Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 273 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,272 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 22: Baden Open [Karlsruhe]




Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Type:
€30K+H

Surface:
Clay

Date:
May 26 - June 1
2007 Champion: Mischa Zverev [GER].


Tournament website: http://www.badenopen.de/cms/iwebs/default.aspx

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Prodon, Eric FRA 118
  2. Schukin, Yuri KAZ 134
  3. Gabashvili, Teimuraz RUS 135
  4. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 146
  5. Lacko, Lukas SVK 147
  6. Phau, Bjorn GER 157
  7. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 158
  8. Koellerer, Daniel AUT 159
  9. Beck, Andreas GER 160
  10. Andujar, Pablo ESP 167
  11. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 168
  12. Lopez, Marc ESP 171
  13. Stadler, Simon GER 172
  14. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 181
  15. Ferreiro, Franco BRA 185
  16. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 187
  17. Silva, Julio BRA 192
  18. Armando, Hugo USA 194
  19. Bachinger, Matthias GER 195
  20. Miranda, Ivan PER 197
  21. Slanar, Martin AUT 201
  22. Zib, Tomas CZE 202

Alternates:

To come.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,272 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Julian Reister GER [1] has a bye
Ricardas Berankis LTU vs.
Tobias Clemens GER | 6-2 6-4
Renato Silveira BRA vs. David Zimmermann GER | 6-3 6-2
Andis Juska LAT [5] vs.
Ben Rudolph GER | 6-1 6-2

Carles Poch-Gradin ESP [2] has a bye
Danilo Zivanovic AUS vs. Patrick Krumm GER [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Dustin Brown JAM vs. Marc Brenning GER [WC] | 7-6 6-3
Nick Van Der Meer NED [6] vs.
Antal Van Der Duim NED | 6-3 6-1

Rameez Junaid AUS [3] vs. Girts Dzelde LAT [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Ivo Mijic GER vs.
Marek Semjan SVK | 7-6 (5) 2-6 7-6 (6)
Kevin Sorensen IRL vs. Victor Schmid GER | 6-0 6-3
Andre Ghem BRA [8] vs. Ralph Regus GER [WC] | 6-3 4-1 Ret.

Photos Kallias CYP vs.
Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [4] | 6-7 (7) 6-0 6-1
Thomas Schöck GER vs. Alexander Bühler GER [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Clint Thomson AUS vs. Phillipp Hoffmann GER [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Martin Klizan SVK [7] vs.
Igor Zelenay SVK | 1-0 Ret.

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Julian Reister GER [1] | 7-6 7-6
Andis Juska LAT [5]
vs. Renato Silveira BRA | 6-2 6-2
Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP [2]
vs. Danilo Zivanovic AUS | 6-1 6-1
Nick van der Meer NED [6]
vs. Dustin Brown JAM | 6-3 6-1

Rameez Junaid AUS [3]
vs. Ivo Mijic GER | 6-3 6-2
Andre Ghem BRA [8]
vs. Kevin Sorensen IRL | 6-1 6-3
Photos Kallias CYP vs. Thomas Schöck GER | 6-4 6-4
Clint Thomson AUS vs. Martin Klizan SVK [7] | 6-4 2-6 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Andis Juska LAT [5] | 7-6 (3) 6-7 (7) 6-4
Nick van der Meer NED [6]
vs. Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP [2] | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (4)
Andre Ghem BRA [8]
vs. Rameez Junaid AUS [3] | 6-4 6-0
Photos Kallias CYP vs. Clint Thomson AUS | 5-2 Ret.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,272 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany

FIRST ROUND:

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [1]
vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 4-6 6-1 7-6 (2)
Andre Ghem BRA [Q] vs. Jaan-Frederik Brunken GER [WC] | 6-7 (5) 7-6 (3) 6-3
Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Ivan Zovko CRO [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] vs.
Hugo Armando USA | 6-2 6-3

Björn Phau GER [4]
vs. Julio Silva BRA | 6-7 (4) 6-0 6-3
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Sebastian Rieschick GER [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP vs. Nick van der Meer NED [Q] | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Ricardas Berankis LTU [Q] vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT [5] | 6-7 (5) 6-4 7-6 (3)

Simon Stadler GER [8]
vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 6-3 3-6 7-5
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP vs. Martin Slanar AUT | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs.
Benedikt Dorsch GER | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Martin Verkerk NED [WC] vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU [3] | 6-3 4-6 6-4

Tobias Kamke GER vs.
Lukas Lacko SVK [6] | 6-4 6-2
Cristian Villagran ARG vs. Jan Mertl CZE | 6-2 6-3
Franco Ferreiro BRA vs. Photos Kallias CYP [Q] | 6-4 6-0
Tomas Zib CZE vs. Andreas Beck GER [2] | 6-4 4-6 7-5

SECOND ROUND:

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [1]
vs. Andre Ghem BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] vs.
Matthias Bachinger GER | 3-6 6-2 6-4
Björn Phau GER [4] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 7-5 6-4
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [Q] | 6-1 6-4

Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP vs.
Simon Stadler GER [8] | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Martin Verkerk NED [WC] vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB | 0-6 6-3 6-2
Tobias Kamke GER vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 7-5 7-5
Franco Ferreiro BRA vs. Tomas Zib CZE | 2-6 6-2 7-5

QUARTER FINALS:

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [1]
vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] | 6-3 6-4
Björn Phau GER [4]
vs. Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP | 6-4 6-1
Martin Verkerk NED [WC] vs.
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (2)
Tobias Kamke GER vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA | 7-5 6-1

SEMI FINALS:

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [1]
vs. Björn Phau GER [4] | 7-6 (8) 6-3
Tobias Kamke GER vs. Martin Verkerk NED [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

FINAL:

Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [1]
vs. Tobias Kamke GER
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,272 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Bachinger & Stadler [GER] vs.
Armando & Trujillo-Soler [USA/ESP, 1] | 6-1 6-4
Brown & Rieschick [JAM/GER, WC] vs. Beck & Dorsch [GER] | 6-4 6-4
Cruciat & Muñoz de la Nava [ROU/ESP, 4] vs. Lovrak & I. Zovko [CRO, WC] | 6-1 6-4
Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER] vs.
Ferreiro & Ghem [BRA] | 6-3 6-4

Jun & Sirianni [KOR/AUS] vs. Dzelde & Hoffmann [LAT/GER, WC] | 6-2 6-0
Torres & Tourte [BRA/FRA, 3] vs.
Lacko & Zib [SVK/CZE] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Kohlmann & Phau [GER] beat Bednarek & Bozoljac [POL/SRB] | 6-1 6-2
Slanar & Zelenay [AUT/SVK, 2] vs.
Gabashvili & Mertl [RUS/CZE] | 6-1 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Brown & Rieschick [JAM/GER, WC] vs.
Bachinger & Stadler [GER] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 10-2
Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER] vs. Cruciat & Muñoz de la Nava [ROU/ESP, 4] | 6-3 6-2
Jun & Sirianni [KOR/AUS] vs. Torres & Tourte [BRA/FRA, 3] | 6-3 6-4
Slanar & Zelenay [AUT/SVK, 2]
vs. Kohlmann & Phau [GER] | 7-6 (4) 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER] vs. Brown & Rieschick [JAM/GER, WC] | 6-2 3-6 10-6
Jun & Sirianni [KOR/AUS] vs. Slanar & Zelenay [AUT/SVK, 2] | 6-4 0-6 10-7

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Köllerer & Moser [AUT/GER] vs. Jun & Sirianni [KOR/AUS]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany

Entry List:
  1. Prodon, Eric FRA 118
  2. Schukin, Yuri KAZ 134
  3. Gabashvili, Teimuraz RUS 135
  4. Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 146
  5. Lacko, Lukas SVK 147
  6. Phau, Bjorn GER 157
  7. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 158
  8. Koellerer, Daniel AUT 159
  9. Beck, Andreas GER 160
  10. Andujar, Pablo ESP 167
  11. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 168
  12. Lopez, Marc ESP 171
  13. Stadler, Simon GER 172
  14. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 181
  15. Ferreiro, Franco BRA 185
  16. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 187
  17. Silva, Julio BRA 192
  18. Armando, Hugo USA 194
  19. Bachinger, Matthias GER 195
  20. Miranda, Ivan PER 197
  21. Slanar, Martin AUT 201
  22. Zib, Tomas CZE 202

Good Luck brazilians players...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
200 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Entry List]

Where can I find the Alternates?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Entry List]

Alternates:

1. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 203
2. Bozoljac, Ilia SRB 208
3. Villagran, Cristian ARG 211
4. Kamke, Tobias GER 212
5. Greul, Simon GER 214
6. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 219
7. Brands, Daniel GER 225
8. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 245
9. Mertl, Jan CZE 251
10. Lammer, Michael SUI 254
11. Fischer, Martin AUT 256
12. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 257
13. Ungur, Adrian ROU 258
14. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 260
15. Fornell, Marc ESP 262
16. Quintero, Michael COL 264
17. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 266
18. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 271
19. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 272
20. @# Przysiezny, Michal POL 273
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Entry List]

Out: Prodon, Ramirez-Hidalgo
In: Bozoljac, Villagran
Next: Kamke, Gruel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Entry List]

Not sure that Bozoljac will come, he's still in RG qualies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Entry List]

Huta Galung just qualified for RG.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Entry List]

today in the evening I suppose, due to a slam quallies should start on Sunday
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Julian Reister GER [1] has a bye
Tobias Clemens GER vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU
Renato Silveira BRA vs. David Zimmermann GER
Ben Rudolph GER vs. Andis Juska LAT [5]

Carles Poch-Gradin ESP [2] has a bye
Danilo Zivanovic AUS vs. Patrick Krumm GER [WC]
Dustin Brown JAM vs. Marc Brenning GER [WC]
Antal Van Der Duim NED vs. Nick Van Der Meer NED [6]

Rameez Junaid AUS [3] vs. Girts Dzelde LAT [WC]
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Ivo Mijic GER
Victor Schmid GER vs. Kevin Sorensen IRL
Ralph Regus GER [WC] vs. Andre Ghem BRA [8]

Andrea Arnaboldi ITA [4] vs. Photos Kallias CYP
Thomas Schoeck GER vs. Alexander Buehler GER [WC]
Clint Thomson AUS vs. Phillipp Hoffmann GER [WC]
Igor Zelenay SVK vs. Martin Klizan SVK [7]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,272 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Qualifying Draw]

Good Luck:

Carlos Poch-Gradin
Antal van der Duim
Rameez Junaid
Clint Thomson
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Qualifying Draw]

GL Dustin, Berankis and Brazilians.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,122 Posts
Re: Week 22: Karlsruhe, Germany [Qualifying Draw]

The entry list is full of qualifiers to RG, and several player still have a chance to be LL until Tuesday in Paris because they lost in the final round of qualifying. The new random draw of lucky losers in Paris means that they are put in a difficult position of whether to stay in Paris and sign up for the LL spots, possibly skipping Karlsruhe or giving up on the LL spot altogether and travelling to Karlsruhe. Maybe some players can stay in Paris until Tuesday and then play the first round in Karlsruhe on Wednesday? It would be tight.
 
1 - 20 of 273 Posts
Top