Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 678 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 11: Tanger Challenger [Tanger]





Location: Tanger, Morocco
Type: €30K+H
Surface:
Clay

Date:
March 10 - 16
2007 Champion: New event.

Tournament website: http://www.arryadia.com/mtt/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Ventura, Santiago ESP 69
Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 88
Ascione, Thierry FRA 95
Vanek, Jiri CZE 105
Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 119
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 120
Schukin, Yuri RUS 122
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 123
Navarro, Ivan ESP 126
Gil, Frederico POR 133
Pless, Kristian DEN 135
Prodon, Eric FRA 136
Martin, Alberto ESP 144
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 157
Chardy, Jeremy FRA 160
Istomin, Denis UZB 183
Rochus, Christophe BEL 184
Zib, Tomas CZE 196
Minar, Jan CZE 203
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 205
Elgin, Michail RUS 207
Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 208
SE
SE
Q
Q
Q
Q
WC
WC
WC
WC

Alternates:

1. Lopez, Marc ESP 210
2. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 213
3. Greul, Simon GER 214
4. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 217
5. Kamke, Tobias GER 222
6. Gard, Catalin ROU 224
7. Aldi, Francesco ITA 229
8. Klec, Ivo SVK 231
9. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 234
10. Gensse, Augustin FRA 238
11. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 244
12. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 246
13. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 255
14. Fornell, Marc ESP 258
15. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 261
16. Ungur, Adrian ROU 266
17. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 272
18. Riba, Pere ESP 273
19. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 274
20. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 276
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 11: Meknes, Morocco

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Farrukh Dustov UZB [1] beat Chemseddine Belal MAR [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Ilia Marchenko UKR beat
Pere Riba ESP | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Mohamed Saber MAR [WC] beat Reda Karakhi MAR [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Blaz Kavcic SLO beat Augustin Gensse FRA [7] | 7-6(6) 6-1

Simon Greul GER [2]
beat Mohamed Said Chaki MAR [WC] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Simone Vagnozzi ITA beat Martin Klizan SVK | 6-3 7-5
Jose Antonio Sanchez De Luna ESP beat Artem Smirnov UKR | 0-6 6-2 6-0
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6] beatHicham Khaddari MAR [WC] | 7-5 6-4

Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP beat Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [3] | 6-4 6-4
Tobias Clemens GER beat Niels Desein BEL | 7-6(1) 6-4
Lamine Ouahab ALGbeat Younes Rachidi MAR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Tobias Kamke GER [5] beat Gabriel Moraru ROU | 4-6 4-1 ret.

Rainer Eitzinger AUT beat Catalin Gard ROU [4] | 7-6(3) 6-4
Adrian Ungur ROU beat Nicolas Coutelot FRA | 6-3 7-6(6)
Denis Matsukevitch RUS beat Alejandro Kon ARG | 7-5 7-5
Predrag Rusevski MKD [8] beat Victor Crivoi ROU 2-6 7-6(2) 6-2

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Farrukh Dustov UZB [1] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR | 6-4 6-1
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs.
Mohamed Saber MAR [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Simon Greul GER [2] vs. Simone Vagnozzi ITA | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [6] | 6-2 4-2 Ret.

Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP vs. Tobias Clemens GER | 6-2 6-1
Lamine Ouahab ALG vs. Tobias Kamke GER [5] | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Adrian Ungur ROU | 6-2 6-2
Predrag Rusevski MKD [8] vs.
Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-1 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Blaz Kavcic SLO vs.
Farrukh Dustov UZB [1] | 6-2 6-4
Simon Greul GER [2] vs. Jose Antonio Sanchez de Luna ESP | 6-0 6-3
Lamine Ouahab ALG vs. Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP | 6-1 6-3
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD [8] | 6-1 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 11: Meknes, Morocco

FIRST ROUND:

Ivan Navarro Pastor ESP beat
Santiago Ventura ESP [1] | 6-4 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB beat Simon Greul GER [Q] | 6-1 7-6 (2)
Christophe Rochus BEL beat Eric Prodon FRA | 7-6 (4) 7-5
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [5] beat
Reda El Amrani MAR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-3

Marcel Granollers-Pujol ESP [3]
beat Rubén Ramirez Hidalgo ESP | 6-4 7-6 (1)
Mikhail Kukushkin RUS beat
Stefano Galvani ITA | 6-2 6-3
Alberto Martín ESP beat Marc López ESP | 6-1 7-6 (4)
Flavio Cipolla ITA [6] beat Rabie Chaki MAR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

Lamine Ouahab ALG [Q] beat Kristian Pless DEN [8] | 7-5 6-3
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP beat Frederico Gil POR | 6-1 7-5
Michail Elgin RUS beat Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Jan Minar CZE beat Jiri Vanek CZE [4] | 6-2 6-2

Adrian Cruciat ROU beat
Yuri Schukin RUS [7] | 6-4 6-4
Rainer Eitzinger AUT [Q] beat Tomas Zib CZE | 6-3 6-2
Mounir El Aarej MAR [WC] beat Mehdi Ziadi MAR [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q] beat Thierry Ascione FRA [2] | 6-4 6-3

SECOND ROUND:

Denis Istomin UZB beat
Ivan Navarro Pastor ESP | 1-6 6-4 7-5
Christophe Rochus BEL beat Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [5] | 6-3 6-3
Marcel Granollers-Pujol ESP [3]
beat Mikhail Kukushkin RUS | 6-4 6-3
Alberto Martín ESP beat Flavio Cipolla ITA [6] | 6-2 4-6 6-1

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP beat
Lamine Ouahab ALG [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Jan Minar CZE beat Michail Elgin RUS | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Rainer Eitzinger AUT [Q] beat Adrian Cruciat ROU | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Mounir El Aarej MAR [WC] beat Blaz Kavcic SLO | 3-6 6-0 6-3

QUARTER FINALS:

Christophe Rochus BEL beat
Denis Istomin UZB | 6-2 6-0
Marcel Granollers-Pujol ESP [3] beat Alberto Martín ESP | 6-1 6-1
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP beat Jan Minar CZE | 6-1 6-7 (6) 7-6 (2)
Rainer Eitzinger AUT [Q] beat Mounir El Aarej MAR [WC] | 7-6 (3) 0-0 Ret.

SEMI FINALS:

Marcel Granollers-Pujol ESP [3] beat
Christophe Rochus BEL | 6-7 (6) 7-6 (5) 6-4
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP beat Rainer Eitzinger AUT [Q] | 7-6 (5) 6-3

FINAL:

Marcel Granollers-Pujol ESP [3] vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 11: Meknes, Morocco

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Granollers-Pujol & Ventura [ESP, 1]
beat Saber & Ziadi [MAR, WC] | 6-4 6-2
López & Trujillo-Soler [ESP, ALT] beat Istomin & Pless [UZB/DEN] | 6-4 6-2
Gimeno-Traver & Ramírez Hidalgo [ESP] beat
Elgin & Schukin [RUS, 3] | 6-4 6-3
Dustov & Kukushkin [UZB/RUS] beat Prodon & C. Rochus [FRA/BEL] | 3-6 6-4 10-7

Lopez Jaen & Navarro Pastor [ESP] beat
Chaki & El Amrani [MAR, WC] | 6-3 6-4
El Aarej & Rachidi [MAR, WC] beat Galvani & Ouahab [ITA/ALG, 4] | 4-6 7-6 (2) 10-8
Cruciat & J. Minar [ROU/CZE] beat
Ascione & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] | 7-6 (5) 4-6 12-10
Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 2] beat Vanek & Zib [CZE] | 6-3 4-6 10-6

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

López & Trujillo-Soler [ESP, ALT] beat
Granollers-Pujol & Ventura [ESP, 1] | Walkover
Gimeno-Traver & Ramírez Hidalgo [ESP] beat Dustov & Kukushkin [UZB/RUS] | 7-6 (0) 6-0
Lopez Jaen & Navarro Pastor [ESP] beat El Aarej & Rachidi [MAR, WC] | 6-1 1-0 Ret.
Cruciat & J. Minar [ROU/CZE] beat Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 2] | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (6) 10-6

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

López & Trujillo-Soler [ESP, ALT] beat Gimeno-Traver & Ramírez Hidalgo [ESP] | 6-3 7-5
Lopez Jaen & Navarro Pastor [ESP] beat Cruciat & J. Minar [ROU/CZE] | 3-6 6-4 10-8

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Lopez Jaen & Navarro Pastor [ESP] beat
López & Trujillo-Soler [ESP, ALT] | 3-6 7-6 11-9
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Week 11: Meknes, Morocco

Not yet.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Week 11: Tanger, Morocco [Entry List]

Apparently the venue changed to Tanger :confused:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Week 11: Tanger, Morocco [Entry List]

Entry List:

Tanger, Morocco
Date: 3/10/2008 Original Cut Off: 208 Ranking Date: 2/18/2008
________________________________________
Main Draw
Ascione, Thierry FRA 95 Minar, Jan CZE 203
Chardy, Jeremy FRA 160 Navarro, Ivan ESP 126
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 120 Pless, Kristian DEN 135
Cruciat, Adrian ROU 205 Prodon, Eric FRA 136
Elgin, Michail RUS 207 Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 123
Gil, Frederico POR 133 Rochus, Christophe BEL 184
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 157 Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 88
Granollers-Pujol, Marcel ESP 119 Schukin, Yuri RUS 122
Istomin, Denis UZB 183 Vanek, Jiri CZE 105
Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 208 Ventura, Santiago ESP 69
Martin, Alberto ESP 144 Zib, Tomas CZE 196
________________________________________
Alternates
1. Lopez, Marc ESP 210
2. Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 213
3. Greul, Simon GER 214
4. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksandr UKR 217
5. Kamke, Tobias GER 222
6. Gard, Catalin ROU 224
7. Aldi, Francesco ITA 229
8. Klec, Ivo SVK 231
9. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 234
10. Gensse, Augustin FRA 238
11. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 244
12. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 246
13. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 255
14. Fornell, Marc ESP 258
15. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 261
16. Ungur, Adrian ROU 266
17. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 272
18. Riba, Pere ESP 273
19. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 274
20. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 276
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 11: Tanger, Morocco [Entry List]

lame challenger with a final Eric Prodon - Augustin Gensse :lol:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 11: Tanger, Morocco [Entry List]

:rocker: Jérémy
:rocker: Flavio
:rocker: Doud
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
218 Posts
Re: Week 11: Tanger, Morocco [Entry List]

Navarro you better rip this one apart.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
431 Posts
Re: Week 11: Tanger, Morocco [Entry List]

Guille Coria announced to play here.

Gaudio and Zabaleta will just play from Meknes.
 

·
Occasional Visitor
Joined
·
52,208 Posts
Re: Week 11: Tanger, Morocco [Entry List]

They are both on the Meknes entry list the following week, but not here. Maybe as WC's :shrug:
Well looks like the article I posted may have made an error, as it definately says Tanger, but also gives a date of March 17th, which I guess means the writer meant to say Meknes instead and got his venues mixed up :shrug: Sorry if I mislead anyone.
 
1 - 20 of 678 Posts
Top