Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 49 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 18: Rome, Italy


Location: Rome, Italy
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site: TC Garden Roma, Via delle Capannelle 217, Roma, Italy; tel. 06 7222339, fax 06 7223134
Starting Date: May 04
2014 Champion (week 19): Julian Reister (Germany)
Tournament website: http://www.tennisclubgarden.it/ http://www.gardenopen2015.it/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
OUT Dzumhur, Damir BIH 85
OUT Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 94
Bedene, Aljaz GBR 96
Brown, Dustin GER 105
# Stepanek, Radek CZE 110
Edmund, Kyle GBR 129
OUT Fucsovics, Marton HUN 152
Delic, Mate CRO 162
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 164
Melzer, Gerald AUT 172
Authom, Maxime BEL 175
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 177
Marcora, Roberto ITA 180
Ungur, Adrian ROU 181
Starace, Potito ITA 186
Martin, Andrej SVK 191
Molchanov, Denys UKR 192
Ymer, Elias SWE 193
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 197
Podlipnik-Castillo, Hans CHI 199
Daniel, Taro JPN 202
De Greef, Arthur BEL 203

Alternates
IN 1. Mertl, Jan CZE 205
IN 2. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 208
OUT 3. Lamasine, Tristan FRA 209
OUT 4. Westerhof, Boy NED 211
IN 5. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 215
IN 6. Mecir, Miloslav SVK 216
7. Volandri, Filippo ITA 217
8. Djere, Laslo SRB 218
9. Millot, Vincent FRA 219
OUT 10. Viola, Matteo ITA 224
11. Couacaud, Enzo FRA 229
12. Torebko, Peter GER 231
13. Cervantes, Inigo ESP 233
14. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 236
OUT 15. Machado, Rui POR 237
16. Mertens, Yannick BEL 238
17. Cachin, Pedro ARG 244
18. Donati, Matteo ITA 247
19. Kovalik, Jozef SVK 248
20. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 249
OUT 21. Dellien, Hugo BOL 250
22. Langer, Nils GER 254
23. Veic, Antonio CRO 255
24. Pavlasek, Adam CZE 260
OUT 25. # Roca Batalla, Oriol ESP 261
26. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 262
OUT 27. Lopez-Perez, Enrique ESP 265
OUT 28. @# Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 269
OUT 29. Brkic, Tomislav BIH 271
30. Laaksonen, Henri SUI 273
31. Cox, Daniel GBR 276
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) has a Bye
Patrick GRIGORIU (ROU) d. [WC] Andrea GIALLANZA (ITA) 6-0 6-2
[WC] Andrea DEL PRETE (ITA) d. [WC] Lorenzo CAMILLI (ITA) 7-5 6-2
[5] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) has a Bye

[2] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) has a Bye
[WC] Lorenzo ABBRUCIATI (ITA) d. [WC] Marco VIOLA (ITA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) 6-7(4) 6-0 6-1
[7] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) has a Bye

[3,WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) has a Bye
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) d. Enrico BECUZZI (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) d. Augusto VIRGILI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
[6] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) has a Bye

[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) has a Bye
Costin PAVAL (ROU) has a Bye
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) has a Bye
[8] Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. Patrick GRIGORIU (ROU) 6-3 6-3
[5] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) d. [WC] Andrea DEL PRETE (ITA) 6-2 6-2

[2] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [WC] Lorenzo ABBRUCIATI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) d. [7] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-2 6-2

[3,WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) d. Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 4-6 7-6(7) 3-1 ret'd
[6] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-4

[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. Costin PAVAL (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) d. [8] Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-3 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) d. [5] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 2-6 6-1 7-6(3)
[2] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. Viktor GALOVIC (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-1
[6] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) d. [3,WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) d. [4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-4 6-3



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. [WC] Filippo BALDI (ITA) 7-6(7) 6-1
Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) d. Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) d. [WC] Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) 3-6 6-1 6-0
[6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. Gerald MELZER (AUT) 7-6(2) 2-6 3-0 ret'd

[4] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) 6-3 6-3
[Q] Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) d. Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) 6-4 6-0
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. [7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-1

[5,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 7-5 6-2
[WC] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) d. Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-3
[Q] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) d. [Q] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. [3] Radek STEPANEK (CZE) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(3)

[8] Elias YMER (SWE) d. Miloslav MECIR (SVK) 3-6 6-1 6-1
[SE] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. [LL] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) 7-5 6-4 [Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) has withdrawn]
Mate DELIC (CRO) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-3
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. [Q] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-2 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) 6-1 6-2
[6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) d. Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4
[4] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) d. [Q] Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 6-0 4-6 7-6(2)

[5,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. [WC] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Adrian UNGUR (ROU) d. [Q] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 6-3 6-4
[SE] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. [8] Elias YMER (SWE) 6-2 6-4
[2] Dustin BROWN (GER) d. Mate DELIC (CRO) 6-2 6-4


QFs

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. [6] Taro DANIEL (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Potito STARACE (ITA) d. [4] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 6-4 6-4
[5,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) d. Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 6-3 6-4
[SE] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. [2] Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-3 6-2


SFs

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. Potito STARACE (ITA) 6-4 6-3
[SE] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) d. [5,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) 7-5 3-6 6-4


FINAL

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) d. [SE] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,095 Posts
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

GL bedene, fucsovics, taro daniel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Brown, Melzer, and Ramirez Hidalgo!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,973 Posts
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

Cipo no WC even in Rome :sobbing:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

^ That's the effect of Istanbul injury, those who watched and remember medical time-out understand this withdrawal. Good decision, getting ready for Roland Garros :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

^ That's the effect of Istanbul injury, those who watched and remember medical time-out understand this withdrawal. Good decision, getting ready for Roland Garros :)
He was been injured before matches against Rublev. Strained muscles left leg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) has a Bye
[WC] Andrea GIALLANZA (ITA) vs Patrick GRIGORIU (ROU)
[WC] Lorenzo CAMILLI (ITA) vs [WC] Andrea DEL PRETE (ITA)
[5] Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) has a Bye

[2] Pedro CACHIN (ARG) has a Bye
[WC] Lorenzo ABBRUCIATI (ITA) vs [WC] Marco VIOLA (ITA)
Vasile ANTONESCU (ROU) vs Viktor GALOVIC (CRO)
[7] Bastian TRINKER (AUT) has a Bye

[3,WC] Stefano TRAVAGLIA (ITA) has a Bye
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) vs Enrico BECUZZI (ITA)
Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) vs Augusto VIRGILI (ITA)
[6] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) has a Bye

[4] Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) has a Bye
Costin PAVAL (ROU) has a Bye
Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) has a Bye
[8] Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) has a Bye
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,973 Posts
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

Go Cipo :rocker:

Pretty good QD. Hopefully he can take out Travaglia.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 18: Rome, Italy [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Aljaz BEDENE (GBR) vs [WC] Filippo BALDI (ITA)
Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) vs Ruben RAMIREZ HIDALGO (ESP)
[WC] Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) vs Thomas FABBIANO (ITA)
Gerald MELZER (AUT) vs [6] Taro DANIEL (JPN)

[4] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs QUALIFIER
Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Potito STARACE (ITA) vs [7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS)

[5,WC] Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) vs Roberto MARCORA (ITA)
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) vs [WC] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs [3] Radek STEPANEK (CZE)

[8] Elias YMER (SWE) vs Miloslav MECIR (SVK)
[SE] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) vs Arthur DE GREEF (BEL)
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs Mate DELIC (CRO)
QUALIFIER vs [2] Dustin BROWN (GER)
 
1 - 20 of 49 Posts
Top