Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 182 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 16: Tallahassee Tennis Challenger [Tallahassee]




Location: Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Type: $50K
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
April 14 - April 20
2007 Champion: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [FRA].

Tournament website: http://www.tallahasseechallenger.com/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Reynolds, Bobby USA 104
2. Becker, Benjamin GER 108
3. Kendrick, Robert USA 115
4. Kim, Kevin USA 151
5. Levine, Jesse USA 162
6. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 179
7. Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 181
8. Evans, Brendan USA 203
9. Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 204
10. Lugassy, Gary FRA 220
11. Delgado, Ramon PAR 222
12. Baker, Jamie GBR 225
13. Gard, Catalin ROU 229
14. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 231
15. Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 233
16. Witten, Jesse USA 236
17. Ram, Rajeev USA 239
18. Miranda, Ivan PER 242
19. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 249
20. Alves, Thiago BRA 253
21. Vacek, Jan CZE 254
22. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 256
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates:

1. Jenkins, Scoville USA 261
2. Sweeting, Ryan USA 265
3. Fischer, Martin AUT 267
4. Okun, Noam ISR 275
5. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 290
6. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 294
7. Niland, Conor IRL 314
8. Widom, Todd USA 315
9. Todero, Nicolas ARG 320
10. Sitak, Artem RUS 364
11. McClune, Michael USA 384
12. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 404
13. Yani, Michael USA 420
14. Sipaeya, Sunil Kumar IND 421
15. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 423
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Martin Fischer AUT [1]
has a Bye
Fabrice Martin FRA beat Ytai Abougzir USA | 7-5 6-2
Lars Burgsmüller GER beat Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko USA | 6-0 6-0
Philipp Oswald AUT [6] has a Bye

Noam Okun ISR [2] has a Bye
Marcio Torres BRA beat Kristopher Elien ISV [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Justin O'Neal USA beat Raian Luchici ROU | 6-4 6-3
Nicolas Tourte FRA [8] has a Bye

Izak van der Merwe RSA [3] has a Bye
Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] beat Vladimir Obradovic SRB | 6-4 6-1
Brad Pomeroy USA beat Rolando Vargas MEX | 6-4 2-6 6-2
Jérémy Blandin FRA [7] has a Bye

Nicolas Todero ARG [4] has a Bye
Clifford Malavert USA has a Bye
Marcus Sarstrand SWE has a Bye
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [5] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Fabrice Martin FRA beat Martin Fischer AUT [1] | 6-7 (2) 7-6 (4) 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [6]
beat Lars Burgsmüller GER | 6-2 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [2]
beat Marcio Torres BRA | 6-2 6-3
Nicolas Tourte FRA [8]
beat Justin O'Neal USA | 7-5 4-6 6-2

Izak van der Merwe RSA [3]
beat Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] | 7-6 (6) 6-1
Jérémy Blandin FRA [7]
beat Brad Pomeroy USA | 6-4 7-5
Nicolas Todero ARG [4]
beat Clifford Malavert USA | 6-3 6-4
Marcus Sarstrand SWE beat Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [5] | 6-1 6-1

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Philipp Oswald AUT [6] beat Fabrice Martin FRA | 6-3 6-7 (1) 6-3
Noam Okun ISR [2]
beat Nicolas Tourte FRA [8] | 6-2 6-2
Izak van der Merwe RSA [3]
beat Jérémy Blandin FRA [7] | 7-5 6-3
Nicolas Todero ARG [4]
beat Marcus Sarstrand SWE | 6-4 6-1
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA

FIRST ROUND:

Benjamin Becker GER [1]
beat Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-1 6-0
Noam Okun ISR [Q] beat
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA | 7-5 3-1 Ret.
Izak van der Merwe RSA [Q] beat Ramón Delgado PAR | 6-1 7-5
Kevin Kim USA [5] beat Benedikt Dorsch GER | 6-4 6-2

Robert Kendrick USA [3]
vs. Ivan Miranda PER | 6-3 6-4
Jesse Witten USA vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Michael McClune USA [WC] vs. Vahid Mirzadeh USA [WC] | 7-6 (2) 6-2
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Brendan Evans USA [7] | 6-3 5-7 6-2

Alex Kuznetsov USA beat
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN [8] | 3-6 6-0 6-0
Tim Smyczek USA [SE] vs. Nicolas Todero ARG [Q] | 6-3 1-0 Ret.
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] beat
Mat Cloer USA [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-2
Scoville Jenkins USA beat Jesse Levine USA [4] | 7-6 6-1

Thiago Alves BRA beat
Alex Bogdanovic GBR [6] | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC] beat Jan Vacek CZE | 6-3 6-4
Josselin Ouanna FRA beat Catalin Gard ROU | 6-4 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] beat
Rajeev Ram USA | 6-2 6-2

SECOND ROUND:

Benjamin Becker GER [1]
vs. Noam Okun ISR [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Kevin Kim USA [5] vs.
Izak van der Merwe RSA [Q] | 6-4 1-6 7-6 (3)
Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Jesse Witten USA | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (4)
Ryan Sweeting USA vs.
Michael McClune USA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Tim Smyczek USA [SE] | 6-4 6-4
Scoville Jenkins USA vs.
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] | 4-6 7-6 (5) 6-3
Thiago Alves BRA vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU [WC] | 6-7 (1) 6-4 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs.
Josselin Ouanna FRA | 6-4 6-4

QUARTER FINALS:

Benjamin Becker GER [1]
vs. Kevin Kim USA [5] | 6-3 6-4
Robert Kendrick USA [3]
vs. Ryan Sweeting USA | 6-3 6-4
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2]
vs. Thiago Alves BRA | 6-4 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Robert Kendrick USA [3] beat
Benjamin Becker GER [1] | 6-3 6-4
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] beat Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-3 6-4

FINAL:

Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs.
Robert Kendrick USA [3] | 5-7 6-4 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Fischer & Oswald [AUT, 1]
beat Luchici & Pomeroy [ROU/USA, 2] | 4-6 6-3 10-8

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1]
vs. Fischer & Oswald [AUT, Q] | 6-4 6-4
Levine & Witten [USA] beat Gard & Rehnquist [ROU/SWE] | 6-3 6-4
Delgado & Torres [PAR/BRA, 4] vs. Luchici & Pomeroy [ROU/USA, LL] | 7-6 (6) 6-0
Tourte & Vacek [FRA/CZE] vs. Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] | 6-2 6-3

Bogdanovic & Obradovic [GBR/SRB] beat
Blandin & Van der Merwe [FRA/RSA, WC] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 10-4
Kendrick & Sweeting [USA, 3] beat Abougzir & Mirzadeh [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-4
Battistone & Battistone [USA, WC] beat Lugassy & Ouanna [FRA] | 6-4 5-7 10-4
Evans & Kuznetsov [USA, 2] beat
Becker & Dorsch [GER] | 6-4 3-6 10-7

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1]
vs. Levine & Witten [USA] | 6-2 6-3
Tourte & Vacek [FRA/CZE] vs. Delgado & Torres [PAR/BRA, 4] | 6-3 3-6 10-4
Kendrick & Sweeting [USA, 3]
vs. Bogdanovic & Obradovic [GBR/SRB] | 6-2 6-4
Evans & Kuznetsov [USA, 2]
vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-4


DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1]
vs. Tourte & Vacek [FRA/CZE] | 6-4 6-1
Kendrick & Sweeting [USA, 3] vs. Evans & Kuznetsov [USA, 2] | 6-7 7-6 10-7

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Ram & Reynolds [USA, 1]
vs. Kendrick & Sweeting [USA, 3] | Walkover
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,487 Posts
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Dorsch :D Miranda :D Ram :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
174 Posts
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Good luck Gary and Josselin!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Alternates
1. Jenkins, Scoville USA 261
2. Sweeting, Ryan USA 265
3. Fischer, Martin AUT 267
4. Okun, Noam ISR 275
5. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 290
6. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 294
7. Niland, Conor IRL 314
8. Widom, Todd USA 315
9. Todero, Nicolas ARG 320
10. Sitak, Artem RUS 364
11. McClune, Michael USA 384
12. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 404
13. Yani, Michael USA 420
14. Sipaeya, Sunil Kumar IND 421
15. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 423
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,125 Posts
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

:secret: Burgi is expected to play qualies here.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Ryan will get in :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
984 Posts
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Bobby will win this tittle :p
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Tallahassee: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Baker (and Pavlovs from ALT)
IN: Jenkins
NEXT: Sweeting, Fischer, Okun, Van Der Merwe, Wolmarans, Niland, Widom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Tallahassee: (One of 2 SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Baker (and Pavlovs from ALT)
IN: Jenkins, Sweeting
NEXT: Fischer, Okun, Van Der Merwe, Wolmarans, Niland, Widom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,393 Posts
Re: Week 16: Tallahassee, Florida, USA [Entry List]

Does anyone know how long we will have to wait for today's results?!

:rolleyes:
 
1 - 20 of 182 Posts
Top