Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 69 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
USA F5
Location: Harlingen, Texas, USA
Type: $15K
Surface: Hard (outdoor)




Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017017


Entry list
1 BAKER, Jamie GBR 235 1
2 OKUN, Noam ISR 277 1
3 WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA 278 1
4 CHEKHOV, Pavel RUS 280 1
5 DE HEART, Ryler USA 289 1
6 ESTRELLA, Victor DOM 291 1
7 WIDOM, Todd USA 305 1
8 FRANCIS, Alberto USA 311 1
9 TODERO, Nicolas ARG 321 1
10 OUDSEMA, Scott USA 333 1
11 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 339 1
12 MONROE, Nicholas USA 344 1
13 COOK, Lester USA 356 1
14 IANNI, Stefano ITA 360 1
15 DE ARMAS, Jose VEN 383 P 1
16 CRUGNOLA, Marco ITA 399 1
17 BORVANOV, Roman MDA 412 1
18 BERANKIS, Ricardas LTU 637 1 Junior Exempt



Alternates
19 LUSTIG, Daniel CZE 415 1
20 SIPAEYA, Sunil-Kumar IND 419 1
21 KRYVONOS, Nikita USA 428 1
22 $ GREGORC, Luka SLO 443 1
23 SITAK, Artem RUS 449 1
24 YANI, Michael USA 453 1
25 GALLARDO-VALLES, Miguel MEX 505 1
26 GRILLI, Rodrigo-Antonio BRA 508 1
27 OBRADOVIC, Vladimir SRB 519 1
28 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 526 1
29 LUCHICI, Raian ROU 538 1
30 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 579 1
31 ROSHAN, Nima USA 626 1
32 PALENCIA, Carlos MEX 643 1
33 IGNATIK, Uladzimir BLR 668 1
34 LA PORTE, Shane USA 675 1
35 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 695 1
36 LAM, Chris USA 704 1
37 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 742 2
38 $ FASS, Adam USA 747 1
39 COPIL, Marius ROU 755 1
40 SCHOECK, Thomas GER 800 1
41 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 817 3
42 TAUBERT, Patrick GER 830= 1
43 KUMANTSOV, Andrey RUS 832= 2
44 PAUL, Todd USA 878= 1
45 BETAU, Siarhei BLR 952= 1
46 TROMBETTA, Ty D USA 964 1
47 KIELBOWICZ, Joel USA 982= 1
48 DAS, Jeffrey USA 996= 1
49 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 1005= 1
50 SIGURDSSON, Arnar ISL 1026 1
51 JOBE, Ikaika USA 1027= 1
52 ALBOT, Radu MDA 1041= 1
53 BUCHANAN, Chase USA 1101= 1
54 YOO, Daniel KOR 1126= 1
55 GARCIA, Jhonson DOM 1163= 1
56 DURANGO, Jean-Michel ECU 1167= 1
57 JENKINS, Jarmere USA 1203= 1
58 GRIGOROV, Alexei RUS 1203= 1
59 POMEROY, Brad USA 1219= 1
60 STASIAK, Jurek AUS 1245= 1
61 KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR 1245= 1
62 OOSTDAM, Roel NED 1285= 1
63 HARRISON, Ryan USA 1359= 1
64 STOTLAND, Ryan USA 1359= 1
65 DOMIJAN, Alexander USA 1359= 1
66 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 1401= 1
67 RUBIN, Michael USA 1401= 1
68 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 1401= 1
69 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1401= 1
70 MARQUEZ, Fernando MEX 1491= 1
71 MILLER, Alexei RUS 1491= 1
72 NORTEY, Michael GHA 1491= 1
73 GAETJENS, Gael HAI 1491= 1
74 HOYES, John USA 1491= 1
75 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1491= 1
76 WEIDEMAN, Rohan RSA 1491= 1
77 HERNANDEZ, Jose DOM 1491= 1
78 BARTH, George USA 1491= 5
79 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1491= 5
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Bryan Wooten (USA) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Jarmere Jenkins (USA) d. Alexander Domijan (USA) 6-2 7-6(16)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. (WC)Eric Spector (USA) 4-6 6-4 7-6(2)
(16)Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) d. Fernando Marquez (MEX) 6-3 6-2
(2)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. (WC)Patrick Clynes (USA) 6-2 6-3
Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2
Chase Buchanan (USA) d. Sydney Jim (USA) 6-1 6-3
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. (12)Carlos Palencia (MEX) 6-0 4-6 7-6(7)
Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. (3)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Todd Paul (USA) d. Alexei Grigorov (RUS) 7-6(5) 2-6 7-6(5)
Brian Battistone (USA) d. Robert Gallman (USA) 6-3 6-0
(WC)Jamil Al Agba (USA) d. (15)Patrick Taubert (GER) 6-4 6-3
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Stephen Gort (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (GRE) d. (WC)Gandhi Bhakthavachalam (USA) 6-0 6-0
Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. Joe Epkey (USA) 6-4 6-4
Sergei Betov (BLR) d. (13)Adam Fass (USA) 6-4 6-3
Jarmaine Jenkins (USA) d. (5)Phillip Simmonds (USA) 6-4 6-4
Joe Bates (USA) d. Carlton Fiorentino (USA) 7-5 6-2
Alex Miller (RUS) d. Patricio Alvarado (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. (10)Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-2 7-6(4)
(6)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Devin Britton (USA) 7-5 7-5
Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Mike Steinherr (GER) 6-1 6-2
Aleksandar Slovic (SRB) d. (ALT)Mark Oljaca (USA) 7-6(10) 6-2 [Oljaca replaces Pavel Hanek]
(9)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. James Ludlow (USA) 6-3 6-0
(7)Nima Roshan (USA) d. (WC)Ben Gonzalez (USA) 6-0 6-1
Bjorn Munroe (BAH) d. (WC)Lucas Marin (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) d. Robert Gates (USA) 6-4 6-4
(11)Chris Lam (USA) d. (WC)Ryan Ybarra (USA) 6-1 6-2
(8)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. (WC)Alberto Bautista (USA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-1
Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. Petar Djukic (SRB) 6-3 6-3
Ricky Flach (USA) d. Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) 6-2 3-6 6-0
(14)Thomas Schoeck (GER) d. Ikaika Jobe (USA) 6-1 6-3

Second Round
(1)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Jarmere Jenkins (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-2
(16)Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 6-2 6-0
Ryan Harrison (USA) d. (2)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) 6-2 7-6(2)
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Chase Buchanan (USA) 6-2 6-4
Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. Todd Paul (USA) 7-6(9) 6-2
Brian Battistone (USA) d. (WC)Jamil Al Agba (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (GRE) 6-3 6-0
Sergei Betov (BLR) d. Jean Michel Durango (ECU) 6-4 6-3
Jarmaine Jenkins (USA) d. Joe Bates (USA) 6-1 6-1
Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. Alex Miller (RUS) 6-3 7-5
Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. (6)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 6-2 6-1
(9)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Aleksandar Slovic (SRB) 7-5 6-4
(7)Nima Roshan (USA) d. Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 6-2 6-4
(11)Chris Lam (USA) d. Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) 6-2 6-3
Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. (8)Chris Wettengel (USA) 6-4 6-1
(14)Thomas Schoeck (GER) d. Ricky Flach (USA) 6-2 6-3

Qualifying Round
(16)Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) d. (1)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-2 6-3
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-4
Brian Battistone (USA) d. Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Sergei Betov (BLR) 6-1 6-1
Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. Jarmaine Jenkins (USA) 6-3 6-4
(9)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-4 6-4
(7)Nima Roshan (USA) d. (11)Chris Lam (USA) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. (14)Thomas Schoeck (GER) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100096768&tournament=1100017017

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/201/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

First Round
(1)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. Marco Crugnola (ITA) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-3
(LL)Hyung Kwon-Kim (KOR) d. (WC)Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 7-6(1) 6-4 [Kim replaces Lester Cook]
Nicolas Todero (ARG) d. Stefano Ianni (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Alberto Francis (USA) d. Scott Oudsema (USA) 6-3 6-0
(q)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. (5)Ryler de Heart (USA) 7-6(3) 6-3
(q)Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) d. (SE)Artem Sitak (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Daniel Lustig (CZE) d. Roman Borvanov (MDA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Pavel Chekhov (RUS) d. (q)Brad Pomeroy (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(LL)Sergei Betov (BLR) (WC)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3 [Betov replaces Wolmarans]
(q)Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. (q)Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) 6-1 6-1
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jose de Armas (VEN) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(WC)Martin Verkerk (NED) d. (6)Victor Estrella (DOM) 3-6 7-6(4) 4-0 ret.
(q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. (7)Todd Widom (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(WC)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (q)Nima Roshan (USA) 4-6 6-1 7-6(2)
Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. (q)Brian Battistone (USA) 6-4 7-5
Nick Monroe (USA) d. (2)Noam Okun (ISR) 7-6(9) 6-1

Second Round
(1)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (LL) Hyung Kwon-Kim (KOR) 3-6 7-5 7-5
(8)Alberto Francis (USA) d. Nicolas Todero (ARG) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
(q)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. (q)Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(4)Pavel Chekhov (RUS) d. Daniel Lustig (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(q)Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. (LL) Sergei Betov (BLR) 6-4 6-2
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. (WC)Martin Verkerk (NED) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
(WC)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) 6-4 7-5
Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. Nick Monroe (USA) 6-1 7-6(3)

Quarterfinals
(1)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (8)Alberto Francis (USA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. (4)Pavel Chekhov (RUS) 7-5 6-4
(q)Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-3 6-2
Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. (WC)Tim Smyczek (USA) 1-6 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (q)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) 6-4 7-6(5)
(q)Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 7-6(5) 6-4




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017017&event=

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/201/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard]

Doubles Draw

First Round
(WC)Jarmaine Jenkins/Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. (1)Ryler de Heart/Alberto Francis (USA) 7-5 1-6 (10-6)
Sergei Betov/Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Chris Lam/Chris Wettengel (USA) 4-6 6-4 (10-4)
(WC)Brian Battistone/Dann Battistone (USA) d. (3)Scott Oudsema/Tim Smyczek (USA) 3-6 6-3 (10-8)
Andrey Kumantsov/Artem Sitak (RUS) d. Marco Crugnola/Stefano Ianni (ITA) 7-6(4) 7-6(10)
Miguel Gallardo/Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Rodrigo Grilli/Nima Roshan (BRA/USA) 6-2 6-3
(4)Nick Monroe/Phillip Simmonds (USA) d. Sunil Kumar Sipaea/Daniel Yoo (IND/KOR) 5-2 ret.
Ricardas Berankis/Daniel Lustig (LTU/CZE) d. (WC)Ryan Harrison/Jarmere Jenkins (USA) 4-6 7-5 (10-5)
Richard Ruckelshausen/Arnar Sigurdsson (AUT/ISL) d. (2)Pavel Chekhov/Vladimir Obradovic (RUS/SRB) 7-6(6) 6-4

Quarterfinals
(WC)Jarmaine Jenkins/Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. Sergei Betov/Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) 7-5 7-5
(WC)Brian Battistone/Dann Battistone (USA) d. Andrey Kumantsov/Artem Sitak (RUS) 6-2 6-4
(4)Nick Monroe/Phillip Simmonds (USA) d. Miguel Gallardo/Carlos Palencia (MEX) 6-2 7-6(2)
Ricardas Berankis/Daniel Lustig (LTU/CZE) d. Richard Ruckelshausen/Arnar Sigurdsson (AUT/ISL) 2-6 6-3 (10-4)

Semifinals
(WC)Brian Battistone/Dann Battistone (USA) d. (WC)Jarmaine Jenkins/Brad Pomeroy (USA) 6-0 2-6 (10-6)
(4)Nick Monroe/Phillip Simmonds (USA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Daniel Lustig (LTU/CZE) 7-5 6-4

Finals
(4)Nick Monroe/Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs (WC)Brian Battistone/Dann Battistone (USA)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100096770&tournament=1100017017

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/201/mdd.pdf
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,970 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Great QD.

Good luck to Phillip :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Good luck to Grilli and Santos.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
451 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Good Luck to "Bambi" Durango and "Pato" Alvarado !!!!!
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Qualifying Round
(16)Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) d. (1)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-2 6-3
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-4
Brian Battistone (USA) d. Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
(4)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Sergei Betov (BLR) 6-1 6-1
Jurek Stasiak (AUS) d. Jarmaine Jenkins (USA) 6-3 6-4
(9)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-4 6-4
(7)Nima Roshan (USA) d. (11)Chris Lam (USA) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. (14)Thomas Schoeck (GER) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)Jamie Baker (GBR) vs Marco Crugnola (ITA)
(WC)Filip Krajinovic (SRB) vs Lester Cook (USA)
Stefano Ianni (ITA) vs Nicolas Todero (ARG)
(8)Alberto Francis (USA) vs Scott Oudsema (USA)
(5)Ryler de Heart (USA) vs (q)Vladimir Ignatik (BLR)
(q)Andrey Kumtantsov (RUS) vs (SE)Artem Sitak (RUS)
Roman Borvanov (MDA) vs Daniel Lustig (CZE)
(4)Pavel Chekhov (RUS) vs (q)Brad Pomeroy (USA)
(3)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) vs (WC)Adam El Mihdawy (USA)
(q)Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) vs (q)Jurek Stasiak (AUS)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) vs Jose de Armas (VEN)
(6)Victor Estrella (DOM) vs (WC)Martin Verkerk (NED)
(7)Todd Widom (USA) vs (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB)
(q)Nima Roshan (USA) vs (WC)Tim Smyczek (USA)
Kamil Capkovic (SVK) vs (q)Brian Battistone (USA)
(2)Noam Okun (ISR) vs Nick Monroe (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Jurek Stasiak :banana:
Tim Smyczek :music:

and out of foreign players ;);) - GL to Todero, Chekhov, Crugnola, Verkerk, De Armas
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,970 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Main Draw

Good Luck:

Jamie Baker :shrug:
Marco Crugnola :cool: Please win it all.
Scott Oudsema
Pavel Chekhov

This is like a poor Challenger :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,810 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Main Draw

i put my money on Fritz :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Main Draw

Mardy Verkerk playing a tournament , amazing will he win his first match
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Main Draw

good luck to Filip Krajinovic, Lustig and Rycka:yeah:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,970 Posts
Re: USA F5 [February 25 - Harlingen - Hard] Main Draw

OMG @ Picture :haha: Hadn't seen it yet.
 
1 - 20 of 69 Posts
Top