Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
WEEK 15: SAN LUIS POTOSI, MEXICO / 213



Name: San Luis Open Challenger Tour
Location: San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Category: $50,000+H
Site: Club Deportivo Potosino, Av. Venustiano Carranza No 2590, Col Los Filtros, San Luis Potosi, S.L.P.
Surface: Clay
Balls: Wilson US Open High Altitude
Main Draw: 10 April - 16 April
Qualifying: 08 April - 09 April
Website: www.sanluisopen.com.mx

ENTRY LIST
MAIN DRAW
1 ESCOBEDO, Ernesto USA 108 OTHER [HOUSTON MDS [WC]] 04/APR
2 MELZER, Gerald AUT 109
3 KOZLOV, Stefan USA 122
4 SOUZA, Joao BRA 123
5 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 154
6 AREVALO, Marcelo ESA 180
7 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 195
8 VELOTTI, Agustin ARG 201
9 GHEM, Andre BRA 211
10 JARRY, Nicolas CHI 215 PERSONAL 06/APR
11 ZEKIC, Miljan SRB 216
12 O'CONNELL, Christopher AUS 236 LEG
13 CORIA, Federico ARG 242
14 ZAMPIERI, Caio BRA 247
15 KRSTIN, Pedja SRB 258
16 FALLA, Alejandro COL 270 INJURY - LOWER LEG 03/APR
17 GOMEZ, Emilio ECU 272
18 MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian ESP 280
19 ARNABOLDI, Andrea ITA 286
20 LAMA, Gonzalo CHI 288 INJURY - WRIST/HAND 04/APR
21 SARKISSIAN, Alexander USA 299 PERSONAL 06/APR
22 QUIROZ, Roberto ECU 304
23 [SE] CLEARED
24 [SE] CLEARED
25 [WC] BAGNIS, Facundo ARG
26 [WC] KECMANOVIC, Miomir SRB
27 [WC] SANCHEZ, Manuel MEX
28 [WC] HANK, Tigre MEX
29 [Q] CID SUBERVI, Roberto DOM
30 [Q] ARGUELLO, Facundo ARG
31 [Q] FELDER, Marcel URU
32 [Q] DE LA PENA, Carlos MEX
[LL] MARGAROLI, Luca SUI replaces O'CONNELL

ALTERNATES
LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas ARG 313
SKUGOR, Franko CRO 314 BEFORE DA 04/APR
EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 320
KING, Evan USA 329
MARTI, Yann SUI 340 BEFORE DA 06/APR
MINA, Gianni FRA 341 BEFORE DA 05/APR
GINER, Marc ESP 343 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
SORGI, Joao Pedro BRA 347
GOMEZ, Alejandro COL 352 BEFORE DA 06/APR
SCHNUR, Brayden CAN 358 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
VIOLA, Matteo ITA 375 BEFORE DA 06/APR
LONDERO, Juan Ignacio ARG 377
BESTER, Philip CAN 381 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
HORANSKY, Filip SVK 384 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
STATHAM, Jose NZL 385 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
GALAN, Daniel Elahi COL 390
VILELLA MARTINEZ, Mario ESP 392 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
ENDARA, Ivan ECU 427
MENA, Facundo ARG 441 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
PAVIC, Ante CRO 447 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
LOCK, Benjamin ZIM 464
AGAMENONE, Franco ARG 476 BEFORE DA 05/APR
GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 491 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
ROMBOLI, Fernando BRA 497
CID SUBERVI, Roberto DOM 500 [IN QUALIFYING]
ESCOBAR, Gonzalo ECU 519
GOMEZ, Juan Sebastian COL 541
PICHLER, David AUT 557 FUT/SAT 28/MAR
ZHURBIN, Alexander RUS 581 [MARRAKECH MDS]
KECMANOVIC, Miomir SRB 651 [MDS WILD CARD]
SANCHEZ, Manuel MEX 663 [MDS WILD CARD]
TURINI, Thales BRA 697
DE PAULA, Fabiano BRA 705
PATINO, Luis MEX 722
MARGAROLI, Luca SUI 778 [IN QUALIFYING]
MANTILLA, Felipe COL 792
MAIGA, Riccardo SUI 1062
FELDER, Marcel URU 1226 [IN QUALIFYING]
SERRANO, Sebastian COL 1370
CHIRALA, Sathi Reddy IND 1645
RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, Jose Antonio MEX 1645 [IN QUALIFYING]
YAKOVLEV, Andrey RUS 1851 [Barletta QS]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

RESULTS

Final

MARTIN, Andrej [5] bt MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] 7-5 6-4

Semi Finals

MARTIN, Andrej [5] bt ARNABOLDI, Andrea 6-4 6-3
MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] bt KECMANOVIC, Miomir [WC] 6-3 6-4

Quarter Finals

MARTIN, Andrej [5] bt BAGNIS, Facundo [1/WC] 2-6 7-6(2) 7-6(6)
ARNABOLDI, Andrea bt QUIROZ, Roberto 7-6(2) 6-4
KECMANOVIC, Miomir [WC] bt AREVALO, Marcelo [7] 6-4 6-3
MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] bt MELZER, Gerald [2] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Last 16

BAGNIS, Facundo [1/WC] bt LONDERO, Juan Ignacio 6-3 4-6 6-3
MARTIN, Andrej [5] bt VELOTTI, Agustin 6-2 6-1
QUIROZ, Roberto bt SOUZA, Joao [4] 6-4 6-2
ARNABOLDI, Andrea bt SANCHEZ, Manuel [WC] 6-2 6-4

AREVALO, Marcelo [7] bt CORIA, Federico 6-1 6-4
KECMANOVIC, Miomir [WC] bt GOMEZ, Emilio 6-1 4-6 6-3
MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] bt KING, Evan 6-1 6-2
MELZER, Gerald [2] bt ZAMPIERI, Caio 6-3 6-4

Last 32

BAGNIS, Facundo [1/WC] bt ZEKIC, Miljan 7-6(6) 6-4
LONDERO, Juan Ignacio bt FELDER, Marcel [Q] 6-3 6-3
VELOTTI, Agustin bt LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas 6-3 6-0
MARTIN, Andrej [5] bt ENDARA, Ivan 6-4 3-6 6-1

SOUZA, Joao [4] bt MARGAROLI, Luca [LL] 6-1 7-6(2)
QUIROZ, Roberto bt CID SUBERVI, Roberto [Q] 6-1 6-2
ARNABOLDI, Andrea bt GHEM, Andre 6-2 5-7 6-1
SANCHEZ, Manuel [WC] bt SAFWAT, Mohamed [6] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4

AREVALO, Marcelo [7] bt DE LA PENA, Carlos [Q] 6-3 6-3
CORIA, Federico bt HANK, Tigre [WC] 6-3 6-2
GOMEZ, Emilio bt GALAN, Daniel Elahi 6-4 6-4
KECMANOVIC, Miomir [WC] bt KOZLOV, Stefan [3] 6-2 7-5

MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] bt SORGI, Joao Pedro 6-2 7-6(7)
KING, Evan bt EL MIHDAWY, Adam 5-1 ret
ZAMPIERI, Caio bt KRSTIN, Pedja 6-2 7-6(1)
MELZER, Gerald [2] bt ARGUELLO, Facundo [Q] 6-2 6-2

Qualifying Round Two

CID SUBERVI, Roberto [1] bt RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, Jose Antonio [6] 6-0 6-4
ARGUELLO, Facundo [2] bt KOCH, David [WC] 6-1 6-0
FELDER, Marcel [5] bt MARGAROLI, Luca [3] 6-4 6-2
DE LA PENA, Carlos [WC] bt MENDOZA, Alejandro [4] 6-4 6-1

Qualifying Round One

CID SUBERVI, Roberto [1] has a BYE
RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, Jose Antonio [6] bt RIVERA CABALLERO, Mauricio [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-4

ARGUELLO, Facundo [2] has a BYE
KOCH, David [WC] bt ZLATANOVIC, Arsenije [7] 6-4 6-4

MARGAROLI, Luca [3] has a BYE
FELDER, Marcel [5] bt ANDRES, Jose Pablo [WC] 6-0 6-0

MENDOZA, Alejandro [4] bt OLAYA, Jorge [WC] 7-5 6-4
DE LA PENA, Carlos [WC] bt ARAMBURU CONTRERAS, Ivar Jose [8/WC] 6-2 6-0

DOUBLES

Final

QUIROZ, Roberto / ZAMPIERI, Caio [3] bt HACH VERDUGO, Hans / MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian 6-4 6-2

Semi Finals

HACH VERDUGO, Hans / MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian bt AREVALO, Marcelo / FELDER, Marcel [1] 2-6 6-2 10-8
QUIROZ, Roberto / ZAMPIERI, Caio [3] bt KING, Evan / SCHNUR, Max [2] 6-4 6-3

Quarter Finals

AREVALO, Marcelo / FELDER, Marcel [1] bt MARTINEZ, Luis David / PATINO, Luis [WC] 6-4 6-1
HACH VERDUGO, Hans / MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian bt GALDOS, Sergio / LONDERO, Juan Ignacio 6-2 6-2
QUIROZ, Roberto / ZAMPIERI, Caio [3] bt EL MIHDAWY, Adam / ENDARA, Ivan 6-3 6-1
KING, Evan / SCHNUR, Max [2] bt DE PAULA, Fabiano / VELOTTI, Agustin W/O

Last 16

AREVALO, Marcelo / FELDER, Marcel [1] has a BYE
MARTINEZ, Luis David / PATINO, Luis [WC] bt KRSTIN, Pedja / ZLATANOVIC, Arsenije W/O
HACH VERDUGO, Hans / MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian bt MARGAROLI, Luca / SAFWAT, Mohamed [4] 3-6 6-3 10-
GALDOS, Sergio / LONDERO, Juan Ignacio bt ARGUELLO, Facundo / LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas 7-6(5) 4-6 10-7

EL MIHDAWY, Adam / ENDARA, Ivan bt DE LA PENA, Carlos / KOCH, David [WC] 6-2 6-1
QUIROZ, Roberto / ZAMPIERI, Caio [3] bt CID SUBERVI, Roberto / GALAN, Daniel Elahi 6-1 6-2
DE PAULA, Fabiano / VELOTTI, Agustin bt HANK, Tigre / SANCHEZ, Manuel [WC] 3-6 7-5 10-8
KING, Evan / SCHNUR, Max [2] bt PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans / ZEKIC, Miljan 6-3 6-4
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

QUALIFYING SINGLES

CID SUBERVI, Roberto [1] has a BYE
RIVERA CABALLERO, Mauricio [WC] vs RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, Jose Antonio [6]

ARGUELLO, Facundo [2] has a BYE
KOCH, David [WC] vs ZLATANOVIC, Arsenije [7]

MARGAROLI, Luca [3] has a BYE
ANDRES, Jose Pablo [WC] vs FELDER, Marcel [5]

MENDOZA, Alejandro [4] vs OLAYA, Jorge [WC]
DE LA PENA, Carlos [WC] vs ARAMBURU CONTRERAS, Ivar Jose [8/WC]

Drawsheet

Saturday OOP
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

MAIN DRAW SINGLES

BAGNIS, Facundo [1/WC] vs ZEKIC, Miljan
LONDERO, Juan Ignacio vs QUALIFIER [Q]
LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas vs VELOTTI, Agustin
ENDARA, Ivan vs MARTIN, Andrej [5]

SOUZA, Joao [4] vs O'CONNELL, Christopher
QUALIFIER [Q] vs QUIROZ, Roberto
GHEM, Andre vs ARNABOLDI, Andrea
SANCHEZ, Manuel [WC] vs SAFWAT, Mohamed [6]

AREVALO, Marcelo [7] vs QUALIFIER [Q]
HANK, Tigre [WC] vs CORIA, Federico
GALAN, Daniel Elahi vs GOMEZ, Emilio
KECMANOVIC, Miomir [WC] vs KOZLOV, Stefan [3]

MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] vs SORGI, Joao Pedro
EL MIHDAWY, Adam vs KING, Evan
ZAMPIERI, Caio vs KRSTIN, Pedja
QUALIFIER [Q] vs MELZER, Gerald [2]

Drawsheet
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

SINGLES - RESULTS
Qualifying Round One

CID SUBERVI, Roberto [1] has a BYE
RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, Jose Antonio [6] bt RIVERA CABALLERO, Mauricio [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-4

ARGUELLO, Facundo [2] has a BYE
KOCH, David [WC] bt ZLATANOVIC, Arsenije [7] 6-4 6-4

MARGAROLI, Luca [3] has a BYE
FELDER, Marcel [5] bt ANDRES, Jose Pablo [WC] 6-0 6-0

MENDOZA, Alejandro [4] bt OLAYA, Jorge [WC] 7-5 6-4
DE LA PENA, Carlos [WC] bt ARAMBURU CONTRERAS, Ivar Jose [8/WC] 6-2 6-0
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

SINGLES - DRAW UPDATE
Qualifying Round Two

CID SUBERVI, Roberto [1] vs RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, Jose Antonio [6]
ARGUELLO, Facundo [2] vs KOCH, David [WC]
MARGAROLI, Luca [3] vs FELDER, Marcel [5]
MENDOZA, Alejandro [4] vs DE LA PENA, Carlos [WC]

Sunday OOP
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

MAIN DRAW DOUBLES

AREVALO, Marcelo / FELDER, Marcel [1] has a BYE
KRSTIN, Pedja / ZLATANOVIC, Arsenije vs MARTINEZ, Luis David / PATINO, Luis [WC]
MARGAROLI, Luca / SAFWAT, Mohamed [4] vs HACH VERDUGO, Hans / MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian
ARGUELLO, Facundo / LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas vs GALDOS, Sergio / LONDERO, Juan Ignacio

DE LA PENA, Carlos / KOCH, David [WC] vs EL MIHDAWY, Adam / ENDARA, Ivan
CID SUBERVI, Roberto / GALAN, Daniel Elahi vs QUIROZ, Roberto / ZAMPIERI, Caio [3]
HANK, Tigre / SANCHEZ, Manuel [WC] vs DE PAULA, Fabiano / VELOTTI, Agustin
PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans / ZEKIC, Miljan vs KING, Evan / SCHNUR, Max [2]

Drawsheet
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

SINGLES - RESULTS
Qualifying Round Two

CID SUBERVI, Roberto [1] bt RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ, Jose Antonio [6] 6-0 6-4
ARGUELLO, Facundo [2] bt KOCH, David [WC] 6-1 6-0
FELDER, Marcel [5] bt MARGAROLI, Luca [3] 6-4 6-2
DE LA PENA, Carlos [WC] bt MENDOZA, Alejandro [4] 6-4 6-1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

MAIN DRAW SINGLES - QUALIFIERS PLACED

BAGNIS, Facundo [1/WC] vs ZEKIC, Miljan
LONDERO, Juan Ignacio vs FELDER, Marcel [Q]
LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas vs VELOTTI, Agustin
ENDARA, Ivan vs MARTIN, Andrej [5]

SOUZA, Joao [4] vs O'CONNELL, Christopher
CID SUBERVI, Roberto [Q] vs QUIROZ, Roberto
GHEM, Andre vs ARNABOLDI, Andrea
SANCHEZ, Manuel [WC] vs SAFWAT, Mohamed [6]

AREVALO, Marcelo [7] vs DE LA PENA, Carlos [Q]
HANK, Tigre [WC] vs CORIA, Federico
GALAN, Daniel Elahi vs GOMEZ, Emilio
KECMANOVIC, Miomir [WC] vs KOZLOV, Stefan [3]

MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] vs SORGI, Joao Pedro
EL MIHDAWY, Adam vs KING, Evan
ZAMPIERI, Caio vs KRSTIN, Pedja
ARGUELLO, Facundo [Q] vs MELZER, Gerald [2]

Monday OOP
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,481 Posts
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

Who is this Carlos de la Pena??
Looks like a local guy who showed up for qualies and had luck with the qualies draw. Played randomly in Mexico some years ago.
 
  • Like
Reactions: alwaysfan

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,907 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 15: San Luis Potosi, Mexico

SINGLES - RESULTS
Last 32

BAGNIS, Facundo [1/WC] bt ZEKIC, Miljan 7-6(6) 6-4
LONDERO, Juan Ignacio bt FELDER, Marcel [Q] 6-3 6-3
LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas vs VELOTTI, Agustin
ENDARA, Ivan vs MARTIN, Andrej [5]

SOUZA, Joao [4] vs MARGAROLI, Luca [LL]
CID SUBERVI, Roberto [Q] vs QUIROZ, Roberto
GHEM, Andre vs ARNABOLDI, Andrea
SANCHEZ, Manuel [WC] vs SAFWAT, Mohamed [6]

AREVALO, Marcelo [7] vs DE LA PENA, Carlos [Q]
CORIA, Federico bt HANK, Tigre [WC] 6-3 6-2
GALAN, Daniel Elahi vs GOMEZ, Emilio
KECMANOVIC, Miomir [WC] vs KOZLOV, Stefan [3]

MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian [8] vs SORGI, Joao Pedro
KING, Evan bt EL MIHDAWY, Adam 5-1 ret
ZAMPIERI, Caio vs KRSTIN, Pedja
ARGUELLO, Facundo [Q] vs MELZER, Gerald [2]

MARGAROLI, Luca [LL] replaces O'CONNELL, Christopher (Leg)

Tuesday OOP
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top