Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 323 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 19: Prosperita Open [Ostrava]




Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface:
Clay

Date:
May 5 - 11
2007 Champion: Bohdan Ulihrach [CZE].

Tournament website: http://www.prosperitaopen.cz/index_en.php

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 60
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 42
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 27
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 14
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 6
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Roitman, Sergio ARG 76
  2. Vanek, Jiri CZE 96
  3. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 118
  4. Dabul, Brian ARG 125
  5. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 126
  6. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 134
  7. Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 135
  8. Prodon, Eric FRA 138
  9. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 144
  10. Lacko, Lukas SVK 149
  11. Marach, Oliver AUT 164
  12. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 170
  13. Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 175
  14. Hernych, Jan CZE 179
  15. Minar, Jan CZE 186
  16. Junqueira, Diego ARG 188
  17. Silva, Julio BRA 191
  18. Armando, Hugo USA 205
  19. Zib, Tomas CZE 200
  20. Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 201
  21. Slanar, Martin AUT 210
  22. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 215

Alternates:

1. Beck, Karol SVK 231
2. Rosol, Lukas CZE 241
3. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 246
4. Mertl, Jan CZE 266
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 285
7. Juska, Andis LAT 288
8. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
9. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
10. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
11. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
12. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
13. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
14. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
15. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Martin Klizan SVK [1]
has a Bye
Szymon Tatarczyk POL [WC] has a Bye
Lukas Malik CZE [WC] has a Bye
Blazej Koniusz POL [7] has a Bye

Kamil Capkovic SVK [2] has a Bye
Martin Bezdicek CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jan Hradsky CZE [WC] has a Bye
Daniel Lustig CZE [5] has a Bye

Dusan Lojda CZE [3] has a Bye
Jan Lostak CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jiri Placek CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jurek Stasiak AUS [8] has a Bye

Adam Chadaj POL [4] has a Bye
Frantisek Cermak CZE has a Bye
Petr Dostal CZE [WC] vs. Matej Kracik CZE [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Kornel Bardoczky HUN [6] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Martin Klizan SVK [1]
beat Szymon Tatarczyk POL [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Blazej Koniusz POL [7]
beat Lukas Malik CZE [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Kamil Capkovic SVK [2]
beat Martin Bezdicek CZE [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Daniel Lustig CZE [5]
beat Jan Hradsky CZE [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Dusan Lojda CZE [3]
beat Jan Lostak CZE [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Jurek Stasiak AUS [8]
beat Jiri Placek CZE [WC] | 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-4
Frantisek Cermak CZE beat Adam Chadaj POL [4] | 6-2 6-4
Kornel Bardoczky HUN [6]
beat Petr Dostal CZE [WC] | 6-2 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Martin Klizan SVK [1]
vs. Blazej Koniusz POL [7] | 6-0 6-1
Kamil Capkovic SVK [2]
vs. Daniel Lustig CZE [5] | 6-3 6-4
Dusan Lojda CZE [3]
vs. Jurek Stasiak AUS [8] | 2-6 6-1 7-5
Kornel Bardoczky HUN [6] vs.
Frantisek Cermak CZE | 6-4 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic

FIRST ROUND:

Sergio Roitman ARG [1]
vs. Marko Danis SVK [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Jan Hernych CZE vs.
Dusan Lojda CZE [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lukas Dlouhy CZE vs. Michal Konecny CZE [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [5] | 3-6 6-4 6-1

Brian Dabul ARG [3]
vs. Daniel Lustig CZE [LL] | 6-4 6-0
Jan Minar CZEvs. Hugo Armando USA | 5-3 ret.
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [WC] | 6-0 7-5
Nicolas Devilder FRA [7]vs. Jan Hajek CZE | 4-0 ret.

Younes El Aynaoui MAR [SE] vs.
Eric Prodon FRA [6] | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Lukas Lacko SVK | 6-3 6-3
Julio Silva BRA vs.
Martin Klizan SVK [Q] | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Lukas Rosol CZE vs. Jurek Stasiak AUS [LL] | 6-3 6-3

Bohdan Ulihrach CZE vs.
Maximo Gonzalez ARG [8] | 6-3 6-2
Juan-Martin Aranguren ARGvs. Tomas Zib CZE | 6-3 6-2
Kornel Bardoczky HUN [Q] vs. Martin Prikryl CZE [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jiri Vanek CZE [2] vs. Kamil Capkovic SVK [Q] | 6-3 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Jan Hernych CZE vs.
Sergio Roitman ARG [1] | 6-1 3-6 7-6 (2)
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Lukas Dlouhy CZE | 6-1 Ret.
Brian Dabul ARG [3] vs. Jan Minar CZE | 6-4 6-4
Nicolas Devilder FRA [7] vs.
Martin Slanar AUT | 7-5 6-2

Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Younes El Aynaoui MAR [SE] | 6-4 6-4
Lukas Rosol CZE vs. Julio Silva BRA | 7-6 (0) 7-5
Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jiri Vanek CZE [2] vs. Kornel Bardoczky HUN [Q] | 6-1 6-3

QUARTER FINALS:

Jan Hernych CZE vs. Oliver Marach AUT | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-2
Brian Dabul ARG [3] vs. Nicolas Devilder FRA [7] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Lukas Rosol CZE vs.
Adrian Cruciat ROU | 7-5 6-4
Jiri Vanek CZE [2] vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG | 6-3 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Jan Hernych CZE vs. Brian Dabul ARG [3]
Lukas Rosol CZE vs. Jiri Vanek CZE [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Rosol & Slanar [CZE/AUT] beat
Levinsky & Skoch [CZE, 1] | 6-7 (4) 6-2 10-8
Hajek & Pala [CZE] beat Konecny & Lojda [CZE, WC] | 6-2 6-4
Aranguren & Silva [ARG/BRA] beat Cibulec & Thomas [CZE/USA, 3] | 2-6 7-6 (2) 10-7
Stakhovsky & Zib [UKR/CZE] beat Capkovic & Klizan [SVK] | 6-1 6-4

Lacko & Vejmelka [SVK/CZE] beat
Dlouhy & Vratny [CZE, WC] | Walkover
Dabul & Gonzalez [ARG, 4] beat Cruciat & Minar [ROU/CZE] | 6-4 6-2
Hernych & Zelenay [CZE/SVK] beat Cermak & Svetlik [CZE, WC] | 6-1 6-3
Marach & Mertinak [AUT/SVK, 2] beat Armando & Roitman [USA/ARG] | Walkover

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Rosol & Slanar [CZE/AUT] vs. Hajek & Pala [CZE] | 6-3 6-3
Stakhovsky & Zib [UKR/CZE] beat
Aranguren & Silva [ARG/BRA] | 6-1 6-1
Dabul & Gonzalez [ARG, 4] beat Lacko & Vejmelka [SVK/CZE] | 6-4 6-1
Hernych & Zelenay [CZE/SVK] vs. Marach & Mertinak [AUT/SVK, 2] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 10-7

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Rosol & Slanar [CZE/AUT] vs. Stakhovsky & Zib [UKR/CZE]
Dabul & Gonzalez [ARG, 4] vs. Hernych & Zelenay [CZE/SVK]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic

Ostrava, Czech Republic
Date: 5/5/2008 Original Cut Off: 215 Ranking Date: 4/14/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Armando, Hugo USA 205
Marach, Oliver AUT 164
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 118
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 144
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 170
Minar, Jan CZE 186
Dabul, Brian ARG 125
Prodon, Eric FRA 138
Devilder, Nicolas FRA 134
Roitman, Sergio ARG 76
Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 175
Silva, Julio BRA 191
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 135
Slanar, Martin AUT 210
Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 215
Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 126
Hernych, Jan CZE 179
Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 201
Junqueira, Diego ARG 188
Vanek, Jiri CZE 96
Lacko, Lukas SVK 149
Zib, Tomas CZE 200

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Beck, Karol SVK 231
2. Rosol, Lukas CZE 241
3. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 246
4. Mertl, Jan CZE 266
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 285
7. Juska, Andis LAT 288
8. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
9. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
10. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
11. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
12. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
13. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
14. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
15. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Entry List]

Good Luck Julio Silva !!!
Entry List in sequencial:

  1. Roitman, Sergio ARG 76
  2. Vanek, Jiri CZE 96
  3. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 118
  4. Dabul, Brian ARG 125
  5. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 126
  6. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 134
  7. Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 135
  8. Prodon, Eric FRA 138
  9. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 144
  10. Lacko, Lukas SVK 149
  11. Marach, Oliver AUT 164
  12. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 170
  13. Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 175
  14. Hernych, Jan CZE 179
  15. Minar, Jan CZE 186
  16. Junqueira, Diego ARG 188
  17. Silva, Julio BRA 191
  18. Armando, Hugo USA 205
  19. Zib, Tomas CZE 200
  20. Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 201
  21. Slanar, Martin AUT 210
  22. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 215
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Martin Klizan SVK [1]
has a Bye
Szymon Tatarczyk POL [WC] has a Bye
Lukas Malik CZE [WC] has a Bye
Blazej Koniusz POL [7] has a Bye

Kamil Capkovic SVK [2] has a Bye
Martin Bezdicek CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jan Hradsky CZE [WC] has a Bye
Daniel Lustig CZE [5] has a Bye

Dusan Lojda CZE [3] has a Bye
Jan Lostak CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jiri Placek CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jurek Stasiak AUS [8] has a Bye

Adam Chadaj POL [4] has a Bye
Frantisek Cermak CZE has a Bye
Petr Dostal CZE [WC] vs. Matej Kracik CZE [WC]
Kornel Bardoczky HUN [6] has a Bye
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

Good luck to Frantisek.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

well what can you say about that draw..........??????????/
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

There are six Challengers plus a gazillion Futures next week :shrug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

I hope the Polish guys will find their way through :unsure:

Koniusz :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

There are six Challengers plus a gazillion Futures next week :shrug:
Never comment about Rimouski again after this :p Rimouski Challenger has a 'gazillion' more excuses than a European Challenger :angel:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
438 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

Koniusz vs Malik anyone???
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

Never comment about Rimouski again after this :p Rimouski Challenger has a 'gazillion' more excuses than a European Challenger :angel:
This tournament actually has a qualifying draw, despite the fact that there are sixteen Futures in the same week, five other Challengers and an AMS event.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying & Main Draw]

MAIN DRAW

Sergio Roitman ARG [1]
vs. Marko Danis SVK [WC]
Q vs. Jan Hernych CZE
Michal Konecny CZE [WC] vs. Lukas Dlouhy CZE
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [5]

Brian Dabul ARG [3]
vs. Q
Hugo Armando USA vs. Jan Minar CZE
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [WC]
Jan Hajek CZE vs. Nicolas Devilder FRA [7]

Eric Prodon FRA [6]
vs. Younes El Aynaoui MAR [SE]
Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Lukas Lacko SVK
Q vs. Julio Silva BRA
Lukas Rosol CZE vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [4]

Maximo Gonzalez ARG [8]
vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE
Tomas Zib CZE vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG
Martin Prikryl CZE [WC] vs. Q
Leonardo Mayer ARG vs. Jiri Vanek CZE [2]

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,115 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

This tournament actually has a qualifying draw, despite the fact that there are sixteen Futures in the same week, five other Challengers and an AMS event.
Yes, it does. But it is not fair to compare Rimouski with Ostrava in the first place. A lot of challengers and atp tournaments take place in europe at the moment, so Ostrava is for many player an alternative.

At the time Rimouski is happening, there are not so many challengers and atp tournaments in canada or the US. :p

Comparing these tournaments really doesn´t make so much sense, as it is far more likely as a player to travel through europe than to fly to Rimouski, play quallies with the possibility of losing and fly to the next continent for the next challenger. :p

I guess the quallie entry list of Ostrava is really ok for the amount of tournaments being played this week.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
475 Posts
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Good luck for Roitman, Dabul, Gonzalez, Mayer, Aranguren and Brzezicki!! :)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying Draw]

Yes, it does. But it is not fair to compare Rimouski with Ostrava in the first place. A lot of challengers and atp tournaments take place in europe at the moment, so Ostrava is for many player an alternative.

At the time Rimouski is happening, there are not so many challengers and atp tournaments in canada or the US. :p

Comparing these tournaments really doesn´t make so much sense, as it is far more likely as a player to travel through europe than to fly to Rimouski, play quallies with the possibility of losing and fly to the next continent for the next challenger. :p

I guess the quallie entry list of Ostrava is really ok for the amount of tournaments being played this week.
I was not making the initial comparison :shrug: I agree completely with what you are saying ;)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying & Main Draw]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Martin Klizan SVK [1]
has a Bye
Szymon Tatarczyk POL [WC] has a Bye
Lukas Malik CZE [WC] has a Bye
Blazej Koniusz POL [7] has a Bye

Kamil Capkovic SVK [2] has a Bye
Martin Bezdicek CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jan Hradsky CZE [WC] has a Bye
Daniel Lustig CZE [5] has a Bye

Dusan Lojda CZE [3] has a Bye
Jan Lostak CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jiri Placek CZE [WC] has a Bye
Jurek Stasiak AUS [8] has a Bye

Adam Chadaj POL [4] has a Bye
Frantisek Cermak CZE has a Bye
Petr Dostal CZE [WC] vs. Matej Kracik CZE [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Kornel Bardoczky HUN [6] has a Bye
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 19: Ostrava, Czech Republic [Qualifying & Main Draw]

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Martin Klizan SVK [1]
beat Szymon Tatarczyk POL [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Blazej Koniusz POL [7]
beat Lukas Malik CZE [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Kamil Capkovic SVK [2]
beat Martin Bezdicek CZE [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Daniel Lustig CZE [5]
beat Jan Hradsky CZE [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Dusan Lojda CZE [3]
beat Jan Lostak CZE [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Jurek Stasiak AUS [8]
beat Jiri Placek CZE [WC] | 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-4
Frantisek Cermak CZE beat Adam Chadaj POL [4] | 6-2 6-4
Kornel Bardoczky HUN [6]
beat Petr Dostal CZE [WC] | 6-2 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 323 Posts
Top