Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 118 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 16: Busan Open [Busan]




Location: Busan, South Korea
Type: $75K+H
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
April 14 - April 20
2007 Champion: Yeu-Tzuoo Wang [TPE].

Tournament website: http://www.busanopen.org/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 70
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 49
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 31
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 16
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 7
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 114
2. Pless, Kristian DEN 130
3. De Voest, Rik RSA 131
4. Jones, Alun AUS 132
5. Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 153
6. Soeda, Go JPN 163
7. Udomchoke, Danai THA 209
8. Kubot, Lukasz POL 230
9. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 259
10. Lindahl, Nick AUS 278
11. Feeney, Adam AUS 288
12. Chen, Ti TPE 291 #
13. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 296
14. Junaid, Rameez AUS 300
15. Snobel, Pavel CZE 303
16. An, Jae Sung KOR 317
17. @ Mankad, Harsh IND 323
18. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 329
19. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 341
20. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 342
21. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 343
22. Lojda, Dusan CZE 351
23. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 358
24. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 369
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates:

1. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 388
2. Terachi, Takahiro JPN 391
3. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 404
4. Craciun, Dacian ROU 409
5. Yani, Michael USA 420
6. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 431
7. Durek, Raphael AUS 434
8. Klein, Brydan AUS 437
9. Marrai, Matteo ITA 447
10. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 456
11. Chadaj, Adam POL 461
12. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 465
13. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
14. Bastl, George SUI 483
15. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 485
16. Sun, Peng CHN 487
17. Rastogi, Karan IND 488
18. Ebden, Matthew AUS 499
19. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 501
20. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 503
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [1] | 6-3 6-0
Dong Kyu Lee KOR beat Won Tak Kim KOR | 6-1 6-2
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Young Deok Cho KOR | 6-2 6-2
Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8]
beat Jae Yun Lee KOR | 6-0 6-1

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2]
beat Jae Won Choi KOR | 6-2 6-2
Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR beat In-Sub Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] beat Sung-Gook Oh KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7]
beat Jong Min Choi KOR | 6-0 6-2

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] | 6-3 6-1
Seung-Jae Lee KOR beat Daniel Yoon KOR [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Soo Ho Lee KOR beat Young-Hwan Ju KOR | 6-2 3-6 6-4
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5]
beat Chul Hee Lee KOR | 6-4 6-3

Yuichi Ito JPN [4]
beat Min U Lee KOR | 6-2 6-0
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Jae Jun Kwak KOR | 6-0 6-1
Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR beat Hyun Soo Lim KOR | 6-0 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] beat A Ram Kim KOR | 6-3 6-1

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Dong Kyu Lee KOR | 6-4 6-4
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8] | 4-6 7-6 (9) 7-6 (4)
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2]
beat Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR | 7-5 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7]
beat Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Seung-Jae Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5]
beat Soo Ho Lee KOR | 6-0 6-2
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Yuichi Ito JPN [4] | 6-1 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6]
beat Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR | 6-0 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7] vs.
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] | 7-6 (4) 4-1 Ret.
Tasuku Iwami JPN vs. Yaoki Ishii JPN [5] | 6-1 6-4
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs.
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN | 3-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea

FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-4 6-2
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR | 5-7 6-0 6-4
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Young-Jun Kim KOR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nick Lindahl AUS beat Adam Feeney AUS [8] | 6-4 7-6 (5)

Rik de Voest RSA [3]
vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Ti Chen TPE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (2)
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC] vs.
Dusan Lojda CZE | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Lukasz Kubot POL [7] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 3-6 6-4 6-4

Danai Udomchoke THA [6]
vs. Hyung-Kwon Kim KOR [WC]
Harsh Mankad IND vs.
Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 6-3 3-6 7-6 (3)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs.
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN | 6-3 6-4

Go Soeda JPN [5]
vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB | 6-1 1-0 Ret.
Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] vs. Woo-Ram Kim KOR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-4
Hyun-Joon Kim KOR [Q] vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Pavel Snobel CZE beat Alun Jones AUS [2] | 6-1 7-6 (5)

SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Rameez Junaid AUS | 6-3 6-1
Rik de Voest RSA [3]
vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-0 6-1
Lukasz Kubot POL [7]
vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC] | 4-6 7-5 7-6 (0)

Danai Udomchoke THA [6]
vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 6-0 6-3
Kristian Pless DEN [4]
vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Go Soeda JPN [5]
vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Hyun-Joon Kim KOR [Q] | 6-1 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 1-6 6-4 6-4
Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [7] | 6-3 7-5
Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs.
Danai Udomchoke THA [6] | 6-3 6-2
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE | 6-4 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Rik de Voest RSA [3] | 1-6 6-3 6-1
Go Soeda JPN [5]
vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4] | 6-1 6-4

FINAL:

Go Soeda JPN [5]
beat Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 Ret.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jung & M. U. Lee [KOR] beat C. H. Lee & S-H. Lee [KOR, 1] | 0-6 6-4 10-8
H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, 2]
beat Choi & W. T. Kim [KOR, WC] | 6-1 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, 2] beat
Jung & M. U. Lee [KOR] | 6-0 6-2

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1]
vs. Jung & Lee [KOR, LL] | 6-2 6-1
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Choi & W. T. Kim [KOR, LL] | 6-3 6-1
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] vs. An & Kwon [KOR] | 6-3 7-6 (0)
Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] vs. Jones & Mankad [AUS/IND] | Walkover

H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] beat H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, Q] | 6-3 2-6 10-8
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] beat
Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | Walkover
Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] beat H-K. Kim & Lim [KOR, WC] | 3-6 7-5 10-0
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Lojda & Snobel [CZE] | 6-1 6-0

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1]
vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN] | 6-7 (5) 6-2 10-7
Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] vs.
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] | 6-1 6-1
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] beat H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] | 6-0 3-6 10-7
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2]
beat Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] | 6-2 5-7 10-5

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1]
vs. Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] | 7-5 6-2
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3]
beat Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] | 7-5 2-6 10-6

DOUBLES | FINAL:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1]
vs. Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] | 6-3 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

No SEs in this event :confused:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

Snobel, Lojda :rocker2:

No SEs in this event :confused:
maybe because there is no Challenger in Asia in the previous week? :unsure:

but I'm not sure about this geographical rule :scratch: I think recently happened something like this
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
200 Posts
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

75K and such a poor entry list..
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

Yeah, very poor :shrug: Easy points for some players.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,487 Posts
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

Lojda :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

Alternates
1. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 388
2. Terachi, Takahiro JPN 391
3. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 404
4. Craciun, Dacian ROU 409
5. Yani, Michael USA 420
6. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 431
7. Durek, Raphael AUS 434
8. Klein, Brydan AUS 437
9. Marrai, Matteo ITA 447
10. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 456
11. Chadaj, Adam POL 461
12. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 465
13. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
14. Bastl, George SUI 483
15. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 485
16. Sun, Peng CHN 487
17. Rastogi, Karan IND 488
18. Ebden, Matthew AUS 499
19. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 501
20. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 503
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

A $75K+H and Valtzer and Terachi will probably get in directly if there are some withdrawals :rolls:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
984 Posts
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

Yen Hsun Lu :rock2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

the cut will probably go below 500 here :lol:

Matsui last in atm
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,781 Posts
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

Yeah, I am surprised that this 75k looks quitr week too. I know there are three main tour events going on at the same time, but expected one or two Top100 players!
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

If it goes below 500 :eek:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Entry List]

Busan: (No SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: King Turner, Wang (and Terachi, Chramosta, Craciun, Yani, Pavlovs, Durek, Klein, Marrai, Chadaj, Ito, Pokrajac, Sun, Rastogi, Ebden from ALT)
IN: Valtzer, Matsui
NEXT: Bastl, Kwon, Leonte, Statham, Mamiit, Yu, Nam, Kedriouk
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Qualifying & Main Draw]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [1] | 6-3 6-0
Dong Kyu Lee KOR beat Won Tak Kim KOR | 6-1 6-2
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Young Deok Cho KOR | 6-2 6-2
Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8]
beat Jae Yun Lee KOR | 6-0 6-1

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2]
beat Jae Won Choi KOR | 6-2 6-2
Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR beat In-Sub Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] beat Sung-Gook Oh KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7]
beat Jong Min Choi KOR | 6-0 6-2

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] | 6-3 6-1
Seung-Jae Lee KOR beat Daniel Yoon KOR [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Soo Ho Lee KOR beat Young-Hwan Ju KOR | 6-2 3-6 6-4
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5]
beat Chul Hee Lee KOR | 6-4 6-3

Yuichi Ito JPN [4]
beat Min U Lee KOR | 6-2 6-0
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Jae Jun Kwak KOR | 6-0 6-1
Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR beat Hyun Soo Lim KOR | 6-0 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] beat A Ram Kim KOR | 6-3 6-1
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Qualifying & Main Draw]

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Dong Kyu Lee KOR | 6-4 6-4
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8] | 4-6 7-6 (9) 7-6 (4)
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2]
beat Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR | 7-5 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7]
beat Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Seung-Jae Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5]
beat Soo Ho Lee KOR | 6-0 6-2
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Yuichi Ito JPN [4] | 6-1 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6]
beat Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR | 6-0 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Qualifying & Main Draw]

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC]
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7]
Tasuku Iwami JPN vs. Yaoki Ishii JPN [5]
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [6]
 
1 - 20 of 118 Posts
Top