Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
753 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Dates : 15 Oct to 21 Oct 2007
Venue : Mansfield, TX, USA
Surface : Hard
(Outdoor) US$15000

Main Draw - Last Modified: 12 Oct 2007
1 FRUTTERO, John-Paul USA 320 2
2 MONROE, Nicholas USA 347 1
3 BALL, Carsten AUS 507 1
4 MCCLUNE, Michael USA 525 1
5 POKRAJAC, Milan CAN 602 1
6 SHULTS, Peter USA 635 1
7 FASS, Adam USA 682 1
8 D'AGORD, Luigi ITA 685 1
9 VENUS, Michael USA 866= 1
10 MIRZADEH, Vahid USA 924= 1
11 KUMANTSOV, Andrey RUS 944 1
12 $ RIZZA, Rylan USA 973= 1
13 COTET, Cosmin ROU 978= 1
14 DAS, Jeffrey USA 1004= 1
15 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1136= 1
16 BURJAILI, Caio BRA 1272= 1
17 ZUNINO, Jose ECU 1326= 1

SINGLES
1st Round

John-Paul FRUTTERO (USA) (1) Vs Ilija VUCIC (SRB)
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) Vs James MCGEE (IRL)
Gastao ELIAS (POR) Vs David KUCZER (POL)
Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (5) defeated Caio BURJAILI (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Carsten BALL (AUS) (3) defeated Jose ZUNINO (ECU) 6-3 6-0
Conor POLLOCK (USA) defeated Michael RUBIN (USA) 6-4 6-4
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) defeated Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-4 6-4
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) defeated Peter SHULTS (USA) (7) 6-4 7-6(7)
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (6) Vs Jeffrey DAS (USA)
Troy GILLHAM (AUS) Vs Chase BUCHANAN (USA)
Max STEVENS (USA) Vs Rylan RIZZA (USA)
Michael MCCLUNE (USA) (4) defeated Michael VENUS (USA) 6-2 6-4
Adam FASS (USA) (8) Vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN)
Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) Vs Tiago ESPIRITO-SANTO (BRA)
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) defeated Cosmin COTET (ROU) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Nicholas MONROE (USA) (2) defeated Moritz BAUMANN (GER) 7-5 7-5

2nd Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (3) Vs Conor POLLOCK (USA)
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) Vs Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS)
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) Vs Nicholas MONROE (USA) (2)

DOUBLES
1st Round

BALL (AUS) / MCCLUNE (USA) (1) defeated EPKEY (USA) / KENNER (USA) 6-2 6-3
BYRNES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS) defeated JONES (NZL) / LIMITOVSKI (CAN) 6-1 5-7 [10-4]
MCGEE (IRL) / POKRAJAC (CAN) defeated KUMANTSOV (RUS) / MUNROE (BAH) (3) 6-2 6-3
RUBIN (USA) / RUBIN (USA) defeated GARRISON (USA) / LONG (USA) 6-4 6-4
BRYAN (USA) / VENUS (USA) Vs COTET (ROU) / MENICHINI (USA)
KONTINEN (FIN) / VUCIC (SRB) Vs GILLHAM (AUS) / RECHT (USA) (4)
BURJAILI (BRA) / TEIXEIRA (BRA) Vs FASS (USA) / KUCZER (POL)
TEMPLEMAN (USA) / ZUNINO (ECU) Vs D'AGORD (ITA) / MIRZADEH (USA) (2)

Quarterfinal

BALL (AUS) / MCCLUNE (USA) (1) Vs BYRNES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS)
MCGEE (IRL) / POKRAJAC (CAN) Vs RUBIN (USA) / RUBIN (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Burjaile :sad:
Good luck to Espirito Santo.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
31,006 Posts
First round wins in singles and doubles. Good day :)\

If he gets into the top 500 before Bester, he replaces Bester in my sig
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
361 Posts
Ilija VUCIC (SRB) Vs Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 1/6 4/6
Gastao ELIAS (POR) Vs Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (5) 6/4 6/2
Carsten BALL (AUS) (3) Vs Conor POLLOCK (USA) 7/5 6/3
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) Vs Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) 6/0 6/4
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (6) Vs Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6/1 7/5
Rylan RIZZA (USA) Vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA) (4) 6/4 1/6 6/7
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) Vs Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) 5/7 1/6
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) Vs Nicholas MONROE (USA) (2) 3/6 6/1 4/6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
800 Posts
Wow, Jenkins and Krajicek have both had some impressive wins this week over other highly ranked juniors. This is the second time in the past month that Jenkins has beaten Ignatic.

Do you know the other scores by chance?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
753 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Singles
2nd Round

Austin KRAJICEK (USA) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 6-1 6-4
Gastao ELIAS (POR) defeated Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (5) 6-4 6-2
Carsten BALL (AUS) (3) defeated Conor POLLOCK (USA) 7-5 6-3
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) defeated Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) 6-0 6-4
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (6) defeated Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 6-1 7-5
Michael MCCLUNE (USA) (4) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) defeated Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 7-5 6-1
Nicholas MONROE (USA) (2) defeated Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) 6-3 1-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

Austin KRAJICEK (USA) defeated Gastao ELIAS (POR) 7-5 6-4
Carsten BALL (AUS) (3) defeated Jarmere JENKINS (USA) 6-3 6-1
Michael MCCLUNE (USA) (4) defeated Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (6) 6-7(12) 6-3 7-5
Nicholas MONROE (USA) (2) defeated Vahid MIRZADEH (USA) 6-4 6-3

Semifinal

Carsten BALL (AUS) (3) defeated Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Michael MCCLUNE (USA) (4) defeated Nicholas MONROE (USA) (2) 6-3 6-3

Final

Carsten BALL (AUS) (3) Vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA) (4)

Doubles
Quarterfinal

BYRNES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS) defeated BALL (AUS) / MCCLUNE (USA) (1) 2-6 7-6(4) [10-4]
MCGEE (IRL) / POKRAJAC (CAN) defeated RUBIN (USA) / RUBIN (USA) 6-0 6-4
BRYAN (USA) / VENUS (USA) defeated KONTINEN (FIN) / VUCIC (SRB) 7-6(5) 6-0
D'AGORD (ITA) / MIRZADEH (USA) (2) defeated FASS (USA) / KUCZER (POL) Walkover

Semifinal

BYRNES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS) defeated MCGEE (IRL) / POKRAJAC (CAN) 6-3 6-4
BRYAN (USA) / VENUS (USA) defeated D'AGORD (ITA) / MIRZADEH (USA) (2) 6-4 7-6(3)

Final

BYRNES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS) Vs BRYAN (USA) / VENUS (USA)
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top