Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 614 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,863 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Week 12: Meknes Challenger [Meknes]





Location: Meknes, Morocco
Type: €30K+H
Surface:
Clay

Date:
March 17 - 23
2007 Champion: New event.

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Ventura, Santiago ESP 68
Vanek, Jiri CZE 97
Ascione, Thierry FRA 98
Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 103
Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 116
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 119
Schukin, Yuri RUS 122
Navarro, Ivan ESP 128
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 130
Prodon, Eric FRA 136
Pless, Kristian DEN 137
Zabaleta, Mariano ARG 141
Martin, Alberto ESP 143
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 148
Galvani, Stefano ITA 159
Chardy, Jeremy FRA 160
Koellerer, Daniel AUT 169
Istomin, Denis UZB 171
Guez, David FRA 173
Gaudio, Gaston ARG 181
Rochus, Christophe BEL 182
Zib, Tomas CZE 195

Alternates:


1. Minar, Jan CZE 200
2. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 202
3. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 203
4. Elgin, Michail RUS 204
5. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 206
6. Lopez, Marc ESP 210
7. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 214
8. Greul, Simon GER 216
9. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 219
10. Kamke, Tobias GER 224
11. Gard, Catalin ROU 226
12. Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 227
13. Aldi, Francesco ITA 230
14. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 237
15. Gensse, Augustin FRA 238
16. Junqueira, Diego ARG 242
17. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 243
18. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 244
19. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 255
20. Fornell, Marc ESP 257
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,863 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Farrukh Dustov UZB [1]
has a Bye
Hafid Dani MAR vs. Mohamed Khamlich MAR [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Ouassel Hared MAR [WC] vs. Chemseddine Belal MAR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Augustin Gensse FRA [6] vs.
Blaz Kavcic SLO | 6-4 6-4

Simon Greul GER [2] has a Bye
Simone Vagnozzi ITA vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-3 7-5
Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP vs.
Ilia Marchenko UKR | 7-6 (0) 7-5
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [5] vs. Younes Rachidi MAR | 6-1 7-6 (3)

Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [3] has a Bye
Lamine Ouahab ALG vs. Youssef Hammoudou MAR [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP vs.
Yassine Idmbarek MAR | 6-0 6-2
Pere Riba ESP [7] vs. Tobias Clemens GER | 1-6 6-3 7-5

Tobias Kamke GER [4]
has a Bye
Guillermo Alcaide ESP vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-4 6-2
Artem Smirnov UKR vs.
Mohamed Saber MAR | 6-4 6-3
Adrian Ungur ROU [8] vs. Reda Karakhi MAR [WC] | 6-0 6-0

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Farrukh Dustov UZB [1]
beat Hafid Dani MAR | 6-2 6-0
Augustin Gensse FRA [6]
beat Ouassel Hared MAR [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Simon Greul GER [2]
vs. Simone Vagnozzi ITA | 6-4 6-4
Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [5] | 6-2 4-6 6-3

Lamine Ouahab ALG beat Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [3] | 6-4 6-4
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP beat Pere Riba ESP [7] | 6-3 1-6 6-2
Tobias Kamke GER [4]
beat Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 4-2 Ret.
Adrian Ungur ROU [8]
beat Artem Smirnov UKR | 6-4 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Augustin Gensse FRA [6]
beat Farrukh Dustov UZB [1] | 5-7 6-3 6-3
Simon Greul GER [2]
beat Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP | 6-0 6-1
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP beat Lamine Ouahab ALG | 6-3 6-2
Tobias Kamke GER [4]
beat Adrian Ungur ROU [8] | 2-6 6-4 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,863 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

FIRST ROUND:

Thierry Ascione FRA [1]
vs. Tomas Zib CZE | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Mounir El Aarej MAR [WC] vs. Reda El Amrani MAR [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB vs.
Simon Greul GER [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [5] vs. Mehdi Ziadi MAR [WC] | 2-6 7-6 (3) 6-2

Jiri Vanek CZE [4]
vs. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo ESP | 7-6 (4) 4-6 6-3
Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Augustin Gensse FRA [Q] | 6-4 6-7 (5) 6-4
Christophe Rochus BEL vs. Tobias Kamke GER [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP vs. Kristian Pless DEN [8] | 2-1 Ret.

Marc López ESP beat
Yuri Schukin RUS [7] | 3-6 6-3 2-1 Ret.
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP [Q] beat Jan Minar CZE | 6-0 6-2
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS vs. Rabie Chaki MAR [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Ivan Navarro-Pastor ESP [3] vs. Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP | 6-0 6-3

Flavio Cipolla ITA [6]
vs. Eric Prodon FRA | 3-6 6-3 7-6 (5)
Alberto Martín ESP vs. Daniel Köllerer AUT | 6-4 6-4
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP vs.
Michail Elgin RUS | 3-1 Ret.
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Marcel Granollers-Pujol ESP [2] | 6-3 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Thierry Ascione FRA [1]
vs. Mounir El Aarej MAR [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Denis Istomin UZB vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [5] | 7-5 6-2
Jiri Vanek CZE [4]
vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU | 6-3 6-0
Christophe Rochus BEL vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP | 6-3 6-4

Marc López ESP vs. Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP [Q] | 0-6 6-4 6-4
Ivan Navarro-Pastor ESP [3] vs.
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS | 6-3 6-2
Alberto Martín ESP vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [6] | 6-3 6-4
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Daniel Muñoz de la Nava ESP | 3-6 6-3 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Thierry Ascione FRA [1]
vs. Denis Istomin UZB | 6-3 7-5
Jiri Vanek CZE [4] vs. Christophe Rochus BEL | 6-2 3-6 7-5
Ivan Navarro-Pastor ESP [3] vs.
Marc López ESP | 6-4 6-2
Alberto Martín ESP vs. Jérémy Chardy FRA | 6-2 7-5

SEMI FINALS:

Jiri Vanek CZE [4] vs.
Thierry Ascione FRA [1] | 7-6 6-1
Ivan Navarro-Pastor ESP [3] vs. Alberto Martín ESP | 7-6 6-4

FINAL:

Ivan Navarro-Pastor ESP [3] beat Jiri Vanek CZE [4] | 6-4 6-4
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,863 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Greul & Kamke [GER] beat
Granollers-Pujol & López [ESP, 1] | 6-4 6-4
Lopez Jaen & Navarro Pastor [ESP] beat Cruciat & J. Minar [ROU/CZE] | 6-4 6-7 (5) 10-6
Martín & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP] beat
Ouahab & Trujillo-Soler [ALG/ESP, 3] | 5-7 7-5 10-8
Dustov & Kukushkin [UZB/RUS] beat Gimeno-Traver & Ramirez Hidalgo [ESP] | 6-2 6-4

Istomin & Matsukevitch [UZB/RUS] beat
Saber & Ziadi [MAR, WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Elgin & Schukin [RUS, 4] beat Idmbarek & Rachidi [MAR, WC] | 5-7 6-2 10-6
Köllerer & Rochus [AUT/BEL] beat Chardy & Clemens [FRA/GER] | 6-1 6-3
Chaki & El Amrani [MAR, WC] beat Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 2] | 3-6 6-4 10-8

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Lopez Jaen & Navarro Pastor [ESP] beat
Greul & Kamke [GER] | 6-2 6-0
Martín & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP] beat Dustov & Kukushkin [UZB/RUS] | Walkover
Elgin & Schukin [RUS, 4] vs.
Istomin & Matsukevitch [UZB/RUS] | 6-2 6-4
Köllerer & Rochus [AUT/BEL] vs. Chaki & El Amrani [MAR, WC] | Walkover

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Martín & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP] beat
Lopez Jaen & Navarro Pastor [ESP] | 6-2 6-1
Elgin & Schukin [RUS, 4] beat Köllerer & Rochus [AUT/BEL] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Martín & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP] beat
Elgin & Schukin [RUS, 4] | 6-4 6-7 10-6
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,863 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

Event moved from Week 11 to Week 12, and replaces Tanger in that week.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
431 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

Players here : Ascione, Chardy, Cipolla, Galvani, Gaudio, Gimeno-Traver, Granollers-Pujol, Guez, Istomin, Koellerer, Martin, Navarro, Pless, Prodon, Ramirez Hidalgo, Rochus C., Roger-Vasselin, Schukin, Vanek, Ventura, Zabaleta, Zib
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

nice field
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,863 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

Jérémy :dance:
Flavio :dance:
Doud :dance:

:aparty:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

Meknes, Morocco
Date: 3/17/2008 Original Cut Off: 195 Ranking Date: 2/25/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw
Ascione, Thierry FRA 98 Navarro, Ivan ESP 128
Chardy, Jeremy FRA 160 Pless, Kristian DEN 137
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 119 Prodon, Eric FRA 136
Galvani, Stefano ITA 159 Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 130
Gaudio, Gaston ARG 181 Rochus, Christophe BEL 182
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 148 Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 103
Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 116 Schukin, Yuri RUS 122
Guez, David FRA 173 Vanek, Jiri CZE 97
Istomin, Denis UZB 171 Ventura, Santiago ESP 68
Koellerer, Daniel AUT 169 Zabaleta, Mariano ARG 141
Martin, Alberto ESP 143 Zib, Tomas CZE 195

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Minar, Jan CZE 200
2. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 202
3. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 203
4. Elgin, Michail RUS 204
5. Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 206
6. Lopez, Marc ESP 210
7. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 214
8. Greul, Simon GER 216
9. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 219
10. Kamke, Tobias GER 224
11. Gard, Catalin ROU 226
12. Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 227
13. Aldi, Francesco ITA 230
14. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 237
15. Gensse, Augustin FRA 238
16. Junqueira, Diego ARG 242
17. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 243
18. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 244
19. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 255
20. Fornell, Marc ESP 257
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,863 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco

Entry list added to post #1.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco [Entry List]

Zabaleta and Gaudio are going to this challenger.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco [Entry List]

Zabaleta and Gaudio :eek::

gl for Marcel and "Edie"

:rocker2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco [Entry List]

Gaudio...?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,675 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco [Entry List]

have fun Gird & Crivoi !
GooD LucK A. Cruciat :D:D:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,729 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco [Entry List]

Come on Gato!!!
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,026 Posts
Re: Week 12: Meknes, Morocco [Entry List]

Very good field indeed. Tough tournament.
Predrag in his shit form unlikely to come through the qualies.
He should switch back to futures.
 
1 - 20 of 614 Posts
Top