Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 342 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 19: Croatia Osiguranje Rijeka Open [Rijeka]




Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Type: €30K+H
Surface:
Clay

Date:
May 5 - 11
2007 Champion: Marin Cilic [CRO].

Tournament website: http://www.rijekaopen.com/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Hernandez, Oscar ESP 73
  2. Troicki, Viktor SRB 105
  3. Karanusic, Roko CRO 110
  4. Rochus, Christophe BEL 141
  5. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 150
  6. Peya, Alexander AUT 193
  7. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 203
  8. Souza, Joao BRA 206
  9. Norman, Dick BEL 219
  10. Gard, Catalin ROU 224
  11. Villagran, Cristian ARG 225
  12. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 238
  13. Fischer, Martin AUT 244
  14. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 249
  15. Malisse, Xavier BEL 250
  16. Ungur, Adrian ROU 257
  17. Lammer, Michael SUI 259
  18. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 265
  19. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 267
  20. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 269
  21. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 273
  22. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 275

Alternates:

1. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
2. Juska, Andis LAT 288
3. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
4. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
5. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
6. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
7. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
8. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
9. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
10. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
11. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 310
12. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 312
13. Todero, Nicolas ARG 313
14. Reister, Julian GER 314
15. Balleret, Benjamin MON 317
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1]
has a Bye
Deni Zmak CRO vs.
David Vukasinec AUS | 6-3 7-6 (2)
Alessandro Motti ITA vs. Nikola Mektic CRO | 7-6 (2) 2-6 7-6 (4)
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] has a Bye

Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] has a Bye
Lazar Magdincev MKD vs.
Josko Topic CRO | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Marcel Ruzic CRO vs. Sinisa Cuk CRO | 6-0 6-3
Lovro Zovko CRO [7] has a Bye

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] has a Bye
Vedran Siljegovic CRO vs. Mladen Jardas CRO | 6-1 6-2
Armin Sandbichler AUT vs. Dino Marcan CRO | 6-1 6-3
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] has a Bye

Enrico Burzi ITA [4] has a Bye
Sasa Tuksar CRO vs.
Luka Zunic CRO | 6-2 3-6 6-0
Max Raditschnigg AUT vs. Dasen Jardas CRO | 6-0 6-0
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1]
beat Deni Zmak CRO | 6-2 6-4
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8]
beat Alessandro Motti ITA | 6-3 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [2]
beat Lazar Magdincev MKD | 6-2 2-6 6-4
Lovro Zovko CRO [7]
beat Marcel Ruzic CRO | 6-1 6-3

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3]
beat Vedran Siljegovic CRO | 6-1 7-6 (3)
Philipp Oswald AUT [5]
beat Armin Sandbichler AUT | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Enrico Burzi ITA [4]
beat Sasa Tuksar CRO | 3-6 7-5 6-1
Igor Sijsling NED [6]
beat Max Raditschnigg AUT | 6-2 6-7 (4) 7-6 (2)

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1]
vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] | 7-6 (2) 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [2]
vs. Lovro Zovko CRO [7] | 1-6 6-0 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs.
Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Igor Sijsling NED [6] vs. Enrico Burzi ITA [4] | 6-3 6-7 (11) 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia

FIRST ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1]
vs. Marko Tkalec SLO | 6-4 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Marin Draganja CRO [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Igor Sijsling NED [Q]vs. Andis Juska LAT | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dick Norman BEL vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [7] | 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE]
vs. Benjamin Balleret MON | 6-4 6-3
Alexander Peya AUT vs.
Sebastian Decoud ARG | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [WC] | 7-6 (7) 6-2
Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. João Souza BRA [8] | 6-3 6-4

Christophe Rochus BEL [5]
vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q]vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD | 6-2 6-4
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs. Antonio Veic CRO [WC] | 6-3 6-0

Michael Lammer SUI vs.
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Catalin Gard ROU | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs. Franko Skugor CRO [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-2

SECOND ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1]
vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA | 6-3 6-1
Dick Norman BEL vs.
Igor Sijsling NED [Q] | 6-7 (5) 7-5 6-4
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Alexander Peya AUT | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q] | 6-3 7-5
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs.
Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-4 7-6 (11)
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs.
Martin Fischer AUT | 4-6 6-2 7-5

QUARTER FINALS:

Dick Norman BEL vs.
Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE | 6-4 3-6 6-4
Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [3] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs.
Michael Lammer SUI | 7-5 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Dick Norman BEL | 6-4 6-0
Christophe Rochus BEL [5]
vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2] | 6-4 6-2

FINAL:

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Christophe Rochus BEL [5]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] beat
Azzaro & Zovko [ITA/CRO, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Karol & Pospisil [CZE] beat Skugor & Veic [CRO, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Motti & Souza [ITA/BRA, 3] | 0-6 6-2 11-9
Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] beat Eitzinger & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3

Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] beat
Mektic & Topic [CRO, WC] | 6-3 6-3
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] beat Fabbri & Villagran [ARG] | 6-2 0-6 10-0
Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] beat Chekhov & Kukushkin [RUS] | 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Draganja & Zmak [CRO, WC] | 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] beat
Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] | 6-1 6-1
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] | Walkover
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4]
beat Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] | 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2]
beat Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] | 7-6 (13) 6-1

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] vs. Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] | 6-3 6-1
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] | 7-5 7-6 (3)

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] vs. Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] | 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia

Rijeka, Croatia
Date: 5/5/2008 Original Cut Off: 275 Ranking Date: 4/14/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Chekhov, Pavel RUS 267
Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 203
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 249
Norman, Dick BEL 219
Fischer, Martin AUT 244
Olejniczak, Dawid POL 269
Gard, Catalin ROU 224
Peya, Alexander AUT 193
Hernandez, Oscar ESP 73
Rochus, Christophe BEL 141
Karanusic, Roko CRO 110
Rusevski, Predrag MKD 265
Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 150
Souza, Joao BRA 206
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 273
Stoppini, Andrea ITA 275
Lammer, Michael SUI 259
Troicki, Viktor SRB 105
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 238
Ungur, Adrian ROU 257
Malisse, Xavier BEL 250
Villagran, Cristian ARG 225

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
2. Juska, Andis LAT 288
3. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
4. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
5. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
6. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
7. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
8. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
9. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
10. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
11. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 310
12. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 312
13. Todero, Nicolas ARG 313
14. Reister, Julian GER 314
15. Balleret, Benjamin MON 317
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

Good luck João Souza !!!!

Entry list in sequencial:

  1. Hernandez, Oscar ESP 73
  2. Troicki, Viktor SRB 105
  3. Karanusic, Roko CRO 110
  4. Rochus, Christophe BEL 141
  5. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 150
  6. Peya, Alexander AUT 193
  7. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 203
  8. Souza, Joao BRA 206
  9. Norman, Dick BEL 219
  10. Gard, Catalin ROU 224
  11. Villagran, Cristian ARG 225
  12. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 238
  13. Fischer, Martin AUT 244
  14. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 249
  15. Malisse, Xavier BEL 250
  16. Ungur, Adrian ROU 257
  17. Lammer, Michael SUI 259
  18. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 265
  19. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 267
  20. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 269
  21. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 273
  22. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 275
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

c'mon Joazin Feijao Souza
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,194 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

Good luck to Bernard. It'd be interesting to see how he goes against the big boys.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
113 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

Predrag is doubtful also for this one.
He has some inflamanation of the knee ,so I am not sure that he will show up. He is not playing in Rome week before, he pulled out of the qualies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,170 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

The King in Rijeka :worship::worship::worship:
I wish he shows up.The people of Rijeka will have a lifetime opportunity too see the Legend of the game here.
A Karanusic-Hernandez final would be good.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

Malisse withdrew.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

SteveG confirms:

Rijeka
Out - Malisse (Alt Ilhan)
In - Juska
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

Nicolas Massu in as SE. Great news!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

Hmm, a bit surprising about Massu...

I wonder why quallie list is not on yet.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Entry List]

Good luck to Souza.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Grega Zemlja SLO [1]
has a Bye
David Vukasinec AUS vs. Deni Zmak CRO
Nikola Mektic CRO vs. Alessandro Motti ITA
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] has a Bye

Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] has a Bye
Josko Topic CRO vs. Lazar Magdincev MKD
Marcel Ruzic CRO vs. Sinisa Cuk CRO
Lovro Zovko CRO [7] has a Bye

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] has a Bye
Vedran Siljegovic CRO vs. Mladen Jardas CRO
Armin Sandbichler AUT vs. Dino Marcan CRO
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] has a Bye

Enrico Burzi ITA [4] has a Bye
Luka Zunic CRO vs. Sasa Tuksar CRO
Max Raditschnigg AUT vs. Dasen Jardas CRO
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a Bye
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Qualifying Draw]

Good luck to Lovro and Alejandro.
 
1 - 20 of 342 Posts
Top