Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 79 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan


Location: Taipei City, Taiwan
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Indoor Synthetic
Balls: Slazenger
Site: National Taiwan University Sports Center, No 1, Sec 4, Roosevelt Road, Da’an District, Taipei City 106
Starting Date: April 27
2014 Champion (week 18): Gilles Muller (Luxembourg)
Tournament website:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/santaizi.atp
Twitter:

Entry List
Main Draw
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 63
Lacko, Lukas SVK 90
Soeda, Go JPN 92
Groth, Sam AUS 93
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 98
OUT Sela, Dudi ISR 112
Harrison, Ryan USA 122
Marchenko, Illya UKR 130
Wang, Jimmy TPE 134
Kudla, Denis USA 149
Smith, John-Patrick AUS 154
OUT Sugita, Yuichi JPN 158
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 164
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 165
Zhang, Ze CHN 196
Chen, Ti TPE 201
Klein, Brydan GBR 204
OUT Jenkins, Jarmere USA 210
OUT Mitchell, Benjamin AUS 211
Corrie, Edward GBR 230
Ramanathan, Ramkumar IND 233
Bhambri, Yuki IND 251
Myneni, Saketh IND 264
Niki, Takuto JPN 285

Alternates
IN 1. Jung, Jason USA 286
OUT 2. Pulgar-Garcia, Jaime ESP 296
IN 3. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 307
OUT 4. Kapas, Andriej POL 323
OUT 5. Kutrovsky, Dimitar BUL 332
IN 6. Ebden, Matthew AUS 359
IN 7. Udomchoke, Danai THA 367
8. Milton, Joshua GBR 373
OUT 9. Bester, Philip CAN 377
10. Barton, Matthew AUS 382
11. Kibi, Yuya JPN 404
OUT 12. Nys, Hugo FRA 420
13. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 424
OUT 14. Matsukevich, Denis RUS 451
15. Giron, Marcos USA 452
16. Whittington, Andrew AUS 504
OUT 17. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 542
18. Beck, Karol SVK 543
OUT 19. Skugor, Franko CRO 556
OUT 20. Ubiergo, Jordan FRA 571
OUT 21. Ehara, Hiroyasu JPN 586
OUT 22. # Inzerillo, Jerome FRA 594
OUT 23. Saito, Takashi JPN 607
OUT 24. Onozawa, Arata JPN 625
OUT 25. # Agar, Ryan AUS 702
OUT 26. Ito, Yuichi JPN 703
OUT 27. Shiga, Masato JPN 722
OUT 28. # Gille, Sander BEL 742
29. # Hung, Jui-Chen TPE 775
OUT 30. Katayama, Sho JPN 843
OUT 31. # Margaroli, Luca SUI 868
...



FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Matthew BARTON (AUS) has a Bye
[8,WC] Chin-Chun TANG (TPE) d. [WC] Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) 4-6 6-3 6-4

a Bye has a Bye [[2] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) was moved into MD]
[7] Cheng-Yu YU (TPE) d. [WC] Hao-Yang HU (TPE) 6-4 6-2

[3] Yuya KIBI (JPN) d. [WC] Liang-Yu LIN (TPE) 6-0 6-2
[5] Marcos GIRON (USA) d. [WC] Tung-Lin WU (TPE) 6-4 6-4

[4] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) d. Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE) 6-2 6-2
[6] Karol BECK (SVK) d. [WC] Wei-De LIN (TPE) 6-2 6-2


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Matthew BARTON (AUS) d. [8,WC] Chin-Chun TANG (TPE) 6-3 6-3
[7] Cheng-Yu YU (TPE) has a Bye
[3] Yuya KIBI (JPN) d. [5] Marcos GIRON (USA) 6-3 7-5
[4] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) d. [6] Karol BECK (SVK) 6-3 6-4



MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Ti CHEN (TPE) 7-6(6) 6-2
Takuto NIKI (JPN) d. [Q] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Jason JUNG (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
[6] Ryan HARRISON (USA) d. [WC] Chu-Huan YI (TPE) 6-3 6-4

[4] Lukas LACKO (SVK) d. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Edward CORRIE (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Denis KUDLA (USA) d. [WC] Jui-Chen HUNG (TPE) 6-2 6-4
[7] Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) d. Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) 6-3 7-5

[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) d. Ramkumar RAMANATHAN (IND) 2-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) d. [Q] Yuya KIBI (JPN) 6-1 4-6 6-3
[Q] Matthew BARTON (AUS) d. [WC] Chieh-Fu WANG (TPE) 6-3 6-2
[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [WC] Chih-Jen HO (TPE) 6-2 6-0

[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-2 6-3
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) d. Saketh MYNENI (IND) 5-2 ret'd
John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) d. [Q] Cheng-Yu YU (TPE) 6-4 6-3
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Ze ZHANG (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-4


SECOND ROUND

[1] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. [6] Ryan HARRISON (USA) 0-1 40*-40 ret'd
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [4] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 7-5 6-3
[7] Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) d. Denis KUDLA (USA) 6-0 7-5

Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) d. [8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) 6-3 6-1
[3] Go SOEDA (JPN) d. [Q] Matthew BARTON (AUS) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
[5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) d. Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-3 6-3
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)


QFs

Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. [1] Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [7] Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) d. [3] Go SOEDA (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. [5] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 6-2 7-6(4)


SFs

Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) d. Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) 6-4 7-5


FINAL

[2] Sam GROTH (AUS) d. Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

Groth :confused: wont he be in europe his entered the european clay swing?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,134 Posts
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

GL kudla, klein, mitchell
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,988 Posts
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

GL in the MD to Groth, Sela, Harrison, Kudla, Zhang, Klein, and Jenkins!! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,842 Posts
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

Lu should be named King of Challengers, he is one of few that prefers playing challengers when he can play in the world tour.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

Groth :confused: wont he be in europe his entered the european clay swing?
Frankly he can get more points here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,470 Posts
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

Lu should be named King of Challengers, he is one of few that prefers playing challengers when he can play in the world tour.
He plays a lot of Challengers indeed, but this is his home tournament, so it's a different situation.

The upcoming asian Challengers are also the only possibility to play on his favourite surface, hard court.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Matthew BARTON (AUS) has a Bye
[WC] Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) vs [8,WC] Chin-Chun TANG (TPE)

[2] Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) has a Bye
[WC] Hao-Yang HU (TPE) vs [7] Cheng-Yu YU (TPE)

[3] Yuya KIBI (JPN) vs [WC] Liang-Yu LIN (TPE)
[WC] Tung-Lin WU (TPE) vs [5] Marcos GIRON (USA)

[4] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) vs Yu Hsiang CHIU (TPE)
[WC] Wei-De LIN (TPE) vs [6] Karol BECK (SVK)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 17: Taipei City, Taiwan [Entry List]

Hmm, just now updated EL shows:
OUT: Pulgar-Garcia
IN: Udomchoke

So, QD will be revised
 
1 - 20 of 79 Posts
Top