Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 81 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 20: Busan, Korea


Location: Busan, Korea
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
May 12
2013 Champion: Dudi Sela (Israel)
Tournament website: http://www.busanopen.org/
Facebook:
Twitter:


Entry List
Main Draw
Lacko, Lukas SVK 97
Ram, Rajeev USA 127
Soeda, Go JPN 136
Groth, Samuel AUS 138
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 146
@# Millman, John AUS 146
OUT Bhambri, Yuki IND 149
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 150
Wang, Jimmy TPE 151
OUT # Zemlja, Grega SLO 166
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 188
Muller, Gilles LUX 195
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 201
Krajicek, Austin USA 205
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 214
Weintraub, Amir ISR 216
Reid, Matt AUS 217
Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 227
Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 240
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 243
Smethurst, Daniel GBR 248
Saville, Luke AUS 250

Alternates
IN 1. Sekiguchi, Shuichi JPN 264
IN 2. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 270
IN 3. Chen, Ti TPE 280
IN 4. Buchanan, Chase USA 287
OUT 5. Garanganga, Takanyi ZIM 298
6. De Voest, Rik RSA 299
7. # Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 302
8. Beck, Karol SVK 303
OUT 9. Linzer, Michael AUT 315
10. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 320
11. Jung, Jason USA 323
OUT 12. Thompson, Jordan AUS 325
13. Zhyrmont, Dzmitry BLR 327
14. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 334
15. Jones, Greg AUS 337
16. # Golding, Oliver GBR 338
17. Neuchrist, Maximilian AUT 350
OUT 18. Gadomski, Piotr POL 351
19. Corrie, Edward GBR 353
20. Arevalo, Marcelo ESA 354
21. Udomchoke, Danai THA 358
22. Bolt, Alex AUS 359
OUT 23. Bury, Alexander BLR 369
24. # Chung, Hyeon KOR 374
25. Klec, Ivo SVK 376
OUT 26. Molchanov, Denys UKR 380
...


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) d. [5] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 7-5 6-3
[2] Jason JUNG (USA) d. Yan BAI (CHN) 6-4 4-6 6-0
[8] Rik DE VOEST (RSA) d. [3] Karol BECK (SVK) 1-6 6-2 6-1
Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) d. Jung-Woong NA (KOR) 6-3 6-3


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[Q] Jason JUNG (USA) d. [1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 3-6 7-6(4) 5-1 ret'd
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [PR] John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Chase BUCHANAN (USA) d. [Q] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. [WC] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-0

Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) d. [4] Rajeev RAM (USA) 4-1 ret'd
[WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. [LL] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) d. [LL] Karol BECK (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) d. [9] John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 6-1 6-2 [[7] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) has withdrawn]

Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d. [5] Samuel GROTH (AUS) 5-2 ret'd
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Ti CHEN (TPE) 7-6(5) 6-3
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-1 7-5
Matt REID (AUS) d. [Q] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) 6-4 2-1 ret'd [[3] Gilles MULLER (LUX) has withdrawn]

[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) d. [6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 7-6(4) 2-1 ret'd
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) d. [Q] Rik DE VOEST (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) d. Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) 6-1 6-4
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [WC] Duckhee LEE (KOR) 6-4 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Austin KRAJICEK (USA) d. [Q] Jason JUNG (USA) 6-3 6-3
[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-1 6-1
[WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) d. Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Matt REID (AUS) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) d. Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 5-7 7-5 6-2
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-1 6-4


QFs

[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 7-5 6-4
[WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) 7-5 7-5
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-3
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) 6-4 6-4


SFs

[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. [WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 4-6 6-4 6-0
[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) 6-4 7-6(6)


FINAL

[2] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) 6-3 7-6(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

GL millman, mitchell, smethurst
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

GL to Ram, Groth, Muller, Krajicek, and Chiudinelli!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

OUT: Bhambri, #Zemlja
IN: Sekiguchi, Uchiyama
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

3 WCs for 17yo Hyeon Chung (367), 20yo Ji Sung Nam (598) and 15yo Duckhee Lee (706)
1 WC is kept for last moment application
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
299 Posts
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Why Garanganga is out?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
299 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs QUALIFIER
[PR] John MILLMAN (AUS) vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA)
QUALIFIER vs Chase BUCHANAN (USA)
[WC] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) vs [8] Jimmy WANG (TPE)

[4] Rajeev RAM (USA) vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR)
QUALIFIER vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) vs [7] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[5] Samuel GROTH (AUS) vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS)
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Ti CHEN (TPE)
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Matt REID (AUS) vs [3] Gilles MULLER (LUX)

[6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs [WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR)
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) vs John-Patrick SMITH (AUS)
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN)
[WC] Duckhee LEE (KOR) vs [2] Go SOEDA (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,179 Posts
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

ridiculous draw for duckhee lee :smash: couldnt they fix it for him??? these korean youngsters always get these shit draws
He will beat Go Soeda. I called it. Remember it ok? :devil:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
299 Posts
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs QUALIFIER
[PR] John MILLMAN (AUS) vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA)
QUALIFIER vs Chase BUCHANAN (USA)
[WC] Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) vs [8] Jimmy WANG (TPE)

[4] Rajeev RAM (USA) vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR)
QUALIFIER vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) vs [7] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[5] Samuel GROTH (AUS) vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS)
Marco CHIUDINELLI (SUI) vs Ti CHEN (TPE)
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)
Matt REID (AUS) vs [3] Gilles MULLER (LUX)

[6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs [WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR)
Luke SAVILLE (AUS) vs John-Patrick SMITH (AUS)
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN)
[WC] Duckhee LEE (KOR) vs [2] Go SOEDA (JPN)
It will again Groth - Muller match, I think :superlol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) vs [5] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT)
[2] Jason JUNG (USA) vs Yan BAI (CHN)
[3] Karol BECK (SVK) vs [8] Rik DE VOEST (RSA)
Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) vs Jung-Woong NA (KOR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,499 Posts
Re: Week 20: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Doubles Draw

(1)Ratiwatana/Ratiwatana v (wc)Nam/Noh
Chen/Neuchrist v Kudryavtsev/Weintraub
(4)Baluda/Kravchuk v Q
(wc)Chung/Lim v Matsui/Udomchoke

Corrie/Smethurst v Lee/Wang
Propoggia/Reid v (3)Delgado/Smith
(wc)Gong/Peng v Soeda/Yang
Beck/Lacko v (2)Bolt/Whittington
 
1 - 20 of 81 Posts
Top