ze CHN 202
IN 8. Klein, Brydan GBR 205
OUT 9. Copil, Marius ROU 207
OUT 10. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 212
IN 11. Saville, Luke AUS 215
OUT 12. Guez, David FRA 221
IN 13. Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 222
OUT 14. Mertens, Yannick BEL 235
IN 15. Ebden, Matthew AUS 236
16. Corrie, Edward GBR 237
17. Thompson, Jordan AUS 238
OUT 18. Marie, Jules FRA 242
19. Cunha, Henrique BRA 246
20. Boutillier, Remi FRA 253
21. Bolt, Alex AUS 257
22. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 261
23. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 267
24. Jankovits, Yannick FRA 274
25. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 280
26. Donati, Matteo ITA 282
27. # Pavic, Ante CRO 283
28. Skugor, Franko CRO 290
29. Cox, Daniel GBR 298
30. Halys, Quentin FRA 304
OUT 31. Barrere, Gregoire FRA 305
32. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 308
33. Krstin, Pedja SRB 310
34. Kubot, Lukasz POL 311
OUT 35. Marti, Yann SUI 313
36. Michon, Axel FRA 316
OUT 37. Milojevic, Nikola SRB 320
38. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 321
39. Zemlja, Grega SLO 323
40. Bossel, Adrien SUI 324
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Henrique CUNHA (BRA) has a Bye
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) has a Bye
Daniel EVANS (GBR) d. Evan HOYT (GBR) 6-1 6-3
[5] Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) has a Bye

[2] Alex BOLT (AUS) has a Bye
Divij SHARAN (IND) has a Bye
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) d. [WC] Kristofer KIRBY (GBR) 6-0 6-0
[6] Mate PAVIC (CRO) has a Bye

[3] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) has a Bye
Cameron NORRIE (GBR) d. Joshua WARD HIBBERT (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Richard GABB (GBR) d. [WC] Mason RECCI (GBR) 6-1 3-6 6-2
[7] Michael VENUS (NZL) has a Bye

[4] Ante PAVIC (CRO) has a Bye
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) has a Bye
[WC] David PORTER (GBR) d. [WC] Matthew CHADWICK (GBR) 6-1 6-4
[8] Matt REID (AUS) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) d. [1] Henrique CUNHA (BRA) 6-3 6-3
[5] Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-3 7-5

[2] Alex BOLT (AUS) d. Divij SHARAN (IND) 6-4 6-2
[6] Mate PAVIC (CRO) d. Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 6-2 6-4

[3] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 6-4 7-5
[7] Michael VENUS (NZL) d. Richard GABB (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4)

Joe SALISBURY (GBR) d. [4] Ante PAVIC (CRO) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
[8] Matt REID (AUS) d. [WC] David PORTER (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) d. Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-4
[2] Alex BOLT (AUS) d. [6] Mate PAVIC (CRO) 2-6 6-3 7-6(6)
[3] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [7] Michael VENUS (NZL) 3-6 6-4 6-3
[8] Matt REID (AUS) d. Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-7(2) 7-6(3) 6-4



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) d. [WC] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) d. [WC] Daniel COX (GBR) 6-2 5-7 7-6(3)
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [Q] Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) 6-4 6-3
[7] Alejandro FALLA (COL) d. [WC] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 6-1

[Q] Matt REID (AUS) d. [3] Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 6-2
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [Q] Alex BOLT (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(7)
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. Niels DESEIN (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. [6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-4

[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. [8] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) d. Liam BROADY (GBR) 0-6 7-(4) 6-1
[Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Ryan HARRISON (USA) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Rajeev RAM (USA) d. [4] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 6-4 6-4

[5] James WARD (GBR) d. Igor SIJSLING (NED) 6-7(0) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) d. Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. Edward CORRIE (GBR) 7-5 2-6 6-3
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) 6-2 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Brydan KLEIN (GBR) d. [1] Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [7] Alejandro FALLA (COL) 0-6 7-6(2) 6-3
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [Q] Matt REID (AUS) 6-1 7-6(6)
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 6-4 6-4

[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Rajeev RAM (USA) d. [Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-2 7-6(6)
[5] James WARD (GBR) d. Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 7-6(6) 6-4
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Jimmy WANG (TPE) 6-2 6-3


QFs

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5
Rajeev RAM (USA) d. [WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) 7-5 6-2
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. [5] James WARD (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3


SFs

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 6-3
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Rajeev RAM (USA) 4-6 7-6(2) 0-0 ret'd


FINAL

[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 7-5 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,224 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 22: Manchester, UK [Entry List]

A grass court tennis tournament at the Northern Lawn Tennis Club, in the Didsbury suburb of Manchester, has long history. It had been held annually since 1880 (with a few disruptions), in 1990-1994 it became an ATP Tour event, within 1995-2009 it was part of the Challenger Tour ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manchester_Open
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Re: Week 22: Manchester, UK [Entry List]

:woohoo: Grass tennis is here.

Excellent entry list :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 22: Manchester, UK [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Pospisil, Groth, Duckworth, Kokkinakis, Krajicek, Harrison, Przysiezny, Ram, and Donaldson!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,118 Posts
Re: Week 22: Manchester, UK [Entry List]

GL duckworth, kokkinakis, vasek p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,485 Posts
Re: Week 22: Manchester, UK [Entry List]

Ducky, bad move IMO should of played here to get some time on the Grass!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 22: Manchester, UK [Entry List]

OUT: Stakhovsky + 2 SE cleared
IN: Broady, Novikov, Klein
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Re: Week 22: Manchester, UK [Entry List]

The wildcards were initially given to Broady, Klein, Corrie and Cox. The first two are now direct entries so two more need to be allocated. Likely to between Milton, Willis and Smethurst.

There may be a couple more drop outs due to still being in Paris.

Forecast is mixed early in the week, but improving towards the end.

Nice old fashioned club & clubhouse. Worth a visit if in the area.
 
1 - 20 of 146 Posts
Top