Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 241 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 13: Leon Challenger [Leon]





Location: Leon, Mexico
Type: $50K+H
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
March 24 - 30
2007 Champion: New event.

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 60
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 42
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 27
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 14
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 6
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 3
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:


Mayer, Leonardo ARG 153
Dabul, Brian ARG 158
Vicente, Fernando ESP 161
Norman, Dick BEL 162
Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 176
Recouderc, Laurent FRA 179
Meffert, Dominik GER 181
Echagaray, Bruno MEX 182
Stadler, Simon GER 185
Soeda, Go JPN 194
Evans, Brendan USA 206
Menendez, Adrian ESP 209
Garcia, Adrian CHI 211
Delgado, Ramon PAR 216
Ferreiro, Franco BRA 222
Kubot, Lukasz POL 224
Ram, Rajeev USA 235
Klec, Ivo SVK 237
Armando, Hugo USA 239
Mello, Ricardo BRA 242
Sorensen, Louk IRL 247
Souza, Joao BRA 248
SE
SE
Q
Q
Q
Q
WC
WC
WC
WC


Alternates:


1. Baker, Jamie GBR 249
2. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 252
3. Witten, Jesse USA 253
4. Juska, Andis LAT 254
5. Puerta, Mariano ARG 262
6. Zeballos, Horacio ARG 264
7. Jenkins, Scoville USA 265
8. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 266
9. Sweeting, Ryan USA 267
10. Amritraj, Prakash IND 269
11. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 286
12. # Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 287
13. De Heart, Ryler USA 291
14. Estrella, Victor DOM 292
15. Miranda, Ivan PER 293
16. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 297
17. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 301
18. Todero, Nicolas ARG 314
19. # Im, Kyu Tae KOR 315
20. Francis, Alberto USA 320
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Alex Kuznetsov USA [1]
vs. Jesus Edgar Muñoz MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Nima Roshan USA | 6-7 (6) 6-4 6-2
Rodrigo Grilli BRA vs. Roman Borvanov USA | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Phillip Simmonds USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [5] | 6-2 6-1

Prakash Amritraj IND [2]
vs. Michael McClune USA | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Juan-Pablo Amado ARG vs. Eduardo Peralta MEX [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Jorge Aguilar CHI vs. Federico Torresi ITA | 6-2 6-2
Nathan Healey AUS [6] vs.
Guillermo Hormazabal CHI | 6-1 6-2

Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [3]
vs. Tim Smyczek USA [ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [WC] vs.
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA | 6-3 6-3
Guido Pella ARG vs. Gonzalo Estrada MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Lester Cook USA [8] vs. Martin Alund ARG | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3

Juan Sebastian Cabal COL [4]
vs. Carlos Palencia MEX [WC] | 6-7 (7) 6-2 6-3
Luka Gregorc SLO vs. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos CAN | 7-6 (1) 4-6 6-3
Victor Romero MEX [WC] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-1 6-2
Nicholas Monroe USA [7] vs.
Andres Molteni ARG | 6-4 4-6 6-2

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Alex Kuznetsov USA [1]
vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA | 6-2 3-6 6-4
Phillip Simmonds USA vs.
Rodrigo Grilli BRA | 2-6 4-3 Ret.
Prakash Amritraj IND [2] vs. Juan-Pablo Amado ARG | 6-3 6-2
Nathan Healey AUS [6] vs.
Jorge Aguilar CHI | 6-4 6-2

Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [3]
vs. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [WC] | 7-5 7-5
Lester Cook USA [8] vs.
Guido Pella ARG | 6-3 6-3
Juan-Sebastian Cabal COL [4] vs. Luka Gregorc SLO | 6-0 7-5
Victor Romero MEX [WC] beat Nicholas Monroe USA [7] | Score unknown

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Alex Kuznetsov USA [1]
vs. Phillip Simmonds USA | 7-5 6-0
Nathan Healey AUS [6] vs.
Prakash Amritraj IND [2] | 6-7 (2) 7-6 (5) 6-1
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [3] vs. Lester Cook USA [8] | 6-4 2-6 6-2
Victor Romero MEX [WC] vs.
Juan-Sebastian Cabal COL [4] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico

FIRST ROUND:

Leonardo Mayer ARG [1]
beat Jamie Baker GBR | 6-1 6-4
Brendan Evans USA beat
Juan-Manuel Elizondo MEX [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Victor Romero MEX [Q] beat Lukasz Kubot POL | 6-1 0-6 6-4
Horacio Zeballos ARG beat Dick Norman BEL [5] | 7-6 (5) 6-3

Go Soeda JPN [4]
beat Rajeev Ram USA | 6-1 1-0 Ret.
Hugo Armando USA beat Andis Juska LAT | 6-4 6-3
Franco Ferreiro BRA beat Adrian Garcia CHI | 6-2 3-1 Ret.
Bruno Echagaray MEX [7] beat
Ramón Delgado PAR | 6-1 6-2

Simon Stadler GER [8]
beat Prakash Amritraj IND [LL] | 6-7 (5) 6-1 6-1
Paolo Lorenzi ITA beat
Ivo Klec SVK | 2-6 6-0 7-5
Alex Kuznetsov USA [Q] beat Daniel Garza MEX [WC] | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Brian Dabul ARG [3] beat João Souza BRA | 6-2 6-1

Nathan Healey AUS [Q] beat Laurent Recouderc FRA [6] | 7-5 7-6 (7)
Ricardo Mello BRA beat Santiago Gonzalez MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Louk Sorensen IRL beat Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [Q] | 6-0 6-3
Fernando Vicente ESP [2] beat
Cesar Ramirez MEX [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-0

SECOND ROUND:

Leonardo Mayer ARG [1]
beat Brendan Evans USA | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Horacio Zeballos ARG beat
Victor Romero MEX [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Go Soeda JPN [4] beat Hugo Armando USA | 6-4 3-6 7-5
Bruno Echagaray MEX [7] beat
Franco Ferreiro BRA | 6-1 6-1

Paolo Lorenzi ITA beat Simon Stadler GER [8] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Brian Dabul ARG [3] beat Alex Kuznetsov USA [Q] | 7-6 (6) 6-3
Ricardo Mello BRA beat Nathan Healey AUS [Q] | 6-0 6-4
Louk Sorensen IRL beat Fernando Vicente ESP [2] | 6-2 6-1

QUARTER FINALS:

Leonardo Mayer ARG [1]
vs. Horacio Zeballos ARG | 6-3 4-6 7-6 (5)
Bruno Echagaray MEX [7] vs.
Go Soeda JPN [4] | 6-3 6-3
Brian Dabul ARG [3] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 7-6 (3) 6-1
Ricardo Mello BRA vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 6-3 6-4

SEMI FINALS:

Bruno Echagaray MEX [7]
beat Leonardo Mayer ARG [1] | 7-6 (1) 6-2
Ricardo Mello BRA beat Brian Dabul ARG [3] | 7-5 6-1

FINAL:

Bruno Echagaray MEX [7]
vs.Ricardo Mello BRA | 6-0 3-6 7-6 (6)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Romero & Ruiz-Rosales [MEX, WC] beat
Dabul & Zeballos [ARG, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] beat Briaud & Norman [USA/BEL] | 6-4 6-4
Evans & Kuznetsov [USA, 4] beat Garza & Palencia [USA, WC] | 6-4 6-1
Baker & Hutchins [GBR] beat
Soeda & Vilarrubi [JPN/URU] | 6-2 6-1

Ghouse & Ram [IND/USA] beat
Garcia & Mayer [CHI/ARG] | 7-6 (8) 7-6 (1)
Kubot & Tecau [POL/ROU, 3] beat Rojer & Torres [AHO/BRA] | 5-7 6-4 13-11
Delgado & Soares [PAR/BRA] beat Armando & Vicente [USA/ESP] | 3-6 6-3 10-8
Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK, 2] beat Echagaray & Gonzalez [MEX] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] beat
Romero & Ruiz-Rosales [MEX, WC] | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (2)
Evans & Kuznetsov [USA, 4] beat Baker & Hutchins [GBR] | 6-4 6-3
Kubot & Tecau [POL/ROU, 3] beat
Ghouse & Ram [IND/USA] | 6-4 6-1
Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK, 2] beat Delgado & Soares [PAR/BRA] | 7-6 (3) 6-3

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Evans & Kuznetsov [USA, 4] vs.
Elizondo & Ramirez [MEX, WC] | 5-7 6-3 10-7
Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK, 2] vs. Kubot & Tecau [POL/ROU, 3] | 6-4 6-3

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Evans & Kuznetsov [USA, 4] vs. Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK, 2]
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico

Leon, Mexico
Date: 3/24/2008 Original Cut Off: 248 Ranking Date: 3/3/2008
________________________________________
Main Draw
Armando, Hugo USA 239 Meffert, Dominik GER 181
Dabul, Brian ARG 158 Mello, Ricardo BRA 242
Delgado, Ramon PAR 216 Menendez, Adrian ESP 209
Echagaray, Bruno MEX 182 Norman, Dick BEL 162
# Evans, Brendan USA 206 Ram, Rajeev USA 235
Ferreiro, Franco BRA 222 Recouderc, Laurent FRA 179
Garcia, Adrian CHI 211 # Soeda, Go JPN 194
Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 176 Sorensen, Louk IRL 247
Klec, Ivo SVK 237 Souza, Joao BRA 248
Kubot, Lukasz POL 224 Stadler, Simon GER 185
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 153 Vicente, Fernando ESP 161
________________________________________
Alternates
1. Baker, Jamie GBR 249
2. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 252
3. Witten, Jesse USA 253
4. Juska, Andis LAT 254
5. Puerta, Mariano ARG 262
6. Zeballos, Horacio ARG 264
7. Jenkins, Scoville USA 265
8. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 266
9. Sweeting, Ryan USA 267
10. Amritraj, Prakash IND 269
11. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 286
12. # Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 287
13. De Heart, Ryler USA 291
14. Estrella, Victor DOM 292
15. Miranda, Ivan PER 293
16. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 297
17. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 301
18. Todero, Nicolas ARG 314
19. # Im, Kyu Tae KOR 315
20. Francis, Alberto USA 320
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Some of the seeds here can't get into Barletta :haha: Same prize money.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Vamos Adrian Menendez :banana:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Olejniczak after Puebla last year like tequila :tape:


Big serv :rocker2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
200 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Louk is in! Great chance for him to get some points
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
593 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Podlipnik,Aguilar and Hormazabal play in the Qualy :D

julio???? :rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

he will get for sure...there is allways someone pulling out and also the SE's. Even the 5th alternate should really make it
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,312 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Yeah, Baker is pretty much guaranteed a place in the MD.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,619 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

go cacho
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Go Mayer!! and Puerta!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
651 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Good luck Louk!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
196 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

Good Luck to all Mexicans!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
200 Posts
Re: Week 13: Leon, Mexico [Entry List]

New chance for louk to make it better than in san luis..
 
1 - 20 of 241 Posts
Top