Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 69 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 14: St. Brieuc, France


Location: Saint-Brieuc, France
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site: Association de tennis du Griffon, Parc de Brezillet, Rue de Coubertin, 22440 Ploufragan; +33 2 96 78 54 45
Starting Date: April 06
2014 Champion: Andreas Beck (Germany)
Tournament website: http://www.opensaintbrieuc.com/
Facebook:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/OpenHM_StBrieuc

Entry List
Main Draw
Pouille, Lucas FRA 112
Beck, Andreas GER 113
Mahut, Nicolas FRA 126
OUT Bachinger, Matthias GER 130
Sijsling, Igor NED 134
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 148
OUT Authom, Maxime BEL 172
Hernych, Jan CZE 175
Guez, David FRA 189
Millot, Vincent FRA 220
Mertl, Jan CZE 221
Marie, Jules FRA 228
Corrie, Edward GBR 246
Krstin, Pedja SRB 255
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 259
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 261
Mertens, Yannick BEL 264
Cagnina, Julien BEL 273
Mektic, Nikola CRO 276
Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 278
Boutillier, Remi FRA 279
Gigounon, Germain BEL 286

Alternates
IN 1. Marti, Yann SUI 295
IN 2. Michalicka, Marek CZE 299
IN 3. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 307
IN 4. Vaisse, Martin FRA 308
OUT 5. Pulgar-Garcia, Jaime ESP 311
6. Jankovits, Yannick FRA 313
OUT 7. Klec, Ivo SVK 315
8. Barrere, Gregoire FRA 324
9. Kapas, Andriej POL 329
OUT 10. Trinker, Bastian AUT 332
11. Peliwo, Filip CAN 340
OUT 12. Barry, Sam IRL 347
13. Willis, Marcus GBR 348
14. Serra, Florent FRA 360
OUT 15. Zaitcev, Anton RUS 364
OUT 16. Milton, Joshua GBR 365
17. Burquier, Gregoire FRA 368
OUT 18. Khachanov, Karen RUS 369
19. # Satral, Jan CZE 373
20. Sikora, Adrian SVK 374
21. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 381
22. Becker, Richard GER 382
OUT 23. Perez Sanz, David ESP 384
24. Jankovic, Miki SRB 391
25. Giustino, Lorenzo ITA 394
OUT 26. Pereira, Jose BRA 404
27. Nys, Hugo FRA 406
28. Bester, Philip CAN 421
OUT 29. Pavic, Mate CRO 428
OUT 30. # Crepaldi, Erik ITA 429
...

P.S.: Many thanks to Alessandro Provasi for info



FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Daniel COX (GBR) has a Bye
Romain BAUVY (FRA) d. Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 7-6(4) 6-0
Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) has a Bye
[8] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) has a Bye

[2] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Loeiz BRIAND (FRA) d. [WC] Paul TOUPIN (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Hugo NYS (FRA) d. Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) 6-1 4-6 7-5
[6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) has a Bye

[3] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) has a Bye
[WC] Lucas POULLAIN (FRA) d. [WC] Quentin GUEYDAN (FRA) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
Teri GROLL (FRA) d. [WC] Antoine MARTIN (FRA) 6-1 6-2
[7] Richard BECKER (GER) has a Bye

[4] Andriej KAPAS (POL) has a Bye
Sami REINWEIN (GER) d. [WC] Manuel GUINARD (FRA) 6-1 7-5
Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) d. Hubert HURKACZ (POL) 7-5 6-2
[5] Filip PELIWO (CAN) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Daniel COX (GBR) d. Romain BAUVY (FRA) 2-6 6-2 6-4
[8] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) 6-1 6-3

[2] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) d. [WC] Loeiz BRIAND (FRA) 6-0 6-1
Hugo NYS (FRA) d. [6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) 6-7(5) 7-6(6) 6-4

[3] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) d. [WC] Lucas POULLAIN (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-3
[7] Richard BECKER (GER) d. Teri GROLL (FRA) 6-3 6-3

[4] Andriej KAPAS (POL) d. Sami REINWEIN (GER) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) d. [5] Filip PELIWO (CAN) 6-3 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) d. [1] Daniel COX (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Hugo NYS (FRA) d. [2] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) 6-4 6-1
[7] Richard BECKER (GER) d. [3] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) d. [4] Andriej KAPAS (POL) 6-4 6-1


MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND


[1] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. [WC] Quentin HALYS (FRA) 7-5 3-6 7-6(4)
Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) d. Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 7-6(4) 6-2
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Jan MERTL (CZE) d. [8] Edward CORRIE (GBR) 7-5 6-7(2) 6-3

[3] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) d. [Q] Richard BECKER (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)
Yann MARTI (SUI) d. Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 6-1 6-2
Jules MARIE (FRA) d. Julien CAGNINA (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Remi BOUTILLIER (FRA) d. [7] David GUEZ (FRA) 6-2 3-6 7-6(1)

[6] Jan HERNYCH (CZE) d. [WC] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) d. [WC] Gregoire BARRERE (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Vincent MILLOT (FRA) d. Martin VAISSE (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) d. [4] Igor SIJSLING (NED) 2-6 6-4 6-4

[5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [Q] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-4 3-0 ret'd
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) d. [Q] Hugo NYS (FRA) 6-4 7-5
Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) d. Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-3 7-6(5)
[2] Andreas BECK (GER) d. [WC] Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) 6-1 6-7(2) 7-5


SECOND ROUND

[1] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. Marek MICHALICKA (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-4
[3] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) d. Yann MARTI (SUI) 6-3 6-0
Remi BOUTILLIER (FRA) d. Jules MARIE (FRA) 6-4 6-2

[Q] Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) d. [6] Jan HERNYCH (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Vincent MILLOT (FRA) d. Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 7-5 6-1
[5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-0 6-3
Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) d. [2] Andreas BECK (GER) 6-3 6-4


QFs

[1] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) d. Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-2 6-4
[3] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) d. Remi BOUTILLIER (FRA) 7-6(5) 5-7 7-6(2)
[Q] Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) d. Vincent MILLOT (FRA) 6-1 6-4
[5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) 5-3 ret'd


SFs

[3] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) d. [1] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 7-5 6-4
[5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) d. [Q] Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) 6-4 6-2


FINAL

[3] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) d. [5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

GL pouille, marie, cagnina
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
244 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

Bonne chance pour Nico! I'll try and go here for a few days. Looking forward to be in Bretagne for the first time. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,056 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

GL in MD to Pouille, Mahut, Guez, Millot, Huta Galung, and Ignatik!! :D
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,718 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

Bachinger :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

hope willis can qualify here, he needs the points and money...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
244 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

When is the maindraw made, saturday I guess?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

When is the maindraw made, saturday I guess?
Usually so, however sometimes the organizers could make it later (for instance, after final qualifying round, when high-ranking player that could be seeded in MD signs in for the QD, or they wait for reply from possible important WC candidade etc)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
244 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

Oh I see, and how about the doubles, that's on site sign in, during the weekend? So no list for that? Sorry for so many questions, but I'm excited to go there and wonder who I'll get to see. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

Oh I see, and how about the doubles, that's on site sign in, during the weekend? So no list for that? Sorry for so many questions, but I'm excited to go there and wonder who I'll get to see. :)
I have no doubles list. Usually signing-in for doubles is on Sunday noon.
We'll wait for your reports and pics :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Daniel COX (GBR) has a Bye
Romain BAUVY (FRA) vs Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA)
Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) has a Bye
[8] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) has a Bye

[2] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Paul TOUPIN (FRA) vs [WC] Loeiz BRIAND (FRA)
Hugo NYS (FRA) vs Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA)
[6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) has a Bye

[3] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) has a Bye
[WC] Lucas POULLAIN (FRA) vs [WC] Quentin GUEYDAN (FRA)
Teri GROLL (FRA) vs [WC] Antoine MARTIN (FRA)
[7] Richard BECKER (GER) has a Bye

[4] Andriej KAPAS (POL) has a Bye
[WC] Manuel GUINARD (FRA) vs Sami REINWEIN (GER)
Hubert HURKACZ (POL) vs Constant LESTIENNE (FRA)
[5] Filip PELIWO (CAN) has a Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
244 Posts
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

I have no doubles list. Usually signing-in for doubles is on Sunday noon.
We'll wait for your reports and pics :)
Due to work I can only go from wednesday on to the tournament, but I'll happily share pictures and reports of course. Will post mainly photos on twitter I think. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

MAIN DRAW

[1] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) vs [WC] Quentin HALYS (FRA)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) vs Marek MICHALICKA (CZE)
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs [8] Edward CORRIE (GBR)

[3] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs QUALIFIER
Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) vs Yann MARTI (SUI)
Jules MARIE (FRA) vs Julien CAGNINA (BEL)
Remi BOUTILLIER (FRA) vs [7] David GUEZ (FRA)

[6] Jan HERNYCH (CZE) vs [WC] Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Gregoire BARRERE (FRA)
Martin VAISSE (FRA) vs Vincent MILLOT (FRA)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [4] Igor SIJSLING (NED)

[5] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED)
[WC] Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) vs [2] Andreas BECK (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Re: Week 14: St. Brieuc, France [Entry List]

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Daniel COX (GBR) has a Bye
Romain BAUVY (FRA) d. Wishaya TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL (THA) 7-6(4) 6-0
Sebastien BOLTZ (FRA) has a Bye
[8] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) has a Bye

[2] Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Loeiz BRIAND (FRA) d. [WC] Paul TOUPIN (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Hugo NYS (FRA) d. Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) 6-1 4-6 7-5
[6] Yannik REUTER (BEL) has a Bye

[3] Toni ANDROIC (CRO) has a Bye
[WC] Lucas POULLAIN (FRA) d. [WC] Quentin GUEYDAN (FRA) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
Teri GROLL (FRA) d. [WC] Antoine MARTIN (FRA) 6-1 6-2
[7] Richard BECKER (GER) has a Bye

[4] Andriej KAPAS (POL) has a Bye
Sami REINWEIN (GER) d. [WC] Manuel GUINARD (FRA) 6-1 7-5
Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) d. Hubert HURKACZ (POL) 7-5 6-2
[5] Filip PELIWO (CAN) has a Bye
 
1 - 20 of 69 Posts
Top