Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 52 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
USA F7
Location: Mobile, Alabama, USA
Type: $15K
Surface: hard



Tournament factsheet: http://dps.usta.com/usta_master/usta/doc/content/doc_13_21242.pdf?3/17/2008 7:58:10 PM


Entry List
1 LUGASSY, Gary FRA 220 1
2 OUANNA, Josselin FRA 231 1
3 VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA 290 1
4 DE HEART, Ryler USA 291 1
5 WEINTRAUB, Amir ISR 327 1
6 MONROE, Nicholas USA 336 1
7 BALL, Carsten AUS 354 1
8 SITAK, Artem RUS 363 1
9 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 413 1
10 YANI, Michael USA 420 1
11 SIPAEYA, Sunil-Kumar IND 421 1
12 POKRAJAC, Milan CAN 469 1
13 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 470 1
14 RETTENMAIER, Travis USA 495 1
15 JONES, Greg AUS 496 1
16 WARD, James GBR 505 1
17 OBRADOVIC, Vladimir SRB 512 1
18 $ KASIRI, Miles GBR 519 1


Alternates
19 D'AGORD, Luigi ITA 550 1
20 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 552 1
21 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 560 1
22 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 566 1
23 SHULTS, Peter USA 616 1
24 ROSHAN, Nima USA 638 1
25 PERALTA, Julio CHI 640 1
26 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 650 1
27 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 682 1
28 REIX, Clement FRA 687 1
29 LA PORTE, Shane USA 697 1
30 LAM, Chris USA 715 1
31 VODICKA, Lance USA 734 1
32 FASS, Adam USA 745 1
33 WILLIAMS, Rhyne USA 796 1
34 PAUL, Todd USA 801 1
35 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 897 2
36 RIZZA, Rylan USA 920= 1
37 ANIKANOV, Ivan UKR 930 2
38 ALVARADO, Patricio ECU 940 1
39 TROMBETTA, Ty D USA 968 1
40 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 1016 1
41 REICHEL, Alexander USA 1022 1
42 MARTIN, Fabrice FRA 1031 1
43 ALBOT, Radu MDA 1042 1
44 YOO, Daniel KOR 1138= 1
45 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 1181= 5
46 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1196= 2
47 DURANGO, Jean-Michel ECU 1200= 1
48 GRIGOROV, Alexei RUS 1213= 1
49 POMEROY, Brad USA 1258= 1
50 HARRISON, Ryan USA 1285= 1
51 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1311= 1
52 LINGMAN, Dave USA 1338= 1
53 CONNOLLY, Ross GBR 1363 2
54 STOTLAND, Ryan USA 1364= 1
55 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1404= 2
56 RUBIN, Michael USA 1428= 1
57 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1428= 1
58 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 1447= 1
59 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1447= 1
60 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1468= 5
61 TARASEVITCH, Serguei BLR 1478= 2
62 SINITSYN, Kirill CAN 1502= 1
63 FRANDJI, Patrick USA 1502= 1
64 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1733= 1
65 MUNROE, Bjorn BAH 1785= 1
66 DANI, Hafid MAR 1817= 1
67 BARTH, George USA 1817= 2
68 SCHWANDT, Derek USA 1832= 1
69 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1844= 5
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Alexander SADECKY (SUI) (1) BYE
Mark OLJACA (USA) defeated Joe BATES (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Robert GATES (USA) 6-3 6-4
Dave LINGMAN (USA) (13) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (2) BYE
Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) defeated Gregory CHAMBAZ (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) defeated Steven Grant RAMSAY (USA) 6-0 6-0
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) (9) defeated Attila NAGY (CAN) 6-2 6-1
Ben GONZALEZ (USA) defeated Julio PERALTA (CHI) (3) Walkover
Erik HALAJ (SVK) defeated Eric SAJOWITZ (USA) Walkover
John W LEWIS (USA) defeated Jadon PHILLIPS (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) (10) defeated Josh SIONY (USA) 6-2 6-0
Chris LAM (USA) (4) defeated Padraig O'DWYER (USA) 6-0 6-0
Kevin KING (USA) defeated Joe EPKEY (USA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Evan SPECHT (USA) defeated Gregg LE SUEUR (RSA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Sergio RAMIREZ (COL) (11) defeated Sheharyar WALI (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Jarmaine JENKINS (USA) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) (5) 6-4 6-3
Conor TAYLOR (IRL) defeated Ricky FLACH (USA) 7-5 6-3
Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated David GOODMAN (USA) 6-3 6-4
Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (16) defeated Cory ROSS (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Patricio ALVARADO (ECU) (6) defeated John VALENTI (USA) 6-4 6-4
Bjorn MUNROE (BAH) defeated Cody LOUP (USA) 6-3 6-1
Justin MALINA (USA) defeated Patricio ESCOBAR (ECU) 6-2 6-3
David ROBERTS (USA) defeated Patrick FRANDJI (USA) (15) 6-0 6-1
Marcus FUGATE (USA) (7) defeated Curt MADDOX (USA) 6-1 6-2
Denis LIMITOVSKI (CAN) defeated Landon SCHAEFER (USA) Walkover
Alexandru PASAREANU (CAN) defeated Thomas MAREK (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-3
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (14) defeated Jacob LEWIS (USA) 7-5 6-3
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) defeated Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (8) 6-7(2) 7-5 7-6(5)
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) defeated Norman LOVE (USA) 6-1 6-4
Kevin ARIAS (USA) defeated Sean GUNNELS (USA) 7-6(6) 7-5
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (12) defeated Yohei ISHIDA (JPN) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Alexander SADECKY (SUI) (1) defeated Mark OLJACA (USA) 6-2 6-3
Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Dave LINGMAN (USA) (13) 6-2 6-3
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (2) defeated Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) 7-6(7) 6-4
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) (9) defeated Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) 6-1 6-2
Erik HALAJ (SVK) defeated Ben GONZALEZ (USA) 6-1 7-6(8)
Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) (10) defeated John W LEWIS (USA) 7-5 6-1
Chris LAM (USA) (4) defeated Kevin KING (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sergio RAMIREZ (COL) (11) defeated Evan SPECHT (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Jarmaine JENKINS (USA) defeated Conor TAYLOR (IRL) 6-2 6-2
Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (16) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Patricio ALVARADO (ECU) (6) defeated Bjorn MUNROE (BAH) 6-3 6-3
Justin MALINA (USA) defeated David ROBERTS (USA) 7-5 6-1
Marcus FUGATE (USA) (7) defeated Denis LIMITOVSKI (CAN) 6-0 6-1
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (14) defeated Alexandru PASAREANU (CAN) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) defeated George KHRIKADZE (GEO) 6-3 6-2
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (12) defeated Kevin ARIAS (USA) 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) defeated Alexander SADECKY (SUI) (1) 6-4 6-3
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) (9) defeated Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (2) 6-1 6-3
Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) (10) defeated Erik HALAJ (SVK) 6-0 6-2
Sergio RAMIREZ (COL) (11) defeated Chris LAM (USA) (4) 6-2 6-3
Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Jarmaine JENKINS (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Patricio ALVARADO (ECU) (6) defeated Justin MALINA (USA) 7-5 6-1
Marcus FUGATE (USA) (7) defeated Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) (14) 6-1 6-0
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (12) defeated Derek SCHWANDT (USA) 6-0 6-1


http://dps.usta.com/usta_master/usta/doc/content/doc_13_21364.pdf?3/31/2008 4:14:10 PM

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017587&event=1100099943

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/229/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Gary LUGASSY (FRA) (1) defeated Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 6-3 6-2
Todd PAUL (USA) defeated Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) 6-1 6-4
Marcus FUGATE (USA) defeated Patricio ALVARADO (ECU) 6-1 6-4
Michael YANI (USA) defeated Carsten BALL (AUS) (7) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ryler DE HEART (USA) (4) defeated James WARD (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) defeated Jean-Michel DURANGO (ECU) 6-4 6-3
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) 5-7 6-0 6-2
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) defeated Nicholas MONROE (USA) (6) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
Artem SITAK (RUS) (8) defeated Sergio RAMIREZ (COL) 6-1 6-1
Ryan HARRISON (USA) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Greg JONES (AUS) defeated Derek SCHWANDT (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) (3) defeated Miles KASIRI (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) (5) defeated Sunil-Kumar SIPAEYA (IND) 6-3 7-5
Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) defeated Anderson REED (USA) 6-3 6-3
Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) defeated Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 6-4 6-2
Josselin OUANNA (FRA) (2) defeated Tommy GARRISON (USA) 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Gary LUGASSY (FRA) (1) defeated Todd PAUL (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Michael YANI (USA) defeated Marcus FUGATE (USA) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
Ryler DE HEART (USA) (4) defeated Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) 6-2 6-3
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Artem SITAK (RUS) (8) defeated Ryan HARRISON (USA) 6-4 6-3
Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) (3) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-2
Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) defeated Amir WEINTRAUB (ISR) (5) 6-0 7-6(6)
Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) defeated Josselin OUANNA (FRA) (2) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinal

Michael YANI (USA) defeated Gary LUGASSY (FRA) (1) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
Ryler DE HEART (USA) (4) defeated Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Artem SITAK (RUS) (8) defeated Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) (3) 6-0 3-6 6-4
Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) defeated Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) 3-6 6-4 6-0

Semifinal

Ryler DE HEART (USA) (4) defeated Michael YANI (USA) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) defeated Artem SITAK (RUS) (8) 6-3 7-5

Final

Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) defeated Ryler DE HEART (USA) (4) 6-1 7-6(0)




http://dps.usta.com/usta_master/usta/doc/content/doc_13_21362.pdf?3/31/2008 4:11:35 PM

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099944&tournament=1100017587

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/229/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

SADECKY (SUI) / VAN DER MERWE (RSA) (1) defeated SITAK (RUS) / WALTER (FRA) 6-4 6-1
DE HEART (USA) / WILSON (USA) defeated D'AGORD (ITA) / RAMIREZ (COL) 6-2 6-2
LUGASSY (FRA) / OUANNA (FRA) (3) defeated FUGATE (USA) / PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-4
SCHWANDT (USA) / SPECHT (USA) defeated LAM (USA) / LINGMAN (USA) 6-4 6-2
JONES (AUS) / WARD (GBR) defeated KING (USA) / REED (USA) 6-2 6-3
EL MIHDAWY (USA) / RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) defeated SIPAEYA (IND) / WEINTRAUB (ISR) (4) 6-3 6-2
RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) defeated ALVARADO (ECU) / DURANGO (ECU) 6-3 6-3
OBRADOVIC (SRB) / SIMMONDS (USA) (2) defeated JENKINS (USA) / KLINGEMANN (USA) 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinal

SADECKY (SUI) / VAN DER MERWE (RSA) (1) defeated DE HEART (USA) / WILSON (USA) 4-6 7-5 [10-8]
LUGASSY (FRA) / OUANNA (FRA) (3) defeated SCHWANDT (USA) / SPECHT (USA) 7-6(2) 2-6 [10-7]
EL MIHDAWY (USA) / RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) defeated JONES (AUS) / WARD (GBR) 6-7(8) 7-6(6) [10-6]
RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) defeated OBRADOVIC (SRB) / SIMMONDS (USA) (2) 7-6(6) 6-4

Semifinal

SADECKY (SUI) / VAN DER MERWE (RSA) (1) defeated LUGASSY (FRA) / OUANNA (FRA) (3) 2-6 7-6(4) [10-4]
RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) defeated EL MIHDAWY (USA) / RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) 6-4 6-4

Final

SADECKY (SUI) / VAN DER MERWE (RSA) (1) defeated RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) 6-7(5) 6-4 [10-7]





http://dps.usta.com/usta_master/usta/doc/content/doc_13_21363.pdf?3/31/2008 4:12:39 PM

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099945&tournament=1100017587

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/229/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Taylor Dent said this is where his comeback begins :worship:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

I was tempted to put a picture like this



:p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,172 Posts
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Ward and Kasiri hit the USA! :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
174 Posts
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Good luck Gary and Josselin!! :worship:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,978 Posts
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Very strong.

:lol: azza
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

QD - starts Saturday, April 5
MDS, MDD - starts Tuesday, April 8

since the factsheet is from USTA and is not available at ITF, no info about when will finish the draw or qualifying draw size (probably 64 or 128)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard]

Taylor Dent said this is where his comeback begins :worship:
Apparently not, he's not ready yet.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard] Entry List

:awww: :sad:

hope he comes back soon and well
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,866 Posts
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard] Entry List

Yeah, me too. Taylor seems to be a decent guy who was good to tennis fans. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
Re: USA F7 [April 07 - Mobile, AL - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Go young Alridge !
 
1 - 20 of 52 Posts
Top