Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 167 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 16: Mexico City 2 Challenger [Mexico City]




Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Type: $35K+H
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
April 14 - April 20
2007 Champion: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [FRA].

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Warburg, Sam USA 157
2. Smeets, Robert AUS 167
3. Echagaray, Bruno MEX 189
4. Puerta, Mariano ARG 212
5. Beck, Karol SVK 237
6. Juska, Andis LAT 251
7. Amritraj, Prakash IND 269
8. Satschko, Alex GER 280
9. De Heart, Ryler USA 292
10. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 301
11. Estrella, Victor DOM 309
12. Francis, Alberto USA 321
13. Weintraub, Amir ISR 327
14. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 330
15. Oudsema, Scott USA 332
16. Monroe, Nicholas USA 336
17. Groth, Samuel AUS 344
18. # Goodall, Joshua GBR 347
19. Ball, Carsten AUS 354
20. Cook, Lester USA 360
21. Healey, Nathan AUS 375
22. Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 385
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates:

1. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 387
2. Borvanov, Roman USA 406
3. Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 413
4. Yani, Michael USA 420
5. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 431
6. Alund, Martin ARG 448
7. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 456
8. Volante, Matteo ITA 467
9. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
10. Walter, Ludovic FRA 471
11. Bastl, George SUI 483
12. Rettenmaier, Travis USA 495
13. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 501
14. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 503
15. Ward, James GBR 505
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [1]
has a Bye
Raul-Isaias Rosas-Zarur MEX beat Gerardo Morones MEX | 6-3 6-3
Cristian Orduna-Guzman MEX beat Jaime Arriaga MEX | 6-2 6-1
Patrick Eichenberger SUI [6] has a Bye

Victor Romero MEX [2] has a Bye
James Ludlow USA beat Juan Carlos Acuna Gerard MEX | 6-1 6-1
Jean-Julien Rojer AHO beat Alejandro Cabrera MEX | 6-1 6-1
Grzegorz Panfil POL [5] has a Bye

Nima Roshan USA [3] has a Bye
Mustafa Ghouse IND beat Ikaika Jobe USA | 6-3 6-2
Alejandro Medinilla MEX beat George Barth USA | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Neil Bamford GBR [7] has a Bye

Ken Skupski GBR [4] has a Bye
Pedro Ast VEN beat Geoff Gehrke USA | 6-0 6-2
Stephen Amritraj IND beat Shinta Fuji JPN | 6-1 6-2
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [8] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [1]
beat Raul Isaias Rosas Zarur MEX | 6-7 (6) 6-0 3-0 Ret.
Patrick Eichenberger SUI [6]
beat Cristian Orduna-Guzman MEX | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Victor Romero MEX [2]
beat James Ludlow USA | 6-3 6-2
Jean-Julien Rojer AHO beat Grzegorz Panfil POL [5] |7-5 6-4

Nima Roshan USA [3]
vs. Mustafa Ghouse IND | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Neil Bamford GBR [7] vs.
Alejandro Medinilla MEX | 6-2 6-2
Ken Skupski GBR [4] vs. Pedro Ast VEN | 6-2 6-3
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [8] vs.
Stephen Amritraj IND | 6-0 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Patrick Eichenberger SUI [6]
beat Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [1] | 7-6 (6) 6-3
Jean-Julien Rojer AHO beat Victor Romero MEX [2] | 6-1 7-6 (6)
Nima Roshan USA [3]
beat Neil Bamford GBR [7] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [8]
beat Ken Skupski GBR [4] | 6-2 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico

FIRST ROUND:

Sam Warburg USA [1]
beat Daniel Garza MEX [WC] | 6-0 5-7 6-3
Nick Monroe USA beat
Nathan Healey AUS | 6-7 (6) 6-4 6-2
Manuel Sanchez MEX [WC] beat Gregory Gumbs FRA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Alberto Francis USA vs. Ryler De Heart USA [8] | 6-4 7-6 (6)

George Bastl SUI vs.
Mariano Puerta ARG [4] | 6-3 6-1
Roman Borvanov USA beat Jean-Julien Rojer AHO [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Travis Rettenmaier USA vs. Devin Bretton USA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [Q] vs. Alex Satschko GER [7] | 1-6 6-3 3-2 Ret.

Dawid Olejniczak POL [6]
vs. Nima Roshan USA [Q] | 7-6 (4) 5-7 6-3
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs.
Amir Weintraub ISR | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Michael Yani USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS | 7-5 6-7 (3) 6-3
Bruno Echagaray MEX [3] vs. Andis Juska LAT | 6-2 7-6 (3)

Prakash Amritraj IND [5]
vs. Victor Estrella DOM | 7-5 6-2
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Patrick Eichenberger SUI [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Lester Cook USA vs. Ludovic Walter FRA | 6-0 6-2
Robert Smeets AUS [2] vs.
Richard Bloomfield GBR | 7-6 (5) 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Sam Warburg USA [1]
vs. Nick Monroe USA | 6-4 7-5
Alberto Francis USA vs.
Manuel Sanchez MEX [WC] | 6-2 5-7 7-6 (3)
George Bastl SUI vs. Roman Borvanov USA | 6-4 6-4
Travis Rettenmaier USA vs. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [Q] | 6-2 6-0

Dawid Olejniczak POL [6] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 6-4 6-3
Bruno Echagaray MEX [3] vs.
Michael Yani USA | 6-1 6-7 (4) 6-3
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [5] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 6-3
Robert Smeets AUS [2] vs. Lester Cook USA | 6-1 6-3

QUARTER FINALS:

Sam Warburg USA [1]
vs. Alberto Francis USA | 4-6 6-4 6-4
George Bastl SUI vs. Travis Rettenmaier USA | 6-4 6-3
Dawid Olejniczak POL [6] vs. Bruno Echagaray MEX [3] | 6-4 Ret.
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2] | 7-6 (5) 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Sam Warburg USA [1]
vs. George Bastl SUI
Dawid Olejniczak POL [6] vs. Joshua Goodall GBR
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Bamford & Goodall [GBR] beat
Gonzalez & Rojer [MEX/AHO, 1] | 7-6 (7) 3-6 10-6
Estrella & Jobe [DOM/USA] beat Maldonado & Sanchez [MEX, WC] | 6-7 (2) 7-6 (5) 10-4
Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR, 4] beat Francis & Monroe [USA] | 6-7 (3) 7-6 (5) 10-8
Romero & Ruiz-Rosales [MEX, WC] vs. De Heart & Satschko [USA/GER] | Walkover

Walter & Weintraub [FRA/ISR] beat Bastl & Juska [SUI/LAT] | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Olejniczak & Panfil [POL] vs. Healey & Warburg [AUS/USA, 3] | 6-2 4-6 11-9
S. Amritraj & Ghouse [IND] beat Borvanov & Sugiyama [USA/JPN, ALT] | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Ball & Smeets [AUS, 2] beat
Cabrera & Medinilla [MEX, WC] | 6-1 6-0

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Bamford & Goodall [GBR] vs. Estrella & Jobe [DOM/USA] | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Romero & Ruiz-Rosales [MEX, WC] beat
Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR, 4] | Walkover
Olejniczak & Panfil [POL] beat Walter & Weintraub [FRA/ISR] | 6-4 6-2
Ball & Smeets [AUS, 2] beat S. Amritraj & Ghouse [IND] | 6-3 6-3

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Bamford & Goodall [GBR] beat Romero & Ruiz-Rosales [MEX, WC] | 6-4 7-5
Ball & Smeets [AUS, 2] beat
Olejniczak & Panfil [POL] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Bamford & Goodall [GBR] vs. Ball & Smeets [AUS, 2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

#385 :eek: Worst event of the year so far.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,487 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

De Heart :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

Olejniczak bang bang after Puebla last year :rocker2:

Puerta is here shi.. :devil:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

Alternates
1. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 387
2. Borvanov, Roman USA 406
3. Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 413
4. Yani, Michael USA 420
5. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 431
6. Alund, Martin ARG 448
7. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 456
8. Volante, Matteo ITA 467
9. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
10. Walter, Ludovic FRA 471
11. Bastl, George SUI 483
12. Rettenmaier, Travis USA 495
13. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 501
14. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 503
15. Ward, James GBR 505
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
425 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

Maybe this list is not that bad considering there are 5 challengers in that week, so players just have spread on all of them. If I remember well, last year in Rimouski, Canada entry list was so short that there were no quallies played at all.
If there won't be too many withdrawals, maybe we'll have one complete quallification round!
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

Maybe this list is not that bad considering there are 5 challengers in that week, so players just have spread on all of them. If I remember well, last year in Rimouski, Canada entry list was so short that there were no quallies played at all.
If there won't be too many withdrawals, maybe we'll have one complete quallification round!
and first seed got a bye in first round in Rimouski :tape:
31 players :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
984 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

Giovanni Lapentti... :d
 

·
Ace Loveforty
Joined
·
83,411 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

and first seed got a bye in first round in Rimouski :tape:
31 players :lol:
wasnt there a junior to fill that place?:eek:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

Mexico City: (One of 2 SE Spots cleared)
OUT: K.Beck, Groth (and Duclos, Pavlovs, Matsui, Volante, Pokrajac, Ward, Thomson, Trusendi from ALT)
IN: S.Gonzalez, Borvanov, Yani
NEXT: Alund, Walter, Bastl, Rettenmaier, Leonte, Kindlmann, Obradovic
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

wasnt there a junior to fill that place?:eek:
You'd need an ATP ranking to get in, and there weren't any :haha: Other than the WCs, that is.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Re: Week 16: Mexico City 2, Mexico [Entry List]

SIGN-IN:
SINGLES QUALIFYING SIGN IN CLOSES 9PM, FRIDAY 11th APRIL, ON SITE. DOUBLES SIGN IN CLOSES 12 NOON, SUNDAY 13th APRIL, ON SITE

SCHEDULE:
MAIN DRAW WILL BE MADE ON SATURDAY 12th APRIL, 10AM, ON SITE. MATCHES BEGIN MAONDAY AT 11AM. FINALS SUNDAY AT 12 NOON

WEBSITE:
http://www.torneoscasablanca.com/eventos_46_1.html

Local time = GMT -5 hours
 
1 - 20 of 167 Posts
Top