Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 155 Posts

·
Occasional Visitor
Joined
·
52,208 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Sorry I only have Centre Court Order at this time:-

Order of Play for Wednesday, October 6, 2004

Centre Court start 10:00 AM
(WC)T Suzuki (JPN) vs (15)J Hernych (CZE)
Not before 11:00 AM
(WC)N Vaidisova (CZE) vs (2)T Golovin (FRA)
(1)L Hewitt (AUS) vs (WC)G Motomura (JPN)
(1)M Sharapova (RUS) vs A Nakamura (JPN) or (Q)S Stosur (AUS) - WTA
(WC)Motomura/Terachi vs (3)Allegro/Kohlmann
Not before 6:30 PM
(Q)Y Wang (TPE) vs (2)D Nalbandian (ARG)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,533 Posts
Good luck to David :)
You know, I know basically the only time I cheer for Hewitt, is when he plays Roddick, but I want him to do well here, so he can overtake Roddick as #2, so good luck to him as well.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,861 Posts
Good luck David!!!

And not only in 2004!


____________________________
:wavey: Andre Agassi forever :wavey:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,972 Posts
Centre Court start 10:00 AM
(WC)T Suzuki (JPN) vs (15)J Hernych (CZE)
Not before 11:00 AM
(WC)N Vaidisova (CZE) vs (2)T Golovin (FRA)
(1)L Hewitt (AUS) vs (WC)G Motomura (JPN)
(1)M Sharapova (RUS) vs A Nakamura (JPN) or (Q)S Stosur (AUS) - WTA
(WC)Motomura/Terachi vs (3)Allegro/Kohlmann
Not before 6:30 PM
(Q)Y Wang (TPE) vs (2)D Nalbandian (ARG)

Court 1 start 10:00 AM
(Q)B Phau (GER) vs (WC)T Iwami (JPN)
(7)T Dent (USA) vs T Zib (CZE)
J Gimelstob (USA) vs (8)T Johansson (SWE)
(1)Arthurs/Hanley vs Koenig/Parrott
Fisher/Gimelstob vs Bogomolov Jr./Dent

Court 2 start 11:00 AM
(6)N Pratt (AUS) vs (WC)R Fujiwara (JPN) -WTA
Not before 1:00 PM
(Q)S Peer (ISR) or A Kapros (HUN) vs (Q)S Karatantcheva (BUL) or (8)A Parra Santonja (ESP) -WTA
A Morigami (JPN) vs (Q)Y Fedossova (FRA) or (5)M Shaughnessy -WTA
(USA) Fujiwara/Obata vs Chan/Miyagi -WTA
Parra Santonja/Peer vs Okamoto/Saeki -WTA

Court 3 start 10:00 AM
(Q)S Iwabuchi (JPN) vs (WC)T Terachi (JPN)
W Arthurs (AUS) vs (10)H Lee (KOR)
(WC)Shimada/Suzuki vs Coetzee/Haggard
Not before 3:30 PM
(WC)Karatantcheva/Vaidisova vs Hopkins/Washington -WTA

Court 4 start 11:00 AM
(7)K Koukalova (CZE) vs L Kurhajcova (SVK) -WTA
M Washington (USA) vs (4)K Brandi (PUR) -WTA
T Tanasugarn (THA) vs J Craybas (USA) -WTA
Jidkova/Kurhajcova vs (2)Sequera/Spears -WTA

Court 8 start 10:00 AM
B Ulihrach (CZE) vs N Okun (ISR)
(16)G Muller (LUX) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
Jans/Rosolska vs (Q)Arai/Tezuka -WTA
Takemura/Yonemura vs Castano/Gagliardi -WTA

Court 9 start 10:00 AM
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs L Burgsmuller (GER)
(4)Novak/Pala vs Gambill/Humphries
Garcia/Prieto vs Leach/MacPhie

Court 10 start 10:00 AM
J Vacek (CZE) vs F Saretta (BRA)
(9)C Saulnier (FRA) vs N Thomann (FRA)
Nieminen/Oliver vs Mello/Thomas
Not before 2:00 PM
(4)Stewart/Stosur vs Grant/Matic

Court 11 start 10:00 AM
K Carlsen (DEN) vs (Q)M Kohlmann (GER)
Aspelin/Kerr vs (2)Palmer/Vizner

Court 12 start 10:00 AM
A Peya (AUT) vs (Q)M Chiudinelli (SUI)


Looks like a fun day.
 

·
Occasional Visitor
Joined
·
52,208 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Thanks for posting the rest of the draw Andy :) Good Luck to David for tomorrow - hope I can follow some of the live scoring from work,
 
  • Like
Reactions: ae wowww

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,480 Posts
Alex on Court 8!! :mad:

I hope that live scoring is working for that match.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Yeah, well with the number of matches they have to play on Wednesday, I'm not surprised that good players are on the outer courts. Just pray that there is not one drop of rain for the next two days so they can get caught up. Jan-Mike is going to have to play two matches in one day, I just know it. Oh well, forces of nature and such...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,972 Posts
Rosie said:
Thanks for posting the rest of the draw Andy :) Good Luck to David for tomorrow - hope I can follow some of the live scoring from work,
np:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
The main stadium has a roof, that's why they've been able to get some matches completed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Looks like the forecast is for partly cloudy skies and some windy conditions. Sounds cold and yucky. Hope it clears up and calms down.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Prepare to good rep me....

Peya - Chiudinelli 6-4, 2-2
Vacek - Saretta 3-6, 3-3
Garcia-Lopez - Burgsmuller 6-4
Carlsen - Kohlmann 5-7, 1-1
Ulirach - Okun 6-4, ...
Iwabuchi - Terachi 1-6, 3-6 (Terachi will lose to JMG in the 2nd rnd :D)
Phau - Iwami 6-4, 2-1
Suzuki - Hernych 6-6 (1-3)

Looks like the weather is decent, all courts are playing and the scoreboard is working :woohoo: (and the VP debate in the US is a draw, so far...)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Socket and Lisbeth
1 - 20 of 155 Posts
Top