Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 506 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)


Location:
Florianopolis, Brazil
Type: US$35K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: April 14 - 20
2007 Champion: Paul Capdeville [CHI]


Ranking Points*:


Code:
W - 55
  F - 38
  SF - 24
  QF - 13
  R16 - 5
  R32 - 0
  Q - 2
  Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List

1. Dabul, Brian ARG 133
2. Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 144
3. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 146
4. Junqueira, Diego ARG 186
5. Silva, Julio BRA 195
6. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 210
7. Souza, Joao BRA 213
8. Garcia, Adrian CHI 214
9. Ferreiro, Franco BRA 226
10. Mello, Ricardo BRA 244
11. Zeballos, Horacio ARG 272
12. Quintero, Michael COL 281
13. Cabal, Juan Sebastian COL 293
14. Salamanca, Carlos COL 324
15. # Santos-Gonzalez, Pablo ESP 333
16. Villar, Juan Pablo ARG 337
17. # Felder, Marcel URU 359
18.Polansky, Peter CAN 368
19. @ De Armas, Jose VEN 383
20. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 383
21. # Flock, Alexander GER 386
22. # Patriarca, Damian ARG 389
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC) Gustavo Kuerten
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates

1. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 390
2. # Miele, Andre BRA 395 14.
3. Ghem, Andre BRA 432
4. Marrai, Matteo ITA 447
5. Alund, Martin ARG 448
6. Matsui, Toshihide JPN
7. # Chadaj, Adam POL 461
8. # Volante, Matteo ITA 467
9. # Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
10. Bastl, George SUI 483
11. # Leonte, Bogdan ROU 501
12. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 503
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis, Brazil [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [1]
beat Rafael Garcia BRA | 6-2 6-2
Renato Silveira BRA beat William Franco BRA | 6-4 6-2
Cledson Carvalho BRA beat Juan Valverde ARG | 6-3 6-2
Marc Auradou FRA [8]
beat Ricardo Siggia BRA | 7-6 (3) 6-4

Alexandre Bonatto BRA [2]
beat Tiago Fernandes BRA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Bruno Soares BRA [WC] beat Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade BRA | 6-3 6-3
Renardy Guelfi BRA [WC] beat Andre Gaidzinsky BRA [WC] | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Eric Gomes BRA [7]
beat Bruno Semenzato BRA [WC] | 6-4 6-2

Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [3]
beat Guillermo Bujniewicz ARG | 6-1 6-1
Danilo Ferraz BRA beat Diego Matos BRA | 6-3 6-1
Nicolas Jara-Lozano ARG beat Andre Brisighelo BRA | 6-4 6-4
Leonardo Kirche BRA [6]
beat Gonzalo Tur ARG | 6-2 6-3

Gaston Grimolizzi ARG [4]
beat Bernardo Dias BRA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Federico Paskvan ARG beat Guilherme Gesser BRA [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Tiago Lopes BRA beat Rodrigo Guidolin BRA | 6-2 7-5
Jose Nascimento Jr. BRA beat Guido Pella ARG [5]| 7-5 6-3

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Renato Silveira BRA beat Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [1] | 3-6 7-5 6-4
Cledson Carvalho BRA vs. Marc Auradou FRA [8] | 7-5 7-6 (5)
Bruno Soares BRA [WC] vs.
Alexandre Bonatto BRA [2] | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-1
Eric Gomes BRA [7] vs. Renardy Guelfi BRA [WC] | 6-4 6-3

Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [3]
beat Danilo Ferraz BRA | 6-0 6-3
Nicolas Jara-Lozano ARG beat Leonardo Kirche BRA [6] | 6-7 (4) 6-3 7-5
Gaston Grimolizzi ARG [4]
vs. Federico Paskvan ARG | 6-1 7-5
Tiago Lopes BRA vs. Jose Nascimento Jr. BRA | 3-6 6-3 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Renato Silveira BRA beat Cledson Carvalho BRA | 0-6 7-5 6-3
Bruno Soares BRA [WC] beat Eric Gomes BRA [7] | 7-6 (2) 6-1
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [3]
beat Nicolas Jara-Lozano ARG | 6-3 6-1
Gaston Grimolizzi ARG [4]
beat Tiago Lopes BRA | 6-3 3-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis, Brazil [Entry List]

FIRST ROUND:

Brian Dabul ARG [1]
beat Martin Alund ARG | 6-1 6-1
Damian Patriarca ARG vs. Renato Silveira BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-0
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Andre Miele BRA | 6-2 6-3
João Souza BRA [6] vs.
Juan-Pablo Villar ARG | 6-1 6-3

Leonardo Mayer ARG [3]
beat Alexander Flock GER | 7-6 (6) 3-6 7-5
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs.
Julio Cesar Campozano ECU | 6-4 6-1
Gustavo Kuerten BRA [WC] vs. Carlos Salamanca COL | 6-4 6-4
Franco Ferreiro BRA [7] beat
Andre Ghem BRA | 6-2 6-4

Ricardo Mello BRA [8]
beat Bogdan Leonte ROU | 6-0 6-0
Bruno Soares BRA [Q] vs. Gaston Grimolizzi ARG [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [Q] vs. Marcelo Demoliner BRA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Michael Quintero COL vs. Diego Junqueira ARG [4] | 7-6 (7) 6-4

Julio Silva BRA [5]
beat Adrian Garcia CHI | 6-1 4-6 6-2
Matteo Marrai ITA beat Marcel Felder URU | 6-3 6-4
Diego Cristin ARG beat David Guimaraes BRA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Thomaz Bellucci BRA [2] beat
Thales Turini BRA [WC] | 6-1 6-0

SECOND ROUND:

Brian Dabul ARG [1]
vs. Damian Patriarca ARG | 7-5 6-4
Peter Polansky CAN vs. João Souza BRA [6] | 6-0 6-4
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs.
Leonardo Mayer ARG [3] | 3-6 7-5 6-1
Franco Ferreiro BRA [7] vs. Gustavo Kuerten BRA [WC] | 7-5 7-6 (2)

Ricardo Mello BRA [8]
vs. Bruno Soares BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [Q] vs. Michael Quintero COL | 6-1 6-3
Julio Silva BRA [5] vs. Matteo Marrai ITA | 7-5 6-4
Thomaz Bellucci BRA [2] vs.
Diego Cristin ARG | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-3

QUARTER FINALS:

Brian Dabul ARG [1]
vs. Peter Polansky CAN | 7-6 (3) 7-5
Franco Ferreiro BRA [7] vs.
Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Ricardo Mello BRA [8] vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Thomaz Bellucci BRA [2] vs.
Julio Silva BRA [5] | 4-6 6-3 7-6 (0)

SEMI FINALS:

Brian Dabul ARG [1]
vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA [7]
Ricardo Mello BRA [8]
vs. Thomaz Bellucci BRA [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis, Brazil [Entry List]

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Bellucci & Soares [BRA, 1]
beat Flock & Leonte [GER/ROU] | 6-4 6-4
Mello & Souza [BRA] beat
Campozano & Cristin [ECU/ARG] | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Dabul & Felder [ARG/URU, 4] beat Alund & Villar [ARG] | 6-4 6-4
Dutra Silva & Silva [BRA] beat
Fernandes & Kuerten [ARG, WC] | 6-2 6-3

Amado & Marrai [ARG/ITA] beat
Gaidzinsky & Semenzato [BRA, WC] | 6-0 6-0
Ferreiro & Ghem [BRA, 3] beat Junqueira & Patriarca [ARG] | 6-4 6-4
Hocevar & Miele [BRA] beat Demoliner & Dias [BRA, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Garcia & Mayer [CHI/ARG, 2] beat Quintero & Salamanca [COL] | 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Bellucci & Soares [BRA, 1]
vs. Mello & Souza [BRA] | 6-3 6-4
Dabul & Felder [ARG/URU, 4] vs. Dutra Silva & Silva [BRA] | 5-7 6-4 13-11
Ferreiro & Ghem [BRA, 3] beat Amado & Marrai [ARG/ITA] | 4-6 7-6 (1) 14-12
Garcia & Mayer [CHI/ARG, 2] beat
Hocevar & Miele [BRA] | 6-4 6-3

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Bellucci & Soares [BRA, 1]
vs. Dabul & Felder [ARG/URU, 4] | 7-5 2-6 10-7
Garcia & Mayer [CHI/ARG, 2] vs.
Ferreiro & Ghem [BRA, 3] | 6-3 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Bellucci & Soares [BRA, 1]
vs. Garcia & Mayer [CHI/ARG, 2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis, Brazil [Entry List]

I would love to see Guga winning this one :)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,989 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Thanks for the info :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

good luck to all colombians there. They will play here after defeating brazil in davis cup.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
196 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Good luck for Juan Sebastian Cabal :worship: Brian Dabul :D and Leonardo Mayer :worship:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

It is not certain, but it can have Livestream in Tenisbrasil.com.br
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
475 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Florianopolis, wonderful place to enjoy and dream!! :D

Good luck for all argentines players!! :)

I love Florianopolis!! :inlove::yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,103 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Nice to see Flock in a challenger main draw. :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

We will have livestream in here :banana:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,619 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

i am very disappointed gustavo is not playing this challenger-future :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
984 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Thomaz Belluci yeyeye
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,989 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Florianopolis: (One of 2 SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Zeballos (and Matsui, Chadaj, Volante, Pokrajac, Thomson, Trusendi, Popovic from ALT)
IN: Campozano, Miele
NEXT: Ghem, Marrai, Alund, Bastl, Leonte, Kindlmann, Seator, Obradovic
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Wild Card for Guga, Thales Turini, Marcelo Demoliner and 1 indefinid...

Out: De Armas, Guzman, Pablo Gonzalez and Zeballos.
In: Campozano, Miele, Ghem, Marrai, Alund and Leonte.

The last direct acceptance is number 501 in Atp ranking... lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,115 Posts
Re: Week 16 : Florianopolis 2, Brazil [Entry List]

Can anyone explain why they have a full 32 player qualifying draw at a challenger in Florianopolis when there are two byes at the 16 player atp tournament qualifying in houston?

OK, Brasil is nice and has much to offer, but still the cash and the possible points at an atp tournament would be worth the travel, or not?
 
1 - 20 of 506 Posts
Top