Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 224 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 16: Unicredit Suisse Bank S.A. Challenger [Chiasso]




Location: Chiasso, Switzerland
Type: €30K+H
Surface:
Clay

Date:
April 14 - April 20
2007 Champion: Werner Eschauer [AUT].

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 136
2. Martin, Alberto ESP 138
3. Prodon, Eric FRA 142
4. Koellerer, Daniel AUT 158
5. Wessels, Peter NED 161
6. Bachinger, Matthias GER 172
7. Galvani, Stefano ITA 173
8. Guez, David FRA 174
9. Meffert, Dominik GER 177
10. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 190
11. Dupuis, Antony FRA 194
12. Brands, Daniel GER 215
13. Greul, Simon GER 221
14. Villagran, Cristian ARG 227
15. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 232
16. Lammer, Michael SUI 234
17. Gensse, Augustin FRA 243
18. Aldi, Francesco ITA 245
19. Bozoljac, Ilia SRB 246
20. Decoud, Sebastian ARG 247
21. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 248
22. # Rusevski, Predrag MKD 250
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates:

1. Hajek, Jan CZE 252
2. Prpic, Filip SWE 255
3. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 257
4. Sorensen, Louk IRL 262
5. Ungur, Adrian ROU 263
6. Riba, Pere ESP 264
7. Fornell, Marc ESP 266
8. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 268
9. Rosol, Lukas CZE 270
10. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 273
11. Piccari, Francesco ITA 277
12. Tkalec, Marko SLO 282
13. Marrero, David ESP 284
14. Ouahab, Lamine ALG 285
15. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 286
16. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 287
17. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 289
18. Dodig, Ivan CRO 297
19. Crivoi, Victor ROU 299
20. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 302
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sean.J.S.

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Victor Crivoi ROU [1]
vs. Jurek Stasiak AUS | 6-3 6-2
Dylan Sessagesimi SUI [WC] vs.
Alberto Giraudo ITA | 6-2 6-3
Jean-Claude Scherrer SUI vs. Marin Bradaric CRO | 6-4 6-4
Igor Sijsling NED [8] vs.
Lionel Noviski ARG | 6-3 4-6 6-3

Lukas Rosol CZE [2]
vs. Frederic Nussbaum SUI | 6-3 6-3
Fabio Colangelo ITA vs. Andrea Patracchini ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Florin Mergea ROU vs. Luca Margaroli SUI [WC]| 6-1 6-2
Tomas Cakl CZE [7] vs.
Leonardo Migani ARG | 6-1 6-7 (3) 7-6 (1)

Andrea Stoppini ITA [3]
vs. Holger Fischer GER | 6-0 6-3
Markus Hipfl AUT [WC] vs.
Sasa Tuksar CRO | 6-1 6-1
Julien Jeanpierre FRA vs. Riccardo Maiga SUI [WC] | 7-6 (2) 6-1
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO [6] vs.
Antal van der Duim NED | Walkover

Rainer Eitzinger AUT [4]
vs. Marcel Zimmermann GER | 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7)
Daniel Stöhr GER [WC] vs.
Marco Crugnola ITA | 7-5 3-6 6-4
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Thomas Cazes-Carrere FRA | 7-6 (5) 6-2
Nick van der Meer NED [5] vs. Luca Vanni ITA | 4-6 6-1 6-3

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Victor Crivoi ROU [1]
vs. Dylan Sessagesimi SUI [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Jean-Claude Scherrer SUI vs. Igor Sijsling NED [8] | 6-4 6-2
Lukas Rosol CZE [2]
vs. Fabio Colangelo ITA | 7-6 (2) 7-6 (3)
Florin Mergea ROU vs. Tomas Cakl CZE [7] | 6-4 7-6 (6)

Andrea Stoppini ITA [3]
vs. Markus Hipfl AUT [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Julien Jeanpierre FRA vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO [6] | 7-5 6-3
Rainer Eitzinger AUT [4]
vs. Daniel Stöhr GER [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Nick van der Meer NED [5]
vs. Alessandro Da Col ITA | 6-3 7-6 (2)

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Victor Crivoi ROU [1]
vs. Jean-Claude Scherrer SUI | 2-6 7-5 7-6 (3)
Lukas Rosol CZE [2] vs. Florin Mergea ROU | 7-5 6-4
Julien Jeanpierre FRA vs.
Andrea Stoppini ITA [3] | 2-6 7-6 (5) 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT [4] vs. Nick van der Meer NED [5] | 7-5 7-6 (2)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland

FIRST ROUND:

Alberto Martín ESP [1]
vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 6-4 6-2
Antony Dupuis FRA beat
Yann Marti SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD | 6-1 6-1
Augustin Gensse FRA vs. David Guez FRA [6] | 6-2 3-6 6-1

Eric Prodon FRA [3]
vs. Filip Prpic SWE | 6-2 6-4
Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] vs. Daniel Lopez ITA [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT [Q] vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Matthias Bachinger GER [8] vs.
Ilija Bozoljac SRB | 6-2 4-6 6-3

Dominik Meffert GER [7]
vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-2 6-4
Younes El Aynaoui MAR [WC] vs.
Daniel Brands GER | 7-5 6-2
Francesco Aldi ITA beat Victor Crivoi ROU [Q] | 6-4 7-5
Simon Greul GER vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT [4] | 6-1 3-6 6-2

Sebastian Decoud ARG beat
Jesse Huta Galung NED [9] | 6-2 6-1
Stefano Galvani ITA vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [Q] | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT vs. Julien Jeanpierre FRA [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Nicolas Devilder FRA [2] vs.
Marc Fornell ESP | 6-4 6-7 (3) 6-3

SECOND ROUND:

Alberto Martín ESP [1]
beat Antony Dupuis FRA | 6-7 2-0 Ret.
Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG beat Augustin Gensse FRA | 5-7 7-5 6-4
Eric Prodon FRA [3]
beat Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT [Q] beat Matthias Bachinger GER [8] | 7-6 (3) 6-2

Younes El Aynaoui MAR [WC] beat
Dominik Meffert GER [7] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Simon Greul GER beat Francesco Aldi ITA | 6-1 6-2
Sebastian Decoud ARG beat Stefano Galvani ITA | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Nicolas Devilder FRA [2] beat
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 6-3 6-1

QUARTER FINALS

Alberto Martín ESP [1]
vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG | 6-2 7-6 (10)
Eric Prodon FRA [3] vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT [Q] | 1-6 7-6 (5) 6-2
Younes El Aynaoui MAR [WC] vs. Simon Greul GER
Nicolas Devilder FRA [2] vs.
Sebastian Decoud ARG | 7-5 6-2

SEMI FINALS

Alberto Martín ESP [1]
vs. Eric Prodon FRA [3]
Younes El Aynaoui MAR [WC] OR Simon Greul GER vs. Nicolas Devilder FRA [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Rosol & Scherrer [CZE/SUI, 1]
vs. Livraghi & Maiga [ITA/SUI, WC] | 6-4 6-4
Hood & Martín [ARG/ESP] vs. Decoud & Villagran [ARG] | 7-6 (5) 5-7 10-6
Aranguren & Fornell [ARG/ESP] vs.
Motti & Stoppini [ITA, 3] | 7-5 3-6 11-9
Haider-Maurer & Köllerer [AUT] vs. Aldi & Lorenzi [ITA] | 2-6 6-4 10-3

Cakl & Dupuis [CZE/FRA] vs.
Lopez & Zampieri [ITA/BRA, WC] | 6-3 6-7 (3) 10-6
Colangelo & Crugnola [ITA, 4] vs. Guez & Jeanpierre [FRA] | 3-6 6-3 10-4
Bachinger & Brands [GER] vs. Galvani & Migani [ITA/ARG, WC] | 2-6 6-1 10-7
Mergea & Tecau [ROU, 2] vs.
Bozoljac & Crivoi [SRB/ROU] | 6-3 7-6 (4)

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Hood & Martín [ARG/ESP] beat
Rosol & Scherrer [CZE/SUI, 1] | 6-3 6-3
Haider-Maurer & Köllerer [AUT] beat Aranguren & Fornell [ARG/ESP] | 6-3 6-1
Colangelo & Crugnola [ITA, 4] beat Cakl & Dupuis [CZE/FRA] | Walkover
Mergea & Tecau [ROU, 2] beat Bachinger & Brands [GER] | 6-4 7-6 (1)

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Hood & Martín [ARG/ESP] vs. Haider-Maurer & Köllerer [AUT] | 6-3 6-1
Colangelo & Crugnola [ITA, 4] vs. Mergea & Tecau [ROU, 2] | 6-3 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Hood & Martín [ARG/ESP] vs. Colangelo & Crugnola [ITA, 4]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

Hopp Michi :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,487 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

Prodon :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

good luck to huta and peter, huta likes clay I guess
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

Alternates
1. Hajek, Jan CZE 252
2. Prpic, Filip SWE 255
3. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 257
4. Sorensen, Louk IRL 262
5. Ungur, Adrian ROU 263
6. Riba, Pere ESP 264
7. Fornell, Marc ESP 266
8. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 268
9. Rosol, Lukas CZE 270
10. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 273
11. Piccari, Francesco ITA 277
12. Tkalec, Marko SLO 282
13. Marrero, David ESP 284
14. Ouahab, Lamine ALG 285
15. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 286
16. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 287
17. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 289
18. Dodig, Ivan CRO 297
19. Crivoi, Victor ROU 299
20. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 302
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

:rocker: Vic
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
984 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

Alberto Martin:rocker2:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,478 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

Chiasso: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: none (and Ouahab, Brizzi from ALT)
IN: none
NEXT: Hajek, Prpic, Aranguren, Sorensen, Ungur, Riba, Fornell, Vagnozzi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

Chiasso: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: none (and Hajek, Sorensen, Ungur, Vagnozzi, Ouahab, Brizzi from ALT)
IN: Prpic, Aranguren
NEXT: Riba, Fornell, Rosol, Sergeyev, F.Piccari, Tkalec, Marrero
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,934 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

Good luck Antony!! I think a couple of wins could get him into Qualies at FO and Wimbledon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

First Qualifying Round - All Matches Postponed to Sunday

(1)Victor Crivoi (ROU) vs Jurek Stasiak (AUS)
(WC)Dylan Sessagesimi (SUI) vs Alberto Giraudo (ITA)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) vs Marin Bradaric (CRO)
(8)Igor Sijsling (NED) vs Lionel Noviski (ARG)

(2)Lukas Rosol (CZE) vs Frederic Nussbaum (SUI)
Fabio Colangelo (ITA) vs (WC)Andrea Patracchini (ITA)
Florin Mergea (ROU) vs (WC)Luca Margaroli (SUI)
(7)Tomas Cakl (CZE) vs Leandro Migani (ARG)

(3)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs Holger Fischer (GER)
Sasa Tuksar (CRO) vs (WC)Markus Hipfl (AUT)
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) vs (WC)Riccardo Maiga (SUI)
(6)Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) vs Antal van der Duim (NED)

(4)Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) vs Marcel Zimmermann (GE)R
Marco Crugnola (ITA) vs (WC)Daniel Stoehr (GER)
Alessandro Da Col (ITA) vs Thomas Cazes-Carrere (FRA)
(5)Nick van der Meer (NED) vs Luca Vanni (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Re: Week 16: Chiasso, Switzerland [Entry List]

(3)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) d. Holger Fischer (GER) 6:3 6:1
(WC)Markus Hipfl (AUT) d. Sasa Tuksar (CRO) 6:1 6:1
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) d. (WC)Riccardo Maiga (SUI) 7:6 6:1
(6)Vjekoslav Skenderovic (CRO) d. Antal van der Duim (NED) w/o
 
1 - 20 of 224 Posts
Top