Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
USA F8
Location: Little Rock, AR, USA
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)




Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017588
Tournament website: http://newoutlooktennis.com

Entry List
1 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 413 1
2 POKRAJAC, Milan CAN 469 1
3 AREVALO, Rafael ESA 475 1
4 JONES, Greg AUS 496 1
5 WARD, James GBR 505 1
6 THOMSON, Clinton AUS 516 1
7 $ KASIRI, Miles GBR 519 1
8 D'AGORD, Luigi ITA 550 1
9 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 552 1
10 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 560 1
11 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 566 1
12 SHULTS, Peter USA 616 1
13 PERALTA, Julio CHI 640 1
14 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 650 1
15 LA PORTE, Shane USA 697 1
16 LAM, Chris USA 715 1
17 VODICKA, Lance USA 734 1
18 FASS, Adam USA 745 1


Alternates
19 WILLIAMS, Rhyne USA 796 1
20 PAUL, Todd USA 801 1
21 ROBERTS, Matthew S USA 817 1
22 RIZZA, Rylan USA 920= 1
23 ANIKANOV, Ivan UKR 930 2
24 ALVARADO, Patricio ECU 940 1
25 KRAJICEK, Austin USA 943 1
26 FUGATE, Marcus USA 953 1
27 TROMBETTA, Ty D USA 968 1
28 $ JOBE, Ikaika USA 1001= 1
29 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 1016 1
30 WILSON, Ross USA 1110= 1
31 STEELE, Saar ISR 1138= 1
32 YOO, Daniel KOR 1138= 1
33 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1196= 2
34 DURANGO, Jean-Michel ECU 1200= 1
35 GRIGOROV, Alexei RUS 1213= 1
36 POMEROY, Brad USA 1258= 1
37 HARRISON, Ryan USA 1285= 1
38 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1311= 1
39 LINGMAN, Dave USA 1338= 1
40 STOTLAND, Ryan USA 1364= 1
41 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1404= 6
42 RUBIN, Michael USA 1428= 1
43 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1447= 1
44 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 1447= 1
45 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1468= 6
46 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 1475= 2
47 SINITSYN, Kirill CAN 1502= 1
48 FRANDJI, Patrick USA 1502= 1
49 KUCZER, David POL 1588= 1
50 LIVINGSTON, Whit USA 1588= 1
51 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1733= 2
52 MUNROE, Bjorn BAH 1785= 1
53 DANI, Hafid MAR 1817= 1
54 BARTH, George USA 1817= 5
55 SCHWANDT, Derek USA 1832= 1
56 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1844= 6
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Marcus FUGATE (USA) (1) BYE
Kotero ISOBE (JPN) defeated Brock DIAL (USA) 6-2 6-2
Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) defeated Keith GONZALEZ (USA) 6-3 6-3
Dennis NEVOLO (USA) defeated Dinko HALACHEV (BUL) 6-1 6-2
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (2) BYE
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) BYE
Sheharyar WALI (CAN) defeated John VALENTI (USA) 6-4 6-2
Ricky FLACH (USA) defeated Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) 7-5 6-3
Patricio ALVARADO (ECU) (3) BYE
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) defeated Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) 6-3 6-4
Kevin KING (USA) defeated Alejandro CHONG (VEN) 6-4 6-1
Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Joe EPKEY (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) (4) BYE
Robert MCKENZIE (AUS) defeated Mark OLJACA (USA) 7-5 6-2
Josh SIONY (USA) defeated Ben GONZALEZ (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Victor-Carvalho MELO (BRA) (10) BYE
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (5) BYE
Colin HOOVER (USA) defeated Gandhi BHAKTHAVACHALAM (USA) 6-0 6-0
Casper STEENKAMP (RSA) defeated Patricio ESCOBAR (ECU) 6-2 6-1
Bjorn MUNROE (BAH) (12) BYE
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (6) BYE
Yohei ISHIDA (JPN) defeated Alton ELLZY (USA) 6-1 6-1
Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) defeated James SEAGRAVES (USA) 7-5 6-2
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) (13) BYE
Patrick FRANDJI (USA) (7) BYE
Robert GALLMAN (USA) defeated Denis LIMITOVSKI (CAN) 6-1 6-3
Gregory CHAMBAZ (SUI) defeated David FINLAYSON (USA) 6-1 6-3
Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (9) BYE
Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (8) BYE
Robert GATES (USA) defeated Evan SPECHT (USA) 6-4 6-3
David HOPKINS (USA) defeated Erik HALAJ (SVK) 6-3 6-0
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) (11) BYE

2nd Round

Marcus FUGATE (USA) (1) defeated Kotero ISOBE (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Dennis NEVOLO (USA) defeated Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) 7-5 6-4
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) (2) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Ricky FLACH (USA) defeated Sheharyar WALI (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) defeated Patricio ALVARADO (ECU) (3) 7-5 0-6 6-3
Kevin KING (USA) defeated Tommy GARRISON (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) (4) defeated Robert MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-1 5-7 6-1
Victor-Carvalho MELO (BRA) (10) defeated Josh SIONY (USA) 6-1 6-1
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (5) defeated Colin HOOVER (USA) 6-4 6-0
Bjorn MUNROE (BAH) (12) defeated Casper STEENKAMP (RSA) 6-4 6-3
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (6) defeated Yohei ISHIDA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) (13) defeated Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Patrick FRANDJI (USA) (7) defeated Robert GALLMAN (USA) 6-0 6-3
Gregory CHAMBAZ (SUI) defeated Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (9) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (8) defeated Robert GATES (USA) 6-2 6-4
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) (11) defeated David HOPKINS (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Marcus FUGATE (USA) (1) defeated Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) defeated Ricky FLACH (USA) 6-2 6-3
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) defeated Kevin KING (USA) 7-5 6-1
Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) (4) defeated Victor-Carvalho MELO (BRA) (10) 7-5 2-6 6-1
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (5) defeated Bjorn MUNROE (BAH) (12) 6-3 6-4
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (6) defeated Derek SCHWANDT (USA) (13) 6-1 6-1
Patrick FRANDJI (USA) (7) defeated Gregory CHAMBAZ (SUI) 5-7 7-5 2-0 Retired
Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (8) defeated George KHRIKADZE (GEO) (11) 6-3 6-3

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099946&tournament=1100017588

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/238/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Artem SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4
Todd PAUL (USA) defeated Haydn LEWIS (BAR) 6-3 6-4
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) defeated Chris LAM (USA) 6-2 6-4
Greg JONES (AUS) (5) defeated Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
James WARD (GBR) (4) defeated Lance VODICKA (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Peter SHULTS (USA) defeated Alexander SADECKY (SUI) 6-4 6-2
Marcus FUGATE (USA) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (8) defeated Brett ROSS (USA) 1-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Clinton THOMSON (AUS) (7) defeated Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Julio PERALTA (CHI) defeated Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 6-3 6-2
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) defeated Patrick FRANDJI (USA) 6-1 6-1
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) defeated Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (3) 6-3 6-4
Adam FASS (USA) defeated Miles KASIRI (GBR) (6) 6-3 6-4
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) defeated Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) 7-6(5) 6-1
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) defeated Shane LA PORTE (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) 6-2 7-5

2nd Round

Artem SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated Todd PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-1
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) (5) 5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
James WARD (GBR) (4) defeated Peter SHULTS (USA) 6-2 6-3
Marcus FUGATE (USA) defeated Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (8) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Julio PERALTA (CHI) defeated Clinton THOMSON (AUS) (7) 7-6(3) 7-5
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) defeated Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) defeated Adam FASS (USA) 6-4 6-2
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) defeated Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) 4-6 6-4 7-6(6)

Quarterfinal

Artem SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated Bryan WOOTEN (USA) 6-2 6-3
Marcus FUGATE (USA) defeated James WARD (GBR) (4) 7-6(3) 6-3
Julio PERALTA (CHI) defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-4 6-2
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) defeated Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

Artem SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated Marcus FUGATE (USA) 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) defeated Julio PERALTA (CHI) 6-3 6-4

Final

Artem SITAK (RUS) (1) vs. Matthew S ROBERTS (USA)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017588&event=1100099947

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/238/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

PERALTA (CHI) / RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) defeated SADECKY (SUI) / WILSON (USA) (1) 6-3 4-6 [10-7]
BERMUDEZ (VEN) / HALACHEV (BUL) defeated EL MIHDAWY (USA) / RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
KLINGEMANN (USA) / POKRAJAC (CAN) (4) defeated SCHWANDT (USA) / SPECHT (USA) 6-2 6-3
MCKENZIE (AUS) / SILJESTROM (SWE) defeated FLACH (USA) / FRANDJI (USA) 6-2 6-3
FASS (USA) / FUGATE (USA) defeated GALLMAN (USA) / WOOTEN (USA) 6-2 6-2
LEWIS (BAR) / MUNROE (BAH) (3) defeated TEMPLEMAN (USA) / VODICKA (USA) 6-3 6-4
PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) defeated ALVARADO (ECU) / DURANGO (ECU) 6-2 6-4
LA PORTE (USA) / LAM (USA) (2) defeated JONES (AUS) / WARD (GBR) 2-6 6-3 [10-8]

Quarterfinal

BERMUDEZ (VEN) / HALACHEV (BUL) defeated PERALTA (CHI) / RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) 6-3 Retired
KLINGEMANN (USA) / POKRAJAC (CAN) (4) defeated MCKENZIE (AUS) / SILJESTROM (SWE) 6-4 6-4
LEWIS (BAR) / MUNROE (BAH) (3) defeated FASS (USA) / FUGATE (USA) 6-1 7-6(5)
PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) defeated LA PORTE (USA) / LAM (USA) (2) Walkover

Semifinal

BERMUDEZ (VEN) / HALACHEV (BUL) defeated KLINGEMANN (USA) / POKRAJAC (CAN) (4) 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
LEWIS (BAR) / MUNROE (BAH) (3) defeated PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) 6-4 6-7(5) [10-8]

Final

BERMUDEZ (VEN) / HALACHEV (BUL) Vs LEWIS (BAR) / MUNROE (BAH) (3)




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099948&tournament=1100017588

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/238/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,739 Posts
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard]

I believe this is the first time PLDuclos will be a top seed (if in fact he is)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard]

what the hell an American Futures 15K with a top seed of 400 :unsure: what happened
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard] Qualifying Draw

is Victor Melo somehow connected to Marcelo?
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Main Draw

1st Round

Artem SITAK (RUS) (1) Vs Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS)
Haydn LEWIS (BAR) Vs Todd PAUL (USA)
Chris LAM (USA) Vs Bryan WOOTEN (USA)
Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) Vs Greg JONES (AUS) (5)
James WARD (GBR) (4) Vs Lance VODICKA (USA)
Alexander SADECKY (SUI) Vs Peter SHULTS (USA)
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) Vs Marcus FUGATE (USA)
Brett ROSS (USA) Vs Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (8)
Clinton THOMSON (AUS) (7) Vs Kirill SINITSYN (CAN)
Julio PERALTA (CHI) Vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA)
Patrick FRANDJI (USA) Vs Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Vs Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (3)
Miles KASIRI (GBR) (6) Vs Adam FASS (USA)
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) Vs Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU)
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) Vs Shane LA PORTE (USA)
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,172 Posts
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard] Main Draw

Great chance for James Ward this week! Now he's top 500 hopefully there will be no stopping him!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard] Main Draw

Kirill qualified :D

Good luck to Pierre and Milan as well! :yeah:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,974 Posts
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard] Main Draw

Good Luck:

Clint Thomson
Phillip Simmonds
Miles Kasiri
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard] Main Draw

1st round

Artem SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4
Todd PAUL (USA) defeated Haydn LEWIS (BAR) 6-3 6-4
Peter SHULTS (USA) defeated Alexander SADECKY (SUI) 6-4 6-2
Julio PERALTA (CHI) defeated Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 6-3 6-2


Peralta :yeah:
Lewis :sad:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: USA F8 [April 14 - Little Rock, AR - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

PERALTA (CHI) / RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) defeated SADECKY (SUI) / WILSON (USA) (1) 6-3 4-6 [10-7]
BERMUDEZ (VEN) / HALACHEV (BUL) defeated EL MIHDAWY (USA) / RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
KLINGEMANN (USA) / POKRAJAC (CAN) (4) defeated SCHWANDT (USA) / SPECHT (USA) 6-2 6-3
MCKENZIE (AUS) / SILJESTROM (SWE) defeated FLACH (USA) / FRANDJI (USA) 6-2 6-3
FASS (USA) / FUGATE (USA) defeated GALLMAN (USA) / WOOTEN (USA) 6-2 6-2
LEWIS (BAR) / MUNROE (BAH) (3) defeated TEMPLEMAN (USA) / VODICKA (USA) 6-3 6-4
PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) defeated ALVARADO (ECU) / DURANGO (ECU) 6-2 6-4
LA PORTE (USA) / LAM (USA) (2) defeated JONES (AUS) / WARD (GBR) 2-6 6-3 [10-8]

Quarterfinal

PERALTA (CHI) / RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) Vs BERMUDEZ (VEN) / HALACHEV (BUL)
KLINGEMANN (USA) / POKRAJAC (CAN) (4) Vs MCKENZIE (AUS) / SILJESTROM (SWE)
FASS (USA) / FUGATE (USA) Vs LEWIS (BAR) / MUNROE (BAH) (3)
PAUL (USA) / ROSS (USA) Vs LA PORTE (USA) / LAM (USA) (2)
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top