Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 193 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Week 10: Kyoto Challenger [Kyoto]





Location: Kyoto, Japan
Type: $35K+H
Surface:
Indoor Carpet

Date:
March 3 - 9
2007 Champion: Takao Suzuki [JPN]

Tournament website: http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2007/43th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/07Shimazdu.htm

Ranking Points*:

Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
W - 55
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]F - 38
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]SF - 24
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]QF - 13
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R16 - 5
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]R32 - 0
  [/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]Q - 2
  [I]Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.[/I]
  [/FONT]

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 107
Smeets, Robert AUS 168
Udomchoke, Danai THA 186
Soeda, Go JPN 197
Bachinger, Matthias GER 205
Evans, Brendan USA 207
Lugassy, Gary FRA 215
Kubot, Lukasz POL 224
Brands, Daniel GER 226
Mertl, Jan CZE 232
Slanar, Martin AUT 241
Vacek, Jan CZE 247
Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 254
Chen, Ti TPE 269
Feeney, Adam AUS 300
Niland, Conor IRL 308
Im, Kyu Tae KOR 312
Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 317
Mankad, Harsh IND 323 @
An, Jae Sung KOR 325
Cerovic, Ivan CRO 330
Bloomfield, Richard GBR 334

SE
SE
Q
Q
Q
Q
WC
WC
WC
WC

Alternates:

1. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 335
2. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 336
3. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 342
4. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 362
5. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 368
6. @De Armas, Jose VEN 383
7. Terachi, Takahiro JPN 389
8. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 390
9. Skugor, Franko CRO 440
10. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 448
11. Yani, Michael USA 453
12. Bastl, George SUI 470
13. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 471
14. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 491
15. Sun, Peng CHN 493
16. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 513
17. Yu, Xin-Yuan CHN 514
18. Thomson, Clint AUS 517
19. Trusendi, Walter ITA 524
20. Chaen, Tetsuya JPN 527
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1]
has a Bye
Masato Hatanaka JPN beat
Genki Tomita JPN | 6-2 6-1
Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] vs. Hikaru Sano JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat
Ralph Grambow GER | 7-5 7-6 (4)

Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] has a Bye
Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN vs. Keita Koyama JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Katsushi Fukuda JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (5)
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] has a Bye

Peng Sun CHN [3] has a Bye
Fumiaki Kita JPN beat
Sho Aida JPN | 6-3 6-1
Akito Higa JPN vs. Naoki Arimoto JPN | 7-6 (11) 4-6 6-4
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] has a Bye

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] has a Bye
Kensuke Goto JPN vs. Takashi Andoh JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Tasuku Iwami JPN beat
Hirokazu Yagi JPN [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1]
beat Masato Hatanaka JPN | 6-4 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [8]
beat Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] | 1-6 6-0 7-5
Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2]
beat Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN | 6-2 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6]
beat Hiroyasu Sato JPN | 6-2 1-6 6-3

Peng Sun CHN [3]
beat Fumiaki Kita JPN | 2-6 6-2 6-1
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5]
beat Akito Higa JPN | 6-1 6-3
Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4]
beat Kensuke Goto JPN | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7]
beat Tasuku Iwami JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat
Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] | 5-7 6-2 6-2
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] beat Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] | 7-6 (6) 6-7 (7) 6-1
Peng Sun CHN [3] beat Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] beat
Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] | 6-4 6-2
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan

FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 6-1
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-4 7-5
Daniel Brands GER [8] beat
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] | 6-4 6-1

Matthias Bachinger GER [3]
vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL | 6-2 6-3
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7] | 6-3 7-5

Brendan Evans USA [6]
vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 6-3 6-4
Jae Sung An KOR beat
Peng Sun CHN [Q] | 2-6 7-5 6-3
Martin Slanar AUT beat Yaoki Ishii JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [4] beat Adam Feeney AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Go Soeda JPN [5]
vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Jan Mertl CZE beat
Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 7-5
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat Michael Ryderstedt SWE | 5-7 7-6 (2) 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR | 6-4 6-4
Daniel Brands GER [8] beat
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Jan Vacek CZE | 5-7 6-0 6-3
Richard Bloomfield GBR beat
Dieter Kindlmann GER | 5-7 6-4 7-6 (3)

Brendan Evans USA [6] beat Jae Sung An KOR | 6-3 6-4
Martin Slanar AUT beat Danai Udomchoke THA [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (6)
Go Soeda JPN [5]
beat Jan Mertl CZE | 6-2 6-1
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat
Ivan Cerovic CRO | 6-3 7-6 (6)

QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8] | 6-2 6-1
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (4)
Martin Slanar AUT vs.
Brendan Evans USA [6] | 6-4 6-0
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] beat
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-3 6-2
Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Martin Slanar AUT | 1-6 6-4 7-5

FINAL:

Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Matthias Bachinger GER [3] | 7-6 (0) 2-6 6-4
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan

DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN] beat Im & Kwon [KOR, 1] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 11-9
Ishii & Sato [JPN, 2]
beat Iwami & Matsui [JPN, WC] | 7-6 (6) 1-6 10-5

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN] vs. Ishii & Sato [JPN, 2] | 6-3 6-0

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Mertl & Vacek [CZE] beat
Feeney & Smeets [AUS, 1] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 10-7
Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] beat Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR] | 6-4 7-5
Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] beat
Evans & Grambow [USA/GER, 4] | 6-3 3-6 10-7
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Chaen & Matsunaga [JPN, WC] | 6-2 6-4

Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] beat
Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 2-6 6-4 12-10
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Cerovic & King-Turner [CRO/NZL, 3] | 7-6 (5) 4-6 10-6
Bachinger & Brands [GER] beat
Mankad & Ryderstedt [IND/SWE] | 7-5 6-3
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | 6-4 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] beat
Mertl & Vacek [CZE] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Bachinger & Brands [GER] | 6-2 6-2

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat
Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] | 4-6 6-3 10-2
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] | 7-6 (2) 3-6 11-9

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] | 6-1 7-5
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Entry List]

Entry list added.

Lukasz :rocker:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Entry List]

Nor is Suzuki :confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Entry List]

I saw Snobel on some European futures list. Maybe he will eventually ask for a WC :shrug:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Qualifying Draw]

QUALIFYING DRAW:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1]
has a Bye
Genki Tomita JPN vs. Masato Hatanaka JPN
Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] vs. Hikaru Sano JPN [WC]
Ralph Grambow GER vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [8]

Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] has a Bye
Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN vs. Keita Koyama JPN [WC]
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Katsushi Fukuda JPN
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] has a Bye

Peng Sun CHN [3] has a Bye
Sho Aida JPN vs. Fumiaki Kita JPN
Akito Higa JPN vs. Naoki Arimoto JPN
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] has a Bye

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] has a Bye
Kensuke Goto JPN vs. Takashi Andoh JPN [WC]
Hirokazu Yagi JPN [WC]
vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] has a Bye
 
A

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Qualifying Draw]

the japanese player is winning.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

MAIN DRAW

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Ti Chen TPE
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC]
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC]
vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Qualifier vs. Daniel Brands GER [8]

Matthias Bachinger GER [3]
vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Qualifier
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC]
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7]

Brendan Evans USA [6]
vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Qualifier vs. Jae Sung An KOR
Qualifier vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Adam Feeney AUS vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [4]

Go Soeda JPN [5]
vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Jan Mertl CZE
Conor Niland IRL vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Michael Ryderstedt SWE vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2]
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Cut-off of #342 :eek:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,302 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Qualifying & Main Draw]

Good Luck [MD]:

Ti Chen
Matthias Bachinger
Jan Vacek
Gary Lugassy
Brendan Evans
Go Soeda
Robert Smeets

 
1 - 20 of 193 Posts
Top