Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 52 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 18: Busan, Korea


Location: Busan, Korea
Type: $100K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date: May 04
2014 Champion (week 20): Go Soeda (Japan)
Tournament website: http://www.busanopen.org/
Facebook:
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 61
Groth, Sam AUS 84
Soeda, Go JPN 86
Lacko, Lukas SVK 91
Sela, Dudi ISR 93
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 98
Chung, Hyeon KOR 112
Harrison, Ryan USA 126
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 127
Marchenko, Illya UKR 132
Wang, Jimmy TPE 136
OUT Sugita, Yuichi JPN 140
Kudla, Denis USA 150
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 155
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 157
Bolt, Alex AUS 167
Saville, Luke AUS 183
Zhang, Ze CHN 195
Thompson, Jordan AUS 206
Jenkins, Jarmere USA 212
OUT Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 223
Corrie, Edward GBR 234

Alternates
IN 1. Nguyen, Daniel USA 257
IN 2. Niki, Takuto JPN 283
3. Jung, Jason USA 291
OUT 4. Huang, Liang-Chi TPE 298
OUT 5. Pulgar-Garcia, Jaime ESP 303
6. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 314
OUT 7. Klec, Ivo SVK 324
8. Wu, Di CHN 326
9. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 338
OUT 10. Lestienne, Constant FRA 349
OUT 11. Becker, Richard GER 354
OUT 12. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 363
13. Barton, Matthew AUS 368
14. Udomchoke, Danai THA 369
15. Wang, Chuhan CHN 370
OUT 16. Milton, Joshua GBR 373
OUT 17. Bester, Philip CAN 377
OUT 18. Lazov, Alexandar BUL 380
OUT 19. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 393
20. Kim, Cheong-Eui KOR 395
OUT 21. Pavic, Mate CRO 402
22. Li, Zhe CHN 404
23. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 412
OUT 24. # Fallert, Florian GER 416
OUT 25. Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 417
26. Kibi, Yuya JPN 422
OUT 27. @ Singh, Karunuday IND 425
28. Bai, Yan CHN 436
OUT 29. # Roelofse, Ruan RSA 447
30. Matsukevich, Denis RUS 451
31. Giron, Marcos USA 452
...


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jason JUNG (USA) has a Bye
[WC] Ji-Ha KIM (KOR) d. [WC] Duk-Young KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-3
Jea Moon LEE (KOR) d. [WC] Jong-Min CHOI (KOR) 6-3 7-6(2)
[5] Chuhan WANG (CHN) has a Bye

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) has a Bye
Yuya KIBI (JPN) d. Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 3-6 6-0 1-0 ret'd
Marcos GIRON (USA) d. Jae Hwan KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Yunseong CHUNG (KOR) d. [6] Zhe LI (CHN) 3-6 6-2 6-1

[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) has a Bye
[PR] Daniel YOO (KOR) d. [WC] Hyeong Don KIM (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Jung-Woong NA (KOR) d. Min-Kyu SONG (KOR) 6-4 6-1
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) d. [8] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) w/o

[4] Matthew BARTON (AUS) has a Bye
[WC] Soon Woo KWON (KOR) d. [WC] Lee Hyun JUNG (KOR) 6-0 6-3
Young Seok KIM (KOR) d. Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
[7] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) d. Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 6-3 6-4


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND (played indoors)

[1] Jason JUNG (USA) d. [WC] Ji-Ha KIM (KOR) 6-1 6-1
[5] Chuhan WANG (CHN) d. Jea Moon LEE (KOR) 6-1 6-2

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Yuya KIBI (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Marcos GIRON (USA) d. Yunseong CHUNG (KOR) 6-4 6-3

[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [PR] Daniel YOO (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Jung-Woong NA (KOR) d. Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) 6-2 6-3

[4] Matthew BARTON (AUS) d. [WC] Soon Woo KWON (KOR) 6-2 7-5
Young Seok KIM (KOR) d. [7] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 7-5 7-5


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jason JUNG (USA) d. [5] Chuhan WANG (CHN) 7-6(4) 6-2
[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. Marcos GIRON (USA) 7-5 4-6 7-5
[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. Jung-Woong NA (KOR) 6-4 7-6(1)
Young Seok KIM (KOR) d. [4] Matthew BARTON (AUS) 6-2 0-6 6-3



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. [WC] Seong-chan HONG (KOR) 6-3 6-4
[SE] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. Jimmy WANG (TPE) 6-2 2-6 6-2
[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) d. Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) d. [5] Dudi SELA (ISR) 6-1 1-0 ret'd

[4] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Jarmere JENKINS (USA) 6-0 6-3
Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [WC] Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) 6-0 6-4
[Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [Q] Young Seok KIM (KOR) 6-4 7-6(4)
[6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 6-3 6-3

[Q] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) d. [Q] Jason JUNG (USA) 7-5 6-4 [[8] Ryan HARRISON (USA) has withdrawn]
Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 6-2 6-1
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. [WC] Chan-yeong OH (KOR) 6-0 6-1
[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [LL] Matthew BARTON (AUS) 6-2 6-4

[7] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) d. Edward CORRIE (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
[SE] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-4 6-1
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Alex BOLT (AUS) 6-4 7-5


SECOND ROUND

[SE] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. [1] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) 6-1 7-5
[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) d. Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[4] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. Denis KUDLA (USA) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
[Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) d. [6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 6-3 7-6(4)

Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. [Q] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 3-6 6-3 6-3
[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
[7] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) 6-1 3-6 6-3
[SE] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) d. [2] Sam GROTH (AUS) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1


QFs

[SE] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) d. [WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) 6-3 6-3
[4] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. [Q] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-0 6-1
Ze ZHANG (CHN) d. [3] Go SOEDA (JPN) 6-2 6-2
[7] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. [SE] Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 6-4 6-1


SFs

[4] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. [SE] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 6-3 6-4
[7] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. Ze ZHANG (CHN) 6-2 6-1


FINAL

[4] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) d. [7] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

GL kudla, bolt, mitchell
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,030 Posts
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Groth :rolleyes: get yo ass to europe and play on the clay atp events
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,179 Posts
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

Groth :rolleyes: get yo ass to europe and play on the clay atp events
Why would he? He would get his arse kicked at those atp events. Better off trying to get points here to give him the best ranking possible for the grass.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,033 Posts
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Groth, Sela, Harrison, Kudla, Saville, Zhang, Jenkins, and Nguyen!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,877 Posts
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

SE not cleared so probably someone from Anning semifinalists will be in Busan main draw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Jason JUNG (USA) has a Bye
[WC] Duk-Young KIM (KOR) vs [WC] Ji-Ha KIM (KOR)
Jea Moon LEE (KOR) vs [WC] Jong-Min CHOI (KOR)
[5] Chuhan WANG (CHN) has a Bye

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) has a Bye
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Yuya KIBI (JPN)
Marcos GIRON (USA) vs Jae Hwan KIM (KOR)
Yunseong CHUNG (KOR) vs [6] Zhe LI (CHN)

[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) has a Bye
[PR] Daniel YOO (KOR) vs [WC] Hyeong Don KIM (KOR)
Min-Kyu SONG (KOR) vs Jung-Woong NA (KOR)
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) vs [8] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN)

[4] Matthew BARTON (AUS) has a Bye
[WC] Lee Hyun JUNG (KOR) vs [WC] Soon Woo KWON (KOR)
Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN) vs Young Seok KIM (KOR)
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) vs [7] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) vs [WC] Seong-chan HONG (KOR)
[SE] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs Jimmy WANG (TPE)
[WC] Ji Sung NAM (KOR) vs Takuto NIKI (JPN)
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) vs [5] Dudi SELA (ISR)

[4] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) vs Jarmere JENKINS (USA)
Denis KUDLA (USA) vs [WC] Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs [6] Tatsuma ITO (JPN)

[8] Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs QUALIFIER
Ze ZHANG (CHN) vs Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) vs [WC] Chan-yeong OH (KOR)
QUALIFIER vs [3] Go SOEDA (JPN)

[7] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Luke SAVILLE (AUS)
Edward CORRIE (GBR) vs Illya MARCHENKO (UKR)
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) vs [SE] Franko SKUGOR (CRO)
Alex BOLT (AUS) vs [2] Sam GROTH (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Jason JUNG (USA) has a Bye
[WC] Ji-Ha KIM (KOR) d. [WC] Duk-Young KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-3
Jea Moon LEE (KOR) d. [WC] Jong-Min CHOI (KOR) 6-3 7-6(2)
[5] Chuhan WANG (CHN) has a Bye

[2] Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) has a Bye
Yuya KIBI (JPN) d. Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 3-6 6-0 1-0 ret'd
Marcos GIRON (USA) d. Jae Hwan KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Yunseong CHUNG (KOR) d. [6] Zhe LI (CHN) 3-6 6-2 6-1

[3] Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) has a Bye
[PR] Daniel YOO (KOR) d. [WC] Hyeong Don KIM (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Jung-Woong NA (KOR) d. Min-Kyu SONG (KOR) 6-4 6-1
Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) d. [8] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) w/o

[4] Matthew BARTON (AUS) has a Bye
[WC] Soon Woo KWON (KOR) d. [WC] Lee Hyun JUNG (KOR) 6-0 6-3
Young Seok KIM (KOR) d. Yusuke WATANUKI (JPN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
[7] Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) d. Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Re: Week 18: Busan, Korea [Entry List]

DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Mao-Xin GONG / Hsien-Yin PENG (CHN/TPE) vs Dimitar KUTROVSKY / Franko SKUGOR (BUL/CRO)
Hsin-Han LEE / Luke SAVILLE (TPE/AUS) vs [WC] Hyeon CHUNG / Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR)
[4] Sanchai RATIWATANA / Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) vs James CLUSKEY / David O'HARE (IRL)
Jason JUNG / Daniel NGUYEN (USA) vs Toshihide MATSUI / Ze ZHANG (JPN/CHN)

[WC] Ji Sung NAM / Min-Kyu SONG (KOR) vs Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV / Illya MARCHENKO (RUS/UKR)
Edward CORRIE / Frederik NIELSEN (GBR/DEN) vs [3] John-Patrick SMITH / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)
[WC] Yunseong CHUNG / Seong-chan HONG (KOR) vs Jarmere JENKINS / Denis KUDLA (USA)
Lukas LACKO / Jimmy WANG (SVK/TPE) vs [2] James CERRETANI / Andrew WHITTINGTON (USA/AUS)
 
1 - 20 of 52 Posts
Top