Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 674 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 11: XII Abierto Internacional de Salinas 2007 [Salinas]





Location: Salinas, Ecuador
Type: $35K+H
Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
March 10 - 16
2007 Champion: Juan Pablo Brzezicki [ARG].

Tournament website: http://www.itgtennis.com/salinas/

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 103
2. Robert Kendrick (USA) 117
3. Gilles Muller (LUX) 127
4. Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 141
5. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 151
6. Juan-Pablo Guzmán (ARG) 155
7. Brian Dabul (ARG) 158
8. Fernando Vicente (ESP) 162
9. Dick Norman (BEL) 165
10. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 186
11. Adrián Menéndez (ESP) 188
12. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) 189
13. Simon Stadler (GER) 194
14. Julio Silva (BRA) 195
15. Zack Fleishman (USA) 204
16. Ramón Delgado (PAR) 215
17. Hugo Armando (USA) 220
18. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 221
19. Franco Ferreiro (BRA) 227
20. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 228
21. Diego Junqueira (ARG) 237
22. Ricardo Mello (BRA) 239
Alternates:

1. Jesse Witten (USA) 240
2. Thiago Alves (BRA) 252
3. Sebastián Decoud (ARG) 254
4. Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 260
5. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 261
6. Joao Souza (BRA) 275
7. Adam Vejmelka (CZE) 374
8. Izak Van der Merwe (RSA) 278
9. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 281
10. Víctor Estrella (DOM) 293
11. Iván Miranda (PER) 295
12. Caio Zampieri (BRA) 297
13. Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) 299
14. Michael Quintero (COL) 300
15. Dawid Olejniczak (POL) 304
16. Manuel Jorquera (ITA) 305
17. Conor Niland (IRL) 309
18. Todd Widom (USA) 310
19. Kyu Tae Im (KOR) 315
20. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 321
21. Ivan Cerovic (CRO) 322
22. Nicolás Todero (ARG) 323
23. Niels Desein (BEL) 330
24. Alex Satschko (GER) 331
25. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 334
26. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 341
27. Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) 342
28. Nicholas Monroe (USA) 346
29. Stefano Ianni (ITA) 362
30. Diego Álvarez (ARG) 365
31. Adam Vejmelka (CZE) 374
32. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo (ITA) 378
33. Peter Polansky (CAN) 379
34. Marco Crugnola (ITA) 382
35. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) 394
36. Julio César Campozano (ECU) 398
37. André Miele (BRA) 400
38. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 416
39. Diego Veronelli (ARG) 417
40. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 424
41. Juan Pablo Amado (ARG) 431
42. Carlos Avellán (ECU) 444
43. Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 447
44. Michael Yani (USA) 455
45. Thiemo De Bakker (NED) 466
46. George Bastl (SUI) 472
47. Matteo Marrai (ITA) 483
48. Clint Thomson (AUS) 519
49. Leonardo Tavares (POR) 520
50. Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) 521
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador

FIRST QUALIYFING ROUND:

Julio Peralta CHI beat
Michael Quintero COL [1] | 6-4 6-1
Guido Pella ARG vs. Julio Cesar Campozano ECU | 6-4 6-3
Martin Alund ARG beat
Matias Silva PER | 6-3 6-2
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [8] beat Guillermo Hormazabal CHI | 6-3 6-2

Caio Zampieri BRA [2] vs. Christian Alvarez ECU [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Gastão Elias POR beat
Hans Podlipnik CHI | 7-5 6-4
Jorge Aguilar CHI vs. Rogerio Dutra Silva BRA | 6-3 7-5
Peter Polansky CAN [6] beat
Federico Ciarrochi ARG [WC] | 6-0 6-0

Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [3] vs. Leonardo Lapentti ECU [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Ivan Endara ECU vs. Patricio Alvarado ECU | 7-5 2-6 6-4
Federico Torresi ITA beat
Guillermo Lasso ECU [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Marius Copil ROU vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP [5] | 2-6 6-3 7-5

Nicolas Todero ARG [4] vs. Robert Wright ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos CAN vs. Walter Valarezo ECU [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Filip Polasek SVK beat
Luis David Martinez VEN | 6-4 6-3
Kamil Capkovic SVK [7] beat Juan-Pablo Amado ARG | 7-5 6-1

SECOND QUALIYFING ROUND:

Guido Pella ARG beat
Julio Peralta CHI | Walkover
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [8] beat Martin Alund ARG | 6-4 6-3
Caio Zampieri BRA [2] vs. Gastão Elias POR | 1-6 6-1 6-4
Peter Polansky CAN [6] vs.
Jorge Aguilar CHI | 6-3 6-1

Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [3]
vs. Ivan Endara ECU | 6-3 6-1
Marius Copil ROU vs.
Federico Torresi ITA | 6-3 7-5
Nicolas Todero ARG [4] vs. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos CAN | 6-1 6-3
Kamil Capkovic SVK [7] vs.
Filip Polasek SVK | 6-2 6-4

FINAL QUALIYFING ROUND:

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [8] beat Guido Pella ARG | 6-4 6-3
Caio Zampieri BRA [2]
beat Peter Polansky CAN [6] | 6-4 6-1
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [3]
beat Marius Copil ROU | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)
Kamil Cakpovic SVK [7]
beat Nicolas Todero ARG [4] | 7-6 (2) 4-6 6-1
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador

FIRST ROUND:

Juan Pablo Brzezicki ARG [1]
vs. Ricardo Mello BRA | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Ramón Delgado PAR vs.
Victor Estrella DOM | 6-1 6-3
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q] vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 6-2 6-2
Brian Dabul ARG [5] vs. Julio Silva BRA | 7-5 6-3

Jesse Witten USA vs. Gilles Muller LUX [3] | 7-6 (5) 3-1 Ret.
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Diego Junqueira ARG beat Horacio Zeballos ARG | 6-7 (10) 6-3 6-4
Fernando Vicente ESP [6] beat
Franco Ferreiro BRA | 6-2 6-3

Simon Stadler GER [8]
vs. Kamil Capkovic SVK [Q] | 6-4 7-5
Ivan Miranda PER vs.
Caio Zampieri BRA [Q] | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Thiago Alves BRA vs. Carlton Fiorentino USA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Hugo Armando USA vs. Leonardo Mayer ARG [4] | 7-6 (5) 2-0 Ret.

Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs.
Dick Norman BEL [7] | 7-5 6-3
Carlos Avellan ECU [WC] beat Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [Q] vs. Jean-Michel Durango ECU [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Eduardo Schwank ARG [2] beat João Souza BRA | 7-5 3-6 6-3

SECOND ROUND:

Ramón Delgado PAR beat
Juan Pablo Brzezicki ARG [1] | 4-6 7-5 1-0 Ret.
Brian Dabul ARG [5] beat Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Jesse Witten USA beat Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Diego Junqueira ARG beat Fernando Vicente ESP [6] | 4-6 7-5 6-2

Ivan Miranda PER beat
Simon Stadler GER [8] | 6-1 6-0
Hugo Armando USA beat Thiago Alves BRA | 6-1 6-2
Paolo Lorenzi ITA beat Carlos Avellan ECU [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Eduardo Schwank ARG [2] beat
Gustavo Marcaccio ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-1

QUARTER FINALS:

Ramón Delgado PAR vs. Brian Dabul ARG [5] | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (6) 7-5
Diego Junqueira ARG vs.
Jesse Witten USA | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Ivan Miranda PER vs. Hugo Armando USA | 6-4 1-6 6-0
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Eduardo Schwank ARG [2] | 6-2 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Diego Junqueira ARG beat
Ramón Delgado PAR | 5-3 Ret.
Ivan Miranda PER beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-2 5-7 7-5

FINAL:

Diego Junqueira ARG vs. Ivan Miranda PER
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK, 1]
beat Mello & Vicente [BRA/ESP] | 7-5 6-3
Dabul & Ferreiro [ARG/BRA] beat
Alvarado & Durango [ECU, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Rojer & Torres [AHO/BRA, 4] vs. Alves & Duclos [BRA/CAN] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Silva & Zampieri [BRA] beat
Fiorentino & Markus [USA/ARG, WC] | 6-2 6-0

Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL] beat
Arnold Ker & Hood [ARG, WC] | 7-5 6-3
Stadler & Vilarrubi [GER/URU] vs. Brzezicki & Mayer [ARG, 3] | Walkover
Armando & Junqueira [USA/ARG] vs. R. Delgado & Soares [PAR/BRA] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
J. Delgado & Muller [GBR/LUX] beat Schwank & Zeballos [ARG, 2] | 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Dabul & Ferreiro [ARG/BRA] beat Parrott & Polasek [USA/SVK, 1] | 7-5 7-5
Silva & Zampieri [BRA] beat
Rojer & Torres [AHO/BRA, 4] | 6-3 4-6 16-14
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL] beat Stadler & Vilarrubi [GER/URU] | 4-6 6-2 10-2
J. Delgado & Muller [GBR/LUX] beat
Armando & Junqueira [USA/ARG] | 6-2 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Silva & Zampieri [BRA] beat
Dabul & Ferreiro [ARG/BRA] | 3-6 6-4 12-10
Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL] beat J. Delgado & Muller [GBR/LUX] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Silva & Zampieri [BRA] vs. Decoud & Norman [ARG/BEL]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador

Dick Norman will play here.

KALENDER * Jan 21
Heilbronn * Feb 04
11
18 Bergamo
Belgrado
Besançon * Maa 03
10
17
24 Bogota
Salinas Ecuador
San Luis Potosi
Leon * Apr 12
28 Estoril Qualies
Tunis * Mei 05
12
19
26 Rabat
Marrakech
Roland Garros Qualies
Roland Garros * Jun 16
24 Wimbledon Qualies
Wimbledon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
451 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador

Thanks :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,411 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

here is where claycourters and hardcourters mix :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

Good luck to Julinho, Ferreiro, Mello, Souza, Zampieri and Miele.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

Best of luck to Mayer and Schwank!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

OUT: Fleishman, Guzman and Kendrick
IN: Witten, Alves and Decoud
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,549 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

Pawelek :woohoo:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,245 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

Out: Udomchoke
In: Zeballos
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
451 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

Suerte para todos los ecuatorianos!!!!!!!!
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

according to patrick77, "Zack Fleishman injured his shoulder while mountain biking recently and will be away from the courts for 6 months."
:awww:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Week 11: Salinas, Ecuador [Entry List]

Salinas: (One SE Spot to be cleared)
OUT: Fleishman, Guzman, Kendrick, Kubot, Udomchoke (and Vejmelka, Van der Merwe, Wolmarans from ALT)
IN: Witten, Alves, Decoud, Zeballos, Lorenzi, Souza
NEXT: Estrella, Miranda, Zampieri, Marcaccio
 
1 - 20 of 674 Posts
Top